1998 Ibero-American Championships in Athletics

Host City Lisbon
Country POR
Held 17 – 19 July 1998
Competitors 137
Countries 14

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 3
200 m Men Medal 3 3
400 m Men Medal 3 2
800 m Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Men Medal 3 3
5,000 m Men Medal 3 2
10,000 m Men Medal 3 2
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 8 2
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
20 km Walk Men Medal 3 3
High Jump Men Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 2
Long Jump Men Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 3
Shot Put Men Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 3
Decathlon Men Medal 3 3
100 m Women Medal 3 3
200 m Women Medal 3 3
400 m Women Medal 3 3
800 m Women Medal 3 2
1,500 m Women Medal 3 3
5,000 m Women Medal 3 2
10,000 m Women Medal 3 2
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 8 2
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
10 km Walk Women Medal 3 3
High Jump Women Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Women Medal 3 3
Long Jump Women Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Women Medal 3 3
Shot Put Women Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Women Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 2
Heptathlon Women Medal 3 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Spain ESP 16 11 10 37
2 Mexico MEX 7 6 3 16
3 Portugal POR 5 10 6 21
4 Cuba CUB 5 1 3 9
5 Brazil BRA 4 4 7 15
6 Argentina ARG 2 5 3 10
7 Colombia COL 2 3 5 10
8 Chile CHI 2 0 1 3
9 Bolivia BOL 0 1 0 1
= Guatemala GUA 0 1 0 1
= Paraguay PAR 0 1 0 1
12 Ecuador ECU 0 0 1 1
= Uruguay URU 0 0 1 1
= Venezuela VEN 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Sebastián Keitel CHI Édson Ribeiro BRA Carlos Gats ARG
200 m, Men Sebastián Keitel CHI Carlos Gats ARG Édson Ribeiro BRA
400 m, Men Alejandro Cárdenas MEX Juan Pedro Toledo MEX David Canal ESP
800 m, Men Flávio Godoy BRA Roberto Parra ESP Duarte Antunes Ponte POR
1,500 m, Men Luís Feiteira POR Pedro Esteso ESP Hudson de Souza BRA
5,000 m, Men António Pinto POR Pablo Olmedo MEX Eduardo Henriques POR
10,000 m, Men Antonio Silio ARG Paulo Guerra POR Alberto Maravilha POR
110 m Hurdles, Men Erick Batte CUB Francisco Javier López ESP Hipólito Montesinos ESP
400 m Hurdles, Men Eronilde de Araújo BRA Carlos Silva POR Emilio Valle CUB
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Luis Miguel Martín ESP Vítor Almeida POR Néstor Nieves VEN
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Brazil BRA Mexico MEX
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Mexico MEX Spain ESP Portugal POR
20 km Walk, Men Alejandro López MEX Julio René Martínez GUA Héctor Moreno COL
High Jump, Men Ignacio Pérez ESP Javier Bermejo ESP Gilmar Mayo COL
Pole Vault, Men Montxu Miranda ESP Nuno Fernandes POR Javier García ESP
Long Jump, Men Yago Lamela ESP Raúl Fernández ESP Lewis Asprilla COL
Triple Jump, Men Iván Salcedo MEX Raúl Chapado ESP Antônio Lucindo Da Costa BRA
Shot Put, Men Manuel Martínez ESP Fernando Jorge Cangueiro Alves POR José Luis Martínez ESP
Discus Throw, Men Alexis Elizalde CUB Paulo dos Santos Bernardo POR Marcelo Pugliese ARG
Hammer Throw, Men Alberto Sánchez CUB Vítor da Costa POR Juan Ignacio Cerra ARG
Javelin Throw, Men Isbel Luaces CUB Nery Kennedy PAR Rodrigo Zelaya CHI
Decathlon, Men Rubén Delgado ESP Santiago Lorenzo ARG José Ricardo De Assis Nunes BRA
100 m, Women Liliana Allen MEX Lucrécia Jardim POR Kátia Santos BRA
200 m, Women Lucrécia Jardim POR Liliana Allen MEX Daysi Duporty CUB
400 m, Women Ana Guevara MEX Norfalia Carabalí COL Yudalis Díaz CUB
800 m, Women Ana Menéndez ESP Ana Guevara MEX María Barreiro ESP
1,500 m, Women Carla Sacramento POR Nuría Fernández ESP Janeth Caizalitín ECU
5,000 m, Women Estíbaliz Urrutia ESP Nora Rocha MEX Amaia Piedra ESP
10,000 m, Women María Larraga ESP Helena Sampaio POR Manuela Machado POR
100 m Hurdles, Women María José Mardomingo ESP Verónica de Paoli ARG Jacqueline Taváres MEX
400 m Hurdles, Women Eva Paniagua ESP Esther Lahoz ESP Flor Robledo COL
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Spain ESP Portugal POR
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Mexico MEX Colombia COL Spain ESP
10 km Walk, Women Eva Pérez ESP Geovana Irusta BOL Rosario Sánchez MEX
High Jump, Women María Martínez ESP Solange Witteveen ARG Marta Mendía ESP
Pole Vault, Women Dana Cervantes ESP Alejandra García ARG Déborah Gyurcsek URU
Long Jump, Women Andrea Ávila ARG Maria de Souza BRA Maurren Maggi BRA
Triple Jump, Women Yamilé Aldama CUB Carlota Castrejana ESP Maria de Souza BRA
Shot Put, Women Elisângela Adriano BRA Margarita Ramos ESP Teresa Machado POR
Discus Throw, Women Teresa Machado POR Elisângela Adriano BRA Rita Lora Ribas ESP
Hammer Throw, Women María Villamizar COL Yipsi Moreno CUB Violeta Guzmán MEX
Javelin Throw, Women Sabina Moya COL Zuleima Araméndiz COL Idoia Mariezkurrena ESP
Heptathlon, Women Inma Clopés ESP Euzinete Maria Dos Reis BRA Zorobabelia Córdoba COL