2000 Ibero-American Championships in Athletics

Host City Rio de Janeiro
Country BRA
Held 20 – 21 May 2000
Competitors 140
Countries 15

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 3
200 m Men Medal 3 2
400 m Men Medal 3 2
800 m Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Men Medal 3 3
5,000 m Men Medal 3 3
10,000 m Men Medal 3 2
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
20 km Walk Men Medal 3 3
High Jump Men Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 3
Long Jump Men Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 2
Shot Put Men Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 3
Decathlon Men Medal 3 2
100 m Women Medal 3 3
200 m Women Medal 3 3
400 m Women Medal 3 2
800 m Women Medal 3 3
1,500 m Women Medal 3 2
5,000 m Women Medal 3 3
10,000 m Women Medal 3 3
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
3,000 m Steeplechase Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
10 km Walk Women Medal 3 3
High Jump Women Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Women Medal 3 3
Long Jump Women Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Women Medal 3 3
Shot Put Women Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Women Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 3
Heptathlon Women Medal 3 2

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Brazil BRA 18 16 11 45
2 Spain ESP 6 5 10 21
3 Cuba CUB 5 2 1 8
4 Colombia COL 5 0 1 6
5 Mexico MEX 3 5 2 10
6 Argentina ARG 3 3 5 11
7 Portugal POR 3 3 3 9
8 Chile CHI 1 3 4 8
9 Venezuela VEN 0 3 1 4
10 Puerto Rico PUR 0 1 3 4
11 Bolivia BOL 0 1 1 2
12 Paraguay PAR 0 1 0 1
= São Tomé and Principe STP 0 1 0 1
14 Ecuador ECU 0 0 1 1
= Uruguay URU 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Vicente de Lima BRA Luis Alberto Pérez CUB Sebastián Keitel CHI
200 m, Men Claudinei da Silva BRA André da Silva BRA Sebastián Keitel CHI
400 m, Men Sanderlei Parrela BRA Anderson dos Santos BRA Gustavo Aguirre ARG
800 m, Men Hudson de Souza BRA Márcio Wandré Morais de Oliveira BRA Sergio Gallardo ESP
1,500 m, Men Hudson de Souza BRA Manuel Damião POR Javier Carriqueo ARG
5,000 m, Men José Ramos POR Pablo Olmedo MEX Elenilson Da Silva BRA
10,000 m, Men Elenilson Da Silva BRA Marílson dos Santos BRA Isaac García MEX
110 m Hurdles, Men Márcio de Souza BRA Redelén Melo dos Santos BRA Jackson Quiñónez ECU
400 m Hurdles, Men Eronilde de Araújo BRA Carlos Zbinden CHI Anderson dos Santos BRA
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men José Luis Blanco ESP José Salvador Miranda MEX José María González ESP
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Brazil BRA Cuba CUB Chile CHI
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Brazil BRA Chile CHI Argentina ARG
20 km Walk, Men Noé Hernández MEX João Vieira POR Ricardo Alexandre Reinert BRA
High Jump, Men Gilmar Mayo COL Fabrício De Azevedo Romero BRA David Antona ESP
Pole Vault, Men Nuno Fernandes POR Robin Pratt MEX Edgar Díaz PUR
Long Jump, Men Nélson Ferreira Júnior BRA Esteban Copland VEN Joan Lino Martínez CUB
Triple Jump, Men Michael Calvo CUB Rodrigo Goncalves Mendes BRA Antônio Lucindo Da Costa BRA
Shot Put, Men Manuel Martínez ESP Yojer Medina VEN Iker Sukía ESP
Discus Throw, Men Frank Casañas CUB Marcelo Pugliese ARG Mario Pestano ESP
Hammer Throw, Men Juan Ignacio Cerra ARG Vítor da Costa POR José Manuel Pérez ESP
Javelin Throw, Men Emeterio González CUB Nery Kennedy PAR Diego Moraga CHI
Decathlon, Men Edson Bindilatti BRA Edemar Alves dos Santos BRA Enrique Aguirre ARG
100 m, Women Liliana Allen MEX Rosemar Coelho BRA Mirtha Brock COL
200 m, Women Felipa Palacios COL Liliana Allen MEX Julia Alba ESP
400 m, Women Norma González COL Lorena Franco Valniesse de Oliveira BRA Luciana Mendes BRA
800 m, Women Luciana Mendes BRA Mayte Martínez ESP Sandra Moya PUR
1,500 m, Women Nuría Fernández ESP Rocío Rodríguez ESP Niusha Mancilla BOL
5,000 m, Women Fernanda Ribeiro POR María Abel ESP América Mateos MEX
10,000 m, Women Érika Olivera CHI Isabel Juárez MEX Maria Cristina Bernardo Vaqueiro Rodrigues BRA
100 m Hurdles, Women Yaumara Machado CUB Maíla Machado BRA Isabel Gonçalves Pereira-Abrantes POR
400 m Hurdles, Women Anna Paula Magalhães Pereira BRA Jupira Maurina da Graça BRA Maite Teresa ESP
3,000 m Steeplechase, Women Soraya Telles BRA Alcina Maria Dos Reis BRA Verónica Páez ARG
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Colombia COL Brazil BRA Puerto Rico PUR
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Colombia COL Puerto Rico PUR Brazil BRA
10 km Walk, Women Rosario Sánchez MEX Geovana Irusta BOL Teresa Linares ESP
High Jump, Women Solange Witteveen ARG Marta Mendía ESP Luciane Dambacher BRA
Pole Vault, Women Alejandra García ARG Paula Fernández ESP Elisabete Tavares Ansel POR
Long Jump, Women Maurren Maggi BRA Andrea Ávila ARG Luciana dos Santos BRA
Triple Jump, Women Carlota Castrejana ESP Luciana dos Santos BRA Mónica Falcioni URU
Shot Put, Women Martina de la Puente ESP Marianne Berndt CHI Andréa Maria Pereira Britto BRA
Discus Throw, Women Katiuscia Maria Borges de Jesus Tristan BRA Neolanis Suárez VEN Fanny García VEN
Hammer Throw, Women María Pedrares ESP Karina Moya ARG Vânia Silva POR
Javelin Throw, Women Xiomara Rivero CUB Sueli dos Santos BRA Mercedes Chilla ESP
Heptathlon, Women Mônica Reusch Marques BRA Naide Gomes STP Patricia Luciana Pereira de Souza BRA