2006 Ibero-American Championships in Athletics

Host City Ponce
Country PUR
Held 26 – 28 May 2006
Competitors 141
Countries 15

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 3
200 m Men Medal 3 3
400 m Men Medal 3 3
800 m Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Men Medal 3 2
3,000 m Men Medal 3 3
5,000 m Men Medal 3 3
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
20 km Walk Men Medal 3 3
High Jump Men Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 3
Long Jump Men Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 3
Shot Put Men Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 2
Decathlon Men Medal 3 2
100 m Women Medal 3 3
200 m Women Medal 3 2
400 m Women Medal 3 3
800 m Women Medal 3 3
1,500 m Women Medal 3 3
3,000 m Women Medal 3 3
5,000 m Women Medal 3 3
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
10 km Walk Women Medal 3 3
High Jump Women Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Women Medal 4 3
Long Jump Women Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Women Medal 3 3
Shot Put Women Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Women Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Women Medal 2 2
Heptathlon Women Medal 3 2

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Brazil BRA 17 13 5 35
2 Spain ESP 6 10 7 23
3 Colombia COL 4 4 3 11
4 Puerto Rico PUR 3 5 10 18
5 Dominican Republic DOM 3 3 2 8
6 Argentina ARG 3 2 2 7
7 Portugal POR 2 2 1 5
8 Mexico MEX 2 1 3 6
9 Uruguay URU 1 1 1 3
10 Venezuela VEN 1 0 3 4
11 Ecuador ECU 1 0 0 1
= Panama PAN 1 0 0 1
13 Chile CHI 0 3 5 8
14 Bolivia BOL 0 1 0 1
= Guatemala GUA 0 1 0 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Vicente de Lima BRA Kael Becerra CHI Heber Viera URU
200 m, Men Juan Pedro Toledo MEX Heber Viera URU Basílio de Moraes Júnior BRA
400 m, Men Andrés Silva URU Arismendy Peguero DOM David Testa ESP
800 m, Men Osmar dos Santos BRA Fadrique Iglesias BOL Eduard Villanueva VEN
1,500 m, Men Diego Ruiz ESP Víctor Riobó ESP Luis Soto PUR
3,000 m, Men Hudson de Souza BRA Javier Carriqueo ARG Francisco España ESP
5,000 m, Men Marílson dos Santos BRA Álvaro Jiménez ESP José Rocha POR
110 m Hurdles, Men Anselmo da Silva BRA Redelén Melo dos Santos BRA Enrique Llanos PUR
400 m Hurdles, Men Javier Culson PUR Luis Alejandro Montenegro CHI José María Romera ESP
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Alex Greaux PUR Fernando Fernandes BRA Francisco Lara ESP
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Dominican Republic DOM Brazil BRA Puerto Rico PUR
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Dominican Republic DOM Puerto Rico PUR Brazil BRA
20 km Walk, Men Rolando Saquipay ECU José Ignacio Díaz ESP Sérgio Galdino BRA
High Jump, Men Jessé de Lima BRA Gilmar Mayo COL Gerardo Martínez MEX
Pole Vault, Men Germán Chiaraviglio ARG Fábio Gomes BRA José Nava CHI
Long Jump, Men Irving Saladino PAN Carlos Jorge DOM Allen Simms PUR
Triple Jump, Men Jefférson Sabino BRA Allen Simms PUR Leisner Aragón COL
Shot Put, Men Yojer Medina VEN Borja Vivas ESP Marco Antonio Verni CHI
Discus Throw, Men Jorge Balliengo ARG Marcelo Pugliese ARG Héctor Hurtado VEN
Hammer Throw, Men Juan Ignacio Cerra ARG Dário Manso POR Wagner Domingos BRA
Javelin Throw, Men Júlio César Oliveira BRA Luíz Fernando Da Silva BRA Pablo Pietrobelli ARG
Decathlon, Men Óscar González ESP David Gómez ESP Jorge Naranjo CHI
100 m, Women Franciela Krasucki BRA Bélen Récio ESP Celiangelí Morales PUR
200 m, Women Felipa Palacios COL Darlenis Obregón COL Militza Castro PUR
400 m, Women Norma González COL Maria Laura Almirão BRA Mayra Marcela González MEX
800 m, Women Rosibel García COL Gabriela Medina MEX Lizaira Del Valle PUR
1,500 m, Women Isabel Macías ESP Lizaira Del Valle PUR Angélica Sánchez MEX
3,000 m, Women Jéssica Augusto POR Lucélia De Oliveira Peres BRA Bertha Sánchez COL
5,000 m, Women Bertha Sánchez COL Lucélia De Oliveira Peres BRA Zenaida Maldonado PUR
100 m Hurdles, Women Maíla Machado BRA Gilvaneide Santos Oliveira Parrela BRA Francisca Guzmán CHI
400 m Hurdles, Women Laia Forcadell ESP Perla Regina Dos Santos BRA Yvonne Harrison PUR
3,000 m Steeplechase, Women Zenaide Vieira BRA María Urbina ESP Tamara Sanfabio ESP
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Brazil BRA Puerto Rico PUR Colombia COL
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Mexico MEX Colombia COL Puerto Rico PUR
10 km Walk, Women Ana Cabecinha POR Evelyn Núñez GUA María José Povés ESP
High Jump, Women Marta Mendía ESP Juana Rosario Arrendel DOM Marielys Rojas VEN
Pole Vault, Women Fabiana Murer BRA Joana Costa
María del Mar Sánchez
Carolina Torres
BRA
ESP
CHI
Long Jump, Women Keila Costa BRA Luciana dos Santos BRA Adriana Severino DOM
Triple Jump, Women Patricia Sarrapio ESP Johanna Triviño-Urrutia COL Gisele Oliveira BRA
Shot Put, Women Elisângela Adriano BRA Irache Quintanal ESP Bárbara Comba ARG
Discus Throw, Women Elisângela Adriano BRA Irache Quintanal ESP Marianne Berndt CHI
Hammer Throw, Women Amarilys Alméstica PUR Vânia Silva POR María Pedrares ESP
Javelin Throw, Women Alessandra Resende BRA Coralys Ortiz PUR
Heptathlon, Women Juana Castillo DOM Elizete Gomes da Silva BRA Francisca Manzanillo DOM