1969 Swim Europe Cup

Host City Budapest (Women)
Country HUN
Held 23 – 24 August 1969
Competitors 34
Countries 8

Final standings:

  1. GDR 128
  2. URS 90
  3. HUN 82
  4. GBR 80
  5. GER 58
  6. NED 55
  7. FRA 50
  8. SWE 49

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
800 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 12 3
100 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women Medal 12 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 East Germany GDR 9 3 0 12
2 Hungary HUN 2 3 3 8
3 Germany GER 2 0 0 2
4 Soviet Union URS 1 3 3 7
5 Great Britain GBR 0 2 5 7
6 France FRA 0 2 1 3
7 Netherlands NED 0 1 0 1
8 Sweden SWE 0 0 2 2

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m Freestyle, Women Gabriele Wetzko GDR Judit Turóczy HUN Alex Jackson GBR
200 m Freestyle, Women Gabriele Wetzko GDR Judit Turóczy HUN Claude Mandonnaud FRA
400 m Freestyle, Women Karin Neugebauer GDR Claude Mandonnaud FRA Tamara Sosnova URS
800 m Freestyle, Women Karin Neugebauer GDR Marie-Christine Ghys FRA Gunilla Wikman SWE
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women Hungary HUN East Germany GDR Soviet Union URS
100 m Backstroke, Women Tina Lek'veishvili URS Barbara Hofmeister GDR Wendy Burrell GBR
200 m Backstroke, Women Barbara Hofmeister GDR Andrea Gyarmati HUN Wendy Burrell GBR
100 m Breaststroke, Women Uta Frommater GER Alla Grebennikova URS Edit Kovács HUN
200 m Breaststroke, Women Uta Frommater GER Alla Grebennikova URS Yvonne Brage SWE
100 m Butterfly, Women Andrea Gyarmati HUN Helga Lindner GDR Margaret Auton GBR
200 m Butterfly, Women Helga Lindner GDR Margaret Auton GBR Tetiana Dev'iatova URS
200 m Individual Medley, Women Martina Grunert GDR Lidiya Milenina URS Judit Turóczy HUN
400 m Individual Medley, Women Evelyn Stolze GDR Hennie Penterman NED Shelagh Ratcliffe GBR
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women East Germany GDR Great Britain GBR Hungary HUN