1976 Swim Europe Cup

Host City Pescara (Men)
Country ITA
Held 14 – 15 August 1976
Competitors 44
Countries 9

Final standings:

  1. URS 141
  2. GER 119
  3. GBR 91
  4. ITA 76
  5. GDR 71
  6. SWE 70
  7. FRA 50
  8. ESP 47

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 12 3
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men Medal 12 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Soviet Union URS 9 3 2 14
2 Germany GER 3 3 4 10
3 Great Britain GBR 2 1 2 5
4 East Germany GDR 1 0 2 3
5 Italy ITA 0 4 2 6
6 Sweden SWE 0 2 2 4
7 France FRA 0 1 0 1
= Hungary HUN 0 1 0 1
= Spain ESP 0 1 0 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m Freestyle, Men Andrey Krylov URS Marcello Guarducci ITA Peter Nocke GER
200 m Freestyle, Men Andrey Krylov URS Peter Nocke GER Marcello Guarducci ITA
400 m Freestyle, Men Volodymyr Raskatov URS Pierre Andraca FRA Werner Lampe GER
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Sergey Rusin URS Gary Andersson SWE David Parker GBR
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men Germany GER Italy ITA Soviet Union URS
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Soviet Union URS Germany GER Great Britain GBR
100 m Backstroke, Men Igor Omelchenk'o URS Santiago Esteva ESP Klaus Steinbach GER
200 m Backstroke, Men Michael Tauber GDR Leif Ericsson SWE Igor Omelchenk'o URS
100 m Breaststroke, Men Arvydas Juozaitis URS Giorgio Lalle
János Dzvonyár
ITA
HUN
200 m Breaststroke, Men Vladimir Tarasov URS Giorgio Lalle ITA Walter Kusch GER
100 m Butterfly, Men John Mills GBR Aleksandr Gribanov URS Pär Arvidsson SWE
200 m Butterfly, Men Michael Kraus GER Andrey Avtushenko URS Pär Arvidsson SWE
200 m Individual Medley, Men Andrey Smirnov URS David Wilkie GBR Jörg Walter GDR
400 m Individual Medley, Men Alan McClatchey GBR HaJo Geisler GER Uwe Zillgith GDR
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Germany GER Soviet Union URS Italy ITA