2007 European Junior Swimming Championships

Host City Antwerpen
Country BEL
Held 18 – 22 July 2007
Competitors 117
Countries 17

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
50 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
800 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 13 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 18 3
50 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
50 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
50 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men Medal 14 3
50 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
800 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
1,500 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 17 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 16 3
50 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
100 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
50 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
50 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women Medal 15 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Russia RUS 8 8 4 20
2 Great Britain GBR 6 7 3 16
3 Poland POL 6 1 3 10
4 Hungary HUN 5 1 5 11
5 Italy ITA 4 7 7 18
6 Germany GER 3 5 3 11
7 Austria AUT 2 1 1 4
8 Ukraine UKR 2 0 1 3
9 France FRA 1 4 2 7
10 Serbia SRB 1 2 0 3
11 Belgium BEL 1 1 2 4
12 Sweden SWE 1 0 3 4
13 Belarus BLR 0 1 2 3
14 Israel ISR 0 1 1 2
15 Croatia CRO 0 1 0 1
16 Greece GRE 0 0 2 2
17 Lithuania LTU 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
50 m Freestyle, Men Sergey Fesikov RUS Oleg Tikhobayev RUS Luca Dotto ITA
100 m Freestyle, Men Yoris Grandjean BEL Sergey Fesikov RUS Oleg Tikhobayev RUS
200 m Freestyle, Men Mikhail Polishchuk RUS Nimrod Shapira ISR Glenn Surgeloose BEL
400 m Freestyle, Men Mateusz Matczak POL Luca Baggio ITA Nimrod Shapira ISR
800 m Freestyle, Men Maciej Hreniak POL Luca Baggio ITA Davide Sitti ITA
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Maciej Hreniak POL Luca Baggio ITA Davide Sitti ITA
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men Germany GER Great Britain GBR Belgium BEL
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Russia RUS Germany GER Italy ITA
50 m Backstroke, Men Adam Maczewski POL Marco Loughran GBR Rustam Rybin RUS
100 m Backstroke, Men Marco Loughran GBR Damiano Lestingi ITA Felix Wolf GER
200 m Backstroke, Men Damiano Lestingi ITA Marco Loughran GBR Gábor Balog HUN
50 m Breaststroke, Men Mattia Pesce ITA Čaba Silađi SRB Viktar Vabishchevich BLR
100 m Breaststroke, Men Dániel Gyurta HUN Edoardo Giorgetti ITA Giedrius Titenis LTU
200 m Breaststroke, Men Dániel Gyurta HUN Aleksey Zinovyev RUS Luca Pizzini ITA
50 m Butterfly, Men Konrad Czerniak POL Ivan Lenđer SRB Yevgeni Lazuka BLR
100 m Butterfly, Men Ivan Lenđer SRB Yevgeni Lazuka BLR Dinko Jukic AUT
200 m Butterfly, Men Dinko Jukic AUT Federico Bussolin ITA Peter Thompson GBR
200 m Individual Medley, Men Dinko Jukic AUT Mateusz Matczak POL Vadym Fastenko UKR
400 m Individual Medley, Men Mateusz Matczak POL Dinko Jukic AUT Yannick Lebherz GER
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Italy ITA Great Britain GBR Hungary HUN
50 m Freestyle, Women Kateryna Dikidzhi UKR Élodie Schmitt FRA Kristel Vourna GRE
100 m Freestyle, Women Kateryna Dikidzhi UKR Lisa Vitting GER Orsolya Tompa HUN
200 m Freestyle, Women Margaux Fabre FRA Lauren Collins GBR Fiona Duclos FRA
400 m Freestyle, Women Yelena Sokolova RUS Margaux Fabre FRA Sasha Matthews GBR
800 m Freestyle, Women Yelena Sokolova RUS Margaux Fabre FRA Fanni Szeder HUN
1,500 m Freestyle, Women Yelena Sokolova RUS Kira Parkhomenko RUS Fanni Szeder HUN
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women Germany GER Great Britain GBR Russia RUS
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Women Great Britain GBR France FRA Italy ITA
50 m Backstroke, Women Christin Zenner GER Lizzie Simmonds GBR Karolina Urbańska POL
100 m Backstroke, Women Lizzie Simmonds GBR Christin Zenner GER Iwona Lefanowicz POL
200 m Backstroke, Women Lizzie Simmonds GBR Oksana Shlapakova RUS Zuzanna Mazurek POL
50 m Breaststroke, Women Yuliya Yefimova RUS Elise Matthysen BEL Hanna Westrin SWE
100 m Breaststroke, Women Hanna Westrin SWE Yuliya Yefimova RUS Vitalina Simonova RUS
200 m Breaststroke, Women Yuliya Yefimova RUS Vitalina Simonova RUS Hanna Westrin SWE
50 m Butterfly, Women Beatrix Bordás HUN Monika Babok CRO Mélanie Hénique FRA
100 m Butterfly, Women Orsolya Tompa HUN Emese Kovács HUN Ellen Gandy GBR
200 m Butterfly, Women Emese Kovács HUN Nina Schiffer GER Andriana Terzi GRE
200 m Individual Medley, Women Lizzie Simmonds GBR Theresa Michalak GER Francesca Aceto ITA
400 m Individual Medley, Women Caterina Brighi ITA Eleonora Tafi ITA Nina Schiffer GER
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women Great Britain GBR Russia RUS Sweden SWE