1951 International Universities Championships

Host City Luxembourg
Country LUX
Held 20 – 26 August 1951
Competitors 65
Countries 10

Summer International University Sports Week

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 2
200 m Men Medal 3 3
400 m Men Medal 3 3
800 m Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Men Medal 3 3
5,000 m Men Medal 3 1
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
Medley Relay Men Medal 12 3
High Jump Men Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 3
Long Jump Men Medal 3 2
Shot Put Men Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 2
Pentathlon Men Medal 3 3
100 m Women Medal 3 2
80 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 8 3
High Jump Women Medal 3 1
Long Jump Women Medal 3 2
Shot Put Women Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 1

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Germany GER 13 8 8 29
2 Austria AUT 4 5 6 15
3 Luxembourg LUX 4 2 2 8
4 Great Britain GBR 3 8 7 18
5 France FRA 1 0 0 1
= South Africa RSA 1 0 0 1
7 Belgium BEL 0 2 0 2
8 Spain ESP 0 1 1 2
9 Egypt EGY 0 0 1 1
= Switzerland SUI 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Konrad Wittekindt GER Austin Pinnington GBR Manfred Golgert GER
200 m, Men Austin Pinnington GBR Fernand Linssen BEL Manfred Golgert GER
400 m, Men Gérard Rasquin LUX Georg Wilhelm Sallen GER Rupert Blöch AUT
800 m, Men Josy Barthel LUX Ernst Viebahn GER Edward Robinson GBR
1,500 m, Men Josy Barthel LUX Chris Brasher GBR Karlfred Dorsing GER
5,000 m, Men Chris Brasher GBR Philip Morgan GBR John Bryant GBR
110 m Hurdles, Men Günther Theilmann GER Paul Vine GBR Ray Barkway GBR
400 m Hurdles, Men Georg Wilhelm Sallen GER Jacques De Moor BEL Rudolf Haidegger AUT
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Germany GER Great Britain GBR Spain ESP
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Germany GER Luxembourg LUX Great Britain GBR
Medley Relay, Men Germany GER Great Britain GBR Luxembourg LUX
High Jump, Men Günther Theilmann GER Arnulf Pilhatsch AUT Henry Leader GBR
Pole Vault, Men Andries Burger RSA Hanfried Oertel GER Gamal El-Sherbini EGY
Long Jump, Men Felix Würth AUT Alfred Hammer LUX Ewald Zellnitz AUT
Shot Put, Men Adolf Schmid GER Arnulf Pilhatsch AUT René Kremer LUX
Discus Throw, Men Jean Ciko FRA Miguel de la Quadra-Salcedo ESP Hermann Rieder GER
Javelin Throw, Men Hermann Rieder GER Rudolf Sack AUT Adolf Schmid GER
Pentathlon, Men Alfred Hammer LUX Hans Müller GER Max Wehrli SUI
100 m, Women Quita Shivas GBR Valerie Ball GBR Ursula Ehrhardt GER
80 m Hurdles, Women Helga Zuber AUT Ursula Ehrhardt GER Quita Shivas GBR
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Germany GER Great Britain GBR Austria AUT
High Jump, Women Bertha Zach-Sablatnig AUT Helga Zuber AUT Lotte Haidegger AUT
Long Jump, Women Else Jores GER Ingetraud Schwarzmann GER Lotte Haidegger AUT
Shot Put, Women Lotte Klos GER Lotte Haidegger AUT Lore Klute GER
Discus Throw, Women Lotte Haidegger AUT Lore Klute GER Mary Kernohan GBR
Javelin Throw, Women Ruth Lochner GER Hilde Quast GER Lotte Klos GER