1980 Islamic Solidarity Games

Host City İzmir
Country TUR
Held 26 September – 6 October 1980
Competitors 58
Countries 10

Islamic Games

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 3
200 m Men Medal 3 3
400 m Men Medal 3 3
800 m Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Men Medal 3 3
5,000 m Men Medal 3 3
10,000 m Men Medal 3 3
Marathon Men Medal 2 1
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 0 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 0 3
High Jump Men Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 3
Long Jump Men Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 3
Shot Put Men Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 3
100 m Women Medal 1 1
200 m Women Medal 1 1
800 m Women Medal 2 1
1,500 m Women Medal 1 1
3,000 m Women Medal 1 1
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 2 2
400 m Hurdles Women Medal 1 1
Long Jump Women Medal 2 2
Discus Throw Women Medal 1 1

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Turkey TUR 14 9 6 29
2 Morocco MAR 5 2 2 9
3 Algeria ALG 3 5 0 8
4 Saudi Arabia KSA 3 0 3 6
5 Bahrain BRN 2 2 2 6
6 Pakistan PAK 1 2 2 5
7 Libya LBA 1 1 2 4
8 Cyprus CYP 1 0 0 1
9 Malaysia MAS 0 3 2 5
10 Bangladesh BAN 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Omar Ghizlat MAR Arim Jamian MAS Sükrü Çaprazli TUR
200 m, Men Abduljalil Othman Bakour KSA Allah Taoufik MAR Murat Akman TUR
400 m, Men Hassan Abdulkarim KSA Bashir Al-Fellah LBA Murat Akman TUR
800 m, Men Saïd Aouita MAR Amar Brahmia ALG Sermet Timurlenk TUR
1,500 m, Men Saïd Aouita MAR Amar Brahmia ALG Sermet Timurlenk TUR
5,000 m, Men Rachid Habchaoui ALG Bayram Sahin TUR Mongi Mohamed Abdullah LBA
10,000 m, Men Rachid Habchaoui ALG Mehmet Terzi TUR Mohamed Naoumi MAR
Marathon, Men Mehmet Terzi TUR Ahmet Altun TUR
110 m Hurdles, Men Ahmed Chiboub MAR Ilhan Agirbas TUR Lee Wai Yin MAS
400 m Hurdles, Men Ahmed Hamada BRN Javeed Akhtar Ramzan PAK Ahmed Chiboub MAR
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Lahcen Babaci ALG Yusuf Sögütlü TUR Saad Mubarak Ali BRN
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Saudi Arabia KSA Turkey TUR Bahrain BRN
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Turkey TUR Bahrain BRN Saudi Arabia KSA
High Jump, Men Ekrem Özdamar TUR Abdel Hamid Sahil ALG Ho Yoon Wah MAS
Pole Vault, Men Tayfun Aygün TUR Mohamed Bensaad ALG Rihan Obaid KSA
Long Jump, Men Mohamed Abdassalem Abdallah Bishty LBA Tayfun Demiralay TUR Nasib Gul PAK
Triple Jump, Men Temel Erbek TUR Nasib Gul PAK Mujibar Rahman Malik BAN
Shot Put, Men Mohamed Fatihi MAR Ali Mohamed Al-Saad BRN Tayfun Esmer TUR
Discus Throw, Men Mohammed Majid BRN Osman Nuri Karabiyik TUR Milad Ahmed Hassan LBA
Hammer Throw, Men Ugur Sel TUR Abdellah Boubekeur ALG Ghulam Noorani PAK
Javelin Throw, Men Muhammad Munir PAK Mohamed Karakhi MAR Misfer Saad Al-Khani KSA
100 m, Women Semra Aksu TUR
200 m, Women Esen Dagli-Özgeren TUR
800 m, Women Nurten Kara TUR Tülay Öztas TUR
1,500 m, Women Ülker Kutlu TUR
3,000 m, Women Ülker Kutlu TUR
100 m Hurdles, Women Semra Aksu TUR Boon Ma Aroonaratna MAS
400 m Hurdles, Women Ayşe Özkol TUR
Long Jump, Women Gül Teksoy TUR Noreen Pereira MAS
Discus Throw, Women Perican Bayer CYP