1989 Jeux de la Francophonie

Host City Casablanca
Country MAR
Held 8 – 22 July 1989
Competitors 116
Countries 12

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 1
200 m Men Medal 3 1
400 m Men Medal 3 3
800 m Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Men Medal 3 2
5,000 m Men Medal 3 1
10,000 m Men Medal 3 2
Marathon Men Medal 3 1
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 4 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 8 3
20 km Walk Men Medal 3 2
High Jump Men Medal 3 1
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 1
Long Jump Men Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 3
Shot Put Men Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 1
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 1
Decathlon Men Medal 3 2
100 m Women Medal 3 2
200 m Women Medal 3 2
400 m Women Medal 3 2
800 m Women Medal 3 2
1,500 m Women Medal 3 2
3,000 m Women Medal 3 3
10,000 m Women Medal 3 3
Marathon Women Medal 3 3
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 1
400 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 4 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 8 3
High Jump Women Medal 4 2
Long Jump Women Medal 3 1
Shot Put Women Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 2
Heptathlon Women Medal 3 2

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 France FRA 20 21 17 58
2 Canada CAN 8 11 9 28
3 Morocco MAR 6 5 3 14
4 Senegal SEN 3 0 3 6
5 Djibouti DJI 1 1 1 3
= Madagascar MAD 1 1 1 3
7 Rwanda RWA 1 1 0 2
8 Ivory Coast CIV 1 0 3 4
9 Quebec No flag QUE 0 1 0 1
10 Mauritius MRI 0 0 2 2
= Wallonie No flag CFB 0 0 2 2
12 Egypt EGY 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Daniel Sangouma FRA Bruno Marie-Rose FRA Max Morinière FRA
200 m, Men Daniel Sangouma FRA Bruno Marie-Rose FRA Jean-Charles Trouabal FRA
400 m, Men Gabriel Tiacoh CIV Anton Skerritt CAN Hachim N'Diaye SEN
800 m, Men Moussa Fall SEN Faouzi Lahbi MAR Babacar Niang SEN
1,500 m, Men Hassan Ouhrouch MAR Éric Dubus FRA Moustafa Lachaal MAR
5,000 m, Men Saïd Aouita MAR Khalid Skah MAR Mohamed Issangar MAR
10,000 m, Men Brahim Boutayeb MAR Hammou Boutayeb MAR Jean-Louis Prianon FRA
Marathon, Men Youssouf Doukal DJI Abdi Doudoub DJI Mohamed Abdi Said DJI
110 m Hurdles, Men Philippe Aubert FRA Vincent Clarico FRA Judex Lefou MRI
400 m Hurdles, Men Amadou Dia Bâ SEN Philippe Gonigam FRA John Graham CAN
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Graeme Fell CAN Bruno le Stum FRA Joseph Mahmoud FRA
4 x 100 m Relay, Men France FRA Canada CAN Ivory Coast CIV
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Senegal SEN France FRA Canada CAN
20 km Walk, Men Guillaume LeBlanc CAN Jean-Claude Corré FRA Thierry Toutain FRA
High Jump, Men Jean-Charles Gicquel FRA Joël Vincent FRA Dominique Hernandez FRA
Pole Vault, Men Ferenc Salbert FRA Jean-Marc Tailhardat FRA Philippe d'Encausse FRA
Long Jump, Men Edrick Floréal CAN Glenroy Gilbert CAN Norbert Brige FRA
Triple Jump, Men Toussaint Rabenala MAD Pierre Camara FRA Edrick Floréal CAN
Shot Put, Men Luc Viudès FRA Patrick Journoud FRA Lorne Hilton CAN
Discus Throw, Men Patrick Journoud FRA Ray Lazdins CAN Sandor Katona FRA
Hammer Throw, Men Raphaël Piolanti FRA Walter Ciofani FRA Frédéric Kuhn FRA
Javelin Throw, Men Jean-Paul Lakafia FRA Pascal Lefèvre FRA Alain Storaci FRA
Decathlon, Men Mike Smith CAN Abdennacer Moumen MAR Richard Hesketh CAN
100 m, Women Laurence Bily FRA Patricia Girard FRA Lalao Robine Ravaoniriana MAD
200 m, Women Marie-José Pérec FRA Lalao Robine Ravaoniriana MAD Odile Singa FRA
400 m, Women Jill Richardson CAN Charmaine Crooks CAN Néné Tandian SEN
800 m, Women Brit McRoberts CAN Renée Bélanger CAN Fatima Yvelain MAR
1,500 m, Women Fatima Aouam MAR Robyn Meagher CAN Paula Schnurr CAN
3,000 m, Women Fatima Aouam MAR Marcianne Mukamurenzi RWA Alison Wiley CAN
10,000 m, Women Marcianne Mukamurenzi RWA El-Hassania Darami MAR Odile Ohier FRA
Marathon, Women Rakiya Maraoui MAR Cindy New No flag QUE Maryse Justin MRI
100 m Hurdles, Women Monique Éwanjé-Épée FRA Anne Piquereau FRA Christine Hurtlin FRA
400 m Hurdles, Women Hélène Huart FRA Corinne Pierre-Joseph FRA Marie Womplou CIV
4 x 100 m Relay, Women France FRA Canada CAN Wallonie No flag CFB
4 x 400 m Relay, Women France FRA Canada CAN Ivory Coast CIV
High Jump, Women Maryse Éwanjé-Épée FRA Linda Cameron CAN Leslie Estwick
Béatrice Landes
CAN
FRA
Long Jump, Women Florence Colle FRA Géraldine Bonnin FRA Françoise Cochard FRA
Shot Put, Women Léone Bertimon FRA Martine Jean-Michel FRA Brigitte De Leeuw No flag CFB
Discus Throw, Women Agnès Teppe FRA Catherine Beauvais FRA Hanan Ahmed Khaled EGY
Javelin Throw, Women Lori LaRowe CAN Christine Gravier FRA Faye Roblin CAN
Heptathlon, Women Donna Smellie CAN Catherine Bond-Mills CAN Hélène Bossé FRA