1997 Jeux de la Francophonie

Host City Antananarivo
Country MAD
Held 27 August – 6 September 1997
Competitors 128
Countries 18

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 2
200 m Men Medal 3 3
400 m Men Medal 3 2
800 m Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Men Medal 3 3
5,000 m Men Medal 3 3
10,000 m Men Medal 3 3
Marathon Men Medal 3 3
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 0 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
20 km Walk Men Medal 3 2
High Jump Men Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 2
Long Jump Men Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 3
Shot Put Men Medal 3 1
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 3
Decathlon Men Medal 3 2
100 m Women Medal 3 2
200 m Women Medal 3 3
400 m Women Medal 3 2
800 m Women Medal 3 2
1,500 m Women Medal 3 3
5,000 m Women Medal 3 3
10,000 m Women Medal 3 2
Marathon Women Medal 3 2
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 7 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
10 km Walk Women Medal 3 2
High Jump Women Medal 3 3
Long Jump Women Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Women Medal 3 3
Shot Put Women Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 3
Heptathlon Women Medal 3 2

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 France FRA 11 19 8 38
2 Canada CAN 7 5 8 20
3 Madagascar MAD 7 3 6 16
4 Senegal SEN 4 1 4 9
5 Romania ROU 4 1 1 6
6 Ivory Coast CIV 2 2 0 4
7 Burundi BDI 2 1 1 4
= Wallonie No flag CFB 2 1 1 4
9 Cameroon CMR 1 3 1 5
10 Quebec No flag QUE 1 2 1 4
11 Tunisia TUN 1 0 4 5
12 Guinea GUI 1 0 0 1
13 Mauritius MRI 0 3 2 5
14 Burkina Faso BUR 0 1 2 3
15 Niger NIG 0 1 0 1
16 Gabon GAB 0 0 2 2
17 Benin BEN 0 0 1 1
= Central African Republic CAF 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Jean-Olivier Zirignon CIV Souleymane Méité CIV Antoine Boussombo GAB
200 m, Men Joseph Loua GUI Souleymane Méité CIV Antoine Boussombo GAB
400 m, Men Ibrahima Wade SEN Hachim N'Diaye SEN Jean Éric Milazar MRI
800 m, Men Arthémon Hatungimana BDI Zach Whitmarsh CAN Assane Diallo SEN
1,500 m, Men Ovidiu Olteanu ROU Allan Klassen CAN Halez Taguelmint FRA
5,000 m, Men Vital Gahungu BDI Nicolae Negru ROU Haja Ramananjatovo MAD
10,000 m, Men Haja Ramananjatovo MAD Tharcisse Gashaka BDI Nicolae Negru ROU
Marathon, Men Pascal Fétizon FRA Souley Oumarou NIG Jean Mahatana MAD
110 m Hurdles, Men Jonathan N'Senga No flag CFB Jean-Marc Grava FRA Sébastien Denis FRA
400 m Hurdles, Men Alejandro Argudin-Zaharia ROU Jean-Paul Bruwier No flag CFB Gilbert Hashan MRI
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Graeme Fell CAN Jean-Nicolas Duval No flag QUE Thomas Toyi BDI
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Ivory Coast CIV Cameroon CMR Benin BEN
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Senegal SEN Mauritius MRI France FRA
20 km Walk, Men Hatem Ghoula TUN Sylvain Caudron FRA Pascal Servanty FRA
High Jump, Men Michael Caza CAN Khemraj Naïko MRI Olivier Sanou BUR
Pole Vault, Men Nicolas Jolivet FRA Mathieu Boisrond FRA Jeffrey Miller CAN
Long Jump, Men Cheikh Touré SEN Franck Zio BUR Michael Laberge CAN
Triple Jump, Men Toussaint Rabenala MAD Oral O'Gilvie CAN Jimmy Gabriel FRA
Shot Put, Men Stéphane Vial FRA Rocky Vaitanaki FRA Raphaël Cécé FRA
Discus Throw, Men Costel Grasu ROU Jean-Claude Retel FRA Mickaël Conjungo CAF
Hammer Throw, Men Frédéric Kuhn FRA David Chaussinand FRA John Stoikos CAN
Javelin Throw, Men Bouna Diop SEN Vitolio Vahaafenua Tipotio FRA Maher Ridane TUN
Decathlon, Men Pierre Salamand FRA Yves Bourgey FRA Anis Riahi TUN
100 m, Women Hanitriniaina Rakotondrabé MAD Georgette N'Koma CMR Lalao Robine Ravaoniriana MAD
200 m, Women LaToya Austin CAN Anita Mormand FRA Aïda Diop SEN
400 m, Women Marie-Louise Bévis FRA Fabienne Ficher FRA Mireille Nguimgo CMR
800 m, Women Karen Goetze FRA Jean Fletcher CAN Virginie Fouquet FRA
1,500 m, Women Cindy O'Krane CAN Céline Rajot FRA Martine Rasoarimalala MAD
5,000 m, Women Denisa Costescu ROU Rodica Nagel FRA Nathalie Deroubaix No flag CFB
10,000 m, Women Jacqueline Mota CAN Clarisse Rasoarizay MAD Tina Connelly CAN
Marathon, Women Clarisse Rasoarizay MAD Elysée Razafimahatratra MAD Sonia Hamed-Agoun TUN
100 m Hurdles, Women Nicole Ramalalanirina MAD Isabelle Corréa FRA Mame Tacko Diouf SEN
400 m Hurdles, Women Aurélie Jonary MAD Cendrino Razaiarimalala MAD Mame Tacko Diouf SEN
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Madagascar MAD France FRA Canada CAN
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Cameroon CMR France FRA Madagascar MAD
10 km Walk, Women Anne-Catherine Berthonnaud FRA Fatiha Ouali FRA Marina Crivello No flag QUE
High Jump, Women Sabrina De Leeuw No flag CFB Nathalie Belfort No flag QUE Irène Tiendrébéogo BUR
Long Jump, Women Vanessa Monar-Enweani CAN Linda Ferga-Khodadin FRA Doris Randriamaro MAD
Triple Jump, Women Valérie Guiyoule FRA Françoise Mbango CMR Michelle Hastick CAN
Shot Put, Women Laurence Manfrédi FRA Georgette Reed CAN Amel Ben Khaled TUN
Discus Throw, Women Isabelle Devaluez FRA Catherine Géry FRA Georgette Reed CAN
Javelin Throw, Women Isabelle Surprenant No flag QUE Bernadette Perrine-Ravina MRI Sandy Taylor CAN
Heptathlon, Women Kimberley Vanderhoek CAN Guilaine Graw FRA Muriel Crozet FRA