2009 Jogos da Lusofonia

Host City Lisboa
Country POR
Held 11 – 19 July 2009
Competitors 102
Countries 6

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 2
200 m Men Medal 3 2
400 m Men Medal 3 2
800 m Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Men Medal 3 3
5,000 m Men Medal 3 2
10,000 m Men Medal 3 2
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
High Jump Men Medal 3 3
Long Jump Men Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 2
Shot Put Men Medal 3 2
100 m Women Medal 3 2
200 m Women Medal 3 2
400 m Women Medal 3 2
800 m Women Medal 3 2
1,500 m Women Medal 3 2
5,000 m Women Medal 3 2
10,000 m Women Medal 3 2
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 8 2
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
High Jump Women Medal 3 2
Long Jump Women Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Women Medal 3 2
Shot Put Women Medal 3 2

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Portugal POR 15 17 7 39
2 Brazil BRA 12 12 13 37
3 Sri Lanka SRI 1 0 3 4
4 Angola ANG 0 0 1 1
= Mozambique MOZ 0 0 1 1
= São Tomé and Principe STP 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Francis Obikwelu POR José Carlos Moreira BRA
200 m, Men Arnaldo Abrantes POR Hugo Balduíno BRA
400 m, Men Eduardo De Oliveira Vasconcelos BRA João Pedro Ferreira POR Luís Eduardo Ambrósio BRA
800 m, Men Lutimar Paes BRA Rui Silva POR Renato Silva POR
1,500 m, Men Chaminda Indika Wijekoon SRI Hélio Gomes POR Hudson de Souza BRA
5,000 m, Men Manuel Damião POR Eduardo Mbengani POR Ubiratán José Dos Santos BRA
10,000 m, Men Rui Pedro da Silva POR Daniel Chavez da Silva BRA Ricardo Ribas POR
110 m Hurdles, Men Anselmo da Silva BRA Luís Manuel Sá POR Rasul Carvalho Dabó POR
400 m Hurdles, Men Raphael Fernandes BRA João Eufrazio dos Santos Neto BRA Kurt Couto MOZ
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Alberto Paulo POR Pedro Miguel Ribeiro POR Fernando Fernandes BRA
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Portugal POR Sri Lanka SRI
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Brazil BRA Portugal POR Sri Lanka SRI
High Jump, Men Guilherme Cobbo BRA Paulo Gonçalves POR Ulika Bravo da Costa ANG
Long Jump, Men Marcos Chuva POR Marcos Caldeira POR Rogério Da Silva Bispo BRA
Triple Jump, Men Nelson Évora POR Jefférson Sabino BRA Marcos Caldeira POR
Shot Put, Men Marco Fortes POR Gustavo Gomes de Mendonça BRA Ronald Julião BRA
100 m, Women Lucimar Moura BRA Sónia De Fátima Tavares POR Carla Tavares POR
200 m, Women Sónia De Fátima Tavares POR Evelyn dos Santos BRA Vanda Ferreira Gomes BRA
400 m, Women Jailma Lima BRA Emmily Pinheiro BRA Chandirika Subashini Rasnayaka SRI
800 m, Women Sandra Teixeira POR Christiane Ritz dos Santos Schieck BRA
1,500 m, Women Jéssica Augusto POR Sabine Leticia Heitling BRA Christiane Ritz dos Santos Schieck BRA
5,000 m, Women Sara Moreira POR Leonor Carneiro POR Fabiana Cristine Da Silva BRA
10,000 m, Women Fernanda Ribeiro POR Marisa Barros POR Adriana da Silva BRA
100 m Hurdles, Women Fabiana Morães BRA Mónica Lopes POR Gisele Albuquerque BRA
400 m Hurdles, Women Patrícia Lopes POR
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Brazil BRA Portugal POR
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Brazil BRA Portugal POR São Tomé and Principe STP
High Jump, Women Mónica Araújo de Freitas BRA Marisa Anselmo POR
Long Jump, Women Naide Gomes POR Keila Costa BRA
Triple Jump, Women Patrícia Mamona POR Tânia Ferreira da Silva BRA
Shot Put, Women Elisângela Adriano BRA Andréa Maria Pereira Britto BRA Maria Antónia Borges POR