1983 Central American and Caribbean Championships in Athletics

Host City La Habana
Country CUB
Held 22 – 24 July 1983
Competitors 118
Countries 11

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 3
200 m Men Medal 3 3
400 m Men Medal 3 2
800 m Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Men Medal 3 2
5,000 m Men Medal 3 3
10,000 m Men Medal 3 2
Marathon Men Medal 3 2
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
20 km Walk Men Medal 3 3
50 km Walk Men Medal 3 2
High Jump Men Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 3
Long Jump Men Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 2
Shot Put Men Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 2
Decathlon Men Medal 3 3
100 m Women Medal 3 2
200 m Women Medal 3 3
400 m Women Medal 3 2
800 m Women Medal 3 2
1,500 m Women Medal 3 3
3,000 m Women Medal 3 2
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 8 2
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 8 3
High Jump Women Medal 3 3
Long Jump Women Medal 3 3
Shot Put Women Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 2
Heptathlon Women Medal 3 2

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Cuba CUB 26 15 18 59
2 Mexico MEX 5 2 2 9
3 Bahamas BAH 4 7 4 15
4 Puerto Rico PUR 2 4 5 11
5 Dominican Republic DOM 2 3 0 5
6 Colombia COL 1 4 0 5
7 Venezuela VEN 0 2 9 11
8 Bermuda BER 0 1 0 1
= Guyana GUY 0 1 0 1
= United States Virgin Islands ISV 0 1 0 1
11 Panama PAN 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Juan Núñez DOM Tomás González CUB Florencio Aguilar PAN
200 m, Men Juan Núñez DOM Tomás González CUB Fabian Whymns BAH
400 m, Men Lázaro Martínez CUB Agustín Pavó CUB Edison Reyes VEN
800 m, Men Bárbaro Serrano CUB Oslen Barr GUY Hilario Barnet CUB
1,500 m, Men Ignacio Melecio MEX Jorge Poll CUB Félix Mesa CUB
5,000 m, Men Gerardo Alcalá MEX Germán Peña COL Eduardo Navas VEN
10,000 m, Men Gerardo Alcalá MEX Navel Parra CUB Eddy Ríos CUB
Marathon, Men Víctor Mora COL Héctor Rodríguez COL Juan Brito CUB
110 m Hurdles, Men Alejandro Casañas CUB Modesto Castillo DOM Ángel Bueno CUB
400 m Hurdles, Men David Charlton BAH Greg Rolle BAH Víctor Eladio CUB
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men César Santiago PUR Rafael Colmenares VEN José Cobo CUB
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Cuba CUB Bahamas BAH Venezuela VEN
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Cuba CUB Bahamas BAH Venezuela VEN
20 km Walk, Men David Castro CUB José Querubín Moreno COL Marcelino Colín MEX
50 km Walk, Men Arturo Bravo MEX Rolando Hernández CUB Félix Pérez CUB
High Jump, Men Jorge Alfaro CUB Nick Saunders BER Javier Sotomayor CUB
Pole Vault, Men Edgardo Rivera PUR Brian Morrissette ISV Rubén Camino CUB
Long Jump, Men Juan Felipe Ortíz CUB Joey Wells BAH Jaime Jeffersón CUB
Triple Jump, Men Jorge Reyna CUB Lázaro Balcindes CUB Ernesto Torres PUR
Shot Put, Men Paul Ruiz CUB William Romero VEN Narciso Boué CUB
Discus Throw, Men Brad Cooper BAH Juan Martínez CUB Raúl Calderón CUB
Hammer Throw, Men Genovevo Morejón CUB Vicente Sánchez CUB Luis Martínez PUR
Javelin Throw, Men Reinaldo Patterson CUB Martín Álvarez CUB Juan de la Garza MEX
Decathlon, Men Pedro Herrera CUB Guillermo Sánchez MEX Douglas Rosado PUR
100 m, Women Luísa Ferrer CUB Pauline Davis-Thompson BAH Susana Armenteros CUB
200 m, Women Luísa Ferrer CUB Pauline Davis-Thompson BAH Nilsa París PUR
400 m, Women Ana Fidelia Quirot CUB Mercedes Álvarez CUB Oralee Fowler BAH
800 m, Women Nery McKeen CUB María Ribeaux CUB Adriana Marchena VEN
1,500 m, Women Eloína Kerr CUB Janice Carlo PUR Adriana Marchena VEN
3,000 m, Women Sergia Martínez CUB Fabiola Rueda COL María Cuesta CUB
100 m Hurdles, Women Grisel Machado CUB Julieta Rosseaux CUB Ángie Regis VEN
400 m Hurdles, Women Alma Vázquez MEX Felicia Candelario DOM Vilma París PUR
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Bahamas BAH Puerto Rico PUR
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Cuba CUB Puerto Rico PUR Bahamas BAH
High Jump, Women Victoria Despaigne CUB Amalia Montes MEX Eunice Greene BAH
Long Jump, Women Shonel Ferguson BAH Madeline de Jesús PUR Adelina Polledo CUB
Shot Put, Women Marcelina Rodríguez CUB Laverne Eve BAH Lissette Martínez CUB
Discus Throw, Women Carmen Romero CUB Hilda Ramos CUB Yunaira Piña VEN
Javelin Throw, Women Iris De Grasse CUB María Beltrán CUB Marieta Riera VEN
Heptathlon, Women Victoria Despaigne CUB Leyda Castro DOM Genoveva Montano CUB