1993 Central American and Caribbean Championships in Athletics

Host City Cali
Country COL
Held 30 July – 1 August 1993
Competitors 132
Countries 12

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 2
200 m Men Medal 3 3
400 m Men Medal 3 2
800 m Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Men Medal 3 2
5,000 m Men Medal 3 2
10,000 m Men Medal 3 2
Half Marathon Men Medal 3 3
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
20 km Walk Men Medal 3 2
High Jump Men Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 2
Long Jump Men Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 3
Shot Put Men Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 2
Decathlon Men Medal 3 2
100 m Women Medal 3 2
200 m Women Medal 3 2
400 m Women Medal 3 3
800 m Women Medal 3 3
1,500 m Women Medal 3 2
3,000 m Women Medal 3 2
10,000 m Women Medal 3 2
Half Marathon Women Medal 3 3
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
10 km Walk Women Medal 3 2
High Jump Women Medal 1 1
Long Jump Women Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Women Medal 3 2
Shot Put Women Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 3
Heptathlon Women Medal 3 2

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Cuba CUB 16 17 11 44
2 Colombia COL 9 3 7 19
3 Mexico MEX 6 8 9 23
4 Jamaica JAM 6 5 7 18
5 Puerto Rico PUR 2 5 2 9
6 Bahamas BAH 2 2 0 4
7 Barbados BAR 1 0 1 2
= Venezuela VEN 1 0 1 2
9 Bermuda BER 0 2 0 2
10 Guatemala GUA 0 0 2 2
11 British Virgin Islands IVB 0 0 1 1
= Trinidad and Tobago TTO 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Obadele Thompson BAR Leonardo Prevost CUB Kirk Cummins BAR
200 m, Men Andrew Tynes BAH Edgardo Guilbe PUR Neil de Silva TTO
400 m, Men Greg Haughton JAM Dennis Blake JAM Norberto Téllez CUB
800 m, Men Alain Miranda CUB Mario Vernon-Watson JAM Luis Toledo MEX
1,500 m, Men Ricardo Herrera MEX Gilberto Merchant MEX Linton McKenzie JAM
5,000 m, Men Herder Vázquez COL Narciso Florez MEX Salvador Parra MEX
10,000 m, Men Herder Vázquez COL Dionicio Cerón MEX Gabino Apolonio MEX
Half Marathon, Men Marcelino Crisanto MEX Alberto Cuba CUB Julio Hernández COL
110 m Hurdles, Men Erick Batte CUB Mickey Soto PUR Matthew Love JAM
400 m Hurdles, Men José Roque Pérez CUB Pedro Piñera CUB Domingo Cordero PUR
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Gustavo Castillo MEX Juan Conde CUB Héctor Arias MEX
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Bahamas BAH Jamaica JAM Cuba CUB
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Jamaica JAM Cuba CUB Colombia COL
20 km Walk, Men Héctor Moreno COL José Querubín Moreno COL Iván Aricardo MEX
High Jump, Men Gilmar Mayo COL José Escalera PUR Karl Scatliffe IVB
Pole Vault, Men Ángel García CUB Alberto Manzano CUB Konstantín Zagustín VEN
Long Jump, Men Elmer Williams PUR Juan Carlos Garzón CUB Juan Felipe Ortíz CUB
Triple Jump, Men Sergio Saavedra VEN Aliecer Urrutia CUB José Escalera PUR
Shot Put, Men Carlos Fandiño CUB Francisco Ball PUR Jorge Montenegro CUB
Discus Throw, Men Frank Bicet CUB Alfredo Nieves PUR Howard Brown JAM
Hammer Throw, Men Alberto Sánchez CUB Guillermo Guzmán MEX Eladio Hernández CUB
Javelin Throw, Men Luis Carlos Lucumí COL Héctor Duharte CUB Emeterio González CUB
Decathlon, Men Raúl Duany CUB Eugenio Balanqué CUB Jorge Camacho MEX
100 m, Women Miriam Ferrer CUB Cheryl-Ann Phillips JAM Kerry-Ann Richards JAM
200 m, Women Idalmis Bonne CUB Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie BAH Daysi Duporty CUB
400 m, Women Norfalia Carabalí COL Odalmis Limonta CUB Inez Turner JAM
800 m, Women Inez Turner JAM Jennifer Fisher BER Martha Gómez COL
1,500 m, Women Isabel Juárez MEX Adriana Fernández MEX Elsa Monterroso GUA
3,000 m, Women Isabel Juárez MEX Adriana Fernández MEX Elsa Monterroso GUA
10,000 m, Women María Castro COL María Carreño MEX Lucía Mendiola MEX
Half Marathon, Women María Castro COL Paola Cabrera MEX Emperatriz Wilson CUB
100 m Hurdles, Women Joyce Meléndez PUR Carolyn Sterling JAM Damarys Anderson CUB
400 m Hurdles, Women Debbie-Ann Parris JAM Lency Montelier CUB Alejandra Quintanar MEX
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Jamaica JAM Bahamas BAH Cuba CUB
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Jamaica JAM Cuba CUB Colombia COL
10 km Walk, Women Eloísa Pérez MEX Liliana Bermeo COL Rosario Sánchez MEX
High Jump, Women Gloria Yaneth COL
Long Jump, Women Niurka Montalvo CUB Eloína Echevarría CUB Carolyn Sterling JAM
Triple Jump, Women Niurka Montalvo CUB Eloína Echevarría CUB Suzette Lee JAM
Shot Put, Women Herminía Fernández CUB Yumileidi Cumbá CUB María Isabel Urrutia COL
Discus Throw, Women Marlén Sánchez CUB María Isabel Urrutia COL Maricela Brestet CUB
Javelin Throw, Women Isel López CUB Terry-Lynn Paynter BER Verónica Prieto COL
Heptathlon, Women Magalys García CUB Regla Cárdenas CUB Zorobabelia Córdoba COL