1960 Ibero-American Championships in Athletics

Host City Santiago
Country CHI
Held 11 – 16 October 1960
Competitors 92
Countries 12

Ibero-American Games

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 2
200 m Men Medal 3 2
400 m Men Medal 3 3
800 m Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Men Medal 3 2
5,000 m Men Medal 3 3
10,000 m Men Medal 3 2
Marathon Men Medal 3 2
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
High Jump Men Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 3
Long Jump Men Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 3
Shot Put Men Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 2
Decathlon Men Medal 3 3
100 m Women Medal 3 3
200 m Women Medal 3 2
80 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
High Jump Women Medal 3 3
Long Jump Women Medal 3 2
Shot Put Women Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 2

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Argentina ARG 8 6 5 19
2 Brazil BRA 4 8 7 19
3 Chile CHI 4 5 7 16
4 Panama PAN 4 1 1 6
= Venezuela VEN 4 1 1 6
6 Puerto Rico PUR 3 1 1 5
7 Spain ESP 1 7 6 14
8 Cuba CUB 1 1 0 2
9 Portugal POR 1 0 2 3
10 Guatemala GUA 1 0 0 1
11 Mexico MEX 0 1 0 1
12 Uruguay URU 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Rafael Romero VEN Horacio Esteves VEN Luis Vienna ARG
200 m, Men Rafael Romero VEN José da Conceição BRA Lloyd Murad VEN
400 m, Men Humberto Brown PAN Germán Guenard PUR Anubes da Silva BRA
800 m, Men Ramón Sandoval CHI Tomás Barrís ESP Julio León CHI
1,500 m, Men Ramón Sandoval CHI Tomás Barrís ESP Julio Gómez ESP
5,000 m, Men Osvaldo Suárez ARG José Molíns ESP Manuel Oliveira POR
10,000 m, Men Osvaldo Suárez ARG José Molíns ESP Carlos Pérez ESP
Marathon, Men Osvaldo Suárez ARG Gumersindo Gómez ARG Álvaro Conde POR
110 m Hurdles, Men Lázaro Betancourt CUB José da Conceição BRA Carlos Luiz Mossa BRA
400 m Hurdles, Men Juan Carlos Dyrzka ARG Anubes da Silva BRA Ovidio de Jesús PUR
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Sebastião Mendes BRA Manuel Alonso ESP José Jesús Fernández ESP
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Venezuela VEN Brazil BRA Panama PAN
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Puerto Rico PUR Brazil BRA Spain ESP
High Jump, Men Teodoro Palacios GUA Eugenio Velasco CHI Eleuterio Fassi ARG
Pole Vault, Men Rolando Cruz PUR Fernando Adarraga ESP Luis Meza CHI
Long Jump, Men Pedro de Almeida POR Roberto Procel MEX Adhemar da Silva BRA
Triple Jump, Men Adhemar da Silva BRA Ramón López CUB Jorge Castillo ARG
Shot Put, Men Enrique Helf ARG Cosme Di Cursi ARG Miguel de la Quadra-Salcedo ESP
Discus Throw, Men Günther Kruse ARG Dieter Gevert CHI Hernán Haddad CHI
Hammer Throw, Men José María Elorriaga ESP Alejandro Díaz CHI Roberto Chapchap BRA
Javelin Throw, Men Emilio Navarro PUR José Culleré ESP Alfonso de Andrés ESP
Decathlon, Men Héctor Thomas VEN Emir Martínez ARG Juris Laipenieks CHI
100 m, Women Carlota Gooden PAN Edith Berg ARG Marisol Massot CHI
200 m, Women Jean Holmes-Mitchell PAN Lorraine Dunn PAN Martha Buongiorno ARG
80 m Hurdles, Women Wanda dos Santos BRA Maria José Vieira de Lima BRA Eliana Gaete CHI
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Panama PAN Argentina ARG Chile CHI
High Jump, Women Nelly Gómez CHI Maria José Vieira de Lima BRA Deonildes Martins URU
Long Jump, Women Ada de los Ángeles Brener ARG Laura Eunice Das Chagas BRA Eliette Zenardo BRA
Shot Put, Women Pradelia Delgado CHI Ingeborg Pfüller ARG Maria Lucía Caldeira BRA
Discus Throw, Women Ingeborg Mello ARG Pradelia Delgado CHI Ingeborg Pfüller ARG
Javelin Throw, Women Maria Terezinha Ventura BRA Marlene Silva CHI Sumiko Yamakawa BRA