2014 Asian Athletics Indoor Championships

Host City Hangzhou
Country CHN
Held 15 – 16 February 2014
Competitors 87
Countries 15

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
60 m Men Medal 3 2
400 m Men Medal 3 3
800 m Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Men Medal 3 2
3,000 m Men Medal 3 2
60 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
High Jump Men Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 3
Long Jump Men Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 3
Shot Put Men Medal 3 2
Heptathlon Men Medal 3 3
60 m Women Medal 3 3
400 m Women Medal 3 2
800 m Women Medal 3 2
1,500 m Women Medal 3 3
3,000 m Women Medal 3 2
60 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
High Jump Women Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Women Medal 3 2
Long Jump Women Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Women Medal 3 2
Shot Put Women Medal 3 3
Pentathlon Women Medal 3 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Qatar QAT 5 3 0 8
2 China CHN 4 7 9 20
3 Kazakhstan KAZ 4 5 3 12
4 Uzbekistan UZB 3 3 2 8
5 Kuwait KUW 2 2 1 5
6 Japan JPN 2 1 3 6
7 Iran IRI 2 1 2 5
8 Bahrain BRN 2 0 0 2
9 Chinese Taipei TPE 1 0 1 2
10 India IND 1 0 0 1
11 United Arab Emirates UAE 0 2 1 3
12 Kyrgyzstan KGZ 0 1 1 2
13 Syria SYR 0 1 0 1
= Thailand THA 0 1 0 1
15 Oman OMA 0 0 2 2

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
60 m, Men Samuel Francis QAT Femi Ogunode QAT Reza Ghasemi IRI
400 m, Men Mehdi Zamani IRI Sergey Zaykov KAZ Ahmed Mubarak Salah Al-Saadi OMA
800 m, Men Musaeb Abdulrahman Balla QAT Ebrahim Al-Zofairi KUW Yasuhiro Nakamura JPN
1,500 m, Men Mohamad Al-Garni QAT Hamza Driouch QAT Omar Awadh Al-Rasheedi KUW
3,000 m, Men Mohamad Al-Garni QAT Abubaker Ali Kamal QAT Tetsuya Yoroizaka JPN
60 m Hurdles, Men Abdulaziz Al-Mandeel KUW Yaqoub Al-Youha KUW Huang Hao CHN
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Kazakhstan KAZ China CHN Oman OMA
High Jump, Men Mutaz Essa Barshim QAT Majed Ghazal SYR Zhang Guowei CHN
Pole Vault, Men Chia-Han Hsieh TPE Zhou Bo CHN Ryo Tanaka JPN
Long Jump, Men Saleh Abdelaziz Al-Haddad KUW Mohammad Arzandeh IRI Jie Lei CHN
Triple Jump, Men Fu Haitao CHN Roman Valiyev KAZ Ruslan Kurbanov UZB
Shot Put, Men Om Prakash Singh Karhana IND Wang Guangfu CHN Li Jun CHN
Heptathlon, Men Dmitry Karpov KAZ Akihiko Nakamura JPN Leonid Andreyev UZB
60 m, Women Tao Yujia CHN Olga Safronova KAZ Maryam Tousi IRI
400 m, Women Maryam Tousi IRI Yuliya Rakhmanova KAZ Olga Andreyeva KAZ
800 m, Women Tatyana Yurchenko KAZ Kseniya Faiskanova KGZ Tatyana Neroznak KAZ
1,500 m, Women Maryam Jamal BRN Betlhem Desalegn Belayneh UAE Viktoriia Poliudina KGZ
3,000 m, Women Maryam Jamal BRN Betlhem Desalegn Belayneh UAE Alia Saeed UAE
60 m Hurdles, Women Wu Shuijiao CHN Anastasiya Soprunova KAZ Sun Yawei CHN
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Kazakhstan KAZ Thailand THA China CHN
High Jump, Women Svetlana Radzivil UZB Zheng Xingjuan CHN Zhao Jian CHN
Pole Vault, Women Tomomi Abiko JPN Xu Huiqin
Ren Mengqian
CHN
CHN
Long Jump, Women Yurina Hiraka JPN Darya Reznichenko UZB Jiang Yanfei CHN
Triple Jump, Women Anastasiya Zhuravlyova UZB Aleksandra Kotlyarova UZB Li Xiaohong CHN
Shot Put, Women Sofiya Burkhanova UZB Bian Ka CHN Lin Chia-Ying TPE
Pentathlon, Women Wang Qingling CHN Yuliya Tarasova UZB Irina Litvinenko-Ektova KAZ