2016 Asian Athletics Indoor Championships

Host City Doha
Country QAT
Held 19 – 21 February 2016
Competitors 83
Countries 16

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
60 m Men Medal 3 2
400 m Men Medal 3 3
800 m Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Men Medal 3 2
3,000 m Men Medal 3 2
60 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 8 2
High Jump Men Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 2
Long Jump Men Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 3
Shot Put Men Medal 3 2
Heptathlon Men Medal 3 3
60 m Women Medal 3 3
400 m Women Medal 3 3
800 m Women Medal 3 3
1,500 m Women Medal 4 4
3,000 m Women Medal 4 3
60 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
High Jump Women Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Women Medal 3 2
Long Jump Women Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Women Medal 3 2
Shot Put Women Medal 3 2
Pentathlon Women Medal 3 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Qatar QAT 6 1 3 10
2 China CHN 5 5 2 12
3 Bahrain BRN 5 3 1 9
4 Kazakhstan KAZ 4 2 4 10
5 Uzbekistan UZB 2 1 2 5
6 India IND 1 4 2 7
7 Iran IRI 1 4 1 6
8 Japan JPN 1 1 4 6
9 Kuwait KUW 1 1 0 2
10 Sri Lanka SRI 0 1 2 3
11 Vietnam VIE 0 1 1 2
12 Syria SYR 0 1 0 1
= United Arab Emirates UAE 0 1 0 1
14 Hong Kong HKG 0 0 1 1
= Jordan JOR 0 0 1 1
= Philippines PHI 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
60 m, Men Hassan Taftian IRI Reza Ghasemi IRI Eric Cray PHI
400 m, Men Abdalelah Haroun QAT Abubakar Abbas BRN Mikhail Litvin KAZ
800 m, Men Musaeb Abdulrahman Balla QAT Jamal Al-Hayrani QAT Mostafa Ebrahimi IRI
1,500 m, Men Mohamad Al-Garni QAT Benson Seurei BRN Said Aden Said QAT
3,000 m, Men Mohamad Al-Garni QAT Albert Rop BRN Said Aden Said QAT
60 m Hurdles, Men Abdulaziz Al-Mandeel KUW Yaqoub Al-Youha KUW Zhang Honglin CHN
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Qatar QAT Iran IRI
High Jump, Men Mutaz Essa Barshim QAT Majed Ghazal SYR Manjula Kumara Wijesekera SRI
Pole Vault, Men Huang Bokai CHN Seito Yamamoto JPN Hiroki Ogita JPN
Long Jump, Men Zhang Yaoguang CHN Kumaravel Premkumar IND Chan Ming Tai HKG
Triple Jump, Men Roman Valiyev KAZ Renjith Maheshwary IND Rashid Ahmed Al-Mannai QAT
Shot Put, Men Liu Yang CHN Tian Zhizhong CHN Om Prakash Singh Karhana IND
Heptathlon, Men Akihiko Nakamura JPN Hu Yufei CHN Marat Khaydarov UZB
60 m, Women Viktoriya Zyabkina KAZ Yuan Qiqi CHN Dutee Chand IND
400 m, Women Kemi Adekoya BRN Elina Mikhina KAZ Quách Thị Lan VIE
800 m, Women Marta Hirpato Yota BRN Nimali Liyanarachchi SRI Tatyana Neroznak KAZ
1,500 m, Women Tigist Gashaw BRN Sugandha Kumari IND Eranga Dulakshi SRI
3,000 m, Women Ruth Jebet BRN Alia Saeed UAE Anju Takamizawa JPN
60 m Hurdles, Women Anastasiya Soprunova KAZ Anastasiya Pilipenko KAZ Valentina Kibalnikova UZB
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Bahrain BRN Iran IRI Jordan JOR
High Jump, Women Svetlana Radzivil UZB Nadiya Dusanova UZB Zheng Xingjuan CHN
Pole Vault, Women Li Ling CHN Ren Mengqian CHN Tomomi Abiko JPN
Long Jump, Women Mayookha Johny IND Bùi Thị Thu Thảo VIE Olga Rypakova KAZ
Triple Jump, Women Olga Rypakova KAZ Mayookha Johny IND Irina Litvinenko-Ektova KAZ
Shot Put, Women Geng Shuang CHN Guo Tianqian CHN Noora Salem Jasim BRN
Pentathlon, Women Yekaterina Voronina UZB Sepideh Tavakoli Nik IRI Chie Kiriyama JPN