2003 Micronesian Championships in Athletics

Host City Koror
Country PLW
Held 25 – 26 April 2003
Competitors 43
Countries 7

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 1
200 m Men Medal 3 2
400 m Men Medal 3 2
800 m Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Men Medal 3 2
5,000 m Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 0 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 0 3
High Jump Men Medal 2 2
Long Jump Men Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 2
Shot Put Men Medal 3 1
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 3
100 m Women Medal 3 3
200 m Women Medal 3 3
400 m Women Medal 3 3
800 m Women Medal 3 3
1,500 m Women Medal 3 3
3,000 m Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 0 2
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 0 2
High Jump Women Medal 3 2
Long Jump Women Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Women Medal 1 1
Shot Put Women Medal 3 1
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Women Medal 1 1
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 3
Medley relay Mixed Medal 0 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Palau PLW 14 12 8 34
2 Federated States of Micronesia FSM 7 3 4 14
3 Guam GUM 7 3 3 13
4 Kiribati KIR 3 2 6 11
5 Nauru NRU 0 5 2 7
6 Northern Mariana Islands NMI 0 3 3 6
7 Australia AUS 0 1 1 2

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Jack Howard FSM John Howard FSM Danny Fredrick FSM
200 m, Men Danny Fredrick FSM Peter Donis Rudolf FSM Russel Roman PLW
400 m, Men Jack Howard FSM Ashley Kazuma PLW Russel Roman PLW
800 m, Men Neil Weare GUM Derek Mandell GUM Moikeha Keogh PLW
1,500 m, Men Neil Weare GUM Derek Mandell GUM Nicholas Mangham PLW
5,000 m, Men Neil Weare GUM Derek Mandell GUM Rendelius Germinaro FSM
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Federated States of Micronesia FSM Palau PLW Northern Mariana Islands NMI
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Federated States of Micronesia FSM Palau PLW Northern Mariana Islands NMI
High Jump, Men Donovan Helvey PLW Ketson Kabiriel NMI
Long Jump, Men Rabangaki Nawai KIR McKnight McArthur PLW Clayton Maluwelgiye FSM
Triple Jump, Men Bwaraniko Paul KIR Taburimai Tewaki KIR McKnight McArthur PLW
Shot Put, Men Jersey Iyar PLW Steve Carrerra PLW Alipate Raikadroka PLW
Discus Throw, Men Clayton Maluwelgiye FSM Jersey Iyar PLW Gerard Jones NRU
Hammer Throw, Men Steve Carrerra PLW Barry Mullins AUS Fletcher McEwen AUS
Javelin Throw, Men Clayton Maluwelgiye FSM Jersey Iyar PLW Rabangaki Nawai KIR
Medley relay, Mixed Palau PLW Nauru NRU Kiribati KIR
100 m, Women Ngerak Florencio PLW Rosa-Mystique Jones NRU Desiree Craggette GUM
200 m, Women Ngerak Florencio PLW Rosa-Mystique Jones NRU Desiree Craggette GUM
400 m, Women Ngerak Florencio PLW Vangie Mercado FSM Rae Detabene NRU
800 m, Women Christine Vicente GUM Avon Mazo PLW Banrenga Baikia KIR
1,500 m, Women Christine Vicente GUM Banrenga Baikia KIR Jaceleen Pluhs FSM
3,000 m, Women Christine Vicente GUM Avon Mazo PLW Banrenga Baikia KIR
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Palau PLW Nauru NRU Palau PLW
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Palau PLW Nauru NRU
High Jump, Women Carrissa Subris PLW Barbara Gbewonyo PLW Kimaia Murdoch KIR
Long Jump, Women Kaitinano Mwemweata KIR Barbara Gbewonyo PLW Connie Camacho NMI
Triple Jump, Women Barbara Gbewonyo PLW
Shot Put, Women Chandis Cooper PLW Maleah Tengadik PLW Cristabel Gbewonyo PLW
Discus Throw, Women Chandis Cooper PLW Julie Tokyo NMI Kimaia Murdoch KIR
Hammer Throw, Women Christina Duenas GUM
Javelin Throw, Women Maleah Tengadik PLW Julie Tokyo NMI Christina Duenas GUM