2016 Micronesian Championships in Athletics

Host City Kolonia
Country FSM
Held 2 – 4 June 2016
Competitors 64
Countries 5

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 3
200 m Men Medal 3 3
400 m Men Medal 3 2
800 m Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Men Medal 3 3
5,000 m Men Medal 3 1
10,000 m Men Medal 3 1
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
Long Jump Men Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 2
Shot Put Men Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 2
Octathlon Men Medal 2 1
100 m Women Medal 3 2
200 m Women Medal 3 2
400 m Women Medal 3 3
800 m Women Medal 3 2
1,500 m Women Medal 3 2
5,000 m Women Medal 3 2
10,000 m Women Medal 3 2
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 1 1
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 2
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
Long Jump Women Medal 1 1
Shot Put Women Medal 2 1
Javelin Throw Women Medal 2 1

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Guam GUM 15 3 6 24
2 Federated States of Micronesia FSM 11 21 10 42
3 Northern Mariana Islands NMI 3 1 2 6
4 Palau PLW 2 2 2 6
5 Nauru NRU 0 2 6 8

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Rodman Teltull PLW Kitson Kapiriel FSM Joshua Jeremiah NRU
200 m, Men Rodman Teltull PLW Kitson Kapiriel FSM Matt Wong GUM
400 m, Men Casey Henry FSM Gwynn Uehara PLW Benon Kin FSM
800 m, Men Casey Henry FSM Josh Ilustre GUM Matthew Pangelinan GUM
1,500 m, Men Josh Ilustre GUM Redley Paul FSM Kim Tae-Hyun PLW
5,000 m, Men Redley Paul FSM Alex Alexander FSM Detrickson Ioanis FSM
10,000 m, Men Alex Alexander FSM Detrickson Ioanis FSM MJ Ioanis FSM
110 m Hurdles, Men Michael Herreros GUM Jushua Kapiriel FSM Finley Mendiola FSM
400 m Hurdles, Men Matt Wong GUM Casey Henry FSM Michael Herreros GUM
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Federated States of Micronesia FSM Palau PLW Nauru NRU
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Guam GUM Federated States of Micronesia FSM Palau PLW
Long Jump, Men Norbin Tiru GUM Paul Dimalanta GUM Ezra Maeladuzu NRU
Triple Jump, Men Matt Wong GUM Daelan Alviz GUM Ryan Elias FSM
Shot Put, Men Justin André GUM Joseph Dabana NRU Christopher Esela NRU
Discus Throw, Men Justin André GUM Dison Soumei FSM Joseph Dabana NRU
Hammer Throw, Men Justin André GUM Christopher Esela NRU Frederick Canon NRU
Octathlon, Men Robby George FSM Zachery Osqalt FSM
Javelin Throw, Men Nicholas Gross NMI Herney Ringlen FSM Daniel Ekiek FSM
100 m, Women Zarinae Sapong NMI Maria Carmella Robert FSM Sinsina Kau FSM
200 m, Women Zarinae Sapong NMI Lerissa Henry FSM Sinsina Kau FSM
400 m, Women Maria Ollet GUM Zarinae Sapong NMI Reloliza Saimon FSM
800 m, Women Maria Ollet GUM Reloliza Saimon FSM Qumilinda Augustin FSM
1,500 m, Women Maria Ollet GUM Reloliza Saimon FSM Genina Criss GUM
5,000 m, Women Elizabeth Quintanilla GUM Qumilinda Augustin FSM Genina Criss GUM
10,000 m, Women Genina Criss GUM Qumilinda Augustin FSM Elizabeth Quintanilla GUM
100 m Hurdles, Women Aleina Thompsin FSM
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Federated States of Micronesia FSM Federated States of Micronesia FSM Northern Mariana Islands NMI
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Guam GUM Federated States of Micronesia FSM Northern Mariana Islands NMI
Long Jump, Women Reloliza Saimon FSM
Shot Put, Women Sandonia Likor FSM Margrete Finen FSM
Javelin Throw, Women Sandonia Likor FSM Margrete Finen FSM