2018 Micronesian Championships in Athletics

Host City Saipan
Country NMI
Held 14 – 16 June 2018
Competitors 80
Countries 6

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 3
100 m Men Medal 3 3
200 m Men Medal 3 3
200 m Men Medal 3 2
400 m Men Medal 3 2
400 m Men Medal 3 2
800 m Men Medal 3 2
800 m Men Medal 2 1
1,500 m Men Medal 3 2
1 mile Men Medal 3 2
3,000 m Men Medal 3 2
5,000 m Men Medal 2 2
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 1 1
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
High Jump Men Medal 2 2
High Jump Men Medal 2 2
Long Jump Men Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 3
Shot Put Men Medal 3 3
Shot Put Men Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 1
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Men Medal 2 2
100 m Women Medal 3 3
100 m Women Medal 3 3
200 m Women Medal 3 2
200 m Women Medal 3 2
400 m Women Medal 1 1
400 m Women Medal 3 2
800 m Women Medal 3 2
800 m Women Medal 3 2
1,500 m Women Medal 3 2
1 mile Women Medal 3 2
3,000 m Women Medal 3 2
5,000 m Women Medal 3 2
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 1
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 2 1
400 m Hurdles Women Medal 1 1
400 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 1
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
High Jump Women Medal 1 1
Long Jump Women Medal 1 1
Long Jump Women Medal 3 2
Shot Put Women Medal 3 2
Shot Put Women Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Women Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Women Medal 1 1
Javelin Throw Women Medal 2 1
Javelin Throw Women Medal 2 2
Medley relay Mixed Medal 12 2

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Guam GUM 34 20 12 66
2 Northern Mariana Islands NMI 10 14 20 44
3 Palau PLW 6 3 2 11
4 Nauru NRU 4 7 2 13
5 Federated States of Micronesia FSM 2 5 6 13
6 Marshall Islands MHL 0 1 0 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men James Fiti Scott FSM Gwynn Uehara PLW Scotty Ollimac NRU
100 m, Men Midaen Miaky FSM Trevan Quitugua NMI Joseph Aguon GUM
200 m, Men Rodman Teltull PLW James Fiti Scott FSM Gwynn Uehara PLW
200 m, Men Joseph Aguon GUM Trevan Quitugua NMI Midaen Miaky FSM
400 m, Men Gwynn Uehara PLW David Kivdone FSM Francis Rikat FSM
400 m, Men Joseph Aguon GUM Ryan Kent GUM Trevan Quitugua NMI
800 m, Men Kyle Delos Santos GUM John-Rico Togogae NRU Darin Pascua GUM
800 m, Men Ryan Kent GUM Blayde Blas GUM
1,500 m, Men Derek Mandell GUM Kyle Delos Santos GUM IS Arongaw FSM
1 mile, Men Ryan Kent GUM Tyler Santos NMI Blayde Blas GUM
3,000 m, Men Derek Mandell GUM Ben Middlebrooke GUM Tyler Santos NMI
5,000 m, Men Ben Middlebrooke GUM Michael Launit MHL
110 m Hurdles, Men Orrin Pharmin NMI
400 m Hurdles, Men Jeofry Limtiaco GUM Kyle Delos Santos GUM Beouch Ngironchonchor NMI
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Palau PLW Nauru NRU Guam GUM
High Jump, Men Ryon Gaines PLW Douglas Schmidt NMI
High Jump, Men Iverson August PLW John Christian Guinto NMI
Long Jump, Men Paul Dimalanta GUM Johnny Laimus FSM Gilbert Hollingsworth GUM
Triple Jump, Men Douglas Schmidt NMI Darin Pascua GUM Adrian Ililau PLW
Shot Put, Men Justin André GUM Joseph Dabana NRU Dennis Borja NMI
Shot Put, Men Jim Aliklk NRU Iverson August PLW Leorich Epity NMI
Discus Throw, Men Justin André GUM Quadina Bouncer NRU Joseph Dabana NRU
Discus Throw, Men Jim Aliklk NRU Manny Quitugua NMI John Dona NMI
Hammer Throw, Men Justin André GUM Nicholas Gross NMI Kelvin Fitial NMI
Hammer Throw, Men Manny Quitugua NMI John Dona NMI Tyrell Ngwaki NMI
Javelin Throw, Men Nicholas Gross NMI Adrian Ililau PLW Antonio Ichiuo NMI
Javelin Throw, Men Iverson August PLW Leorich Epity NMI
Medley relay, Mixed Guam GUM Federated States of Micronesia FSM Federated States of Micronesia FSM
100 m, Women Zarinae Sapong NMI Richelle Tugade GUM Vicksy Dereas FSM
100 m, Women Melanie Ribauw NRU Kiana Rivera GUM Jamie Pangelinan NMI
200 m, Women Richelle Tugade GUM Zarinae Sapong NMI Celine Amparo GUM
200 m, Women Kaeli Perez GUM Kiana Rivera GUM Peter Michael Kanisleen FSM
400 m, Women Celine Amparo GUM
400 m, Women Madison Packbier GUM Therize Millare NMI Kaeli Perez GUM
800 m, Women Genina Criss GUM Emma Sheedy GUM Eleina Santos NMI
800 m, Women Madison Packbier GUM Therize Millare NMI Jerlyn Castillo NMI
1,500 m, Women Genina Criss GUM Emma Sheedy GUM Eleina Santos NMI
1 mile, Women Madison Packbier GUM Tania Tan NMI Therize Millare NMI
3,000 m, Women Tania Tan NMI Anika Snyder NMI Minami Cramer GUM
5,000 m, Women Tania Tan NMI Minami Cramer GUM Anika Snyder NMI
100 m Hurdles, Women Richelle Tugade GUM Maurine De la Paz GUM Danica Cacayan GUM
100 m Hurdles, Women Kiana Rivera GUM Tehya Mendiola GUM
400 m Hurdles, Women Richelle Tugade GUM Danica Cacayan GUM Maurine De la Paz GUM
400 m Hurdles, Women Kiana Rivera GUM
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Guam GUM Federated States of Micronesia FSM Northern Mariana Islands NMI
High Jump, Women Maurine De la Paz GUM
Long Jump, Women Richelle Tugade GUM
Long Jump, Women Tyviean They NMI Kaeli Perez GUM Leani Acosta NMI
Shot Put, Women Genie Gerardo GUM Jeremiah Chanana NRU Amanda Cruz GUM
Shot Put, Women Tehya Mendiola GUM Melanie Ribauw NRU Cassandra Camacho NMI
Discus Throw, Women Jeremiah Chanana NRU Genie Gerardo GUM Amanda Cruz GUM
Discus Throw, Women Tehya Mendiola GUM Melanie Ribauw NRU Cassandra Camacho NMI
Hammer Throw, Women Genie Gerardo GUM Amanda Cruz GUM Annalei Santos NMI
Hammer Throw, Women Cassandra Camacho NMI
Javelin Throw, Women Genie Gerardo GUM Narissa Blaz GUM
Javelin Throw, Women Jamie Pangelinan NMI Tehya Mendiola GUM