2022 European Youth Summer Olympic Festival

Host City Banská Bystrica
Country SVK
Held 24 – 30 July 2022
Competitors 400
Countries 36

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 3
200 m Men Medal 3 3
400 m Men Medal 3 3
800 m Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Men Medal 3 3
3,000 m Men Medal 3 3
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
2,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 3
Medley Relay Men Medal 14 3
5,000 m Walk Men Medal 3 3
High Jump Men Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 3
Long Jump Men Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 3
Shot Put Men Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 3
Decathlon Men Medal 3 3
100 m Women Medal 3 3
200 m Women Medal 3 3
400 m Women Medal 3 3
800 m Women Medal 3 3
1,500 m Women Medal 3 3
3,000 m Women Medal 3 3
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
2,000 m Steeplechase Women Medal 3 3
Medley Relay Women Medal 14 3
5,000 m Walk Women Medal 3 3
High Jump Women Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Women Medal 3 3
Long Jump Women Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Women Medal 3 3
Shot Put Women Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Women Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 3
Heptathlon Women Medal 3 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Singles Men Medal 4 4
Singles Women Medal 4 4
Doubles Mixed Medal 8 4
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Handball Men Medal 45 3
Handball Women Medal 45 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
50 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 12 3
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men Medal 16 3
50 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
800 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 14 3
100 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women Medal 15 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Mixed Medal 13 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Mixed Medal 18 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Volleyball Men Medal 36 3
Volleyball Women Medal 36 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Italy ITA 17 9 7 33
2 Spain ESP 7 3 4 14
3 Hungary HUN 6 7 7 20
4 Germany GER 6 3 10 19
5 Croatia CRO 5 4 0 9
6 Turkey TUR 4 8 1 13
7 France FRA 4 6 0 10
8 Poland POL 4 4 6 14
9 Great Britain GBR 4 2 4 10
10 Sweden SWE 3 4 0 7
11 Lithuania LTU 3 3 2 8
12 Czech Republic CZE 2 4 6 12
13 Denmark DEN 2 3 4 9
14 Finland FIN 2 1 2 5
= Ukraine UKR 2 1 2 5
16 Greece GRE 2 1 1 4
17 Israel ISR 2 0 0 2
18 Romania ROU 1 6 4 11
19 Serbia SRB 1 1 1 3
20 Switzerland SUI 1 0 1 2
21 Belgium BEL 1 0 0 1
22 Estonia EST 0 3 0 3
23 Slovenia SLO 0 2 0 2
24 Bulgaria BUL 0 1 3 4
= Portugal POR 0 1 3 4
= Slovakia SVK 0 1 3 4
27 Latvia LAT 0 1 1 2
28 Cyprus CYP 0 1 0 1
29 Republic of Moldova MDA 0 0 2 2
30 Austria AUT 0 0 1 1
= Bosnia and Herzegovina BIH 0 0 1 1
= Iceland ISL 0 0 1 1
= Ireland IRL 0 0 1 1
= Malta MLT 0 0 1 1
= Netherlands NED 0 0 1 1
= Norway NOR 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Zalán Deák HUN Ylann Bizasene FRA Daniel Casado ESP
200 m, Men William Trulsson SWE Danielius Vasiliauskas LTU Radosław Lach POL
400 m, Men Noam Mamu ISR Fabián Vidal ESP Matthew Galea MLT
800 m, Men Yanis Vanlanduyt FRA Žan Ogrinc SLO Nuno Cordeiro POR
1,500 m, Men Latena Cervone ITA Albert Szirbek HUN Seán Cronin IRL
3,000 m, Men Karl Ottfalk SWE Lucian Ștefan ROU Vittore Borromini ITA
110 m Hurdles, Men Matyáš Zach CZE Janko Kišak CRO Iker Moreno ESP
400 m Hurdles, Men Wassim Taouil FRA Samuel Jönsson SWE Kacper Uliński POL
2,000 m Steeplechase, Men Mario Palencia ESP Jan Škarban CZE Alin Șavlovschi ROU
Medley Relay, Men Poland POL Hungary HUN Spain ESP
5,000 m Walk, Men Daniel Monfort ESP Nick Richardt GER Matteo Arisi ITA
High Jump, Men Sebastian Antosiak POL Elijah Pasquier FRA Bubacar Junior POR
Pole Vault, Men Ylio Philtjens BEL Pavlos Kriaras
Karl Kristjan Pohlak
GRE
EST
Long Jump, Men Petr Meindlschmid CZE Cristian Popescu ROU Nicholas Gavagni ITA
Triple Jump, Men Ioannis Gkartsios GRE Antranik Sarkis Ashdjian CYP Bojan Hadjitodorof BUL
Shot Put, Men Arnau Llorens ESP Marco Nardocci ITA Denis Cutcovețchi MDA
Discus Throw, Men Mihai Motorca ROU Zsombor Dobó HUN Mico Lampinen FIN
Hammer Throw, Men Ármin Szabados HUN Mico Lampinen FIN Ilia Ciui MDA
Javelin Throw, Men Roch Krukowski POL Attila Herczeg HUN Štěpán Šípek CZE
Decathlon, Men Alvar Adler GER Atvars Paļulis LAT Milan Vích CZE
100 m, Women Alice Pagliarini ITA Vita Penezić CRO Ester Parohová CZE
200 m, Women Lara Jurčić CRO Maria Jarosińska POL Elisa Marcello ITA
400 m, Women Edanur Tulum TUR Lenka Gymerská SVK Maria Capota ROU
800 m, Women Masa Rajić SRB Lorenza De Noni ITA Oliwia Belczew POL
1,500 m, Women Ayça Fidanoğlu TUR Zuzanna Wiernicka POL Austra Ošiņa LAT
3,000 m, Women Viola Paoletti ITA Edibe Yağiz TUR Carla Cabezas ESP
100 m Hurdles, Women Mia Wild CRO Esther Sahlqvist SWE Sofia Pizzato ITA
400 m Hurdles, Women Olha Mashanienkova UKR Alexandra Uță ROU Amelia Zochniak POL
2,000 m Steeplechase, Women Greta Guerrero ESP Karolína Jarošová CZE Ceren Kılıç TUR
Medley Relay, Women Italy ITA Poland POL Hungary HUN
5,000 m Walk, Women Léna Auvray FRA Aldara Meilán ESP Alexandra Kovács HUN
High Jump, Women Jana Koščak CRO Nikolina Pejatović SRB Iren Saraboyukova BUL
Pole Vault, Women Evgenia-Maria Panagiotou GRE Emma Mészáros HUN Anna Šimková SVK
Long Jump, Women Bori Rózsahegyi HUN Anna Ćurković CRO Viktorie Jánská CZE
Triple Jump, Women Aurėja Beniušytė LTU Tatiana Pereira POR Elena Argirova BUL
Shot Put, Women Julia Michalowska POL Karolína Machová CZE Carmen Welling FIN
Discus Throw, Women Frieda Echterhoff GER Natálie Fišerová CZE Anna Maria Visan ROU
Hammer Throw, Women Patricia Kamga SWE Marie Rougetet FRA Zuzana Stejfová CZE
Javelin Throw, Women Rebecca Nelimarkka FIN Heti Väät EST Gréta Illyés HUN
Heptathlon, Women Lucia Acklin SUI Viola Hambidge EST Maresa Hense GER
Singles, Men Salomon Thomasen DEN Romeo Makboul SWE Mateusz Gołaś
Pascal Cheng
POL
AUT
Doubles, Mixed Ravza Bodur / Buğra Aktaş TUR Mateusz Gołaś / Maja Janko POL Salomon Thomasen / Maria Tommerup
Luis Pongratz / Marie Stern
DEN
GER
Singles, Women Nella Nyqvist FIN Ravza Bodur TUR Maria Tommerup
Viltė Paulauskaitė
DEN
LTU
Handball, Men Germany GER Denmark DEN Portugal POR
Handball, Women Hungary HUN Denmark DEN Norway NOR
50 m Freestyle, Men Davide Passafaro ITA Falemana Lopez FRA Mykyta Kudinov UKR
100 m Freestyle, Men Nicholas Castella DEN Lorenzo Ballarati ITA Zoltán Bagi HUN
200 m Freestyle, Men Filippo Bertoni ITA Tolga Temiz TUR Nicholas Castella DEN
400 m Freestyle, Men Tolga Temiz TUR Filippo Bertoni ITA Arne Schubert GER
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Filippo Bertoni ITA Emir Batur Albayrak TUR Hunor Kovács-Seres HUN
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men Italy ITA France FRA Serbia SRB
100 m Backstroke, Men Aukan Nahuel Goldin ISR Daniele del Signore ITA Vincent Passek GER
200 m Backstroke, Men Alex Kováts HUN Daniele del Signore ITA Denys Mialkovskyi UKR
100 m Breaststroke, Men Oscar Bilbao GBR Subäjr Biltaev GER Andrea Miron ITA
200 m Breaststroke, Men Oscar Bilbao GBR Emilian Hollank GER Collin Van der Hoff NED
100 m Butterfly, Men Ethan Dumesnil FRA Ivan Harbarchuk UKR Stefan Krawiec GBR
200 m Butterfly, Men Mykola Kotenko UKR Alessandro Ragaini ITA Samuel Košťál SVK
200 m Individual Medley, Men Jacopo Barbotti ITA Alex Kováts HUN Birnir Hálfdánarson ISL
400 m Individual Medley, Men Emanuele Potenza ITA Alex Kováts HUN Samuel Košťál SVK
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Great Britain GBR France FRA Italy ITA
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Mixed Italy ITA Lithuania LTU Germany GER
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Mixed Germany GER Romania ROU Great Britain GBR
50 m Freestyle, Women Jana Pavalić CRO Skye Carter GBR Smiltė Plytnykaitė LTU
100 m Freestyle, Women Smiltė Plytnykaitė LTU Jana Pavalić CRO Skye Carter GBR
200 m Freestyle, Women Lucija Lukšić CRO Sylvia Statkevičius LTU Julia Ackermann GER
400 m Freestyle, Women Julia Ackermann GER Valentina Procaccini ITA Iman Avdić BIH
800 m Freestyle, Women Julia Ackermann GER Talya Erdoğan TUR Antonia Rakopoulou GRE
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women Lithuania LTU Great Britain GBR Germany GER
100 m Backstroke, Women Nahia Garrido ESP Aissia Prisecariu ROU Blythe Kinsman GBR
200 m Backstroke, Women Nahia Garrido ESP Aissia Prisecariu ROU Dóra Szabó HUN
100 m Breaststroke, Women Nayara Pineda ESP Lucia Principi ITA Havana Cueto Cabrera SUI
200 m Breaststroke, Women Lucia Principi ITA Nija Gerdej SLO Lena Ludwig GER
100 m Butterfly, Women Alice Dimaggio ITA Emmy Hällkvist SWE Martine Damborg DEN
200 m Butterfly, Women Alice Dimaggio ITA Belis Şakar TUR Virág Zámbó HUN
200 m Individual Medley, Women Pheobe Cooper GBR Belis Şakar TUR Noelle Benkler GER
400 m Individual Medley, Women Tamara Elekes HUN Martine Damborg DEN Noelle Benkler GER
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women Italy ITA Spain ESP Romania ROU
Volleyball, Men Italy ITA Bulgaria BUL Czech Republic CZE
Volleyball, Women Italy ITA Turkey TUR Poland POL