2022 Caribbean Games

Host City Basse-Terre
Country GDP
Held 29 June – 3 July 2022
Competitors 57
Countries 16

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 3
400 m Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Men Medal 3 2
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
Long Jump Men Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 2
Shot Put Men Medal 3 3
100 m Women Medal 3 2
400 m Women Medal 3 3
800 m Women Medal 3 3
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
Long Jump Women Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Cuba CUB 4 4 2 10
2 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 2 2 1 5
3 Dominican Republic DOM 2 1 2 5
= Puerto Rico PUR 2 1 2 5
5 Bahamas BAH 1 2 0 3
6 Cayman Islands CAY 1 1 0 2
7 Antigua and Barbuda ANT 1 0 1 2
8 Jamaica JAM 1 0 0 1
= Saint Lucia LCA 1 0 0 1
10 Barbados BAR 0 2 1 3
11 British Virgin Islands IVB 0 1 1 2
= Guyana GUY 0 1 1 2
13 Grenada GRN 0 0 1 1
= Guadeloupe GDP 0 0 1 1
= Saint Vincent and the Grenadines VIN 0 0 1 1
= United States Virgin Islands ISV 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Kion Benjamin TTO Franquelo Pérez DOM Darion Skerritt ANT
400 m, Men Anthony Cox JAM Kyle Gale BAR Leonardo Castillo CUB
1,500 m, Men Carlos Alberto Vilches PUR Héctor Pagan PUR Handal Roban VIN
110 m Hurdles, Men Rasheem Brown CAY Oscar Smith BAH Erwann Abenaqui GDP
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Dominican Republic DOM Trinidad and Tobago TTO British Virgin Islands IVB
Long Jump, Men Sheldon Noble ANT Louis Gordon CAY Nishorn Pierre GRN
Triple Jump, Men Andy Hechevarría CUB Jemuel Miller BAR Nathan Crawford-Wallis BAR
Shot Put, Men Juan Vázquez CUB Djimon Gumbs IVB Jorge Contreras PUR
100 m, Women Julien Alfred LCA Akilah Lewis TTO Leah Bertrand TTO
400 m, Women Fiordaliza Cofil DOM Megan Moss BAH Suany Rodríguez CUB
800 m, Women Daily Cooper CUB Joanna Archer GUY Mikaela Smith ISV
100 m Hurdles, Women Greisys Roble CUB Keily Pérez CUB Shaneylix Davila PUR
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Trinidad and Tobago TTO Cuba CUB Dominican Republic DOM
Long Jump, Women Paola Fernández PUR Yanisley Carrión CUB Chantoba Bright GUY
Javelin Throw, Women Rhema Otabor BAH Marianaily Silva CUB Jamillet Bautista DOM