2020 South American Indoor Championships

Host City Cochabamba
Country BOL
Held 1 – 2 February 2020
Competitors 66
Countries 11

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
60 m Men Medal 3 3
200 m Men Medal 3 3
400 m Men Medal 3 3
800 m Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Men Medal 3 3
3,000 m Men Medal 2 1
60m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 8 2
High Jump Men Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Men Medal 1 1
Long Jump Men Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 2
Shot Put Men Medal 3 3
60 m Women Medal 3 3
200 m Women Medal 3 3
400 m Women Medal 3 2
800 m Women Medal 3 3
1,500 m Women Medal 3 3
3,000 m Women Medal 2 1
60m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 4 1
High Jump Women Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Women Medal 2 2
Long Jump Women Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Women Medal 3 3
Shot Put Women Medal 2 2

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Brazil BRA 9 3 4 16
2 Bolivia BOL 4 4 2 10
3 Argentina ARG 3 4 8 15
4 Uruguay URU 2 2 0 4
5 Panama PAN 2 0 0 2
6 Venezuela VEN 1 5 0 6
7 Chile CHI 1 3 1 5
8 Peru PER 1 2 3 6
9 Colombia COL 1 1 1 3
10 Ecuador ECU 1 0 0 1
= Suriname SUR 1 0 0 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
60 m, Men Jeffrey Vanan SUR Rafael Vásquez VEN Franco Florio ARG
200 m, Men Virgilio Griggs PAN Rafael Vásquez VEN Franco Florio ARG
400 m, Men Elián Larregina ARG Marco Vilca PER Anderson Henriques BRA
800 m, Men Lucirio Antonio Garrido VEN Marco Vilca PER Alejandro Peirano CHI
3,000 m, Men Juan Jorge Gonzales BOL Rubén Erick Arando BOL
1,500 m, Men Federico Bruno ARG Santiago Catrofe URU Yessy Apaza BOL
60m Hurdles, Men Gabriel Constantino BRA Eduardo de Deus BRA Agustín Carrera ARG
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Bolivia BOL Argentina ARG
High Jump, Men Fernando Ferreira BRA Eure Yáñez VEN Thiago Moura BRA
Pole Vault, Men Germán Chiaraviglio ARG
Long Jump, Men Alexsandro Melo BRA Leodán Torrealba VEN José Mandros PER
Triple Jump, Men Alexsandro Melo BRA Mateus de Sá BRA Maximiliano Díaz ARG
Shot Put, Men Willian Dourado BRA Ignacio Carballo ARG Aldo González BOL
60 m, Women Rosângela Santos BRA Natalia Liñares COL Victoria Woodward ARG
200 m, Women Natalia Liñares COL Fernanda Mackenna CHI Noelia Martínez ARG
400 m, Women Tiffani Marinho BRA Fernanda Mackenna CHI Geisa Coutinho BRA
800 m, Women Déborah Rodríguez URU Mariana Borelli ARG María Marascia COL
1,500 m, Women Pía Fernández URU Jhoselyn Camargo BOL Mariana Borelli ARG
3,000 m, Women Jhoselyn Camargo BOL Edith Sandoval BOL
60m Hurdles, Women María Ignacia Eguiguren CHI Florencia Lamboglia ARG Diana Bazalar PER
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Bolivia BOL
High Jump, Women Valdileia Martins BRA Lorena Aires URU Betsabé Páez ARG
Pole Vault, Women Nicole Hein PER Juliana Campos BRA
Long Jump, Women Nathalee Aranda PAN Aries Sánchez VEN Eliane Martins BRA
Triple Jump, Women Liuba Zaldívar ECU Valeria Quispe BOL Silvana Segura PER
Shot Put, Women Geisa Arcanjo BRA Ivana Gallardo CHI