2010 Asian Athletics U20 Championships

Host City Hanoi
Country VIE
Held 1 – 4 July 2010
Competitors 146
Countries 21

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men 1 July 2010 Medal 3 3
200 m Men 3 – 4 July 2010 Medal 3 3
400 m Men 1 – 2 July 2010 Medal 3 3
800 m Men 4 July 2010 Medal 3 2
1,500 m Men 3 July 2010 Medal 3 3
5,000 m Men 4 July 2010 Medal 3 2
10,000 m Men 2 July 2010 Medal 3 2
110 m Hurdles Men 2 – 3 July 2010 Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Men 3 – 4 July 2010 Medal 3 2
3,000 m Steeplechase Men 1 July 2010 Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Men 4 July 2010 Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men 4 July 2010 Medal 12 3
10 km Walk Men 4 July 2010 Medal 3 3
High Jump Men 3 July 2010 Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Men 1 July 2010 Medal 3 2
Long Jump Men 2 July 2010 Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men 4 July 2010 Medal 3 3
Shot Put Men 1 July 2010 Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Men 3 July 2010 Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Men 1 July 2010 Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Men 4 July 2010 Medal 3 2
Decathlon Men 1 – 2 July 2010 Medal 3 3
100 m Women 1 July 2010 Medal 4 3
200 m Women 3 – 4 July 2010 Medal 4 3
400 m Women 1 – 2 July 2010 Medal 3 2
800 m Women 2 July 2010 Medal 3 3
1,500 m Women 3 July 2010 Medal 3 3
3,000 m Women 4 July 2010 Medal 3 3
5,000 m Women 1 July 2010 Medal 3 3
100 m Hurdles Women 2 – 3 July 2010 Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Women 3 July 2010 Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Women 1 July 2010 Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Women 4 July 2010 Medal 16 4
4 x 400 m Relay Women 4 July 2010 Medal 12 3
10 km Walk Women 2 July 2010 Medal 3 3
High Jump Women 2 July 2010 Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Women 3 July 2010 Medal 3 3
Long Jump Women 1 July 2010 Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Women 3 July 2010 Medal 3 2
Shot Put Women 3 July 2010 Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Women 3 July 2010 Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Women 4 July 2010 Medal 2 2
Javelin Throw Women 2 July 2010 Medal 3 3
Heptathlon Women 3 – 4 July 2010 Medal 3 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 China CHN 13 9 4 26
2 Japan JPN 4 9 9 22
3 Chinese Taipei TPE 4 3 6 13
4 Thailand THA 4 3 0 7
5 Qatar QAT 4 1 0 5
6 India IND 3 6 5 14
7 Bahrain BRN 3 2 0 5
8 Iran IRI 2 2 3 7
= Kazakhstan KAZ 2 2 3 7
10 Iraq IRQ 2 0 0 2
11 Uzbekistan UZB 1 0 2 3
12 Syria SYR 1 0 1 2
13 Tajikistan TJK 1 0 0 1
14 Vietnam VIE 0 2 3 5
15 Hong Kong HKG 0 1 2 3
= South Korea KOR 0 1 2 3
17 Saudi Arabia KSA 0 1 1 2
18 Indonesia INA 0 1 0 1
= Sri Lanka SRI 0 1 0 1
20 Kuwait KUW 0 0 1 1
= Singapore SGP 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Zheng Dongsheng CHN Hassan Taftian IRI Kazuki Baba JPN
200 m, Men Suppachai Chimdee THA Zheng Dongsheng CHN Taishi Nakayama JPN
400 m, Men Sajjad Hashemi IRI Lin Yang CHN Chen Chieh TPE
800 m, Men Mohamad Al-Garni QAT Hamza Driouch QAT Abdulaziz Ladan KSA
1,500 m, Men Mohamad Al-Garni QAT Ryota Matono JPN Ghasem Farisat IRI
5,000 m, Men Edwin Chebii Kimurer BRN Ikuto Yufu JPN Ikki Takeuchi JPN
10,000 m, Men Suresh Kumar IND Keita Shitara JPN Shingo Hayashi JPN
110 m Hurdles, Men Lee Yen-Lin TPE Thingalaya Siddhanth IND Zhang Chi CHN
400 m Hurdles, Men Seiya Kato JPN Chen Chieh TPE Yuichi Nagano JPN
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Hiroaki Koike JPN Isaac Chelimo BRN Chou Ting-Yin TPE
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Thailand THA Hong Kong HKG Japan JPN
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Thailand THA Japan JPN Iran IRI
10 km Walk, Men Wang Zhendong CHN Manabu Aoki JPN Mani Ram Patel IND
High Jump, Men Mutaz Essa Barshim QAT Zhang Guowei CHN Hsiang Chun-Hsien TPE
Pole Vault, Men Nikita Filippov KAZ Sergey Grigoryev KAZ Shun Sakurai JPN
Long Jump, Men Lin Ching-Hsuan TPE Supanara Suksawat THA Ankit Sharma IND
Triple Jump, Men Cao Shuo CHN Arpinder Singh IND Vahid Seddigh IRI
Shot Put, Men Ali Reza Mehr-Safouti IRI Zuo Shihao CHN Mousab Aicha Esheb SYR
Discus Throw, Men Hamid Mansoor SYR Prabhjot Singh IND Kirpal Singh Batth IND
Hammer Throw, Men Harvinder Singh IND Pejman Ghalenoei IRI Mohammad Abdulhamed KUW
Javelin Throw, Men Sun Jianjun CHN Cheng Chao-Tsun TPE Huang Shih-Feng TPE
Decathlon, Men Mohamed Al-Mannai QAT Mahmoud Abdulrahman Luqman KSA Sergey Timshin UZB
100 m, Women Jiang Shan CHN Tri Setyo Utami INA Olga Bludova KAZ
200 m, Women Jiang Shan CHN Santhi Chintagunti IND Viktoriya Zyabkina KAZ
400 m, Women Gulustan Mahmood IRQ Chen Lin CHN Zhao Yanmin CHN
800 m, Women Gulustan Mahmood IRQ Zhang Xiaojun CHN Đỗ Thị Thảo VIE
1,500 m, Women Genzeb Shumi BRN Zhang Xiaojun CHN Chikako Mori JPN
3,000 m, Women Mahiro Akamatsu JPN Genzeb Shumi BRN Sun Lamei CHN
5,000 m, Women Tejitu Daba BRN Katsuki Suga JPN Jang Eun-Young KOR
100 m Hurdles, Women Wu Shuijiao CHN Huang Wen-Lin TPE Jayapal Hemasree IND
400 m Hurdles, Women Haruka Shibata JPN Svetlana Zagorodneva KAZ Thirualkarasu Piriyah SGP
3,000 m Steeplechase, Women Zarina Mentayeva KAZ Eranga Dulakshi SRI Nguyễn Thị Phương VIE
4 x 100 m Relay, Women India IND China CHN Chinese Taipei TPE
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Thailand THA Vietnam VIE Hong Kong HKG
10 km Walk, Women Tong Lingling CHN Hiroi Maeda JPN Ayman Kozhakhmetova KAZ
High Jump, Women Wu Meng-Chia TPE Trần Huệ Hoa VIE Fung Wai Yee HKG
Pole Vault, Women Xu Huiqin CHN Yuko Enomoto JPN Ho Chieh-Ying TPE
Long Jump, Women Lu Minjia CHN Renubala Mahanta IND Shraddha Ghule IND
Triple Jump, Women Sun Yan CHN Gayathri Govinda Raj IND Wei Mingchen CHN
Shot Put, Women Gu Siyu CHN Lee Sung-Hye KOR Tatyana Tikayeva UZB
Discus Throw, Women Gu Siyu CHN Subenrat Insaeng THA Jeon Hye-Ji KOR
Hammer Throw, Women Galina Mityaeva TJK Miya Itoman JPN
Javelin Throw, Women Anastasiya Svechnikova UZB Sui Liping CHN Yuka Sato JPN
Heptathlon, Women Chu Chia-Ling TPE Sunisa Khotseemueang THA Bùi Thị Thu Thảo VIE