1993 World Games

Host City Den Haag
Country NED
Held 22 July – 2 August 1993
Competitors 116
Countries 21

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Pair All-Around Men Medal 6 3
Pair Balance Men Medal 6 3
Pair Dynamic Men Medal 6 3
Group All-Around Men Medal 12 3
Group Balance Men Medal 12 3
Group Dynamic Men Medal 12 3
Pair All-Around Women Medal 6 3
Pair Balance Women Medal 6 3
Pair Dynamic Women Medal 6 3
Group All-Around Women Medal 9 3
Group Balance Women Medal 12 4
Group Dynamic Women Medal 9 3
Pair All-Around Mixed Medal 6 3
Pair Balance Mixed Medal 6 3
Pair Dynamic Mixed Medal 6 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Recurve individual Men Medal 3 3
Compound individual Men Medal 3 2
Barebow individual Men Medal 3 3
Recurve individual Women Medal 3 3
Compound individual Women Medal 3 2
Barebow individual Women Medal 3 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Beach Volleyball Men Medal 6 3
Beach Volleyball Women Medal 6 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Trampoline Individual Men Medal 3 3
Trampoline Synchro Men Medal 6 3
Trampoline Tumbling Men Medal 3 2
Trampoline Individual Women Medal 3 2
Trampoline Synchro Women Medal 6 3
Trampoline Tumbling Women Medal 3 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Short Men Medal 3 1
Short Team Men Medal 6 3
Short Women Medal 3 2
Short Team Women Medal 4 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Bulgaria BUL 9 0 5 14
2 China CHN 5 2 2 9
3 Netherlands NED 4 3 2 9
4 France FRA 4 2 5 11
5 Great Britain GBR 3 2 1 6
6 Poland POL 3 0 0 3
7 Russia RUS 2 2 1 5
8 Italy ITA 2 1 2 5
9 Ukraine UKR 1 4 1 6
10 Belgium BEL 1 3 1 5
11 Germany GER 1 3 0 4
12 Sweden SWE 1 2 3 6
13 United States USA 1 1 1 3
14 Brazil BRA 1 0 1 2
15 Belarus BLR 0 1 2 3
16 Australia AUS 0 1 1 2
17 Lithuania LTU 0 1 0 1
18 Hungary HUN 0 0 2 2
= Portugal POR 0 0 2 2
20 Denmark DEN 0 0 1 1
= Norway NOR 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
Pair All-Around, Men Chen Yun / Chen Baohuang
Igor Strizhanov / Vladimir Lebedev
CHN
RUS
Vladimir Vladev / Rumen Lachkov BUL
Pair Balance, Men Igor Strizhanov / Vladimir Lebedev RUS Chen Yun / Chen Baohuang CHN Vladimir Vladev / Rumen Lachkov BUL
Pair Dynamic, Men Chen Yun / Chen Baohuang CHN Igor Strizhanov / Vladimir Lebedev RUS Vladimir Vladev / Rumen Lachkov BUL
Group All-Around, Men Bulgaria BUL China CHN France FRA
Group Balance, Men Bulgaria BUL Germany GER France FRA
Group Dynamic, Men Bulgaria BUL Germany GER France FRA
Pair All-Around, Mixed He Weiguang / Ting Yan CHN Stanislav Kosakovskiy / Olesya Oleynik UKR Ivaylo Katsov / Borislava Stankova BUL
Pair Balance, Mixed He Weiguang / Ting Yan CHN Eduard Perelygin / Oksana Perelygina RUS Ivaylo Katsov / Borislava Stankova BUL
Pair Dynamic, Mixed He Weiguang / Ting Yan CHN Sergejus Jeriomkinas / Jana Plotnikova LTU Stanislav Kosakovskiy / Olesya Oleynik UKR
Pair All-Around, Women Gergana Beltcheva / Miroslava Ivanova BUL Maryna Redkovolosova / Nataliya Antipova UKR Paula Afonso / Rita Alexandre POR
Pair Balance, Women Gergana Beltcheva / Miroslava Ivanova BUL Maryna Redkovolosova / Nataliya Antipova UKR Paula Afonso / Rita Alexandre POR
Pair Dynamic, Women Gergana Beltcheva / Miroslava Ivanova
Maryna Redkovolosova / Nataliya Antipova
BUL
UKR
Marina Lobanova / Ina Drachuk BLR
Group All-Around, Women Bulgaria
Poland
BUL
POL
China CHN
Group Balance, Women Bulgaria
Poland
BUL
POL
Belarus
China
BLR
CHN
Group Dynamic, Women Bulgaria
Poland
BUL
POL
Belgium BEL
Recurve individual, Men Andrea Parenti ITA Paul Vermeiren BEL Martinus Grov NOR
Compound individual, Men Morgan Lundin SWE Dominique Guyon FRA Jean-Paul Laury FRA
Barebow individual, Men Twan Cleven NED Roy Mundon GBR Mattias Fallgren SWE
Recurve individual, Women Monica Angeli ITA Catherine Pellen FRA Lisa Andersson SWE
Compound individual, Women Catherine Chapelin FRA Carmen Ceriotti ITA Fabiola Palazzini ITA
Barebow individual, Women Patricia Lovell GBR Marie Palm SWE Anna Maria Bianchi ITA
Beach Volleyball, Men Jean-Philippe Jodard / Christian Penigaud FRA Andrew Burdin / Julien Prosser AUS Eduardo Garrido / Paulo Moreira BRA
Beach Volleyball, Women Mônica Rodrigues / Adriana Samuel BRA Heleen Crielaard / Lilian Crielaard NED Audrey Cooper / Claire Paterson GBR
Trampoline Individual, Men Fabrice Schwertz FRA Serhiy Bukovtsev UKR Martin von Stedingk SWE
Trampoline Synchro, Men Christian Kemmer / Martin Kubicka GER Lars von Stedingk / Martin von Stedingk SWE Anders Christiansen / Mads Ledstrup DEN
Trampoline Tumbling, Men Jon Beck USA Rayshine Harris USA Aleksey Kryzhanovsky RUS
Trampoline Individual, Women Sue Challis GBR Andrea Holmes GBR Nathalie Treil FRA
Trampoline Synchro, Women Sue Challis / Andrea Holmes GBR Sandra Beck / Hiltrud Roewe GER Jackie Cully / Sallyann Proposch AUS
Trampoline Tumbling, Women Chrystel Robert FRA Tatsiana Morozova BLR Michelle Mara USA
Short Team, Men Netherlands NED Belgium BEL Hungary HUN
Short, Men Jan Van der Marel NED Eimert Venderbosch NED Johan Boonstra NED
Short, Women Mieke Suys BEL Jacqueline van Vliet NED Luciënne Groenendijk NED
Short Team, Women Netherlands NED Belgium BEL Hungary HUN