1953 USA Swimming National Championships (Outdoor/LCM)

Host City Indianapolis, IN; Portland, OR
Country USA
Held 7 – 16 August 1953
Competitors 79
Countries 6

Indianapolis, Indiana; Broad Ripple Park (Men) 14 to 16 August. Portland, Oregon; Jantzen Beach Park (Women) 7 to 9 August.

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Freestyle Men 16 August 1953 Medal 8 2
200 m Freestyle Men 15 August 1953 Medal 8 2
400 m Freestyle Men 16 August 1953 Medal 8 3
1,500 m Freestyle Men 14 August 1953 Medal 6 2
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men 16 August 1953 Medal 4 3
100 m Backstroke Men 15 August 1953 Medal 8 1
200 m Backstroke Men 16 August 1953 Medal 8 1
100 m Breaststroke Men 15 August 1953 Medal 8 3
200 m Breaststroke Men 16 August 1953 Medal 8 5
300 m Individual Medley Men 15 August 1953 Medal 8 3
3 x 100 m Medley Relay Men 15 August 1953 Medal 3 1
110 y Freestyle Women 7 August 1953 Medal 6 1
440 y Freestyle Women 8 August 1953 Medal 6 1
880 y Freestyle Women 9 August 1953 Medal 6 1
1 mile Freestyle Women 7 August 1953 Medal 6 1
4 x 220 y Freestyle Relay Women 8 August 1953 Medal 4 1
110 y Backstroke Women 8 August 1953 Medal 6 1
220 y Backstroke Women 7 August 1953 Medal 6 1
110 y Breaststroke Women 9 August 1953 Medal 6 1
220 y Breaststroke Women 8 August 1953 Medal 6 1
330 y Individual Medley Women 7 August 1953 Medal 6 1
3 x 110 y Medley Relay Women 9 August 1953 Medal 3 1

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 United States USA 20 17 13 50
2 Australia AUS 1 0 2 3
3 Mixed team MIX 1 0 0 1
4 Great Britain GBR 0 1 3 4

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m Freestyle, Men Dick Cleveland
Unattached, Columbus, OH
USA Clarke Scholes
Camp Atterbury, IN
USA Rex Aubrey
New Haven Swim Club
AUS
200 m Freestyle, Men Wayne Moore
New Haven Swim Club
USA Ford Konno
Unattached, Honolulu, HI
USA Richard Tenabe
Hilo Aquatic Association
USA
400 m Freestyle, Men Ford Konno
Unattached, Honolulu, HI
USA Wayne Moore
New Haven Swim Club
USA Jack Wardrop
University of Michigan
GBR
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Ford Konno
Unattached, Honolulu, HI
USA Wayne Moore
New Haven Swim Club
USA George Onekea
Hawai'i Swim Club
USA
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men New Haven Swim Club MIX
100 m Backstroke, Men Yoshi Oyakawa
Hawai'i Swim Club
USA Albert Wiggins
Pittsburgh YMCA
USA Bill Sonner
Cherry Point Marine Flyers
USA
200 m Backstroke, Men Yoshi Oyakawa
Hawai'i Swim Club
USA Frank McKinney
Indianapolis Aquatic Club
USA Albert Wiggins
Pittsburgh YMCA
USA
100 m Breaststroke, Men John Dudeck
Michigan State University
USA Robin Moore
Unattached, Phoenix, AZ
USA David Hawkins
Harvard University
AUS
200 m Breaststroke, Men David Hawkins
Harvard University
AUS Eugene Adler
Brooklyn Central YMCA
USA Bert Wardrop
University of Michigan
GBR
300 m Individual Medley, Men Bumpy Jones
University of Michigan
USA Jack Wardrop
University of Michigan
GBR Bert Wardrop
University of Michigan
GBR
3 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Cherry Point Marine Flyers USA
110 y Freestyle, Women Judy Roberts
Indianapolis Aquatic Club
USA Sharon Geary
Los Angeles Athletic Club
USA Marlene Cahill
Fort Lauderdale Aquatics
USA
440 y Freestyle, Women Delia Meulenkamp
Crystal Plunge Pool
USA Carolyn Green
Fort Lauderdale Aquatics
USA Marlene Cahill
Fort Lauderdale Aquatics
USA
880 y Freestyle, Women Carolyn Green
Fort Lauderdale Aquatics
USA Delia Meulenkamp
Crystal Plunge Pool
USA Louella Lilly
Multnomah Athletic Club
USA
1 mile Freestyle, Women Carolyn Green
Fort Lauderdale Aquatics
USA Sue Storer
Lafayette Swim Club, IN
USA Marie Gillet
Walter Reed Swim Club
USA
4 x 220 y Freestyle Relay, Women Walter Reed Swim Club USA
110 y Backstroke, Women Barbara Stark
Unattached, Orinda, CA
USA Nancy Simons
Crystal Plunge Pool
USA Coralie O'Connor
Lafayette Swim Club, IN
USA
220 y Backstroke, Women Barbara Stark
Unattached, Orinda, CA
USA Nancy Simons
Crystal Plunge Pool
USA Mary Freeman
Walter Reed Swim Club
USA
110 y Breaststroke, Women Gail Peters
Walter Reed Swim Club
USA Judy Cornell
Multnomah Athletic Club
USA Phoebe Cramer
Berkeley Women's City Club
USA
220 y Breaststroke, Women Gail Peters
Walter Reed Swim Club
USA Marie Gillet
Walter Reed Swim Club
USA Judy Cornell
Multnomah Athletic Club
USA
330 y Individual Medley, Women Gail Peters
Walter Reed Swim Club
USA Mary Freeman
Walter Reed Swim Club
USA Shelley Mann
Walter Reed Swim Club
USA
3 x 110 y Medley Relay, Women Walter Reed Swim Club USA