1993 USA Swimming National Championships (Outdoor/LCM)

Host City Austin, Texas
Country USA
Held 26 – 30 July 1993
Competitors 138
Countries 1

Phillips 66 Summer Nationals; Texas Swimming Center.

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
50 m Freestyle Men 30 July 1993 Medal 8 1
100 m Freestyle Men 27 July 1993 Medal 8 1
200 m Freestyle Men 28 July 1993 Medal 8 1
400 m Freestyle Men 29 July 1993 Medal 8 1
800 m Freestyle Men 26 July 1993 Medal 8 1
1,500 m Freestyle Men 30 July 1993 Medal 8 1
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men 28 July 1993 Medal 4 1
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men 29 July 1993 Medal 4 1
100 m Backstroke Men 29 July 1993 Medal 8 1
200 m Backstroke Men 27 July 1993 Medal 8 1
100 m Breaststroke Men 29 July 1993 Medal 8 1
200 m Breaststroke Men 27 July 1993 Medal 8 1
100 m Butterfly Men 29 July 1993 Medal 8 1
200 m Butterfly Men 27 July 1993 Medal 8 1
200 m Individual Medley Men 30 July 1993 Medal 8 1
400 m Individual Medley Men 28 July 1993 Medal 8 1
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men 30 July 1993 Medal 4 1
50 m Freestyle Women 30 July 1993 Medal 8 1
100 m Freestyle Women 27 July 1993 Medal 8 1
200 m Freestyle Women 28 July 1993 Medal 8 1
400 m Freestyle Women 27 July 1993 Medal 8 1
800 m Freestyle Women 26 July 1993 Medal 8 1
1,500 m Freestyle Women 30 July 1993 Medal 8 1
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women 28 July 1993 Medal 4 1
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Women 29 July 1993 Medal 4 1
100 m Backstroke Women 29 July 1993 Medal 8 1
200 m Backstroke Women 27 July 1993 Medal 8 1
100 m Breaststroke Women 29 July 1993 Medal 8 1
200 m Breaststroke Women 27 July 1993 Medal 8 1
100 m Butterfly Women 29 July 1993 Medal 8 1
200 m Butterfly Women 27 July 1993 Medal 8 1
200 m Individual Medley Women 30 July 1993 Medal 8 1
400 m Individual Medley Women 28 July 1993 Medal 8 1
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women 30 July 1993 Medal 4 1

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
= United States USA 34 35 33 102

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
50 m Freestyle, Men David Fox
Fort Lauderdale Swim Team
USA Jon Olsen
Santa Clara Swim Club
USA Brian Kurza
UCLA Bruins Swimming
USA
100 m Freestyle, Men Jon Olsen
Santa Clara Swim Club
USA Joe Hudepohl
Stanford University
USA Seth Pepper
Hillenbrand Aquatics
USA
200 m Freestyle, Men Joe Hudepohl
Stanford University
USA Josh Davis
Athletes-in-Action
USA Uğur Taner
Chinook
USA
400 m Freestyle, Men Chad Carvin
Hillenbrand Aquatics
USA Peter Wright
Jersey Wahoos
USA Josh Davis
Athletes-in-Action
USA
800 m Freestyle, Men Peter Wright
Jersey Wahoos
USA Carlton Bruner
Florida AAU
USA Chad Carvin
Hillenbrand Aquatics
USA
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Cadten Brunet
Florida AAU
USA Matt Rooper
Alamo Area Aquatic Association
USA Peter Wright
Jersey Wahoos
USA
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men Fort Lauderdale Swim Association USA Stanford University USA Santa Clara Swim Club USA
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Stanford University USA Florida AAU USA Club Wolverine USA
100 m Backstroke, Men Jeff Rouse
Stanford University
USA Brian Retterer
Reno Aquatic Club
USA Derek Weatherford
Stanford University
USA
200 m Backstroke, Men Royce Sharp
Florida AAU
USA Greg Burgess
Florida AAU
USA Tripp Schwenk
Fort Lauderdale Swim Team
USA
100 m Breaststroke, Men Tyler Mayfield
Stanford University
USA Seth Van Neerden
Fort Lauderdale Swim Team
USA Eric Wunderlich
Club Wolverine
USA
200 m Breaststroke, Men Eric Wunderlich
Club Wolverine
USA Seth Van Neerden
Fort Lauderdale Swim Team
USA Tyler Mayfield
Stanford University
USA
100 m Butterfly, Men Mark Henderson
Curl-Burke Swim Club
USA Mike Merrell
Mecklenburg Aquatic Club
USA Jon Olsen
Santa Clara Swim Club
USA
200 m Butterfly, Men Mel Stewart
UCLA Bruins Swimming
USA Ray Carey
Stanford University
USA Mike Merrell
Mecklenburg Aquatic Club
USA
200 m Individual Medley, Men Greg Burgess
Florida AAU
USA Trip Zedlitz
Stanford University
USA Paul Nelsen
Twin Cities
USA
400 m Individual Medley, Men Eric Namesnik
Club Wolverine
USA Tom Dolan
Curl-Burke Swim Club
USA Greg Burgess
Florida AAU
USA
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Stanford University USA Fort Lauderdale Swim Association USA Trojan Swim Club USA
50 m Freestyle, Women Angel Martino
Americus Blue Tide
USA Jenny Thompson
Seacoast Swimming Association
USA Sarah Perroni
Fort Lauderdale Swim Team
USA
100 m Freestyle, Women Jenny Thompson
Seacoast Swimming Association
USA Nicole Haislett
St. Petersburg Recreation
USA Angel Martino
Americus Blue Tide
USA
200 m Freestyle, Women Nicole Haislett
St. Petersburg Recreation
USA Jenny Thompson
Seacoast Swimming Association
USA Janet Evans
Trojan Swim Club
USA
400 m Freestyle, Women Janet Evans
Trojan Swim Club
USA Sarah Anderson
San Ramon Valley Aquatics
Trina Jackson
Bolles School Sharks
USA
USA
800 m Freestyle, Women Janet Evans
Trojan Swim Club
USA Trina Jackson
Bolles School Sharks
USA Alexis Larsen
Class Swimming
USA
1,500 m Freestyle, Women Janet Evans
Trojan Swim Club
USA Trina Jackson
Bolles School Sharks
USA Alexis Larsen
Class Swimming
USA
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women Fort Lauderdale Swim Association USA Badger Swim Club USA Americus Blue Tide USA
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Women Badger Dolphins Swim Club USA Badger Swim Club USA Fort Lauderdale Swim Association USA
100 m Backstroke, Women B. J. Bedford
Florida AAU
USA Lea Loveless
Badger Dolphins Swim Club
USA Janie Wagstaff
St. Petersburg Recreation
USA
200 m Backstroke, Women Lea Loveless
Badger Dolphins Swim Club
USA B. J. Bedford
Florida AAU
USA Alecia Humphrey
Club Wolverine
USA
100 m Breaststroke, Women Anita Nall
North Baltimore Aquatic Club
USA Kelli King-Bednar
Hillenbrand Aquatics
USA Megan Kleine
Wildcat Aquatics
USA
200 m Breaststroke, Women Anita Nall
North Baltimore Aquatic Club
USA Kristine Quance
Class Swimming
USA Kristi Busico
Texas Aquatics
USA
100 m Butterfly, Women Jenny Thompson
Seacoast Swimming Association
USA Kristie Krueger
Fort Lauderdale Swim Team
USA Paige Wilson
Athens Bulldog Swim Club
USA
200 m Butterfly, Women Paige Wilson
Athens Bulldog Swim Club
USA Jean Todisco
Pine Crest School
USA Kimberly Fritz
Tippecanoe
USA
200 m Individual Medley, Women Allison Wagner
Florida AAU
USA Nicole Haislett
St. Petersburg Recreation
USA Lea Loveless
Badger Dolphins Swim Club
USA
400 m Individual Medley, Women Allison Wagner
Florida AAU
USA Kristine Quance
Class Swimming
USA Trina Jackson
Bolles School Sharks
USA
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women Fort Lauderdale Swim Association USA Americus Blue Tide USA Badger Swim Club USA