1983 Mediterranean Games

Host City Casablanca
Country MAR
Held 3 – 17 September 1983
Competitors 307
Countries 10

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 2
200 m Men Medal 3 2
400 m Men Medal 3 2
800 m Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Men Medal 3 2
5,000 m Men Medal 3 3
10,000 m Men Medal 3 3
Marathon Men Medal 3 2
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
20 km Walk Men Medal 3 2
High Jump Men Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 2
Long Jump Men Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 3
Shot Put Men Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 3
Decathlon Men Medal 3 3
100 m Women Medal 3 2
200 m Women Medal 3 2
400 m Women Medal 3 2
800 m Women Medal 3 2
1,500 m Women Medal 3 3
3,000 m Women Medal 3 3
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
High Jump Women Medal 3 2
Long Jump Women Medal 3 3
Shot Put Women Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 3
Heptathlon Women Medal 3 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
3 m Springboard Men Medal 3 2
10 m Platform Men Medal 3 2
3 m Springboard Women Medal 3 2
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Handball Men Medal 27 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 12 3
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 2
200 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men Medal 12 3
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
800 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 12 3
100 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 2
200 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 2
100 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
200 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 2
400 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women Medal 12 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Volleyball Men Medal 12 3
Volleyball Women Medal 24 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Water Polo Men Medal 39 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Italy ITA 32 23 23 78
2 France FRA 17 25 10 52
3 Spain ESP 7 12 16 35
4 Yugoslavia YUG 7 6 10 23
5 Greece GRE 6 3 8 17
6 Morocco MAR 4 2 2 8
7 Algeria ALG 1 2 1 4
8 Turkey TUR 1 1 2 4
9 Egypt EGY 0 2 1 3
10 Tunisia TUN 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Pier-Francesco Pavoni ITA Antoine Richard FRA Stefano Tilli ITA
200 m, Men Pietro Mennea ITA Jean-Jacques Boussemart FRA Carlo Simionato ITA
400 m, Men Aldo Canti FRA Hector Llatser FRA Željko Knapić YUG
800 m, Men Saïd Aouita MAR Faouzi Lahbi MAR Colomán Trabado ESP
1,500 m, Men Saïd Aouita MAR José Luis González ESP José Manuel Abascal ESP
5,000 m, Men Alberto Cova ITA Filippos Filippou GRE Antonio Prieto ESP
10,000 m, Men Thierry Watrice FRA Venanzio Ortis ITA Luis Adsuara ESP
Marathon, Men Mehmet Terzi TUR Ahmet Altun TUR Honorato Hernández ESP
110 m Hurdles, Men Javier Moracho ESP Carlos Sala ESP Daniele Fontecchio ITA
400 m Hurdles, Men José Alonso ESP Carlos Azulay ESP Ahmed Ghanem EGY
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Joseph Mahmoud FRA Domingo Ramón ESP Francisco Sánchez ESP
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Italy ITA France FRA Greece GRE
4 x 400 m Relay, Men France FRA Italy ITA Spain ESP
20 km Walk, Men Maurizio Damilano ITA Gérard Lelièvre FRA Sergio Spagnulo ITA
High Jump, Men Othmane Belfaa ALG Bernard Bachorz FRA Franck Verzy FRA
Pole Vault, Men Patrick Abada FRA Serge Leveur FRA Mauro Barella ITA
Long Jump, Men Dimitrios Delifotis GRE Antonio Corgos ESP Marco Piochi ITA
Triple Jump, Men Dimitrios Mikhas GRE Dario Badinelli ITA Christian Valétudie FRA
Shot Put, Men Jovan Lazarević YUG Alessandro Andrei ITA Vladimir Milić YUG
Discus Throw, Men Kostas Georgakopoulos GRE Mohamed Naguib EGY Marco Martino ITA
Hammer Throw, Men Gian Paolo Urlando ITA Orlando Bianchini ITA Raúl Jimeno ESP
Javelin Throw, Men Agostino Ghesini ITA Charlus Bertimon FRA Tarek Chaabani TUN
Decathlon, Men Joško Vlašić YUG Hubert Indra ITA Mohamed Bensaad ALG
100 m, Women Rose-Aimée Bacoul FRA Marisa Masullo ITA Marie-France Loval FRA
200 m, Women Rose-Aimée Bacoul FRA Liliane Gaschet FRA Marisa Masullo ITA
400 m, Women Raymonde Naigre FRA Erica Rossi ITA Cosetta Campana ITA
800 m, Women Nathalie Thoumas FRA Slobodanka Čolović YUG Mirela Šket YUG
1,500 m, Women Agnese Possamai ITA Marica Mršić YUG Gloria Pallé ESP
3,000 m, Women Agnese Possamai ITA Marica Mršić YUG María Fernández ESP
100 m Hurdles, Women Michèle Chardonnet FRA Elissavet Pantazi GRE Marie-Noëlle Savigny FRA
400 m Hurdles, Women Nawal El-Moutawakel MAR Giuseppina Cirulli ITA Mojca Šavle YUG
4 x 100 m Relay, Women France FRA Italy ITA Morocco MAR
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Italy ITA France FRA Yugoslavia YUG
High Jump, Women Maryse Éwanjé-Épée FRA Biljana Petrović
Lidija Benedetič-Lapajne
YUG
YUG
Long Jump, Women Snežana Dančetović YUG Naïma Benboubker MAR Antonella Capriotti ITA
Shot Put, Women Soultana Saroudi GRE Simone Créantor FRA Souad Malloussi MAR
Discus Throw, Women Isabelle Accambray FRA Catherine Beauvais FRA Renata Scaglia ITA
Javelin Throw, Women Anna Verouli GRE Fausta Quintavalla ITA Nadine Auzeil-Schoellkopf FRA
Heptathlon, Women Chérifa Meskaoui MAR Dalila Tayebi ALG Esmeralda Pecchio ITA
3 m Springboard, Men Massimo Castellani ITA Ricardo Camacho ESP Piero Italiani ITA
10 m Platform, Men Domenico Rinaldi ITA Massimo Castellani ITA André Bahon FRA
3 m Springboard, Women Laura Schermi ITA Claire Izacard FRA Giuliana Aor ITA
Handball, Men Yugoslavia YUG Algeria ALG Spain ESP
100 m Freestyle, Men Marcello Guarducci ITA Laurent Neuville FRA Kemal Sadri Özün TUR
200 m Freestyle, Men Borut Petrič YUG Juan Carlos Vallejo ESP Darjan Petrič YUG
400 m Freestyle, Men Darjan Petrič YUG Marco Dell'Uomo ITA Borut Petrič YUG
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Rafael Escalas ESP Darjan Petrič YUG Juan Escalas ESP
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men Italy ITA France FRA Spain ESP
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Italy ITA Spain ESP France FRA
100 m Backstroke, Men Claude Jambet FRA Sharif Nour EGY Fabrizio Bortolon ITA
200 m Backstroke, Men Paolo Falchini ITA Claude Jambet FRA Ilias Malamas GRE
100 m Breaststroke, Men Raffaele Avagnano ITA Gustavo Torrijos ESP Piero Tenderini ITA
200 m Breaststroke, Men Enrique Romero ESP Raffaele Avagnano ITA Cesare Fabbri ITA
100 m Butterfly, Men David López-Zubero ESP Marco Tornatore ITA İhsan Sabri Özün TUR
200 m Butterfly, Men Harri Garmendia ESP Marco Tornatore ITA Giulio Sartorio ITA
200 m Individual Medley, Men David López-Zubero ESP Maurizio Divano ITA Borut Petrič YUG
400 m Individual Medley, Men Giovanni Franceschi ITA Maurizio Divano ITA Rafael Escalas ESP
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Italy ITA Spain ESP France FRA
100 m Freestyle, Women Sophie Kamoun FRA Véronique Jardin FRA Sofia Dara GRE
200 m Freestyle, Women Laurence Bensimon FRA Sophie Kamoun FRA Sofia Dara GRE
400 m Freestyle, Women Sofia Dara GRE Carla Lasi ITA Laurence Bensimon FRA
800 m Freestyle, Women Carla Lasi ITA Monica Olmi ITA Sofia Dara GRE
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women France FRA Spain ESP Yugoslavia YUG
100 m Backstroke, Women Manuela Carosi ITA Véronique Jardin FRA Ilaria Tocchini ITA
200 m Backstroke, Women Manuela Carosi ITA Véronique Jardin FRA Martina Giuliani ITA
100 m Breaststroke, Women Sabrina Seminatore ITA Catherine Poirot FRA Manuela Dalla Valle ITA
200 m Breaststroke, Women Alessandra Zambruno ITA Simona Brighetti ITA Paraskevi Protopapa GRE
100 m Butterfly, Women Cinzia Savi Scarponi ITA Ilaria Tocchini ITA Sophie Falandry FRA
200 m Butterfly, Women Cinzia Savi Scarponi ITA Rosanna La Torre ITA Natalia Autric ESP
200 m Individual Medley, Women Cinzia Savi Scarponi ITA Paraskevi Protopapa GRE Manuela Dalla Valle ITA
400 m Individual Medley, Women Roberta Felotti ITA Laurence Bensimon FRA Paraskevi Protopapa GRE
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women Italy ITA France FRA Spain ESP
Volleyball, Men Italy ITA France FRA Greece GRE
Volleyball, Women Italy ITA France FRA Yugoslavia YUG
Water Polo, Men Yugoslavia YUG Spain ESP Italy ITA