2005 Mediterranean Games

Host City Almería
Country ESP
Held 24 June – 3 July 2005
Competitors 624
Countries 17

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Recurve individual Men Medal 3 2
Recurve individual Women Medal 3 3
Recurve Team Women Medal 9 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 3
200 m Men Medal 3 3
400 m Men Medal 3 2
800 m Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Men Medal 3 3
5,000 m Men Medal 3 2
10,000 m Men Medal 3 3
Half Marathon Men Medal 3 3
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
20 km Walk Men Medal 3 2
High Jump Men Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 2
Long Jump Men Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 3
Shot Put Men Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 3
Decathlon Men Medal 3 2
100 m Women Medal 3 2
200 m Women Medal 3 2
400 m Women Medal 3 3
800 m Women Medal 3 2
1,500 m Women Medal 3 3
5,000 m Women Medal 3 3
10,000 m Women Medal 3 3
Half Marathon Women Medal 3 3
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
20 km Walk Women Medal 3 2
High Jump Women Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Women Medal 3 3
Long Jump Women Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Women Medal 3 3
Shot Put Women Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Women Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 3
Heptathlon Women Medal 3 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Basketball Men Medal 36 3
Basketball Women Medal 36 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Beach Volleyball Men Medal 6 2
Beach Volleyball Women Medal 6 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Handball Men Medal 48 3
Handball Women Medal 48 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
50 m Freestyle Men 25 June 2005 Medal 3 3
100 m Freestyle Men 26 June 2005 Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Men 27 June 2005 Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Men 24 June 2005 Medal 3 3
800 m Freestyle Men 27 – 28 June 2005 Medal 3 3
1,500 m Freestyle Men 26 – 27 June 2005 Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men 25 June 2005 Medal 12 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men 26 June 2005 Medal 12 3
50 m Backstroke Men 24 June 2005 Medal 3 3
100 m Backstroke Men 27 June 2005 Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Men 25 June 2005 Medal 3 3
50 m Breaststroke Men 28 June 2005 Medal 3 2
100 m Breaststroke Men 24 June 2005 Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Men 26 June 2005 Medal 3 3
50 m Butterfly Men 27 June 2005 Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Men 25 June 2005 Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Men 28 June 2005 Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Men 24 June 2005 Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Men 26 June 2005 Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men 28 June 2005 Medal 12 3
50 m Freestyle Women 25 June 2005 Medal 3 3
100 m Freestyle Women 26 June 2005 Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Women 27 June 2005 Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Women 24 June 2005 Medal 3 3
800 m Freestyle Women 27 – 28 June 2005 Medal 3 3
1,500 m Freestyle Women 25 – 26 June 2005 Medal 7 5
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women 24 June 2005 Medal 12 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Women 27 June 2005 Medal 12 3
50 m Backstroke Women 24 June 2005 Medal 3 3
100 m Backstroke Women 27 June 2005 Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Women 25 June 2005 Medal 3 2
50 m Breaststroke Women 28 June 2005 Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Women 24 June 2005 Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Women 26 June 2005 Medal 3 2
50 m Butterfly Women 27 June 2005 Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Women 25 June 2005 Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Women 28 June 2005 Medal 3 2
200 m Individual Medley Women 24 June 2005 Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Women 26 June 2005 Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women 28 June 2005 Medal 12 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Singles Men Medal 3 3
Doubles Men Medal 6 3
Singles Women Medal 3 2
Doubles Women Medal 6 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Volleyball Men Medal 36 3
Volleyball Women Medal 36 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Water Polo Men Medal 39 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
-56 kg Snatch Men Medal 3 3
-56 kg Clean & Jerk Men Medal 3 3
-62 kg Snatch Men Medal 3 3
-62 kg Clean & Jerk Men Medal 3 3
-69 kg Snatch Men Medal 3 2
-69 kg Clean & Jerk Men Medal 3 3
-77 kg Snatch Men Medal 3 3
-77 kg Clean & Jerk Men Medal 3 2
-85 kg Snatch Men Medal 3 3
-85 kg Clean & Jerk Men Medal 3 3
-94 kg Snatch Men Medal 3 3
-94 kg Clean & Jerk Men Medal 3 2
-105 kg Snatch Men Medal 3 3
-105 kg Clean & Jerk Men Medal 3 3
+105 kg Snatch Men Medal 3 3
+105 kg Clean & Jerk Men Medal 3 3
-48 kg Snatch Women Medal 3 2
-48 kg Clean & Jerk Women Medal 3 3
-53 kg Snatch Women Medal 3 3
-53 kg Clean & Jerk Women Medal 3 3
-58 kg Snatch Women Medal 3 3
-58 kg Clean & Jerk Women Medal 3 3
-63 kg Snatch Women Medal 3 3
-63 kg Clean & Jerk Women Medal 3 3
-69 kg Snatch Women Medal 3 2
-69 kg Clean & Jerk Women Medal 3 2

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 France FRA 26 24 16 66
2 Italy ITA 25 20 22 67
3 Spain ESP 18 31 20 69
4 Turkey TUR 10 8 8 26
5 Greece GRE 8 9 18 35
6 Slovenia SLO 8 5 7 20
7 Egypt EGY 8 5 6 19
8 Tunisia TUN 8 2 7 17
9 Algeria ALG 7 2 3 12
10 Morocco MAR 3 6 1 10
11 Serbia and Montenegro SCG 3 2 5 10
12 Croatia CRO 2 7 6 15
13 Cyprus CYP 1 2 1 4
14 Libya LBA 1 0 0 1
15 Albania ALB 0 2 4 6
16 Syria SYR 0 1 2 3
17 Bosnia and Herzegovina BIH 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
Recurve individual, Men Marco Galiazzo ITA Romain Girouille FRA Yoann Palermo FRA
Recurve individual, Women Almudena Gallardo ESP Natalia Valeeva ITA Derya Bard Sarıaltın TUR
Recurve Team, Women Italy ITA Turkey TUR Slovenia SLO
100 m, Men Matic Osovnikar SLO Lueyi Dovy FRA Marco Torrieri ITA
200 m, Men Matic Osovnikar SLO Alessandro Attene ITA Josip Šoprek CRO
400 m, Men Sofiène Laâbidi TUN Željko Vincek CRO Ridha Ghali TUN
800 m, Men Antonio Reina ESP Eugenio Barrios ESP Amine Laâlou MAR
1,500 m, Men Arturo Casado ESP Adil Kaouch MAR Christian Obrist ITA
5,000 m, Men Ali Saïdi-Sief ALG Hicham Bellani MAR Khoudir Aggoune ALG
10,000 m, Men Mohamed Amyn MAR Carles Castillejo ESP El Hassan Lahssini FRA
Half Marathon, Men Saïd Belhout ALG Abdelkedir Lamachi MAR José Manuel Martínez ESP
110 m Hurdles, Men Felipe Vivancos ESP Andrea Giaconi ITA Juraj Grabušić CRO
400 m Hurdles, Men Gianni Carabelli ITA Laurent Ottoz ITA Platon Gkavelas GRE
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Brahim Boulami MAR Antonio Jiménez ESP Gaël Pencréach FRA
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Italy ITA France FRA Slovenia SLO
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Spain ESP France FRA Tunisia TUN
20 km Walk, Men Francisco Javier Fernández ESP Juan Manuel Molina ESP Michele Didoni ITA
High Jump, Men Kyriakos Ioannou CYP Ioannis Konstantinou CYP Grégory Gabella FRA
Pole Vault, Men Kostas Filippidis GRE Pierre-Charles Peuf FRA Jérôme Clavier FRA
Long Jump, Men Salim Sdiri FRA Issam Nima ALG Stavros Nousios GRE
Triple Jump, Men Khristos Meletoglou GRE Tarik Bouguetaïb MAR Sébastien Pincemail FRA
Shot Put, Men Edis Elkasević CRO Manuel Martínez ESP Hamza Alić BIH
Discus Throw, Men Mario Pestano ESP Igor Primc SLO Ercüment Olgundeniz TUR
Hammer Throw, Men Eşref Apak TUR Alexandros Papadimitriou GRE Nicolas Figère FRA
Javelin Throw, Men Vahaafenua Tipotio FRA Francesco Pignata ITA Firass Zaal Al-Mohamed SYR
Decathlon, Men Romain Barras FRA Rudy Bourguignon FRA Hamdi Dhouibi TUN
100 m, Women Véronique Mang FRA Sylviane Félix FRA Kristina Žumer SLO
200 m, Women Alenka Bikar SLO Lina Jacques-Sébastien FRA Fabé Dia FRA
400 m, Women Dimitra Dova GRE Phara Anacharsis FRA Klodiana Shala ALB
800 m, Women Laëtitia Valdonado FRA Élisabeth Grousselle FRA Binnaz Uslu TUR
1,500 m, Women Fatma Lanouar TUN Sonja Stolić SCG Nuría Fernández ESP
5,000 m, Women Margaret Maury FRA Asmae Leghzaoui MAR Silvia Weissteiner ITA
10,000 m, Women Souad Aït Salem ALG Asmae Leghzaoui MAR Olivera Jevtić SCG
Half Marathon, Women Zhor El-Kamch MAR Rosaria Console ITA Olivera Jevtić SCG
100 m Hurdles, Women Glory Alozie ESP Adrianna Lamalle FRA Flora Rendoumi GRE
400 m Hurdles, Women Benedetta Ceccarelli ITA Cora Olivero ESP Monika Niederstätter ITA
4 x 100 m Relay, Women France FRA Spain ESP Italy ITA
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Spain ESP France FRA Turkey TUR
20 km Walk, Women Elisa Rigaudo ITA María Vasco ESP Beatriz Pascual ESP
High Jump, Women Ruth Beitía ESP Mélanie Skotnik-Melfort FRA Marta Mendía ESP
Pole Vault, Women Vanessa Boslak FRA Anna Foitidou CYP Afroditi Skafida GRE
Long Jump, Women Fiona May ITA Niurka Montalvo ESP Concepción Montaner ESP
Triple Jump, Women Baya Rahouli ALG Carlota Castrejana ESP Pigi Devetzi GRE
Shot Put, Women Cristiana Checchi ITA Laurence Manfrédi FRA Chiara Rosa ITA
Discus Throw, Women Dragana Tomašević SCG Laura Bordignon ITA Vera Begić CRO
Hammer Throw, Women Ester Balassini ITA Clarissa Claretti ITA Alexandra Papageorgiou GRE
Javelin Throw, Women Angeliki Tsiolakoudi GRE Zahra Bani ITA Mercedes Chilla ESP
Heptathlon, Women Marie Collonvillé FRA Argyro Strataki GRE Anzhela Atroshchenko TUR
Basketball, Men Italy ITA Greece GRE Spain ESP
Basketball, Women Turkey TUR Croatia CRO Spain ESP
Beach Volleyball, Men Riccardino Lione / Matteo Varnier ITA Alex Ortiz / Raúl Aro ESP Jesús Ruiz / Agusta Correa Hdez ESP
Beach Volleyball, Women Morgane Faure / Virginie Sarpaux FRA Catalina Pol / Julia Mandaña ESP Gaia Cicola / Margherita Reniero ITA
Handball, Men Spain ESP Croatia CRO Tunisia TUN
Handball, Women Spain ESP Serbia and Montenegro SCG Croatia CRO
50 m Freestyle, Men Salim Iles ALG Eduardo Lorente ESP Jernej Godec SLO
100 m Freestyle, Men Salim Iles ALG Filippo Magnini ITA Nabil Kebbab ALG
200 m Freestyle, Men David Berbotto ITA Olaf Wildeboer ESP Amaury Leveaux FRA
400 m Freestyle, Men Massi Rosolino ITA Spyros Gianniotis GRE Sébastien Rouault FRA
800 m Freestyle, Men Oussama Mellouli TUN Sébastien Rouault FRA Spyros Gianniotis GRE
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Sébastien Rouault FRA Spyros Gianniotis GRE Samuel Pizzetti ITA
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men France FRA Spain ESP Greece GRE
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Italy ITA Greece GRE France FRA
50 m Backstroke, Men Aristidis Grigoriadis GRE David Ortega ESP Ahmed Hussain EGY
100 m Backstroke, Men Aristidis Grigoriadis GRE Ahmed Hussain EGY David Ortega ESP
200 m Backstroke, Men Blaž Medvešek SLO Gordan Kožulj CRO Ahmed Hussain EGY
50 m Breaststroke, Men Emil Tahirovič
Alessandro Terrin
SLO
ITA
Matjaž Markič SLO
100 m Breaststroke, Men Hugues Duboscq FRA Romanos Alyfantis GRE Emil Tahirovič SLO
200 m Breaststroke, Men Hugues Duboscq FRA Paolo Bossini ITA Sofiane Daid ALG
50 m Butterfly, Men Fréd Bousquet FRA Mattia Nalesso ITA Aleksej Puninski CRO
100 m Butterfly, Men Peter Mankoč SLO Lorenzo Benatti ITA Romain Barnier FRA
200 m Butterfly, Men Ioannis Drymonakos GRE Aleš Aberšek SLO Francesco Vespe ITA
200 m Individual Medley, Men Oussama Mellouli TUN Alessio Boggiatto ITA Brenton Cabello ESP
400 m Individual Medley, Men Oussama Mellouli TUN Nicolas Rostoucher FRA Ioannis Drymonakos GRE
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Slovenia SLO Spain ESP Italy ITA
50 m Freestyle, Women Cristina Chiuso ITA Céline Couderc FRA Ana Belén Palomo ESP
100 m Freestyle, Women Céline Couderc FRA Solenne Figuès FRA Cristina Chiuso ITA
200 m Freestyle, Women Solenne Figuès FRA Sara Isakovič SLO Zoi Dimoschaki GRE
400 m Freestyle, Women Laure Manaudou FRA Sara Isakovič SLO Zoi Dimoschaki GRE
800 m Freestyle, Women Erika Villaécija ESP Elisa Pasini ITA Sophie Huber FRA
1,500 m Freestyle, Women Elisa Pasini ITA Erika Villaécija ESP Marianna Lymperta GRE
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women France FRA Spain ESP Greece GRE
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Women France FRA Spain ESP Italy ITA
50 m Backstroke, Women Laure Manaudou FRA Elena Gemo ITA Merche Peris ESP
100 m Backstroke, Women Alexandra Putra FRA Merche Peris ESP Sanja Jovanović CRO
200 m Backstroke, Women Alessia Filippi ITA Esther Baron FRA Alexandra Putra FRA
50 m Breaststroke, Women Giulia Fabbri ITA Dajana Zoretić CRO Vasiliki Kavarnou GRE
100 m Breaststroke, Women Anne-Sophie Le Paranthoën FRA Sara Pérez ESP Angeliki Exarchou GRE
200 m Breaststroke, Women Sara Pérez ESP Sara Giovannoni ITA Belén Domenech ESP
50 m Butterfly, Women Elena Gemo ITA Sanja Jovanović CRO Francesca Segat ITA
100 m Butterfly, Women Ambra Migliori ITA Mireia García ESP Francesca Segat ITA
200 m Butterfly, Women Caterina Giacchetti ITA Mireia García ESP Francesca Segat ITA
200 m Individual Medley, Women Anja Klinar SLO Cylia Vabre FRA Alessia Filippi ITA
400 m Individual Medley, Women Alessia Filippi ITA Anja Klinar SLO Sara Pérez ESP
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women France FRA Spain ESP Italy ITA
Singles, Men Min Yang ITA Roko Tošić CRO Slobodan Grujić SCG
Doubles, Men Slobodan Grujić / Aleksandar Karakašević SCG Zhiwen He / Carlos Machado ESP Saša Ignjatović / Bojan Tokič SLO
Singles, Women Tamara Boroš CRO Wenling Tan Monfardini ITA Nikoleta Stefanova ITA
Doubles, Women Silvija Erdelji / Anamaria Erdelji SCG Carole Grundisch / Laurie Phaï Pang FRA Laura Negrisoli / Nikoleta Stefanova ITA
Volleyball, Men Egypt EGY Spain ESP Serbia and Montenegro SCG
Volleyball, Women Turkey TUR Greece GRE Italy ITA
Water Polo, Men Spain ESP Italy ITA Serbia and Montenegro SCG
-56 kg Snatch, Men Gülbeyi Aktı TUR Éric Bonnel FRA Khalil Maaoui TUN
-56 kg Clean & Jerk, Men Éric Bonnel FRA Gülbeyi Aktı TUR Nayden Rusev CYP
-62 kg Snatch, Men Atef Jarray TUN Sedat Artuç TUR Samson N'Dicka-Matam FRA
-62 kg Clean & Jerk, Men Sedat Artuç TUR Samson N'Dicka-Matam FRA Gert Trasha ALB
-69 kg Snatch, Men Youssef Sbaî TUN Yasin Arslan TUR Ekrem Celil TUR
-69 kg Clean & Jerk, Men Ekrem Celil TUR Youssef Sbaî TUN Giorgio De Luca ITA
-77 kg Snatch, Men Sergio Martínez ESP Mehmet Yılmaz TUR Hussein Othman EGY
-77 kg Clean & Jerk, Men Hussein Othman EGY Reyhan Arabacıoğlu TUR Mehmet Yılmaz TUR
-85 kg Snatch, Men Mohamed Eshtiwi LBA Ilirian Suli ALB David Matam FRA
-85 kg Clean & Jerk, Men David Matam FRA José Juan Navarro ESP Ilirian Suli ALB
-94 kg Snatch, Men Santiago Martínez ESP Mouez Hanachi TUN Mohamed El-Nagar EGY
-94 kg Clean & Jerk, Men Nikos Kourtidis GRE Mohamed El-Nagar EGY Ahmed Mahmoud EGY
-105 kg Snatch, Men Ibrahim Moursi EGY Bünyamin Sudaş TUR Ahed Joughili SYR
-105 kg Clean & Jerk, Men Bünyamin Sudaş TUR Ahed Joughili SYR Ibrahim Moursi EGY
+105 kg Snatch, Men Abdesattar Habassi TUN Mohamed Ehsan EGY Dimitris Papageridis GRE
+105 kg Clean & Jerk, Men Mohamed Ehsan EGY Dimitris Papageridis GRE Abdesattar Habassi TUN
-48 kg Snatch, Women Rebeca Sires ESP Genny Pagliaro ITA Gema Peris ESP
-48 kg Clean & Jerk, Women Genny Pagliaro ITA Sibel Özkan TUR Gema Peris ESP
-53 kg Snatch, Women Nurcan Taylan TUR Estefanía Juan ESP Soumaya Fatnassi TUN
-53 kg Clean & Jerk, Women Nurcan Taylan TUR Fetije Kasaj ALB Estefanía Juan ESP
-58 kg Snatch, Women Emine Bilgin TUR Esmat Mansur EGY Romela Begaj ALB
-58 kg Clean & Jerk, Women Esmat Mansur EGY Souad Dinar FRA Emine Bilgin TUR
-63 kg Snatch, Women Hebaialla Abdel Rhim EGY Leila Françoise Lassouani ALG Olibia Toka GRE
-63 kg Clean & Jerk, Women Leila Françoise Lassouani ALG Hebaialla Abdel Rhim EGY Olibia Toka GRE
-69 kg Snatch, Women Nahla Ramadan EGY Lydia Valentín ESP Tatiana Fernández ESP
-69 kg Clean & Jerk, Women Nahla Ramadan EGY Tatiana Fernández ESP Lydia Valentín ESP