2009 Mediterranean Games

Host City Pescara
Country ITA
Held 26 June – 5 July 2009
Competitors 500
Countries 16

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 2
200 m Men Medal 3 3
400 m Men Medal 3 2
800 m Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Men Medal 3 2
5,000 m Men Medal 3 3
10,000 m Men Medal 3 2
Half Marathon Men Medal 3 3
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
20 km Walk Men Medal 3 2
High Jump Men Medal 3 3
Long Jump Men Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 2
Shot Put Men Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 3
100 m Women Medal 4 3
200 m Women Medal 3 3
400 m Women Medal 3 2
800 m Women Medal 3 3
1,500 m Women Medal 3 3
5,000 m Women Medal 3 2
10,000 m Women Medal 3 3
Half Marathon Women Medal 3 2
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
High Jump Women Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Women Medal 3 3
Long Jump Women Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Women Medal 3 2
Shot Put Women Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Women Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Beach Volleyball Men Medal 6 2
Beach Volleyball Women Medal 6 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Handball Men Medal 48 3
Handball Women Medal 46 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
50 m Freestyle Men 28 June 2009 Medal 3 2
100 m Freestyle Men 29 June 2009 Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Men 30 June 2009 Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Men 27 June 2009 Medal 3 2
1,500 m Freestyle Men 1 July 2009 Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men 28 June 2009 Medal 12 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men 29 June 2009 Medal 16 3
50 m Backstroke Men 27 June 2009 Medal 3 2
100 m Backstroke Men 30 June 2009 Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Men 28 June 2009 Medal 3 2
50 m Breaststroke Men 1 July 2009 Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Men 27 June 2009 Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Men 29 June 2009 Medal 3 3
50 m Butterfly Men 30 June 2009 Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Men 28 June 2009 Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Men 1 July 2009 Medal 3 2
200 m Individual Medley Men 27 June 2009 Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Men 29 June 2009 Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men 1 July 2009 Medal 15 3
50 m Freestyle Women 28 June 2009 Medal 3 2
100 m Freestyle Women 29 June 2009 Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Women 30 June 2009 Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Women 27 June 2009 Medal 3 3
800 m Freestyle Women 29 – 30 June 2009 Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women 27 June 2009 Medal 19 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Women 30 June 2009 Medal 17 3
50 m Backstroke Women 27 June 2009 Medal 3 3
100 m Backstroke Women 30 June 2009 Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Women 28 June 2009 Medal 3 3
50 m Breaststroke Women 1 July 2009 Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Women 27 June 2009 Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Women 29 June 2009 Medal 3 3
50 m Butterfly Women 30 June 2009 Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Women 28 June 2009 Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Women 1 July 2009 Medal 3 2
200 m Individual Medley Women 27 June 2009 Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Women 29 June 2009 Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women 1 July 2009 Medal 15 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Singles Men Medal 3 3
Team Men Medal 6 3
Singles Women Medal 3 3
Team Women Medal 8 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Volleyball Men Medal 36 3
Volleyball Women Medal 36 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Water Polo Men Medal 39 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Italy ITA 26 25 23 74
2 France FRA 18 23 8 49
3 Spain ESP 13 11 10 34
4 Morocco MAR 6 6 2 14
5 Greece GRE 5 8 15 28
6 Tunisia TUN 5 1 3 9
7 Turkey TUR 4 5 4 13
8 Serbia SRB 4 3 4 11
9 Cyprus CYP 3 1 1 5
10 Slovenia SLO 1 3 6 10
11 Croatia CRO 1 3 5 9
12 Algeria ALG 1 0 3 4
= Libya LBA 1 0 3 4
14 Egypt EGY 1 0 1 2
15 Bosnia and Herzegovina BIH 0 1 0 1
16 Montenegro MNE 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Martial Mbandjock FRA Emanuele Di Gregorio ITA Fabio Cerutti ITA
200 m, Men Amru Seoud EGY Matteo Galvan ITA Idriss Khalid Zougari MAR
400 m, Men Mohamed Ashour Khouaja LBA Teddy Atine-Venel FRA Yannick Fonsat FRA
800 m, Men Amine Laâlou MAR Jeff Lastennet FRA Aboubaker Elghatruni LBA
1,500 m, Men Antar Zerguelaïne ALG Mohamed Moustaoui MAR Abdalaati Iguider MAR
5,000 m, Men Anis Selmouni MAR Stefano La Rosa ITA Kemal Koyuncu TUR
10,000 m, Men Hicham Bellani MAR Mohamed Amyn MAR Selim Bayrak TUR
Half Marathon, Men Ahmed Ibrahim Baday MAR José Manuel Martínez ESP Ali Mabrouk El-Zaidi LBA
110 m Hurdles, Men Jackson Quiñónez ESP Dimitri Bascou FRA Juraj Grabušić CRO
400 m Hurdles, Men Sébastien Maillard FRA Salaheddine Ghaidi FRA Hamza Deyaf LBA
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Jamel Chatbi MAR Chakir Boujattaoui MAR Halil Akkaş TUR
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Italy ITA France FRA Turkey TUR
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Spain ESP France FRA Greece GRE
20 km Walk, Men Ivano Brugnetti ITA Giorgio Rubino ITA Juan Manuel Molina ESP
High Jump, Men Kyriakos Ioannou CYP Kostas Baniotis GRE Dragutin Topić SRB
Long Jump, Men Salim Sdiri FRA Yahya Berrabah MAR Louis Tsatoumas GRE
Triple Jump, Men Fabrizio Schembri ITA Dimitrios Tsiamis GRE Daniele Greco ITA
Shot Put, Men Manuel Martínez ESP Hamza Alić BIH Nedžad Mulabegović CRO
Discus Throw, Men Frank Casañas ESP Ercüment Olgundeniz TUR Yasser Farag EGY
Hammer Throw, Men Nicola Vizzoni ITA Jérôme Bortoluzzi FRA Alexandros Papadimitriou GRE
Javelin Throw, Men Fatih Avan TUR Spyros Lempesis GRE Matija Kranjc SLO
100 m, Women Georgia Kokloni GRE Myriam Soumaré FRA Eleni Artymata
Ayodélé Ikuesan
CYP
FRA
200 m, Women Eleni Artymata CYP Sabina Veit SLO Vincenza Calì ITA
400 m, Women Libania Grenot ITA Daniela Reina ITA Aurélie Kamga FRA
800 m, Women Elisa Cusma ITA Halima Hachlaf MAR Eleni Filandra GRE
1,500 m, Women Elisa Cusma ITA Btissam Lakhouad MAR Habiba Ghribi TUN
5,000 m, Women Hanane Ouhaddou MAR Elena Romagnolo ITA Silvia Weissteiner ITA
10,000 m, Women Elvan Abeylegesse TUR Olivera Jevtić SRB Kenza Dahmani ALG
Half Marathon, Women Anna Incerti ITA Rosaria Console ITA Kenza Dahmani ALG
100 m Hurdles, Women Nevin Yanıt TUR Sandra Gomis FRA Micol Cattaneo ITA
400 m Hurdles, Women Phara Anacharsis FRA Aurore Kassambara FRA Nikolina Horvat CRO
4 x 100 m Relay, Women France FRA Italy ITA Greece GRE
High Jump, Women Antonietta Di Martino ITA Burcu Ayhan TUR Antonia Stergiou GRE
Pole Vault, Women Nikol Kyriakopoulou GRE Marianna Zachariadi CYP Anna Bruno ITA
Long Jump, Women Tania Vicenzino ITA Karin Melis TUR Nina Kolarič SLO
Triple Jump, Women Athanasia Perra GRE Teresa Nzola Meso FRA Paraskevi Papakhristou GRE
Shot Put, Women Jessica Cérival FRA Assunta Legnante ITA Chiara Rosa ITA
Discus Throw, Women Mélina Robert-Michon FRA Vera Begić CRO Dragana Tomašević SRB
Hammer Throw, Women Silvia Salis ITA Clarissa Claretti ITA Stella Papadopoulou GRE
Javelin Throw, Women Savva Lika GRE Zahra Bani ITA Martinka Ratej SLO
Beach Volleyball, Men Manuel Carrasco / Jesús Ruiz ESP José Manuel Ariza / Miguel de Amo ESP Matteo Ingrosso / Paolo Ingrosso ITA
Beach Volleyball, Women Cristina Hopf / Alejandra Simón ESP Lucia Bacchi / Greta Cicolari ITA Morgane Faure / Mathilde Giordano FRA
Handball, Men Serbia SRB France FRA Tunisia TUN
Handball, Women France FRA Turkey TUR Montenegro MNE
50 m Freestyle, Men Fréd Bousquet FRA Alain Bernard FRA Federico Bocchia ITA
100 m Freestyle, Men Alain Bernard FRA Filippo Magnini ITA Nabil Kebbab ALG
200 m Freestyle, Men Oussama Mellouli TUN Ahmed Mathlouthi TUN Marco Belotti ITA
400 m Freestyle, Men Oussama Mellouli TUN Samuel Pizzetti ITA Ahmed Mathlouthi TUN
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Oussama Mellouli TUN Federico Colbertaldo ITA Marcos Rivera ESP
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men France FRA Italy ITA Greece GRE
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Italy ITA France FRA Greece GRE
50 m Backstroke, Men Aschwin Wildeboer ESP Camille Lacourt FRA Jérémy Stravius FRA
100 m Backstroke, Men Aschwin Wildeboer ESP Aristidis Grigoriadis GRE Mirco Di Tora ITA
200 m Backstroke, Men Aschwin Wildeboer ESP Sebastiano Ranfagni ITA Damiano Lestingi ITA
50 m Breaststroke, Men Alessandro Terrin ITA Emil Tahirovič SLO Čaba Silađi SRB
100 m Breaststroke, Men Melki Álvarez ESP Čaba Silađi SRB Luca Pizzini ITA
200 m Breaststroke, Men Melki Álvarez ESP Edoardo Giorgetti ITA Romanos Alyfantis GRE
50 m Butterfly, Men Mario Todorović CRO Ivan Lenđer SRB Mattia Nalesso ITA
100 m Butterfly, Men Ivan Lenđer SRB Clément Lefert FRA Peter Mankoč SLO
200 m Butterfly, Men Thomas Vilaceca FRA Francesco Vespe ITA Niccolò Beni ITA
200 m Individual Medley, Men Oussama Mellouli TUN Romanos Alyfantis GRE Alessio Boggiatto ITA
400 m Individual Medley, Men Oussama Mellouli TUN Luca Marin ITA Luca Dioli ITA
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Spain ESP Greece GRE Italy ITA
50 m Freestyle, Women Malia Metella FRA Cristina Chiuso
Gigliola Tecchio
ITA
ITA
100 m Freestyle, Women Miroslava Najdanovski SRB Nora Drakou GRE María Fuster ESP
200 m Freestyle, Women Patricia Castro ESP Ophélie Etienne FRA Alice Carpanese ITA
400 m Freestyle, Women Federica Pellegrini ITA Coralie Balmy FRA Erika Villaécija ESP
800 m Freestyle, Women Alessia Filippi ITA Nina Cesar SLO Ophélie Etienne FRA
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women Italy ITA France FRA Spain ESP
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Women Italy ITA France FRA Spain ESP
50 m Backstroke, Women Elena Gemo ITA Merche Peris ESP Sanja Jovanović CRO
100 m Backstroke, Women Alexianne Castel FRA Duane Da Rocha ESP Aspasia Petradaki GRE
200 m Backstroke, Women Alessia Filippi ITA Duane Da Rocha ESP Alexianne Castel FRA
50 m Breaststroke, Women Anastasia Christoforou CYP Concepción Badillo ESP Roberta Panara ITA
100 m Breaststroke, Women Roberta Panara ITA Angeliki Exarchou GRE Giulia Fabbri ITA
200 m Breaststroke, Women Coralie Dobral FRA Chiara Boggiatto ITA Angeliki Exarchou GRE
50 m Butterfly, Women Mélanie Henique FRA Cristina Maccagnola ITA Ángela San Juan ESP
100 m Butterfly, Women Francesca Segat ITA Diane Bui Duyet FRA Ángela San Juan ESP
200 m Butterfly, Women Caterina Giacchetti ITA Mireia Belmonte ESP Paola Cavallino ITA
200 m Individual Medley, Women Camille Muffat FRA Mireia Belmonte ESP Anja Klinar SLO
400 m Individual Medley, Women Anja Klinar SLO Francesca Segat ITA Lara Grangeon de Villèle FRA
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women Italy ITA Spain ESP Greece GRE
Singles, Men Panagiotis Gkionis GRE Andrej Gaćina CRO Carlos Machado ESP
Team, Men France FRA Croatia CRO Serbia SRB
Singles, Women Melek Hu TUR Xue Li FRA Aikaterini Doulaki GRE
Team, Women Italy ITA France FRA Spain ESP
Volleyball, Men Italy ITA Spain ESP Slovenia SLO
Volleyball, Women Italy ITA Turkey TUR Croatia CRO
Water Polo, Men Serbia SRB Spain ESP Italy ITA