2013 Mediterranean Games

Host City Mersin
Country TUR
Held 20 – 30 June 2013
Competitors 555
Countries 16

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Recurve individual Men Medal 3 2
Recurve Team Men Medal 9 3
Recurve individual Women Medal 3 2
Recurve Team Women Medal 9 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 3
200 m Men Medal 3 3
400 m Men Medal 3 3
800 m Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Men Medal 3 3
5,000 m Men Medal 3 2
10,000 m Men Medal 3 2
Half Marathon Men Medal 4 4
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
High Jump Men Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 2
Long Jump Men Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 2
Shot Put Men Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 3
100 m Women Medal 3 3
200 m Women Medal 3 3
400 m Women Medal 3 2
800 m Women Medal 3 2
1,500 m Women Medal 3 3
5,000 m Women Medal 3 2
10,000 m Women Medal 3 2
Half Marathon Women Medal 3 3
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
3,000 m Steeplechase Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 8 2
20 km Walk Women Medal 3 3
High Jump Women Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Women Medal 3 3
Long Jump Women Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Women Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Women Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 3
Heptathlon Women Medal 3 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Singles Men Medal 3 2
Doubles Men Medal 6 3
Singles Women Medal 3 2
Doubles Women Medal 6 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Basketball Men Medal 36 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Beach Volleyball Men Medal 6 3
Beach Volleyball Women Medal 6 2
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Handball Men Medal 48 3
Handball Women Medal 47 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
50 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 16 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 17 3
50 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 2
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 2
50 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
50 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men Medal 20 3
50 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
800 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 14 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 15 3
50 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
100 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 2
200 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 2
50 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
100 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 3
50 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
200 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 2
400 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women Medal 19 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Singles Men Medal 3 2
Team Men Medal 8 3
Singles Women Medal 3 2
Team Women Medal 6 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Volleyball Men Medal 36 3
Volleyball Women Medal 36 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Water Polo Men Medal 39 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Italy ITA 38 25 25 88
2 Turkey TUR 11 14 17 42
3 Greece GRE 8 10 12 30
4 France FRA 7 7 14 28
5 Serbia SRB 7 3 1 11
6 Croatia CRO 6 2 2 10
7 Egypt EGY 5 3 2 10
8 Spain ESP 4 15 10 29
9 Slovenia SLO 4 6 4 14
10 Algeria ALG 4 2 4 10
11 Morocco MAR 3 7 3 13
12 Tunisia TUN 3 5 2 10
13 Cyprus CYP 2 1 1 4
14 Albania ALB 0 1 0 1
15 Bosnia and Herzegovina BIH 0 0 1 1
= Montenegro MNE 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
Recurve individual, Men Antonio Fernández ESP Michele Frangilli ITA Alberto Zagami ITA
Recurve Team, Men Egypt EGY Spain ESP Italy ITA
Recurve individual, Women Guendalina Sartori ITA Mirene Etxeberria ESP Natalia Valeeva ITA
Recurve Team, Women Italy ITA Spain ESP France FRA
100 m, Men Emmanuel Biron FRA Ramil Guliyev TUR Michael Tumi ITA
200 m, Men Likourgos Tsakonas GRE Ramil Guliyev TUR Sergio Ruiz ESP
400 m, Men Matteo Galvan ITA Anas Beshr EGY Mame-Ibra Anne FRA
800 m, Men İlham Özbilen TUR Samir Jamaa MAR Hamada Mohamed EGY
1,500 m, Men İlham Özbilen TUR Yassine Bensghir MAR Imad Touil ALG
5,000 m, Men Rabah Aboud ALG Othmane El-Goumri MAR Aziz Lahbabi MAR
10,000 m, Men Polat Arıkan TUR Aziz Lahbabi MAR Soufiyan Bouqantar MAR
Half Marathon, Men Ruggero Pertile ITA Wissem Hosni TUN Muzaffer Bayram TUR
110 m Hurdles, Men Kostas Douvalidis GRE Thomas Martinot-Lagarde FRA Othmane Hadj Lazib ALG
400 m Hurdles, Men Emir Bekrić SRB Miloud Rahmouni ALG Hugo Grillas FRA
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Amor Ben Yahia TUN Tarık Akdağ TUR Hamid Ezzine MAR
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Italy ITA Greece GRE Turkey TUR
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Italy ITA Turkey TUR Greece GRE
High Jump, Men Kostas Baniotis GRE Silvano Chesani ITA Fabrice Saint Jean FRA
Pole Vault, Men Giuseppe Gibilisco ITA Kévin Ménaldo FRA Giorgio Piantella ITA
Long Jump, Men Louis Tsatoumas GRE Giorgos Tsakonas GRE Emanuele Catania ITA
Triple Jump, Men Daniele Greco ITA Dimitrios Tsiamis GRE Fabrizio Schembri ITA
Shot Put, Men Borja Vivas ESP Marin Premeru CRO Hamza Alić BIH
Discus Throw, Men Martin Marić CRO Ercüment Olgundeniz TUR Danijel Furtula MNE
Hammer Throw, Men Mostafa Al-Gamel EGY Hassan Mohamed Mahmoud EGY Nicola Vizzoni ITA
Javelin Throw, Men Fatih Avan TUR Ihab Abdelrahman EGY Spyros Lempesis GRE
100 m, Women Ilenia Draisci ITA Estela García ESP Eleni Artymata CYP
200 m, Women Eleni Artymata CYP Libania Grenot ITA Nimet Karakuş TUR
400 m, Women Chiara Bazzoni ITA Maria Benedicta Chigbolu ITA Agnès Raharolahy FRA
800 m, Women Malika Akkaoui MAR Siham Hilali MAR Tuğba Karakaya TUR
1,500 m, Women Siham Hilali MAR Luiza Gega ALB Tuğba Karakaya TUR
5,000 m, Women Christine Bardelle FRA Silvia Weissteiner ITA Elena Romagnolo ITA
10,000 m, Women Kenza Dahmani ALG Elvan Abeylegesse TUR Souad Aït Salem ALG
Half Marathon, Women Valeria Straneo ITA Souad Aït Salem ALG Ümmü Kiraz TUR
100 m Hurdles, Women Marzia Caravelli ITA Veronica Borsi ITA Marina Tomić SLO
400 m Hurdles, Women Hayat Lambarki MAR Lamiae Lhabze MAR Manuela Gentili ITA
3,000 m Steeplechase, Women Amina Bettiche ALG Salima El Ouali Alami MAR Gülcan Mıngır TUR
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Italy ITA Cyprus CYP Greece GRE
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Italy ITA Turkey TUR
20 km Walk, Women Eleonora Giorgi ITA Raquel González ESP Antigoni Ntrismpioti GRE
High Jump, Women Burcu Ayhan
Ana Šimić
TUR
CRO
Antonia Stergiou GRE
Pole Vault, Women Stella-Iro Ledaki GRE Naroa Agirre ESP Marion Buisson FRA
Long Jump, Women Nektaria Panagi CYP Nina Kolarič SLO Tania Vicenzino ITA
Triple Jump, Women Athanasia Perra GRE Snežana Rodič SLO Baya Rahouli ALG
Discus Throw, Women Sandra Perković CRO Dragana Tomašević SRB Chrysoula Anagnostopoulou GRE
Hammer Throw, Women Jessika Guehaseim FRA Berta Castells ESP Silvia Salis ITA
Javelin Throw, Women Martinka Ratej SLO Tatjana Jelača SRB Nora Aída Bicet ESP
Heptathlon, Women Yasmina Omrani ALG Sofia Yfantidou GRE Serpil Koçak TUR
Singles, Men Brice Leverdez FRA Pablo Abián ESP Matthieu Lo FRA
Doubles, Men Zvonimir Đurkinjak / Zvonimir Hölbling CRO Emre Aslan / Hüseyin Oruç TUR Baptiste Carême / Gaëtan Mittelheisser FRA
Singles, Women Neslihan Yiğit TUR Özge Bayrak TUR Maja Tvrdy SLO
Doubles, Women Neslihan Yiğit / Özge Bayrak TUR Émilie Lefel / Audrey Fontaine FRA Maja Tvrdy / Nika Koncut SLO
Basketball, Men Turkey TUR Serbia SRB Tunisia TUN
Beach Volleyball, Men Murat Giginoğlu / Selçuk Şekerci TUR Adrián Gavira / Pablo Herrera ESP Yannick Salvetti / Jean-Baptiste Daguerre FRA
Beach Volleyball, Women Greta Cicolari / Marta Menegatti ITA Viky Arvaniti / Panagiota Karagkouni GRE Daniela Gioria / Laura Giombini ITA
Handball, Men Egypt EGY Croatia CRO Turkey TUR
Handball, Women Serbia SRB Slovenia SLO Croatia CRO
50 m Freestyle, Men Marco Orsi ITA Luca Dotto ITA Kristian Gkolomeev GRE
100 m Freestyle, Men Luca Leonardi ITA Kemal Arda Gürdal TUR Luca Dotto ITA
200 m Freestyle, Men Velimir Stjepanović SRB Oussama Mellouli TUN Simon Guerin FRA
400 m Freestyle, Men Velimir Stjepanović SRB Oussama Mellouli TUN Simon Guerin FRA
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Oussama Mellouli TUN Luca Baggio ITA Matteo Furlan ITA
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men Italy ITA Turkey TUR Greece GRE
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Italy ITA France FRA Turkey TUR
50 m Backstroke, Men Stefano Pizzamiglio ITA Niccolò Bonacchi ITA Juan Francisco Segura ESP
100 m Backstroke, Men Matteo Milli ITA Benjamin Stasiulis FRA Juan Francisco Segura ESP
200 m Backstroke, Men Benjamin Stasiulis FRA Damiano Lestingi
Federico Turrini
ITA
ITA
50 m Breaststroke, Men Damir Dugonjič SLO Andrea Toniato ITA Čaba Silađi SRB
100 m Breaststroke, Men Fabio Scozzoli ITA Andrea Toniato ITA Panagiotis Samilidis GRE
200 m Breaststroke, Men Panagiotis Samilidis GRE Flavio Bizzarri ITA Dimitrios Koulouris GRE
50 m Butterfly, Men Ivan Lenđer SRB Piero Codia ITA José Cañizares ESP
100 m Butterfly, Men Ivan Lenđer SRB Matteo Rivolta ITA Piero Codia ITA
200 m Butterfly, Men Velimir Stjepanović SRB Stefanos Dimitriadis GRE Francesco Pavone ITA
200 m Individual Medley, Men Federico Turrini ITA Oussama Mellouli TUN Andreas Vazaios GRE
400 m Individual Medley, Men Oussama Mellouli TUN Federico Turrini ITA Taki M'Rabet TUN
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Italy ITA Greece GRE Turkey TUR
50 m Freestyle, Women Anna Santamans FRA Silvia Di Pietro ITA Burcu Dolunay TUR
100 m Freestyle, Women Nora Drakou GRE Erika Ferraioli ITA Silvia Di Pietro ITA
200 m Freestyle, Women Martina De Memme ITA Mojca Sagmeister SLO Diletta Carli ITA
400 m Freestyle, Women Martina De Memme ITA Anja Klinar SLO Claudia Dasca ESP
800 m Freestyle, Women Martina De Memme ITA Aurora Ponselè ITA Claudia Dasca ESP
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women France FRA Greece GRE Turkey TUR
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Women Italy ITA Spain ESP Slovenia SLO
50 m Backstroke, Women Sanja Jovanović CRO Nora Drakou GRE Arianna Barbieri ITA
100 m Backstroke, Women Elena Gemo ITA Nora Drakou GRE Margherita Panziera ITA
200 m Backstroke, Women Ambra Esposito ITA Margherita Panziera ITA Halime Zülal Zeren TUR
50 m Breaststroke, Women Michela Guzzetti ITA Buse Günaydın TUR Giulia de Ascentis ITA
100 m Breaststroke, Women Giulia de Ascentis ITA Jessica Vall ESP Buse Günaydın TUR
200 m Breaststroke, Women Jessica Vall ESP Elisa Celli ITA Buse Günaydın TUR
50 m Butterfly, Women Farida Osman EGY Anna Santamans FRA Silvia Di Pietro ITA
100 m Butterfly, Women Ilaria Bianchi ITA Elena Di Liddo ITA Béryl Gastaldello FRA
200 m Butterfly, Women Stefania Pirozzi ITA Anja Klinar SLO Emanuela Albenzi ITA
200 m Individual Medley, Women Anja Klinar SLO Stefania Pirozzi ITA Carlotta Toni ITA
400 m Individual Medley, Women Anja Klinar SLO María Vilas ESP Claudia Dasca ESP
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women Italy ITA Spain ESP France FRA
Singles, Men Omar Assar EGY Bora Vang TUR Ahmet Li TUR
Team, Men Turkey TUR Italy ITA Spain ESP
Singles, Women Melek Hu TUR Sara Ramírez ESP Yanfei Shen ESP
Team, Women Spain ESP France FRA Egypt EGY
Volleyball, Men Italy ITA Tunisia TUN France FRA
Volleyball, Women Italy ITA Turkey TUR Croatia CRO
Water Polo, Men Croatia CRO Spain ESP Greece GRE