2018 Mediterranean Games

Host City Tarragona
Country ESP
Held 22 June – 1 July 2018
Competitors 553
Countries 19

Originally scheduled from 30 June to 9 July 2017 but postponed due to funding problems.

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
3x3 Basketball Men Medal 12 3
3x3 Basketball Women Medal 12 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Recurve individual Men Medal 3 3
Recurve Team Men Medal 9 3
Recurve individual Women Medal 3 3
Recurve Team Women Medal 9 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 2
200 m Men Medal 3 3
400 m Men Medal 3 3
800 m Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Men Medal 3 2
5,000 m Men Medal 3 2
Half Marathon Men Medal 3 3
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
High Jump Men Medal 3 3
Long Jump Men Medal 3 3
Shot Put Men Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 3
100 m Women Medal 3 3
200 m Women Medal 3 3
400 m Women Medal 3 2
800 m Women Medal 3 2
1,500 m Women Medal 3 2
5,000 m Women Medal 3 3
Half Marathon Women Medal 3 2
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
3,000 m Steeplechase Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
Pole Vault Women Medal 3 3
Long Jump Women Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Women Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Women Medal 3 2
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Singles Men Medal 3 2
Doubles Men Medal 6 3
Singles Women Medal 3 2
Doubles Women Medal 6 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Beach Volleyball Men Medal 6 2
Beach Volleyball Women Medal 6 2
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Handball Men Medal 48 3
Handball Women Medal 47 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
50 m Freestyle Men 25 June 2018 Medal 3 3
100 m Freestyle Men 24 June 2018 Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Men 23 June 2018 Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Men 25 June 2018 Medal 3 2
1,500 m Freestyle Men 24 June 2018 Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men 23 June 2018 Medal 12 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men 24 June 2018 Medal 12 3
50 m Backstroke Men 23 June 2018 Medal 3 2
100 m Backstroke Men 24 June 2018 Medal 3 2
200 m Backstroke Men 25 June 0218 Medal 3 3
50 m Breaststroke Men 25 June 2018 Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Men 24 June 2018 Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Men 23 June 2018 Medal 3 2
50 m Butterfly Men 24 June 2018 Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Men 23 June 2018 Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Men 25 June 2018 Medal 4 3
200 m Individual Medley Men 23 June 2018 Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Men 24 June 2018 Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men 25 June 2018 Medal 12 3
50 m Freestyle Women 25 June 2018 Medal 3 3
100 m Freestyle Women 23 June 2018 Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Women 24 June 2018 Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Women 25 June 2018 Medal 3 3
800 m Freestyle Women 23 June 2018 Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women 24 June 2018 Medal 12 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Women 23 June 2018 Medal 12 3
50 m Backstroke Women 23 June 2018 Medal 3 3
100 m Backstroke Women 24 June 2018 Medal 3 2
200 m Backstroke Women 25 June 2018 Medal 3 3
50 m Breaststroke Women 25 June 2018 Medal 3 2
100 m Breaststroke Women 24 June 2018 Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Women 23 June 2018 Medal 3 2
50 m Butterfly Women 24 June 2018 Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Women 23 June 2018 Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Women 25 June 2018 Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Women 24 June 2018 Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Women 23 June 2018 Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women 25 June 2018 Medal 12 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Singles Men Medal 3 3
Team Men Medal 9 3
Singles Women Medal 3 3
Team Women Medal 9 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Volleyball Men Medal 36 3
Volleyball Women Medal 36 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Water Polo Men Medal 39 3
Water Polo Women Medal 39 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Italy ITA 30 23 16 69
2 France FRA 14 6 10 30
3 Spain ESP 12 26 17 55
4 Morocco MAR 8 4 1 13
5 Turkey TUR 5 8 14 27
6 Greece GRE 5 6 13 24
7 Serbia SRB 5 5 0 10
8 Croatia CRO 4 1 0 5
9 Egypt EGY 3 2 3 8
10 Slovenia SLO 2 4 7 13
11 Cyprus CYP 2 0 0 2
12 Algeria ALG 1 2 1 4
13 Bosnia and Herzegovina BIH 1 0 3 4
14 Albania ALB 1 0 0 1
= Syria SYR 1 0 0 1
16 Tunisia TUN 0 4 1 5
17 Portugal POR 0 3 6 9
18 Montenegro MNE 0 1 1 2
19 Monaco MON 0 1 0 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
3x3 Basketball, Men France FRA Italy ITA Slovenia SLO
3x3 Basketball, Women France FRA Spain ESP Portugal POR
Recurve individual, Men Mete Gazoz TUR Gašper Štrajhar SLO Pablo Acha ESP
Recurve Team, Men France FRA Slovenia SLO Spain ESP
Recurve individual, Women Lucilla Boari ITA Mónica Galisteo ESP Aybüke Aktuna TUR
Recurve Team, Women France FRA Spain ESP Turkey TUR
100 m, Men Jak Ali Harvey TUR Emre Zafer Barnes TUR Federico Cattaneo ITA
200 m, Men Ramil Guliyev TUR Eseosa Desalu ITA Mickaël-Méba Zézé FRA
400 m, Men Davide Re ITA Lucas Búa ESP Mamoudou-Elimane Hanne FRA
800 m, Men Álvaro de Arriba ESP Mostafa Smaili MAR Abedin Mujezinović BIH
1,500 m, Men Brahim Kaazouzi MAR Abdessalem Ayouni TUN Fouad El-Kaam MAR
5,000 m, Men Younés Es-Salhi MAR Soufiyan Bouqantar MAR Yemaneberhan Crippa ITA
Half Marathon, Men Mohamed Reda El-Aaraby MAR Eyob Faniel ITA Kaan Kigen Özbilen TUR
110 m Hurdles, Men Lorenzo Perini ITA Yidiel Contreras ESP Kostas Douvalidis GRE
400 m Hurdles, Men Ludvy Vaillant FRA Yasmani Copello TUR Zied Azizi TUN
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Soufiane El-Bakkali MAR Amor Ben Yahia TUN Yohanes Chiappinelli ITA
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Italy ITA Turkey TUR Portugal POR
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Italy ITA Spain ESP Algeria ALG
High Jump, Men Majed Ghazal SYR Kostas Baniotis GRE Marco Fassinotti ITA
Long Jump, Men Yahya Berrabah MAR Yasser Triki ALG Yann Randrianasolo FRA
Shot Put, Men Hamza Alić BIH Stipe Žunić CRO Mesud Pezer BIH
Discus Throw, Men Apostolos Parellis CYP Kristjan Čeh SLO Hannes Kirchler ITA
Javelin Throw, Men Nicolás Quijera ESP Roberto Bertolini ITA Dejan Mileusnić BIH
100 m, Women Orlann Ombissa-Dzangue FRA Rafaela Spanoudaki-Chatziriga GRE Anna Bongiorni ITA
200 m, Women Carolle Zahi FRA Gloria Hooper ITA Estela García ESP
400 m, Women Eleni Artymata CYP Libania Grenot ITA Maria Benedicta Chigbolu ITA
800 m, Women Rababe Arafi MAR Malika Akkaoui MAR Cynthia Anaïs FRA
1,500 m, Women Rababe Arafi MAR Malika Akkaoui MAR Marta Pérez ESP
5,000 m, Women Kaoutar Farkoussi MAR Inês Monteiro POR Ana Lozano ESP
Half Marathon, Women Sara Dossena ITA Marta Galimany ESP Elena Loyo ESP
100 m Hurdles, Women Andrea Ivančević CRO Luminosa Bogliolo
Elisavet Pesiridou
ITA
GRE
400 m Hurdles, Women Yadisleidy Pedroso ITA Ayomide Folorunso ITA Aurélie Chaboudez FRA
3,000 m Steeplechase, Women Luiza Gega ALB Habiba Ghribi TUN Maruša Mišmaš SLO
4 x 100 m Relay, Women France FRA Spain ESP Italy ITA
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Italy ITA France FRA Spain ESP
Pole Vault, Women Ninon Guillon-Romarin FRA Tina Šutej SLO Nikol Kyriakopoulou GRE
Long Jump, Women Ivana Španović SRB Juliet Itoya ESP Fátima Diame ESP
Triple Jump, Women Yanis David FRA Ottavia Cestonaro ITA Fátima Diame ESP
Discus Throw, Women Sandra Perković CRO Liliana Cá POR Chrysoula Anagnostopoulou GRE
Hammer Throw, Women Alexandra Tavernier FRA Kıvılcım Kaya TUR Camille Sainte-Luce FRA
Singles, Men Pablo Abián ESP Lucas Corvée FRA Toma Popov FRA
Doubles, Men Bastian Kersaudy / Thom Gicquel FRA Serdar Koca / Serhat Salım TUR Lukas Osele / Kevin Strobl ITA
Singles, Women Neslihan Yiğit TUR Beatriz Corrales ESP Aliye Demirbağ TUR
Doubles, Women Delphine Delrue / Léa Palermo FRA Bengisu Erçetin / Nazlıcan İnci TUR Iza Šalehar / Lia Šalehar SLO
Beach Volleyball, Men Murat Giginoğlu / Volkan Göğtepe TUR Marco Caminati / Enrico Rossi ITA Hasan Hüseyin Mermer / Sefa Urlu İkilisi TUR
Beach Volleyball, Women María Belén Carro / Paula Soria ESP Aline Chamereau / Alexandra Jupiter FRA Amaranta Fernández / Ángela Lobato ESP
Handball, Men Croatia CRO Tunisia TUN Spain ESP
Handball, Women Spain ESP Montenegro MNE Slovenia SLO
50 m Freestyle, Men Kristian Gkolomeev GRE Oussama Sahnoune ALG Ali Khalafalla EGY
100 m Freestyle, Men Oussama Sahnoune ALG Alessandro Miressi ITA Luca Dotto ITA
200 m Freestyle, Men Velimir Stjepanović SRB Filippo Megli ITA Marwan El-Kamash EGY
400 m Freestyle, Men Gregorio Paltrinieri ITA Domenico Acerenza ITA Marwan El-Kamash EGY
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Gregorio Paltrinieri ITA Domenico Acerenza ITA Joris Bouchaut FRA
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men Serbia SRB Greece GRE Turkey TUR
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Italy ITA Serbia SRB Spain ESP
50 m Backstroke, Men Simone Sabbioni ITA Niccolò Bonacchi ITA Apostolos Christou GRE
100 m Backstroke, Men Apostolos Christou GRE Simone Sabbioni
Christopher Ciccarese
ITA
ITA
200 m Backstroke, Men Christopher Ciccarese ITA Hugo González ESP Apostolos Christou GRE
50 m Breaststroke, Men Fabio Scozzoli ITA Čaba Silađi SRB Peter John Stevens SLO
100 m Breaststroke, Men Fabio Scozzoli ITA Čaba Silađi SRB Berkay Öğretir TUR
200 m Breaststroke, Men Luca Pizzini ITA Joan Ballester ESP Alex Castejón ESP
50 m Butterfly, Men Kristian Gkolomeev GRE Abdelrahman Sameh EGY Piero Codia ITA
100 m Butterfly, Men Piero Codia ITA Matteo Rivolta ITA Ümit Can Güreş TUR
200 m Butterfly, Men Velimir Stjepanović SRB Filippo Berlincioni ITA Stefanos Dimitriadis
Andreas Vazaios
GRE
GRE
200 m Individual Medley, Men Andreas Vazaios GRE Hugo González ESP Alexis Santos POR
400 m Individual Medley, Men Federico Turrini ITA Joan Lluís Pons ESP João Mendes Vital POR
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Greece GRE Serbia SRB Turkey TUR
50 m Freestyle, Women Farida Osman EGY Lidón Muñoz ESP Nora Drakou GRE
100 m Freestyle, Women Erika Ferraioli ITA Lidón Muñoz ESP Neža Klančar SLO
200 m Freestyle, Women Marie Wattel FRA Melani Costa ESP Linda Caponi ITA
400 m Freestyle, Women Simona Quadarella ITA Mireia Belmonte ESP Diana Durães POR
800 m Freestyle, Women Simona Quadarella ITA Mireia Belmonte ESP Tjaša Oder SLO
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women Italy ITA France FRA Spain ESP
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Women Italy ITA France FRA Spain ESP
50 m Backstroke, Women Silvia Scalia ITA Duane Da Rocha ESP Nora Drakou GRE
100 m Backstroke, Women Margherita Panziera ITA Silvia Scalia ITA Ekaterina Avramova TUR
200 m Backstroke, Women Margherita Panziera ITA África Zamorano ESP Ekaterina Avramova TUR
50 m Breaststroke, Women Arianna Castiglioni ITA Martina Carraro ITA Jessica Vall ESP
100 m Breaststroke, Women Jessica Vall ESP Marina García ESP Arianna Castiglioni ITA
200 m Breaststroke, Women Jessica Vall ESP Marina García ESP Viktoria Zeynep Güneş TUR
50 m Butterfly, Women Farida Osman EGY Elena Di Liddo ITA Marie Wattel FRA
100 m Butterfly, Women Elena Di Liddo ITA Farida Osman EGY Anna Ntountounaki GRE
200 m Butterfly, Women Mireia Belmonte ESP Ana Monteiro POR Alessia Polieri ITA
200 m Individual Medley, Women Mireia Belmonte ESP Viktoria Zeynep Güneş TUR Anna Pirovano ITA
400 m Individual Medley, Women Catalina Corró ESP Anja Crevar SRB Carlotta Toni ITA
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women Italy ITA Spain ESP Greece GRE
Singles, Men Darko Jorgić SLO Jesús Cantero ESP İbrahim Gündüz TUR
Team, Men Slovenia SLO France FRA Portugal POR
Singles, Women Dina Meshref EGY Xiaoxin Yang MON Galia Dvorak ESP
Team, Women Spain ESP Turkey TUR France FRA
Volleyball, Men Italy ITA Spain ESP Greece GRE
Volleyball, Women Croatia CRO Greece GRE Turkey TUR
Water Polo, Men Serbia SRB Greece GRE Montenegro MNE
Water Polo, Women Spain ESP Italy ITA Greece GRE