1958 Asian Games

Host City Tokyo
Country JPN
Held 24 May – 1 June 1958
Competitors 190
Countries 13

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men 25 – 26 May 1958 Medal 3 3
200 m Men 27 – 28 May 1958 Medal 3 3
400 m Men 26 – 27 May 1958 Medal 3 3
800 m Men 25 – 26 May 1958 Medal 3 3
1,500 m Men 27 – 28 May 1958 Medal 3 3
5,000 m Men 25 May 1958 Medal 3 3
10,000 m Men 27 May 1958 Medal 3 3
Marathon Men 29 May 1958 Medal 3 3
110 m Hurdles Men 28 May 1958 Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Men 25 May 1958 Medal 3 2
3,000 m Steeplechase Men 29 May 1958 Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Men 29 May 1958 Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men 29 May 1958 Medal 12 3
High Jump Men 25 May 1958 Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Men 28 May 1958 Medal 3 2
Long Jump Men 26 May 1958 Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men 29 May 1958 Medal 3 2
Shot Put Men 27 May 1958 Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Men 28 May 1958 Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Men 27 May 1958 Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Men 26 May 1958 Medal 3 2
Decathlon Men 28 – 29 May 1958 Medal 3 2
100 m Women 28 – 29 May 1958 Medal 3 2
200 m Women 25 – 26 May 1958 Medal 3 2
80 m Hurdles Women 27 May 1958 Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Women 29 May 1958 Medal 12 3
High Jump Women 27 May 1958 Medal 3 2
Long Jump Women 25 May 1958 Medal 3 3
Shot Put Women 26 May 1958 Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Women 25 May 1958 Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Women 28 May 1958 Medal 3 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
3 m Springboard Men Medal 3 2
10 m Platform Men Medal 3 2
3 m Springboard Women Medal 3 2
10 m Platform Women Medal 2 1
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 12 3
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 2
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 2
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men Medal 12 3
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 12 3
100 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 2
100 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women Medal 12 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Water Polo Men Medal 21 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Japan JPN 37 30 15 82
2 Pakistan PAK 5 4 4 13
3 India IND 5 2 2 9
4 Philippines PHI 4 11 12 27
5 Chinese Taipei TPE 2 6 8 16
6 South Korea KOR 2 1 2 5
7 Iran IRI 1 1 4 6
8 Sri Lanka SRI 1 0 0 1
9 Myanmar MYA 0 1 0 1
= Singapore SGP 0 1 0 1
11 Indonesia INA 0 0 5 5
12 Israel ISR 0 0 2 2
13 Malaya MAL 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Abdul Khaliq PAK Kyohei Ushio JPN Isaac Gómez PHI
200 m, Men Milkha Singh IND Abdul Khaliq PAK Enrique Bautista PHI
400 m, Men Milkha Singh IND Pablo Somblingo PHI Abdul Rahim bin Ahmed MAL
800 m, Men Yoshitaka Muroya JPN Mahmoud Khaligh Razavi IRI Sim Sang-Ok KOR
1,500 m, Men Mahmoud Khaligh Razavi IRI Michio Okayama JPN Sim Sang-Ok KOR
5,000 m, Men Osamu Inoue JPN Han Sung-Chul KOR Ali Baghbanbashi IRI
10,000 m, Men Takashi Baba JPN Mubarak Shah PAK Ali Baghbanbashi IRI
Marathon, Men Lee Chang-Hun KOR Myitung Naw MYA Nobuyoshi Sadanaga JPN
110 m Hurdles, Men Ghulam Raziq PAK Yang C. K. TPE Hirokazu Yasuda JPN
400 m Hurdles, Men Tsai Cheng-Fu TPE Keiji Ogushi JPN Yang C. K. TPE
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Mubarak Shah PAK Masayaki Nunogami JPN Susumu Takahashi JPN
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Philippines PHI Japan JPN Pakistan PAK
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Japan JPN Chinese Taipei TPE Philippines PHI
High Jump, Men Nagalingam Ethirveerasingam SRI Noboru Kasamatsu JPN Yukio Ishikawa JPN
Pole Vault, Men Noriaki Yasuda JPN Kozo Akasaka JPN Allah Ditta PAK
Long Jump, Men Seo Yeong-Ju KOR Yang C. K. TPE Muhammad Ramzan Ali PAK
Triple Jump, Men Mohinder Singh IND Koji Sakurai JPN Tomio Ota JPN
Shot Put, Men Parduman Singh Brar IND Hitoshi Goto JPN Uri Zohar ISR
Discus Throw, Men Balkar Singh IND Muhammad Ayub PAK Parduman Singh Brar IND
Hammer Throw, Men Muhammad Iqbal PAK Masuru Urushibata JPN Malik Noor PAK
Javelin Throw, Men Muhammad Nawaz PAK Jalal Khan PAK Baruch Feinberg ISR
Decathlon, Men Yang C. K. TPE Kiyoshi Kazuki JPN Shosuke Suzuki JPN
100 m, Women Inocencia Solis PHI Sakura Fukuyama JPN Yuko Kobayashi JPN
200 m, Women Yuko Kobayashi JPN Stephie D'Souza IND Hiroko Shiojiri JPN
80 m Hurdles, Women Michiko Iwamoto JPN Francisca Sañopal PHI Manolita Cinco PHI
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Japan JPN Philippines PHI India IND
High Jump, Women Emiko Kamiya JPN Lolita Lagrosas PHI Yumiko Kondo JPN
Long Jump, Women Visitación Badana PHI Mikiko Tazaki JPN Huang Hsing TPE
Shot Put, Women Seiko Obonai JPN Motoko Yoshida JPN Wu Jin-Yun TPE
Discus Throw, Women Hiroko Uchida JPN Seiko Obonai JPN Huang Chun-Mien TPE
Javelin Throw, Women Yoriko Shida JPN Elizabeth Jane Davenport IND Karnah Soekarta INA
3 m Springboard, Men Yutaka Baba JPN Shohachi Sakamoto JPN Manucher Fasihi IRI
10 m Platform, Men Ryo Mabuchi JPN Toshio Yamano JPN Hassan Azami IRI
3 m Springboard, Women Kanoko Tsutani JPN Sakuko Kadokura JPN Taisia Yastreboff TPE
10 m Platform, Women Kumiko Watanabe JPN Masami Miyamoto JPN
100 m Freestyle, Men Manabu Koga JPN Kao Chia-Hung TPE Shintaro Yokochi JPN
200 m Freestyle, Men Makoto Fukui JPN Tatsuo Fujimoto JPN Habib Nasution INA
400 m Freestyle, Men Tsuyoshi Yamanaka JPN Nagatoshi Maruyama JPN Bana Sailani PHI
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Tsuyoshi Yamanaka JPN Hiroshi Ishii JPN Bana Sailani PHI
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Japan JPN Philippines PHI Chinese Taipei TPE
100 m Backstroke, Men Keiji Hase JPN Hideo Ninomiya JPN Rodolfo Agustin PHI
200 m Backstroke, Men Kazuo Tomita JPN Kazuo Watanabe JPN Lorenzo Cortez PHI
100 m Breaststroke, Men Masaru Ota JPN Akio Sugiyama JPN Li Che-Sheng TPE
200 m Breaststroke, Men Masaru Furukawa JPN Hsu Hsing-Tai TPE Hajime Waki JPN
100 m Butterfly, Men Takashi Ishimoto JPN Fumiaki Masunaga JPN Walter Brown PHI
200 m Butterfly, Men Takashi Ishimoto JPN Koichi Hirakida JPN Freddie Elizalde PHI
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Japan JPN Philippines PHI Indonesia INA
100 m Freestyle, Women Yoshiko Sato JPN Haydée Coloso PHI Hitomi Jinno JPN
200 m Freestyle, Women Yoshiko Sato JPN Haydée Coloso PHI Ryoko Omiya JPN
400 m Freestyle, Women Emiko Shibahara JPN Gertrudes Lozada PHI Eiko Wada JPN
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women Japan JPN Philippines PHI Chinese Taipei TPE
100 m Backstroke, Women Satoko Tanaka JPN Setsuko Okamoto JPN Sylvia Von Giese PHI
100 m Breaststroke, Women Yoshiko Takamatsu JPN Masayo Aoki JPN Ria Tobing INA
200 m Breaststroke, Women Yoshiko Takamatsu JPN Noriko Odagiri JPN Victoria Cagayat PHI
100 m Butterfly, Women Shizue Miyabe JPN Sandra von Giese PHI Tatsuyo Teragaito JPN
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women Philippines PHI Chinese Taipei TPE
Water Polo, Men Japan JPN Singapore SGP Indonesia INA