1962 Asian Games

Host City Jakarta
Country INA
Held 24 August – 4 September 1962
Competitors 162
Countries 11

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men 25 – 26 August 1962 Medal 3 3
200 m Men 28 – 29 August 1962 Medal 3 3
400 m Men 26 – 27 August 1962 Medal 3 2
800 m Men 29 – 30 August 1962 Medal 3 2
1,500 m Men 27 – 28 August 1962 Medal 3 2
5,000 m Men 27 August 1962 Medal 3 3
10,000 m Men 25 August 1962 Medal 3 3
Marathon Men 29 August 1962 Medal 3 3
110 m Hurdles Men 26 – 27 August 1962 Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Men 25 – 26 August 1962 Medal 3 2
3,000 m Steeplechase Men 30 August 1962 Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Men 30 August 1962 Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men 29 August 1962 Medal 12 3
High Jump Men 26 August 1962 Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Men 28 August 1962 Medal 3 2
Long Jump Men 29 August 1962 Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Men 25 August 1962 Medal 3 2
Shot Put Men 29 August 1962 Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Men 25 August 1962 Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Men 27 August 1962 Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Men 26 August 1962 Medal 3 2
Decathlon Men 29 – 30 August 1962 Medal 3 3
100 m Women 29 August 1962 Medal 3 2
200 m Women 27 – 28 August 1962 Medal 3 3
800 m Women 25 – 26 August 1962 Medal 3 2
80 m Hurdles Women 25 – 26 August 1962 Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Women 30 August 1962 Medal 12 3
High Jump Women 27 August 1962 Medal 3 3
Long Jump Women 26 August 1962 Medal 3 2
Shot Put Women 30 August 1962 Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Women 29 August 1962 Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Women 28 August 1962 Medal 3 2
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
3 m Springboard Men Medal 3 2
10 m Platform Men Medal 3 2
3 m Springboard Women Medal 3 2
10 m Platform Women Medal 3 2
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 8 3
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 2
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 2
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men Medal 12 3
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 12 3
100 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 2
100 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women Medal 12 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Water Polo Men Medal 10 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Japan JPN 41 39 13 93
2 India IND 5 5 4 14
3 Philippines PHI 4 3 14 21
4 Indonesia INA 3 4 14 21
5 Pakistan PAK 2 3 2 7
6 Myanmar MYA 2 1 2 5
7 Malaya MAL 1 2 4 7
8 Sri Lanka SRI 0 1 1 2
9 Thailand THA 0 1 0 1
10 South Korea KOR 0 0 2 2
11 Singapore SGP 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Mohamed Sarengat INA Mani Jegathesan MAL Rogelio Onofre PHI
200 m, Men Mani Jegathesan MAL Hideo Iijima JPN Mohamed Sarengat INA
400 m, Men Milkha Singh IND Makhan Singh IND Hirotada Hayase JPN
800 m, Men Mamoru Morimoto JPN Daljit Singh IND Amrit Pal IND
1,500 m, Men Mohinder Singh IND Amrit Pal IND Satsuo Iwashita JPN
5,000 m, Men Mubarak Shah PAK Saburo Yokomizo JPN Tarlok Singh IND
10,000 m, Men Tarlok Singh IND Teruo Funai JPN Gurnam Singh INA
Marathon, Men Masayuki Nagata JPN Muhammad Youssef PAK Myitung Naw MYA
110 m Hurdles, Men Mohamed Sarengat INA Ghulam Raziq PAK Hirokazu Yasuda JPN
400 m Hurdles, Men Keiji Ogushi JPN Keiko Iijima JPN Karu Selvaratnam MAL
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Mubarak Shah PAK Saburo Yokomizo JPN Zenji Okuzawa JPN
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Philippines PHI Japan JPN Malaya MAL
4 x 400 m Relay, Men India IND Malaya MAL Japan JPN
High Jump, Men Kuniyoshi Sugioka JPN Nagalingam Ethirveerasingam SRI Ciriaco Baronda PHI
Pole Vault, Men Hisao Morita JPN Kuniaki Yamazuki JPN Allah Ditta PAK
Long Jump, Men Takayuki Okazaki JPN Kaihei Oda JPN Awang Papilaya INA
Triple Jump, Men Koji Sakurai JPN Tomio Ota JPN Awang Papilaya INA
Shot Put, Men Teruo Itokawa JPN Dinshaw Irani IND Joginder Singh IND
Discus Throw, Men Shozo Yanagawa JPN Parduman Singh Brar IND Shohei Kaneko JPN
Hammer Throw, Men Noboru Okamoto JPN Takeo Sugawara JPN Muhammad Iqbal PAK
Javelin Throw, Men Takashi Miki JPN Muhammad Nawaz PAK Hideta Kanai JPN
Decathlon, Men Gurbachan Singh Randhawa IND Shosuke Suzuki JPN Cyril Perera MAL
100 m, Women Mona Sulaiman PHI Ikuko Yoda JPN Takako Inokuchi JPN
200 m, Women Mona Sulaiman PHI Haruko Yamazaki JPN Nirmala Nimal Dissanayake SRI
800 m, Women Chizuko Tanaka JPN Ryoko Hirano JPN Soewatini INA
80 m Hurdles, Women Ikuko Yoda JPN Francisca Sañopal PHI Kiyoko Shimada JPN
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Philippines PHI Japan JPN Indonesia INA
High Jump, Women Kinuko Tsutsumi JPN Tipapan Leenasen
Myint Myint Aye
THA
MYA
Long Jump, Women Sachiko Kishimoto JPN Fumiko Ito JPN Maureen Ann Lee MAL
Shot Put, Women Seiko Obonai JPN Yasuko Matsuda JPN Mona Sulaiman PHI
Discus Throw, Women Keiko Murase JPN Seiko Obonai JPN Josephine de la Viña PHI
Javelin Throw, Women Hiroko Sato JPN Fujie Abe JPN Elizabeth Jane Davenport IND
3 m Springboard, Men Ryohei Okada JPN Kazuo Tahara JPN Billy Gumulya INA
10 m Platform, Men Ryohei Okada JPN Hiroshi Taniguchi JPN Jo Chang-Je KOR
3 m Springboard, Women Lanny Gumulya INA Sakuko Kadokura JPN Kayoko Tomoe JPN
10 m Platform, Women Kayoko Tomoe JPN Sakuko Kadokura JPN Lanny Gumulya INA
100 m Freestyle, Men Keigo Shimizu JPN Tadaharu Goto JPN Achmad Dimyati INA
200 m Freestyle, Men Toshizo Umemoto JPN Tadaharu Goto JPN Tin Maung Ni MYA
400 m Freestyle, Men Tin Maung Ni MYA Toshizo Umemoto JPN Masami Nakabo JPN
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Tin Maung Ni MYA Tohachiro Matsuki JPN Toshiaki Sahara JPN
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Japan JPN Indonesia INA Philippines PHI
100 m Backstroke, Men Kazuo Tomita JPN Keisuke Ito JPN Sampang Hassan PHI
200 m Backstroke, Men Keisuke Ito JPN Kazuo Tomita JPN Poo Boen Tiong INA
100 m Breaststroke, Men Kenji Ishikawa JPN Kiyoshi Nakagawa JPN Jin Jang-Rim KOR
200 m Breaststroke, Men Kiyoshi Nakagawa JPN Kenji Ishikawa JPN Rolando Landrito PHI
100 m Butterfly, Men Kenzo Izutsu JPN Koji Iwamoto JPN Amir Hussin Hamsain PHI
200 m Butterfly, Men Kenzo Izutsu JPN Koji Iwamoto JPN Amir Hussin Hamsain PHI
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Japan JPN Philippines PHI Indonesia INA
100 m Freestyle, Women Yoshiko Sato JPN Toyoko Kimura JPN Haydée Coloso PHI
200 m Freestyle, Women Yoshiko Sato JPN Yumiko Kobayashi JPN Corazon Lozada PHI
400 m Freestyle, Women Toyoko Kimura JPN Kazue Hayakawa JPN Corazon Lozada PHI
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women Japan JPN Philippines PHI Indonesia INA
100 m Backstroke, Women Satoko Tanaka JPN Hiromi Yotsumoto JPN Nio Oey Lian INA
100 m Breaststroke, Women Noriko Yamamoto JPN Iris Tobing INA Sachiko Aoki JPN
200 m Breaststroke, Women Noriko Yamamoto JPN Sachiko Aoki JPN Iris Tobing INA
100 m Butterfly, Women Eiko Takahashi JPN Michiyo Nakanishi JPN Gertrudes Lozada PHI
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women Japan JPN Indonesia INA Philippines PHI
Water Polo, Men Japan JPN Indonesia INA Singapore SGP