1978 Asian Games

Host City Bangkok
Country THA
Held 9 – 20 December 1978
Competitors 235
Countries 14

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 3
200 m Men Medal 3 3
400 m Men Medal 3 2
800 m Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Men Medal 3 3
5,000 m Men Medal 3 3
10,000 m Men Medal 3 2
Marathon Men Medal 3 2
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 13 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
20 km Walk Men Medal 3 2
High Jump Men Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 2
Long Jump Men Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 2
Shot Put Men Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 2
Decathlon Men Medal 3 3
100 m Women Medal 3 3
200 m Women Medal 3 3
400 m Women Medal 3 3
800 m Women Medal 3 2
1,500 m Women Medal 3 2
3,000 m Women Medal 3 2
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
High Jump Women Medal 3 2
Long Jump Women Medal 3 3
Shot Put Women Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 2
Pentathlon Women Medal 3 2
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
3 m Springboard Men Medal 3 2
10 m Platform Men Medal 3 2
3 m Springboard Women Medal 3 2
10 m Platform Women Medal 3 2
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 12 3
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 2
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 2
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 2
400 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men Medal 12 3
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
800 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 12 3
100 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 2
200 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 2
100 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
200 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 2
400 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women Medal 12 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Water Polo Men Medal 33 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Japan JPN 35 33 19 87
2 China CHN 17 21 18 56
3 India IND 8 7 3 18
4 Thailand THA 5 1 5 11
5 North Korea PRK 2 2 4 8
6 Iraq IRQ 2 1 2 5
7 Singapore SGP 2 1 1 4
8 Malaysia MAS 1 1 1 3
9 Philippines PHI 1 0 4 5
10 Indonesia INA 0 3 9 12
11 South Korea KOR 0 1 5 6
12 Myanmar MYA 0 1 1 2
13 Pakistan PAK 0 1 0 1
14 Kuwait KUW 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Suchart Chairsuvaparb THA Ramaswamy Gnanasekharan IND Suh Mel-Guh KOR
200 m, Men Ramaswamy Gnanasekharan IND Yasuhiro Harada JPN Anat Ratanapol THA
400 m, Men Abbas Murshid Al-Aibi IRQ Uday Krishna Prabhu IND Gopinathan Murali Kuttan IND
800 m, Men Sri Ram Singh IND Falah Naji Jarallah IRQ Takashi Ishii JPN
1,500 m, Men Takashi Ishii JPN Muhammad Younis PAK Rattan Singh IND
5,000 m, Men Hari Chand IND Takao Nakamura JPN Cui Yulin CHN
10,000 m, Men Hari Chand IND Robert Maung MYA Ko Ko MYA
Marathon, Men Mineteru Sakamoto JPN Chang Sop-Choe PRK Koh Chun-Son PRK
110 m Hurdles, Men Wang Xunhua CHN Yoshifumi Fujimori JPN Satbir Singh IND
400 m Hurdles, Men Ali Hassan Kadhum IRQ Takashi Nagao JPN Talib Faisal Al-Saffar IRQ
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Hisatoshi Shintaku JPN Gopal Saini IND Hitoshi Iwabuchi JPN
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Thailand THA Japan JPN China CHN
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Japan JPN India IND Iraq IRQ
20 km Walk, Men Hakam Singh IND Vellasamy Subramaniam MAS Khoo Chong Beng MAS
High Jump, Men Takao Sakamoto JPN Kazunori Koshikawa JPN Zui Hongchun CHN
Pole Vault, Men Tomomi Takahashi JPN Chen Kuanghui CHN Yasuhiro Kigawa JPN
Long Jump, Men Suresh Babu IND Junichi Usui JPN Toshihisa Yoshimoto JPN
Triple Jump, Men Masami Nakanishi JPN Zou Zhenxian CHN Zhou Xianguo CHN
Shot Put, Men Bahadur Singh IND Zhao Baoqin CHN Mohamed Al-Zinkawi KUW
Discus Throw, Men Li Weinan CHN Li Zheng CHN Kiyotaka Kawasaki JPN
Hammer Throw, Men Shigenobu Murofushi JPN Yuji Kitano JPN Ji Shaoming CHN
Javelin Throw, Men Shen Maomao CHN Toshihiko Takeda JPN Ting Penlin CHN
Decathlon, Men Hisashi Iwai JPN Prapant Srisathorn THA Chin Zuewei CHN
100 m, Women Ying Yaping CHN Yukiko Osako JPN Usanee Laopingkarn THA
200 m, Women Usanee Laopingkarn THA Lee Eun-Ja KOR Junko Kushibuchi JPN
400 m, Women Saik Oik Cum MAS Keiko Nagasawa JPN Kao Yenching CHN
800 m, Women Geeta Zutshi IND Jung Dong-Sun PRK Chang Yong-Ae PRK
1,500 m, Women Kim Ok-Sun PRK Geeta Zutshi IND Choi Yung-Ran PRK
3,000 m, Women Kim Ok-Sun PRK Lu Hongxiang CHN Yang Yenying CHN
100 m Hurdles, Women Dai Jianhua CHN Tamie Motegi JPN Xie Lixen CHN
400 m Hurdles, Women Zhan Xin CHN Li Sulan CHN Masae Kiguchi JPN
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Thailand THA Japan JPN Philippines PHI
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Japan JPN China CHN North Korea PRK
High Jump, Women Zheng Dazhen CHN Tamami Yagi JPN Yang Wenqin CHN
Long Jump, Women Zou Wa CHN Angel Mary Joseph IND Sumie Awara JPN
Shot Put, Women Shen Lijuan CHN Lu Cheng CHN Kayoko Hayashi JPN
Discus Throw, Women Li Xiaohui CHN Wang Tan CHN Matsuko Takahashi JPN
Javelin Throw, Women Yao Juiying CHN Naomi Shibusawa JPN Li Xia CHN
Pentathlon, Women Ye Peisu CHN Angel Mary Joseph IND Guo Yu CHN
3 m Springboard, Men Wu Guocun CHN Li Kongzheng CHN Taizo Kawanami JPN
10 m Platform, Men Liu Henglin CHN Li Hongping CHN Taizo Kawanami JPN
3 m Springboard, Women Shi Meiqin CHN Peng Yuanchun CHN Rikiko Yamanaka JPN
10 m Platform, Women Chen Xiaoxia CHN You Jianli CHN Rikiko Yamanaka JPN
100 m Freestyle, Men Tsuyoshi Yanagidate JPN Kuo Guishan CHN Gerardo Rosario PHI
200 m Freestyle, Men Gerardo Rosario PHI Kris Sumono INA Hiroshi Sakamoto JPN
400 m Freestyle, Men Shuji Tsukasaki JPN Kazuhiko Yoshihara JPN Kris Sumono INA
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Shuji Tsukasaki JPN Takehiro Kawakami JPN Mark Joseph PHI
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men Japan JPN China CHN Indonesia INA
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Japan JPN Indonesia INA Philippines PHI
100 m Backstroke, Men Kenji Ikeda JPN Tsuyoshi Takahashi JPN Tang Chun CHN
200 m Backstroke, Men Tsuyoshi Takahashi JPN Tang Chun CHN Kenji Ikeda JPN
100 m Breaststroke, Men Shigehiro Takahashi JPN Hiroshi Kabatani JPN Wang Lin CHN
200 m Breaststroke, Men Shigehiro Takahashi JPN Hiroshi Kabatani JPN Wang Lin CHN
100 m Butterfly, Men Shinsuke Kayama JPN Lo Chaoying CHN Gerald Item INA
200 m Butterfly, Men Shinsuke Kayama JPN Gerald Item INA Cho Oh-Yun KOR
200 m Individual Medley, Men Tsuyoshi Yanagidate JPN Kozo Tatsumi JPN Gerald Item INA
400 m Individual Medley, Men Kozo Tatsumi JPN Tsuyoshi Yanagidate JPN Gerald Item INA
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Japan JPN China CHN Indonesia INA
100 m Freestyle, Women Sachiko Yamazaki JPN Shiho Sakanishi JPN Rachaniwan Bulakul THA
200 m Freestyle, Women Rachaniwan Bulakul THA Junie Sng SGP Sachiko Yamazaki JPN
400 m Freestyle, Women Junie Sng SGP Kana Kamo JPN Rachaniwan Bulakul THA
800 m Freestyle, Women Junie Sng SGP Kana Kamo JPN Magumi Tochihara JPN
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women Japan JPN China CHN Thailand THA
100 m Backstroke, Women Hisae Asari JPN Naoko Miura JPN Choi Yun-Jung KOR
200 m Backstroke, Women Hisae Asari JPN Naoko Miura JPN Choi Yun-Jung KOR
100 m Breaststroke, Women Chieko Watanabe JPN Liang Weifen CHN Chiharu Mori JPN
200 m Breaststroke, Women Chieko Watanabe JPN Chiharu Mori JPN Liang Weifen CHN
100 m Butterfly, Women Yasue Hatsuda JPN Naoko Kume JPN Song In-Ja KOR
200 m Butterfly, Women Yasue Hatsuda JPN Naoko Kume JPN Nunung Selowati Hadisudjono INA
200 m Individual Medley, Women Mio Hirata JPN Yuko Imamichi JPN Liang Weifen CHN
400 m Individual Medley, Women Mio Hirata JPN Yuko Imamichi JPN Nanik Juliati Soewadji INA
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women Japan JPN China CHN Indonesia INA
Water Polo, Men China CHN Japan JPN Singapore SGP