1986 Asian Games

Host City Seoul
Country KOR
Held 20 September – 5 October 1986
Competitors 256
Countries 15

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 3
200 m Men Medal 3 3
400 m Men Medal 3 3
800 m Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Men Medal 3 3
5,000 m Men Medal 3 2
10,000 m Men Medal 3 2
Marathon Men Medal 3 2
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 13 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 13 3
20 km Walk Men Medal 3 2
High Jump Men Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 2
Long Jump Men Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 3
Shot Put Men Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 2
Decathlon Men Medal 3 3
100 m Women Medal 3 3
200 m Women Medal 3 3
400 m Women Medal 3 2
800 m Women Medal 3 3
1,500 m Women Medal 3 2
3,000 m Women Medal 3 3
10,000 m Women Medal 3 2
Marathon Women Medal 3 2
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
10 km Walk Women Medal 3 2
High Jump Women Medal 3 3
Long Jump Women Medal 3 2
Shot Put Women Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 3
Heptathlon Women Medal 3 2
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
3 m Springboard Men Medal 3 2
10 m Platform Men Medal 3 2
3 m Springboard Women Medal 3 2
10 m Platform Women Medal 3 2
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 12 3
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 2
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 2
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 2
200 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 2
400 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men Medal 12 3
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
800 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 12 3
100 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 2
200 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 2
100 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
200 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 2
400 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women Medal 12 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Water Polo Men Medal 39 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 China CHN 32 30 15 77
2 Japan JPN 28 31 24 83
3 South Korea KOR 9 6 18 33
4 India IND 4 3 3 10
5 Philippines PHI 1 2 1 4
6 Qatar QAT 1 0 1 2
7 Bahrain BRN 1 0 0 1
8 Malaysia MAS 0 2 3 5
9 Thailand THA 0 1 1 2
10 Iraq IRQ 0 1 0 1
11 Singapore SGP 0 0 4 4
12 Indonesia INA 0 0 2 2
= Kuwait KUW 0 0 2 2
14 Hong Kong HKG 0 0 1 1
= Oman OMA 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Talal Mansour QAT Hiroki Fuwa JPN Zheng Chen CHN
200 m, Men Jang Jae-Geun KOR Li Feng CHN Masahiro Nagura JPN
400 m, Men Susumu Takano JPN Isidro del Prado PHI Mohamed Al-Malky OMA
800 m, Men Kim Bok-Joo KOR Yu Tae-Gyeong KOR Najem Al-Sowailem KUW
1,500 m, Men Shuji Oshida JPN Yu Tae-Gyeong KOR Mohamed Suleiman QAT
5,000 m, Men Kim Jong-Yoon KOR Hisatoshi Shintaku JPN Yutaka Kanai JPN
10,000 m, Men Hisatoshi Shintaku JPN Kim Jong-Yoon KOR Toshihiko Seko JPN
Marathon, Men Takeyuki Nakayama JPN Hiromi Taniguchi JPN Yu Jae-Seong KOR
110 m Hurdles, Men Yu Zhicheng CHN Lu Qianbin CHN Kim Jin-Tae KOR
400 m Hurdles, Men Ahmed Hamada BRN Ryoichi Yoshida JPN Jasem Al-Dowaila KUW
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Shigeyuki Aikyo JPN Cheng Shouguo CHN Hajime Nagasato JPN
4 x 100 m Relay, Men China CHN Japan JPN South Korea KOR
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Japan JPN Iraq IRQ Philippines PHI
20 km Walk, Men Sun Xiaoguang CHN Jiang Shaohong CHN Siri Chand Ram IND
High Jump, Men Zhu Jianhua CHN Liu Yunpeng CHN Shuji Ujino JPN
Pole Vault, Men Ji Zebiao CHN Liang Xueren CHN Lee Jae-Bok KOR
Long Jump, Men Kim Jong-Il KOR Junichi Usui JPN Chen Zunrong CHN
Triple Jump, Men Norifumi Yamashita JPN Park Yeong-Jun KOR Zou Zhenxian CHN
Shot Put, Men Ma Yongfeng CHN Gong Yitian CHN Yoshihisa Urita JPN
Discus Throw, Men Li Weinan CHN Yuko Maeda JPN Manjeet Singh IND
Hammer Throw, Men Shigenobu Murofushi JPN Luo Jun CHN Lu Dongping CHN
Javelin Throw, Men Kazuhiro Mizoguchi JPN Kim Jae-Sang KOR Park Jong-Sam KOR
Decathlon, Men Chen Zebin CHN Takeshi Kojo JPN Park Yeong-Jun KOR
100 m, Women Lydia de Vega PHI P. T. Usha IND Ratjai Sripet THA
200 m, Women P. T. Usha IND Lydia de Vega PHI Park Mi-Seon KOR
400 m, Women P. T. Usha IND Shiny Abraham-Wilson IND Hiromi Isozaki JPN
800 m, Women Im Chun-Ae KOR Yang Liuxia CHN Josephine Mary Singarayar MAS
1,500 m, Women Im Chun-Ae KOR Yang Liuxia CHN Kim Wei-Ja KOR
3,000 m, Women Im Chun-Ae KOR Zhang Xiuyun CHN Suman Mehta Rawat IND
10,000 m, Women Wang Xiuting CHN Kumi Araki JPN Xiao Hongyan CHN
Marathon, Women Eriko Asai JPN Misako Miyahara JPN Wen Yanmin CHN
100 m Hurdles, Women Chen Kemei CHN Chizuko Akimoto JPN Naomi Jojima JPN
400 m Hurdles, Women P. T. Usha IND Zhao Qianqian CHN Chen Juying CHN
4 x 100 m Relay, Women China CHN Thailand THA South Korea KOR
4 x 400 m Relay, Women India IND Japan JPN China CHN
10 km Walk, Women Guan Ping CHN Xu Yongjiu CHN Hideko Hirayama JPN
High Jump, Women Megumi Sato JPN Zheng Dazhen CHN Kim Hui-Seon KOR
Long Jump, Women Liao Wenfen CHN Huang Donghuo CHN Minako Isogai JPN
Shot Put, Women Huang Zhihong CHN Cong Yuzhen CHN Aya Suzuki JPN
Discus Throw, Women Hou Xuemei CHN Li Xiaohui CHN Lee Sang-Yook KOR
Javelin Throw, Women Li Baolian CHN Emi Matsui JPN Jang Sun-Hee KOR
Heptathlon, Women Zhu Yuqing CHN Ye Lianying CHN Ji Jeong-Mi KOR
3 m Springboard, Men Tan Liangde CHN Xu Wenzhan CHN Lee Seon-Gi KOR
10 m Platform, Men Tong Hui CHN Tu Junhui CHN Keita Kaneto JPN
3 m Springboard, Women Zhang Yuping CHN Li Qiaoxian CHN Yuki Motobuchi JPN
10 m Platform, Women Lu Wei CHN Xu Yanmei CHN Yayoi Kihara JPN
100 m Freestyle, Men Katsunori Fujiwara JPN Shen Jianqiang CHN Ang Peng Siong SGP
200 m Freestyle, Men Katsunori Fujiwara JPN Shigeo Ogata JPN Shen Jianqiang CHN
400 m Freestyle, Men Xie Jun CHN Shigeo Ogata JPN Wang Dali CHN
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Wang Dali CHN Shigeo Ogata JPN He Runhua CHN
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men China CHN Japan JPN Singapore SGP
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Japan JPN China CHN Singapore SGP
100 m Backstroke, Men Daichi Suzuki JPN Shigemori Maruyama JPN Wang Hao CHN
200 m Backstroke, Men Kazuya Ikeda JPN Lin Laijiu CHN Shigemori Maruyama JPN
100 m Breaststroke, Men Jin Fu CHN Hisashi Fuwa JPN Kenji Watanabe JPN
200 m Breaststroke, Men Kenji Watanabe JPN Naritoshi Matsuda JPN Wirmandi Sugriat INA
100 m Butterfly, Men Hiroshi Miura JPN Zheng Jian CHN Hiroshi Sato JPN
200 m Butterfly, Men Hiroshi Sato JPN Khazan Singh Tokas IND Yukinori Tanaka JPN
200 m Individual Medley, Men Naritoshi Matsuda JPN Chen Qin CHN Satoshi Takeda JPN
400 m Individual Medley, Men Naritoshi Matsuda JPN Satoshi Takeda JPN Tian Liang CHN
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Japan JPN China CHN Indonesia INA
100 m Freestyle, Women Yoko Shimao JPN Xia Fujie CHN Huang Hong CHN
200 m Freestyle, Women Chikako Nakamori JPN Miki Saito JPN Nurul Huda Ch' Su-Lin MAS
400 m Freestyle, Women Yan Ming CHN Nurul Huda Ch' Su-Lin MAS Miki Wakahoi JPN
800 m Freestyle, Women Yan Ming CHN Nurul Huda Ch' Su-Lin MAS Miki Wakahoi JPN
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women China CHN Japan JPN Hong Kong HKG
100 m Backstroke, Women Choi Yun-Hui KOR Kaoyu Ono JPN Naomi Sekido JPN
200 m Backstroke, Women Choi Yun-Hui KOR Naomi Sekido JPN Hiroyo Harada JPN
100 m Breaststroke, Women Huang Xiaomin CHN Hiroko Nagasaki JPN Xia Fujie CHN
200 m Breaststroke, Women Hiroko Nagasaki JPN Asako Natsume JPN Park Seong-Won KOR
100 m Butterfly, Women Qian Hong CHN Yoko Kawahigashi JPN Kiyomi Takahashi JPN
200 m Butterfly, Women Izumi Kawahara JPN Kiyomi Takahashi JPN Lee Eun-Hee KOR
200 m Individual Medley, Women Naomi Sekido JPN Hiroyo Harada JPN Choi Yun-Hui KOR
400 m Individual Medley, Women Yan Ming CHN Naomi Sekido JPN Nurul Huda Ch' Su-Lin MAS
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women Japan JPN China CHN South Korea KOR
Water Polo, Men China CHN South Korea KOR Singapore SGP