2018 Asian Games

Host City Jakarta-Palembang
Country INA
Held 18 August – 2 September 2018
Competitors 424
Countries 25

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Duet Women Medal 6 3
Team Women Medal 26 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men 25 – 26 August 2018 Medal 3 3
200 m Men 28 – 29 August 2018 Medal 3 3
400 m Men 25 – 26 August 2018 Medal 3 3
800 m Men 27 – 28 August 2018 Medal 3 2
1,500 m Men 29 – 30 August 2018 Medal 3 3
5,000 m Men 30 August 2018 Medal 3 2
10,000 m Men 26 August 2018 Medal 3 2
Marathon Men 25 August 2018 Medal 3 3
110 m Hurdles Men 27 – 28 August 2018 Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Men 26 – 27 August 2018 Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Men 27 August 2018 Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Men 29 – 30 August 2018 Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men 29 – 30 August 2018 Medal 16 3
20 km Walk Men 29 August 2018 Medal 3 2
50 km Walk Men 30 August 2018 Medal 3 3
High Jump Men 25 – 27 August 2018 Medal 4 4
Pole Vault Men 29 August 2018 Medal 3 3
Long Jump Men 25 – 26 August 2018 Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Men 29 August 2018 Medal 3 3
Shot Put Men 25 August 2018 Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Men 29 August 2018 Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Men 26 August 2018 Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Men 27 August 2018 Medal 3 3
Decathlon Men 25 – 26 August 2018 Medal 3 2
100 m Women 25 – 26 August 2018 Medal 3 3
200 m Women 28 – 29 August 2018 Medal 3 3
400 m Women 25 – 26 August 2018 Medal 3 3
800 m Women 27 – 28 August 2018 Medal 3 3
1,500 m Women 30 August 2018 Medal 3 2
5,000 m Women 28 August 2018 Medal 3 2
10,000 m Women 25 August 2018 Medal 3 3
Marathon Women 26 August 2018 Medal 3 3
100 m Hurdles Women 25 – 26 August 2018 Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Women 26 – 27 August 2018 Medal 3 2
3,000 m Steeplechase Women 27 August 2018 Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Women 29 – 30 August 2018 Medal 15 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women 30 August 2018 Medal 12 3
20 km Walk Women 29 August 2018 Medal 3 2
High Jump Women 29 August 2018 Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Women 28 August 2018 Medal 3 3
Long Jump Women 27 August 2018 Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Women 30 August 2018 Medal 3 3
Shot Put Women 26 August 2018 Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Women 30 August 2018 Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Women 25 August 2018 Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Women 28 August 2018 Medal 3 2
Heptathlon Women 28 – 29 August 2018 Medal 3 3
4 x 400 m Relay Mixed 28 August 2018 Medal 12 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
1 m Springboard Men 30 August 2018 Medal 3 2
3 m Springboard Men 31 August 2018 Medal 3 2
10 m Platform Men Medal 3 2
3 m Springboard, Synchronized Men Medal 6 3
10 m Platform, Synchronized Men Medal 6 3
1 m Springboard Women Medal 3 2
3 m Springboard Women Medal 3 2
10 m Platform Women Medal 3 2
3 m Springboard, Synchronized Women Medal 6 3
10 m Platform, Synchronized Women Medal 6 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
50 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
800 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 18 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 21 3
50 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 2
50 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
50 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 2
200 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 2
400 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men Medal 20 3
50 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
800 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
1,500 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 18 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 20 3
50 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 2
100 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 2
200 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 2
50 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
50 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
200 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 2
400 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women Medal 21 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Mixed Medal 23 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Short Men Medal 3 3
Short Women Medal 3 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Water Polo Men Medal 39 3
Water Polo Women Medal 39 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 China CHN 44 36 24 104
2 Japan JPN 27 25 25 77
3 Bahrain BRN 12 6 7 25
4 India IND 7 10 2 19
5 Qatar QAT 4 2 1 7
6 South Korea KOR 2 4 10 16
7 Kazakhstan KAZ 2 3 10 15
8 Singapore SGP 2 1 3 6
9 Iran IRI 2 1 1 4
10 Vietnam VIE 1 2 4 7
11 Uzbekistan UZB 1 2 1 4
12 Kyrgyzstan KGZ 1 1 0 2
13 Thailand THA 0 3 1 4
14 Indonesia INA 0 2 1 3
15 Chinese Taipei TPE 0 2 0 2
16 North Korea PRK 0 1 5 6
17 Hong Kong HKG 0 1 3 4
= Malaysia MAS 0 1 3 4
19 Iraq IRQ 0 1 0 1
= Tajikistan TJK 0 1 0 1
21 Kuwait KUW 0 0 1 1
= Macau MAC 0 0 1 1
= Pakistan PAK 0 0 1 1
= Saudi Arabia KSA 0 0 1 1
= Syria SYR 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
Duet, Women Jiang Tingting / Jiang Wenwen CHN Yukiko Inui / Megumu Yoshida JPN Aleksandra Nemich / Yekaterina Nemich KAZ
Team, Women China CHN Japan JPN North Korea PRK
100 m, Men Su Bingtian CHN Tosin Joseph Ogunode QAT Ryota Yamagata JPN
200 m, Men Yuki Koike JPN Yang Chun-Han TPE Salem Eid Yaqoob BRN
400 m, Men Abdalelah Haroun QAT Mohammad Anas Yahiya IND Ali Khamis BRN
800 m, Men Manjit Singh Chahal IND Jinson Johnson IND Abubaker Haydar QAT
1,500 m, Men Jinson Johnson IND Amir Moradi IRI Mohammed Ayoub Tiouali BRN
5,000 m, Men Birhanu Balew BRN Albert Rop BRN Tariq Ahmed Al-Amri KSA
10,000 m, Men Hassan Chani BRN Abraham Cheroben BRN Zhao Changhong CHN
Marathon, Men Hiroto Inoue JPN El Hassan El-Abbassi BRN Duo Bujie CHN
110 m Hurdles, Men Xie Wenjun CHN Chen Kuei-Ru TPE Shunya Takayama JPN
400 m Hurdles, Men Abderrahman Samba QAT Ayyasamy Dharun IND Takatoshi Abe JPN
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Hossein Keyhani IRI Yaser Salem Bagharab QAT Kazuya Shiojiri JPN
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Japan JPN Indonesia INA China CHN
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Qatar QAT India IND Japan JPN
20 km Walk, Men Wang Kaihua CHN Toshikazu Yamanishi JPN Jin Xiangqian CHN
50 km Walk, Men Hayato Katsuki JPN Wang Qin CHN Joo Hyun-Myeong KOR
High Jump, Men Wang Yu CHN Woo Sang-Hyeok KOR Majed Ghazal
Naoto Tobe
SYR
JPN
Pole Vault, Men Seito Yamamoto JPN Yao Jie CHN Patsapong Amsam-Ang THA
Long Jump, Men Wang Jianan CHN Zhang Yaoguang CHN Sapwaturrahman INA
Triple Jump, Men Arpinder Singh IND Ruslan Kurbanov UZB Cao Shuo CHN
Shot Put, Men Tejinder Pal Singh Toor IND Liu Yang CHN Ivan Ivanov KAZ
Discus Throw, Men Ehsan Haddadi IRI Mustafa Kazem Dagher Al-Saamah IRQ Essa Mohammed Gharib Al-Zankawi KUW
Hammer Throw, Men Ashraf El-Seify QAT Dilshod Nazarov TJK Sukhrob Khodzhayev UZB
Javelin Throw, Men Neeraj Chopra IND Liu Qizhen CHN Arshad Nadeem PAK
Decathlon, Men Keisuke Ushiro JPN Sutthisak Singkhon THA Akihiko Nakamura JPN
4 x 400 m Relay, Mixed Bahrain BRN India IND Kazakhstan KAZ
100 m, Women Edidiong Odiong BRN Dutee Chand IND Wei Yongli CHN
200 m, Women Edidiong Odiong BRN Dutee Chand IND Wei Yongli CHN
400 m, Women Salwa Eid Naser BRN Hima Das IND Elina Mikhina KAZ
800 m, Women Wang Chunyu CHN Margarita Mukashova KAZ Manal El-Behraoui BRN
1,500 m, Women Kalkidan Gezahegne Befkadu BRN Tigist Gashaw BRN P.U. Chitra IND
5,000 m, Women Kalkidan Gezahegne Befkadu BRN Darya Maslova KGZ Bontu Edao Rebitu BRN
10,000 m, Women Darya Maslova KGZ Eunice Chumba BRN Zhang Deshun CHN
Marathon, Women Rose Chelimo BRN Keiko Nogami JPN Kim Hye-Song PRK
100 m Hurdles, Women Jeong Hye-Rim KOR Emilia Nova INA Lui Lai Yiu HKG
400 m Hurdles, Women Kemi Adekoya BRN Quách Thị Lan VIE Aminat Jamal BRN
3,000 m Steeplechase, Women Winfred Yavi BRN Sudha Singh IND Nguyễn Thị Oanh VIE
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Bahrain BRN China CHN Kazakhstan KAZ
4 x 400 m Relay, Women India IND Bahrain BRN Vietnam VIE
20 km Walk, Women Yang Jiayu CHN Qieyang Shenjie CHN Kumiko Okada JPN
High Jump, Women Svetlana Radzivil UZB Nadiya Dusanova UZB Nadezhda Dubovitskaya KAZ
Pole Vault, Women Li Ling CHN Sukanya Chomchuendee THA Lim Eun-Ji KOR
Long Jump, Women Bùi Thị Thu Thảo VIE Neena Varakil IND Xu Xiaoling CHN
Triple Jump, Women Olga Rypakova KAZ Parinya Chuaimaroeng THA Vũ Thị Mến VIE
Shot Put, Women Gong Lijiao CHN Gao Yang CHN Noora Salem Jasim BRN
Discus Throw, Women Chen Yang CHN Feng Bin CHN Seema Antil IND
Hammer Throw, Women Luo Na CHN Wang Zheng CHN Hitomi Katsuyama JPN
Javelin Throw, Women Liu Shiying CHN Lu Huihui CHN Kim Gyeong-Ae KOR
Heptathlon, Women Swapna Barman IND Wang Qingling CHN Yuki Yamasaki JPN
1 m Springboard, Men Peng Jianfeng CHN Liu Chengming CHN Woo Ha-Ram KOR
3 m Springboard, Men Xie Siyi CHN Cao Yuan CHN Chew Yi Wei MAS
10 m Platform, Men Yang Jian CHN Qiu Bo CHN Woo Ha-Ram KOR
3 m Springboard, Synchronized, Men Cao Yuan / Xie Siyi CHN Kim Yeong-Nam / Woo Ha-Ram KOR Ken Terauchi / Sho Sakai JPN
10 m Platform, Synchronized, Men Chen Aisen / Yang Hao CHN Kim Yeong-Nam / Woo Ha-Ram KOR Hyon Il-Myong / Rim Kum-Song PRK
1 m Springboard, Women Wang Han CHN Chen Yiwen CHN Kim Su-Ji KOR
3 m Springboard, Women Shi Tingmao CHN Wang Han CHN Nur Dhabitah Binti Sabri MAS
10 m Platform, Women Si Yajie CHN Zhang Jiaqi CHN Kim Mi-Rae PRK
3 m Springboard, Synchronized, Women Chang Yani / Shi Tingmao CHN Ng Yan Yee / Nur Dhabitah Binti Sabri MAS Kim Kwang-Hui / Kim Mi-Hwa PRK
10 m Platform, Synchronized, Women Zhang Jiaqi / Zhang Minjie CHN Kim Kuk-Hyang / Kim Mi-Rae PRK Leong Mun Yee / Nur Dhabitah Binti Sabri MAS
50 m Freestyle, Men Yu Hexin CHN Katsumi Nakamura JPN Shunichi Nakao JPN
100 m Freestyle, Men Shinri Shioura JPN Katsumi Nakamura JPN Yu Hexin CHN
200 m Freestyle, Men Sun Yang CHN Katsuhiro Matsumoto JPN Ji Xinjie CHN
400 m Freestyle, Men Sun Yang CHN Naito Ehara JPN Kosuke Hagino JPN
800 m Freestyle, Men Sun Yang CHN Shogo Takeda JPN Nguyễn Huy Hoàng VIE
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Sun Yang CHN Nguyễn Huy Hoàng VIE Ji Xinjie CHN
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men Japan JPN China CHN Singapore SGP
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Japan JPN China CHN Singapore SGP
50 m Backstroke, Men Xu Jiayu CHN Ryosuke Irie JPN Kang Ji-Seok KOR
100 m Backstroke, Men Xu Jiayu CHN Ryosuke Irie JPN Lee Ju-Ho KOR
200 m Backstroke, Men Xu Jiayu CHN Ryosuke Irie JPN Keita Sunama JPN
50 m Breaststroke, Men Yasuhiro Koseki JPN Yan Zibei CHN Dmitry Balandin KAZ
100 m Breaststroke, Men Yasuhiro Koseki JPN Yan Zibei CHN Dmitry Balandin KAZ
200 m Breaststroke, Men Yasuhiro Koseki JPN Ippei Watanabe JPN Qin Haiyang CHN
50 m Butterfly, Men Joseph Schooling SGP Wang Peng CHN Adilbek Mussin KAZ
100 m Butterfly, Men Joseph Schooling SGP Li Zhuhao CHN Yuki Kobori JPN
200 m Butterfly, Men Daiya Seto JPN Nao Horomura JPN Li Zhuhao CHN
200 m Individual Medley, Men Wang Shun CHN Kosuke Hagino JPN Qin Haiyang CHN
400 m Individual Medley, Men Daiya Seto JPN Kosuke Hagino JPN Wang Shun CHN
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men China CHN Japan JPN Kazakhstan KAZ
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Mixed China CHN Japan JPN South Korea KOR
50 m Freestyle, Women Rikako Ikee JPN Liu Xiang CHN Wu Qingfeng CHN
100 m Freestyle, Women Rikako Ikee JPN Zhu Menghui CHN Yang Junxuan CHN
200 m Freestyle, Women Li Bingjie CHN Yang Junxuan CHN Chihiro Igarashi JPN
400 m Freestyle, Women Wang Jianjiahe CHN Li Bingjie CHN Waka Kobori JPN
800 m Freestyle, Women Wang Jianjiahe CHN Li Bingjie CHN Waka Kobori JPN
1,500 m Freestyle, Women Wang Jianjiahe CHN Li Bingjie CHN Waka Kobori JPN
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women Japan JPN China CHN Hong Kong HKG
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Women China CHN Japan JPN Hong Kong HKG
50 m Backstroke, Women Liu Xiang CHN Fu Yuanhui CHN Natsumi Sakai JPN
100 m Backstroke, Women Natsumi Sakai JPN Anna Konishi JPN Chen Jie CHN
200 m Backstroke, Women Liu Yaxin CHN Natsumi Sakai JPN Peng Xuwei CHN
50 m Breaststroke, Women Satomi Suzuki JPN Roanne Ho SGP Feng Junyang CHN
100 m Breaststroke, Women Satomi Suzuki JPN Reona Aoki JPN Shi Jinglin CHN
200 m Breaststroke, Women Kanako Watanabe JPN Yu Jingyao CHN Reona Aoki JPN
50 m Butterfly, Women Rikako Ikee JPN Wang Yichun CHN Lin Xintong CHN
100 m Butterfly, Women Rikako Ikee JPN Zhang Yufei CHN An Se-Hyeon KOR
200 m Butterfly, Women Zhang Yufei CHN Sachi Mochida JPN Suzuka Hasegawa JPN
200 m Individual Medley, Women Kim Seo-Yeong KOR Yui Ohashi JPN Miho Teramura JPN
400 m Individual Medley, Women Yui Ohashi JPN Kim Seo-Yeong KOR Sakiko Shimizu JPN
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women Japan JPN Hong Kong HKG Singapore SGP
Short, Men Jumpei Furuya JPN Ayan Beisenbayev KAZ Li Mingxu CHN
Short, Women Yuko Takahashi JPN Zhong Mengying CHN Long Hoi MAC
Water Polo, Men Kazakhstan KAZ Japan JPN Iran IRI
Water Polo, Women China CHN Kazakhstan KAZ Japan JPN