1961 Summer Universiade

Host City Sofia
Country BUL
Held 25 August – 3 September 1961
Competitors 173
Countries 18

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 3
200 m Men Medal 3 2
400 m Men Medal 3 3
800 m Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Men Medal 3 3
5,000 m Men Medal 3 3
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 13 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
High Jump Men Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 3
Long Jump Men Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 3
Shot Put Men Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 3
Decathlon Men Medal 3 3
100 m Women Medal 3 2
200 m Women Medal 3 3
800 m Women Medal 3 3
80 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
High Jump Women Medal 3 3
Long Jump Women Medal 3 3
Shot Put Women Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
3 m Springboard Men Medal 3 3
10 m Platform Men Medal 3 3
3 m Springboard Women Medal 3 3
10 m Platform Women Medal 3 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 12 3
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men Medal 12 3
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 12 3
100 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women Medal 12 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Water Polo Men Medal 20 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Soviet Union URS 18 15 4 37
2 Japan JPN 8 4 4 16
3 Hungary HUN 4 1 5 10
4 Romania ROU 3 5 6 14
5 Great Britain GBR 2 5 4 11
6 Germany GER 2 4 9 15
7 Poland POL 2 4 3 9
8 Czechoslovakia TCH 2 3 5 10
9 Yugoslavia YUG 2 1 0 3
10 Bulgaria BUL 1 2 5 8
11 South Africa RSA 1 1 0 2
= Sweden SWE 1 1 0 2
13 Ireland IRL 1 0 1 2
= Italy ITA 1 0 1 2
15 Cuba CUB 1 0 0 1
16 Austria AUT 0 2 1 3
17 Belgium BEL 0 1 0 1
= Switzerland SUI 0 1 0 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Enrique Figuerola CUB Thomas Berwyn Jones GBR László Mihályfi HUN
200 m, Men László Mihályfi HUN Brian Smouha GBR Brian Anson GBR
400 m, Men Josef Trousil TCH Jacques Pennewaert BEL Otto Grasshoff GER
800 m, Men Ronnie Delany IRL Rudolf Klaban AUT Wolfgang Schöll GER
1,500 m, Men Tomáš Salinger TCH Zoltan Vamoș ROU Rudolf Klaban AUT
5,000 m, Men János Pintér HUN Andrei Barabaș ROU Peter Kubicki GER
110 m Hurdles, Men Valentin Chistyakov URS Klaus Willimczik GER Wiesław Król POL
400 m Hurdles, Men Salvatore Morale ITA Georgy Chevychalov URS Elio Catola ITA
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Soviet Union URS Japan JPN Germany GER
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Germany GER Czechoslovakia TCH Great Britain GBR
High Jump, Men Valery Brumel URS Igor Kashkarov URS Milan Valenta TCH
Pole Vault, Men Dimitar Khlebarov BUL Gérard Barras SUI Ihor Petrenko URS
Long Jump, Men Igor Ter-Ovanesyan URS Takayuki Okazaki JPN Ivan Yordanov Ivanov BUL
Triple Jump, Men Sorin Ioan ROU Oleg Ryakhovsky URS Tomio Ota JPN
Shot Put, Men Viktor Lipsnis URS Dieter Urbach GER Zsigmond Nagy HUN
Discus Throw, Men Edmund Piątkowski POL Kaupo Metsur URS Virgil Manolescu ROU
Hammer Throw, Men Gyula Zsivótzky HUN Gennady Kondrashov URS John Lawlor IRL
Javelin Throw, Men Gergely Kulcsár HUN Janusz Sidło POL Rolf Herings GER
Decathlon, Men Vasily Kuznetsov URS Milan Kuzmanov BUL Klaus-Dieter Röper GER
100 m, Women Tatyana Shchelkanova URS Galina Popova URS Joan Atkinson GBR
200 m, Women Barbara Janiszewska POL Joan Atkinson GBR Vira Popkova URS
800 m, Women Antje Gleichfeld GER Florica Grecescu ROU Tsvetana Isaeva BUL
80 m Hurdles, Women Irina Press URS Rimma Koshelyova URS Snezhana Kerkova BUL
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Soviet Union URS Poland POL Bulgaria BUL
High Jump, Women Iolanda Balaș ROU Klara Pushkaryeva URS Thelma Hopkins GBR
Long Jump, Women Tatyana Shchelkanova URS Diana Yorgova BUL Elżbieta Krzesińska POL
Shot Put, Women Tamara Press URS Irina Press URS Ana Maria Sălăjan ROU
Discus Throw, Women Tamara Press URS Antonina Popova URS Jolán Kontsek HUN
Javelin Throw, Women Yelena Gorchakova URS Maria Diți ROU Almut Brömmel GER
3 m Springboard, Men Shunsuke Kaneto JPN Len Rapkins GBR Gheorghe Banu ROU
10 m Platform, Men Tadao Tosa JPN Horst Rosenfeldt GER Gheorghe Banu ROU
3 m Springboard, Women Liz Ferris GBR Helga Berg GER Konstantina Popova BUL
10 m Platform, Women Liz Ferris GBR Irmgard Lurf AUT Emilia Negulescu ROU
100 m Freestyle, Men Keigo Shimizu JPN Andrzej Salamon POL Kiyoshi Fukui JPN
400 m Freestyle, Men Tatsuo Fujimoto JPN Murray McLachlan RSA Matsuki Tomashiro JPN
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Murray McLachlan RSA Matsuki Tomashiro JPN Tatsuo Fujimoto JPN
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men Japan JPN Soviet Union URS Hungary HUN
100 m Backstroke, Men Shunsuke Fukushima JPN Vsevolod Tarasov URS Vlastimil Krček TCH
200 m Breaststroke, Men Yury Funikov URS Yoshiaki Shikishi JPN Hans-Joachim Tröger GER
200 m Butterfly, Men Haruo Yoshimuta JPN Grigory Kiselyov URS Hermann Lotter GER
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Japan JPN Czechoslovakia TCH Soviet Union URS
100 m Freestyle, Women Karin Larsson SWE Hilda Zeier YUG Anna Ragazová TCH
400 m Freestyle, Women Hilda Zeier YUG Hilda-Danuta Zachariasiewicz POL Ľudmila Kottková TCH
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women Soviet Union URS Czechoslovakia TCH Poland POL
100 m Backstroke, Women Larisa Viktorova URS Magda Dávid HUN Maria Both ROU
200 m Breaststroke, Women Sanda Iordan ROU Christine Gosden GBR Alla Kovalenko URS
100 m Butterfly, Women Valentina Poznyak URS Karin Larsson
Yelena Antonova
SWE
URS
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women Soviet Union URS Romania ROU Czechoslovakia TCH
Water Polo, Men Yugoslavia YUG Soviet Union URS Hungary HUN