2014 Commonwealth Games

Host City Glasgow
Country SCO
Held 23 July – 3 August 2014
Competitors 400
Countries 34

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 2
200 m Men Medal 3 1
400 m Men Medal 3 3
800 m Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Men Medal 3 2
5,000 m Men Medal 3 2
10,000 m Men Medal 3 3
Marathon Men Medal 3 3
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 1
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 16 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 15 3
High Jump Men Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 2
Long Jump Men Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 3
Shot Put Men Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 3
Decathlon Men Medal 3 3
100 m Women Medal 3 2
200 m Women Medal 3 2
400 m Women Medal 3 1
800 m Women Medal 3 3
1,500 m Women Medal 3 3
5,000 m Women Medal 3 2
10,000 m Women Medal 3 1
Marathon Women Medal 3 2
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
3,000 m Steeplechase Women Medal 3 1
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 16 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 18 3
High Jump Women Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Women Medal 4 4
Long Jump Women Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Women Medal 3 3
Shot Put Women Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Women Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 2
Heptathlon Women Medal 3 2
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
1 m Springboard Men 30 July 2014 Medal 14 8
3 m Springboard Men 31 July 2014 Medal 17 8
10 m Platform Men 2 August 2014 Medal 11 6
3 m Springboard, Synchronized Men 1 August 2014 Medal 12 5
10 m Platform, Synchronized Men 1 August 2014 Medal 8 4
1 m Springboard Women 1 August 2014 Medal 13 6
3 m Springboard Women 2 August 2014 Medal 14 6
10 m Platform Women 31 July 2014 Medal 12 4
3 m Springboard, Synchronized Women 30 July 2014 Medal 12 4
10 m Platform, Synchronized Women 30 July 2014 Medal 10 4
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
50 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 1
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 19 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 18 3
50 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 2
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 4 2
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 1
50 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
50 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 2
200 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men Medal 22 3
50 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 1
200 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
800 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 18 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 16 3
50 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
100 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 2
200 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 2
50 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
50 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women Medal 23 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Short Men Medal 45 21
Short Women Medal 24 12
Mixed Relay Mixed Medal 36 9

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Australia AUS 24 20 21 65
2 England ENG 19 24 20 63
3 Canada CAN 12 5 16 33
4 Kenya KEN 10 10 3 23
5 Jamaica JAM 10 4 7 21
6 South Africa RSA 5 7 9 21
7 Scotland SCO 3 5 4 12
8 Nigeria NGR 3 3 0 6
9 New Zealand NZL 2 3 2 7
= Wales WAL 2 3 2 7
11 Malaysia MAS 1 2 1 4
12 India IND 1 1 1 3
13 Uganda UGA 1 0 2 3
14 Grenada GRN 1 0 1 2
15 Botswana BOT 1 0 0 1
16 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 0 3 4 7
17 Bahamas BAH 0 2 1 3
18 Cyprus CYP 0 2 0 2
19 Singapore SGP 0 1 0 1
20 Barbados BAR 0 0 1 1
= Saint Lucia LCA 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Kemar Bailey-Cole JAM Adam Gemili ENG Nickel Ashmeade JAM
200 m, Men Rasheed Dwyer JAM Warren Weir JAM Jason Livermore JAM
400 m, Men Kirani James GRN Wayde van Niekerk RSA Lalonde Gordon TTO
800 m, Men Nijel Amos BOT David Rudisha KEN André Olivier RSA
1,500 m, Men James Kiplagat Magut KEN Ronald Kwemoi KEN Nick Willis NZL
5,000 m, Men Caleb Ndiku KEN Isiah Koech KEN Zane Robertson NZL
10,000 m, Men Moses Kipsiro UGA Josphat Bett Kipkoech KEN Cam Levins CAN
Marathon, Men Michael Shelley AUS Stephen Chemlany KEN Abraham Kiplimo UGA
110 m Hurdles, Men Andrew Riley JAM William Sharman ENG Shane Brathwaite BAR
400 m Hurdles, Men Cornel Fredericks RSA Jehue Gordon TTO Jeffery Gibson BAH
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Jonathan Muia Ndiku KEN Jairus Kipchoge Birech KEN Ezekiel Kemboi KEN
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Jamaica JAM England ENG Trinidad and Tobago TTO
4 x 400 m Relay, Men England ENG Bahamas BAH Trinidad and Tobago TTO
High Jump, Men Derek Drouin CAN Kyriakos Ioannou CYP Mike Mason CAN
Pole Vault, Men Steve Lewis ENG Luke Cutts ENG Shawn Barber CAN
Long Jump, Men Greg Rutherford ENG Zarck Visser RSA Ruswahl Samaai RSA
Triple Jump, Men Godfrey Khotso Mokoena RSA Tosin Oke NGR Arpinder Singh IND
Shot Put, Men O'Dayne Richards JAM Tom Walsh NZL Tim Nedow CAN
Discus Throw, Men Vikas Gowda IND Apostolos Parellis CYP Jason Morgan JAM
Hammer Throw, Men Jim Steacy CAN Nick Miller ENG Mark Dry SCO
Javelin Throw, Men Julius Yego KEN Keshorn Walcott TTO Hamish Peacock AUS
Decathlon, Men Damian Warner CAN Ashley Bryant ENG Kurt Felix GRN
100 m, Women Blessing Okagbare NGR Veronica Campbell-Brown JAM Kerron Stewart JAM
200 m, Women Blessing Okagbare NGR Jodie Williams ENG Bianca Williams ENG
400 m, Women Stephenie McPherson JAM Novlene Williams-Mills JAM Christine Day JAM
800 m, Women Eunice Sum KEN Lynsey Sharp SCO Winnie Nanyondo UGA
1,500 m, Women Faith Kibiegon KEN Laura Weightman ENG Kate Van Buskirk CAN
5,000 m, Women Mercy Cherono KEN Janet Kisa KEN Jo Pavey ENG
10,000 m, Women Joyce Chepkirui KEN Florence Jebet Kiplagat KEN Emily Chebet Muge KEN
Marathon, Women Flomena Cheyech Daniel KEN Caroline Cheptanui Kilel KEN Jess Trengove AUS
100 m Hurdles, Women Sally Pearson AUS Tiffany Porter ENG Angela Whyte CAN
400 m Hurdles, Women Kaliese Spencer JAM Eilidh Child SCO Janieve Russell JAM
3,000 m Steeplechase, Women Purity Cherotich Kirui KEN Milcah Chemos Cheywa KEN Joan Kipkemoi Rotich KEN
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Jamaica JAM Nigeria NGR England ENG
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Jamaica JAM Nigeria NGR England ENG
High Jump, Women Eleanor Patterson AUS Isobel Pooley ENG Levern Spencer LCA
Pole Vault, Women Alana Boyd AUS Sally Peake WAL Alysha Newman
Sally Scott
CAN
ENG
Long Jump, Women Ese Brume NGR Jazmin Sawyers ENG Christabel Nettey CAN
Triple Jump, Women Kimmie Williams JAM Laura Samuel ENG Ayanna Alexander TTO
Shot Put, Women Valerie Adams-Vili NZL Cleopatra Borel-Brown TTO Julie Labonté CAN
Discus Throw, Women Dani Samuels AUS Seema Antil IND Jade Lally ENG
Hammer Throw, Women Sultana Frizell CAN Julia Ratcliffe NZL Sophie Hitchon ENG
Javelin Throw, Women Kim Mickle AUS Sunette Viljoen RSA Kelsey-Lee Roberts AUS
Heptathlon, Women Brianne Theisen-Eaton CAN Jessica Zelinka CAN Jessica Taylor ENG
1 m Springboard, Men Jack Laugher ENG Matt Mitcham AUS Grant Nel AUS
3 m Springboard, Men Ooi Tze Liang MAS Jack Laugher ENG Oliver Dingley ENG
10 m Platform, Men Tom Daley ENG Ooi Tze Liang MAS Vincent Riendeau CAN
3 m Springboard, Synchronized, Men Jack Laugher / Chris Mears ENG Matt Mitcham / Grant Nel AUS Nick Robinson-Baker / Freddie Woodward ENG
10 m Platform, Synchronized, Men Matt Mitcham / Domonic Bedggood AUS Tom Daley / James Denny ENG
1 m Springboard, Women Jennifer Abel CAN Maddison Keeney AUS Esther Qin AUS
3 m Springboard, Women Esther Qin AUS Jennifer Abel CAN Hannah Starling ENG
10 m Platform, Women Meaghan Benfeito CAN Pandelela Rinong MAS Roseline Filion CAN
3 m Springboard, Synchronized, Women Alicia Blagg / Rebecca Gallantree ENG Jennifer Abel / Pamela Ware CAN Maddison Keeney / Anabelle Smith AUS
10 m Platform, Synchronized, Women Meaghan Benfeito / Roseline Filion CAN Sarah Barrow / Tonia Couch ENG Pandelela Rinong / Nur Dhabitah Binti Sabri MAS
50 m Freestyle, Men Ben Proud ENG Cameron McEvoy AUS James Magnussen AUS
100 m Freestyle, Men James Magnussen AUS Cameron McEvoy AUS Tommaso D'Orsogna AUS
200 m Freestyle, Men Thomas Fraser-Holmes AUS Cameron McEvoy AUS Calum Jarvis WAL
400 m Freestyle, Men Ryan Cochrane CAN David McKeon AUS James Guy ENG
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Ryan Cochrane CAN Mack Horton AUS Daniel Jervis WAL
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men Australia AUS South Africa RSA England ENG
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Australia AUS Scotland SCO South Africa RSA
50 m Backstroke, Men Ben Denner AUS Mitch Larkin AUS Liam Tancock ENG
100 m Backstroke, Men Chris Walker-Hebborn ENG Mitch Larkin AUS Josh Beaver
Liam Tancock
AUS
ENG
200 m Backstroke, Men Mitch Larkin AUS Josh Beaver AUS Matson Lawson AUS
50 m Breaststroke, Men Cameron van der Burgh RSA Adam Peaty ENG Christian Sprenger AUS
100 m Breaststroke, Men Adam Peaty ENG Cameron van der Burgh RSA Ross Murdoch SCO
200 m Breaststroke, Men Ross Murdoch SCO Michael Jamieson SCO Andrew Willis ENG
50 m Butterfly, Men Ben Proud ENG Roland Schoeman RSA Chad le Clos RSA
100 m Butterfly, Men Chad le Clos RSA Joseph Schooling SGP Adam Barrett ENG
200 m Butterfly, Men Chad le Clos RSA Grant Irvine AUS Sebastien Rousseau RSA
200 m Individual Medley, Men Dan Tranter AUS Dan Wallace SCO Chad le Clos RSA
400 m Individual Medley, Men Dan Wallace SCO Thomas Fraser-Holmes AUS Sebastien Rousseau RSA
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men England ENG Australia AUS South Africa RSA
50 m Freestyle, Women Fran Halsall ENG Cate Campbell AUS Bronte Campbell AUS
100 m Freestyle, Women Cate Campbell AUS Bronte Campbell AUS Emma McKeon AUS
200 m Freestyle, Women Emma McKeon AUS Siobhan-Marie O'Connor ENG Bronte Barratt AUS
400 m Freestyle, Women Lauren Boyle NZL Jazz Carlin WAL Bronte Barratt AUS
800 m Freestyle, Women Jazz Carlin WAL Lauren Boyle NZL Brittany MacLean CAN
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women Australia AUS England ENG Canada CAN
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Women Australia AUS Canada CAN England ENG
50 m Backstroke, Women Georgia Davies WAL Lauren Quigley ENG Brooklynn Snodgrass CAN
100 m Backstroke, Women Emily Seebohm AUS Georgia Davies WAL Belinda Hocking AUS
200 m Backstroke, Women Belinda Hocking AUS Emily Seebohm AUS Hilary Caldwell CAN
50 m Breaststroke, Women Leiston Pickett AUS Alia Atkinson JAM Corrie Scott SCO
100 m Breaststroke, Women Sophie Taylor ENG Lorna Tonks AUS Alia Atkinson JAM
200 m Breaststroke, Women Taylor McKeown AUS Sally Hunter AUS Molly Renshaw ENG
50 m Butterfly, Women Fran Halsall ENG Arianna Vanderpool-Wallace BAH Brittany Elmslie AUS
100 m Butterfly, Women Katerine Savard CAN Siobhan-Marie O'Connor ENG Emma McKeon AUS
200 m Butterfly, Women Audrey Lacroix CAN Aimee Willmott ENG Madeline Groves AUS
200 m Individual Medley, Women Siobhan-Marie O'Connor ENG Alicia Coutts AUS Hannah Miley SCO
400 m Individual Medley, Women Hannah Miley SCO Aimee Willmott ENG Keryn McMaster AUS
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women Australia AUS England ENG Canada CAN
Short, Men Alistair Brownlee ENG Jonny Brownlee ENG Richard Murray RSA
Mixed Relay, Mixed England ENG South Africa RSA Australia AUS
Short, Women Jodie Stimpson ENG Kirsten Sweetland CAN Vicky Holland ENG