1978 Central American and Caribbean Games

Host City Medellín
Country COL
Held 7 – 28 July 1978
Competitors 240
Countries 14

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Solo Free Routine Women Medal 3 3
Duet Free Routine Women Medal 6 3
Team Free Routine Women Medal 23 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 2
200 m Men Medal 3 3
400 m Men Medal 3 3
800 m Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Men Medal 3 3
5,000 m Men Medal 3 2
10,000 m Men Medal 3 2
Marathon Men Medal 3 3
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 18 3
20 km Walk Men Medal 3 2
High Jump Men Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 2
Long Jump Men Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 2
Shot Put Men Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 2
Decathlon Men Medal 3 2
100 m Women Medal 3 2
200 m Women Medal 3 3
400 m Women Medal 3 2
800 m Women Medal 3 2
1,500 m Women Medal 3 2
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
High Jump Women Medal 3 3
Long Jump Women Medal 3 2
Shot Put Women Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 2
Heptathlon Women Medal 3 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
3 m Springboard Men Medal 3 2
10 m Platform Men Medal 3 2
3 m Springboard Women Medal 3 2
10 m Platform Women Medal 3 2
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 12 3
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 2
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 2
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 2
200 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men Medal 12 3
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
800 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 12 3
100 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 2
200 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 2
100 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 2
400 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women Medal 12 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Water Polo Men Medal 32 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Cuba CUB 32 17 10 59
2 Mexico MEX 22 19 22 63
3 Puerto Rico PUR 8 7 11 26
4 Colombia COL 3 11 14 28
5 Jamaica JAM 2 4 5 11
6 Costa Rica CRC 2 4 0 6
7 Bahamas BAH 2 0 1 3
8 Venezuela VEN 1 4 5 10
9 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 1 4 1 6
10 United States Virgin Islands ISV 1 1 1 3
11 Dominican Republic DOM 0 2 1 3
12 Suriname SUR 0 1 0 1
13 Panama PAN 0 0 2 2
14 Guatemala GUA 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
Solo Free Routine, Women Lourdes María de la Guardía CUB Adriana Loftus MEX Margarita de Panay COL
Duet Free Routine, Women Mireya Andrade / Gabriela Terroba MEX Lourdes María de la Guardía / Silvia Espinosa CUB Dinora Arias / Marta Aristizábal COL
Team Free Routine, Women Cuba CUB Mexico MEX Colombia COL
100 m, Men Silvio Leonard CUB Osvaldo Lara CUB Guy Abrahams PAN
200 m, Men Silvio Leonard CUB Anthony Husbands TTO Guy Abrahams PAN
400 m, Men Alberto Juantorena CUB Joseph Coombs TTO Seymour Newman JAM
800 m, Men Alberto Juantorena CUB Gerald Pawirodikromo SUR Leandro Civil CUB
1,500 m, Men Luis Medina CUB Eduardo Castro MEX Osmán Escobar VEN
5,000 m, Men Rodolfo Gómez MEX Domingo Tibaduiza COL José Gómez MEX
10,000 m, Men Rodolfo Gómez MEX Domingo Tibaduiza COL Luis Hernández MEX
Marathon, Men Radamés Vega PUR Mario Cuevas MEX José Granajo GUA
110 m Hurdles, Men Alejandro Casañas CUB Mariano Reyes DOM Karl Smith JAM
400 m Hurdles, Men Clive Barriffe JAM Julio Ferrer PUR Alexis Misignak CUB
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men José Cobo CUB Carlos Rodolfo Martínez MEX Jaime Villate COL
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Trinidad and Tobago TTO Cuba CUB Dominican Republic DOM
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Jamaica JAM Trinidad and Tobago TTO Cuba CUB
20 km Walk, Men Daniel Bautista MEX Raúl González MEX Jorge Quiñones COL
High Jump, Men Richard Spencer CUB Rodolfo Madrigal CRC Justiniano Jamin PUR
Pole Vault, Men Augusto Perdomo CUB Elberto Pratt MEX Rubén Camino CUB
Long Jump, Men David Giralt, Sr. CUB Milán Matos CUB Ronald Chambers JAM
Triple Jump, Men Steve Hanna BAH Juan Velázquez CUB Alejandro Herrera CUB
Shot Put, Men Humberto Calvario CUB Nicolás Hernández CUB Jesús Ramos VEN
Discus Throw, Men Luis Delís CUB Julián Morrinson CUB Brad Cooper BAH
Hammer Throw, Men Armando Orozco CUB Genovevo Morejón CUB Luis Martínez PUR
Javelin Throw, Men Antonio González-Fuentes CUB Amado Morales PUR Reinaldo Patterson CUB
Decathlon, Men Rigoberto Salazar CUB Miguel Subarnaba CUB Ramón Montezuma VEN
100 m, Women Silvia Chivás CUB Lelieth Hodges JAM Isabel Taylor CUB
200 m, Women Silvia Chivás CUB Janice Bernard TTO Maureen Gottschalk JAM
400 m, Women Aurelia Pentón CUB Beatriz Castillo CUB Helen Blake JAM
800 m, Women Aurelia Pentón CUB Charlotte Bradley MEX Nery McKeen CUB
1,500 m, Women Charlotte Bradley MEX Ileana Hocking PUR Susana Herrera MEX
100 m Hurdles, Women Grisel Machado CUB Marisela Peralta DOM Carmen Zamora CUB
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Cuba CUB Jamaica JAM Trinidad and Tobago TTO
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Cuba CUB Jamaica JAM Puerto Rico PUR
High Jump, Women Ángela Carbonell CUB Grace Jackson JAM Elisa Ávila MEX
Long Jump, Women Shonel Ferguson BAH Ana Alexander CUB Eloína Echevarría CUB
Shot Put, Women Hilda Ramírez CUB Marcelina Rodríguez CUB María Víctoria López PUR
Discus Throw, Women Carmen Romero CUB María Betancourt CUB Selene Saldarriaga COL
Javelin Throw, Women María Colón CUB María Beltrán CUB Guadalupe López MEX
Heptathlon, Women Elida Aveillé CUB Alix Castillo VEN Laura Vázquez MEX
3 m Springboard, Men Carlos Girón MEX Rolando Ruiz CUB Porfirio Becerril MEX
10 m Platform, Men Carlos Girón MEX Enrique Cortina CUB Francisco Rueda MEX
3 m Springboard, Women Milagros González CUB Minnette Miguel CUB Guadalupe Canseco MEX
10 m Platform, Women Regina Lowry CUB Déborah Weil MEX Guadalupe Canseco MEX
100 m Freestyle, Men Fernando Cañales PUR Ramón Volcán VEN Eduardo Pérez MEX
200 m Freestyle, Men Fernando Cañales PUR Eduardo Pérez MEX José-Ricardo de Jesús PUR
400 m Freestyle, Men Fernando Cañales PUR Óscar González MEX César Sánchez MEX
1,500 m Freestyle, Men César Sánchez MEX Filiberto Colón PUR Roberto Becerra COL
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men Puerto Rico PUR Mexico MEX Colombia COL
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Mexico MEX Puerto Rico PUR Colombia COL
100 m Backstroke, Men Carlos Berrocal PUR José Urueta MEX Ignacio Álvarez MEX
200 m Backstroke, Men Carlos Berrocal PUR Guillermo Zavala MEX José-Ricardo de Jesús PUR
100 m Breaststroke, Men Pablo Restrepo COL Miguel Santisteban MEX Helmut Levy COL
200 m Breaststroke, Men Helmut Levy COL Miguel Santisteban MEX Pablo Restrepo COL
100 m Butterfly, Men Ramón Volcán VEN Jorge Jaramillo COL Arnaldo Pérez PUR
200 m Butterfly, Men Bernardo Lesser MEX Jorge Jaramillo COL Guillermo Zavala MEX
200 m Individual Medley, Men Helmut Levy COL Guillermo Zavala MEX José-Ricardo de Jesús PUR
400 m Individual Medley, Men Guillermo Zavala MEX Pablo Restrepo COL Helmut Levy COL
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Puerto Rico PUR Colombia COL Mexico MEX
100 m Freestyle, Women Ivonne Guerrero MEX Vilma Aguilera PUR Helen Plaschinski MEX
200 m Freestyle, Women Shelley Cramer ISV Adriana Fontán COL Martha Espinosa MEX
400 m Freestyle, Women Verónica Espinosa MEX Adriana Fontán COL María Fernanda Pérez COL
800 m Freestyle, Women Verónica Espinosa MEX María Fernanda Pérez COL Adriana Fontán COL
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women Mexico MEX Colombia COL Venezuela VEN
100 m Backstroke, Women Teresa Rivera MEX María París CRC Hilda Puerta MEX
200 m Backstroke, Women Teresa Rivera MEX María París CRC Hilda Puerta MEX
100 m Breaststroke, Women Elke Holtz MEX Vilma Aguilera PUR Yolanda Mendiola MEX
200 m Breaststroke, Women Elke Holtz MEX Yolanda Mendiola MEX Vilma Aguilera PUR
100 m Butterfly, Women María París CRC Shelley Cramer ISV Marianela Huen VEN
200 m Butterfly, Women María París CRC María Hung VEN Shelley Cramer ISV
200 m Individual Medley, Women Elke Holtz MEX María París CRC Yolanda Mendiola MEX
400 m Individual Medley, Women Elke Holtz MEX Beatriz Ospina COL Yolanda Mendiola MEX
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women Mexico MEX Venezuela VEN Puerto Rico PUR
Water Polo, Men Cuba CUB Mexico MEX Puerto Rico PUR