1982 Central American and Caribbean Games

Host City La Habana
Country CUB
Held 7 – 18 August 1982
Competitors 465
Countries 16

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Recurve individual Men Medal 3 3
Recurve individual 30m Men Medal 3 2
Recurve individual 50m Men Medal 3 2
Recurve individual 70m Men Medal 3 2
Recurve individual 90m Men Medal 3 2
Recurve Team Men Medal 12 3
Recurve individual Women Medal 3 2
Recurve individual 30m Women Medal 3 2
Recurve individual 50m Women Medal 3 2
Recurve individual 60m Women Medal 3 2
Recurve individual 70m Women Medal 3 2
Recurve Team Women Medal 8 2
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Solo Women Medal 3 3
Duet Women Medal 6 3
Team Women Medal 24 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 2
200 m Men Medal 3 2
400 m Men Medal 3 2
800 m Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Men Medal 3 2
5,000 m Men Medal 3 3
10,000 m Men Medal 3 2
Marathon Men Medal 3 3
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
20 km Walk Men Medal 3 2
50 km Walk Men Medal 3 2
High Jump Men Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 2
Long Jump Men Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 2
Shot Put Men Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 2
Decathlon Men Medal 3 3
100 m Women Medal 3 3
200 m Women Medal 3 3
400 m Women Medal 3 3
800 m Women Medal 3 2
1,500 m Women Medal 3 2
3,000 m Women Medal 3 2
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
High Jump Women Medal 3 2
Long Jump Women Medal 3 3
Shot Put Women Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 2
Heptathlon Women Medal 3 2
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
3 m Springboard Men Medal 3 2
10 m Platform Men Medal 3 2
3 m Springboard Women Medal 3 2
10 m Platform Women Medal 3 2
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Hockey Men Medal 48 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 12 3
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 2
200 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men Medal 12 3
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
800 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 12 3
100 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 2
200 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 2
100 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women Medal 12 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Singles Men Medal 4 2
Doubles Men Medal 8 4
Team Men Medal 14 3
Singles Women Medal 4 3
Doubles Women Medal 8 2
Team Women Medal 11 3
Doubles Mixed Medal 8 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Volleyball Men Medal 36 3
Volleyball Women Medal 36 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Water Polo Men Medal 39 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
-52 kg Snatch Men Medal 3 3
-52 kg Clean & Jerk Men Medal 3 3
-52 kg Total Men Medal 3 3
-56 kg Snatch Men Medal 3 2
-56 kg Clean & Jerk Men Medal 3 3
-56 kg Total Men Medal 3 3
-60 kg Snatch Men Medal 3 3
-60 kg Clean & Jerk Men Medal 3 3
-60 kg Total Men Medal 3 3
-67.5 kg Snatch Men Medal 3 3
-67.5 kg Clean & Jerk Men Medal 3 3
-67.5 kg Total Men Medal 3 3
-75 kg Snatch Men Medal 3 3
-75 kg Clean & Jerk Men Medal 3 3
-75 kg Total Men Medal 3 3
-82.5 kg Snatch Men Medal 3 3
-82.5 kg Clean & Jerk Men Medal 3 3
-82.5 kg Total Men Medal 3 3
-90 kg Snatch Men Medal 3 3
-90 kg Clean & Jerk Men Medal 3 3
-90 kg Total Men Medal 3 3
-100 kg Snatch Men Medal 3 3
-100 kg Clean & Jerk Men Medal 3 3
-100 kg Total Men Medal 3 3
-110 kg Snatch Men Medal 3 3
-110 kg Clean & Jerk Men Medal 3 3
-110 kg Total Men Medal 3 3
+110 kg Snatch Men Medal 3 3
+110 kg Clean & Jerk Men Medal 3 3
+110 kg Total Men Medal 3 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Cuba CUB 76 38 25 139
2 Mexico MEX 25 32 20 77
3 Venezuela VEN 11 11 24 46
4 Puerto Rico PUR 4 20 23 47
5 Jamaica JAM 4 3 6 13
6 Costa Rica CRC 3 1 2 6
7 Dominican Republic DOM 2 7 14 23
8 United States Virgin Islands ISV 1 4 3 8
9 Bahamas BAH 1 3 2 6
10 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 1 2 3 6
11 Guyana GUY 1 0 0 1
12 Panama PAN 0 6 6 12
13 Nicaragua NCA 0 2 1 3
14 Barbados BAR 0 0 2 2
15 Bermuda BER 0 0 1 1
= Guatemala GUA 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
Recurve individual, Men Javier Rivera MEX Alfonso Donate CUB Ismael Rivera PUR
Recurve individual 30m, Men Javier Rivera MEX Ismael Rivera PUR Carlos Roldán MEX
Recurve individual 50m, Men Alfonso Donate CUB Javier Rivera MEX René Infante CUB
Recurve individual 70m, Men Javier Rivera MEX José Delgadillo MEX Alfonso Donate CUB
Recurve individual 90m, Men Ismael Rivera PUR Alfonso Donate CUB Jorge García CUB
Recurve Team, Men Mexico MEX Cuba CUB Puerto Rico PUR
Recurve individual, Women María Naranjo CUB Irma Pérez CUB Gloria Rosa PUR
Recurve individual 30m, Women Irma Pérez CUB Gloria Rosa PUR María Naranjo CUB
Recurve individual 50m, Women María Naranjo CUB Irma Pérez CUB Gloria Rosa PUR
Recurve individual 60m, Women Irma Pérez CUB Gloria Rosa PUR María Cuerto CUB
Recurve individual 70m, Women Irma Pérez CUB María Naranjo CUB Gloria Rosa PUR
Recurve Team, Women Cuba CUB Puerto Rico PUR
Solo, Women Verónica Pavón MEX Uina D'Acosta CUB Robin Cody PUR
Duet, Women Uina D'Acosta / Luisa Espinosa CUB Verónica Pavón / Claudia Novelo MEX Ximena Carias / Lucía D'Andrade DOM
Team, Women Mexico MEX Cuba CUB Puerto Rico PUR
100 m, Men Leandro Peñalver CUB Osvaldo Lara CUB Juan Núñez DOM
200 m, Men Leandro Peñalver CUB Osvaldo Lara CUB Juan Núñez DOM
400 m, Men Bert Cameron JAM Agustín Pavó CUB Carlos Reyté CUB
800 m, Men Alberto Juantorena CUB William Wuycke VEN Bárbaro Serrano CUB
1,500 m, Men Eduardo Castro MEX Luis Medina CUB Ignacio Melecio MEX
5,000 m, Men Eduardo Castro MEX Luis Medina CUB Lucirio Garrido VEN
10,000 m, Men Aldo Allen CUB Enrique Aquino MEX Gerardo Alcalá MEX
Marathon, Men Jorge González PUR Radamés González CUB Miguel Ángel Cruz MEX
110 m Hurdles, Men Alejandro Casañas CUB Juan Saborit CUB Modesto Castillo DOM
400 m Hurdles, Men Frank Montiéh CUB Jorge Batista CUB Greg Rolle BAH
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men José Cobo CUB Lucirio Garrido VEN Pedro Guibert CUB
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Cuba CUB Jamaica JAM Dominican Republic DOM
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Cuba CUB Jamaica JAM Trinidad and Tobago TTO
20 km Walk, Men Ernesto Canto MEX Raúl González MEX Alfredo Garrido CUB
50 km Walk, Men Félix Gómez MEX Raúl González MEX David Castro CUB
High Jump, Men Juan Francisco Centelles CUB Steve Wray BAH Nick Saunders BER
Pole Vault, Men Rubén Camino CUB José Antonio Echevarría CUB Miguel Escoto MEX
Long Jump, Men Delroy Poyser JAM Wilfredo Almonte DOM Steve Hanna BAH
Triple Jump, Men Steve Hanna BAH Lázaro Betancourt CUB Jorge Reyna CUB
Shot Put, Men Luis Delís CUB Radai Mendoza PUR Paul Ruiz CUB
Discus Throw, Men Luis Delís CUB Brad Cooper BAH Juan Martínez CUB
Hammer Throw, Men Genovevo Morejón CUB Alfredo Guillot CUB Andrés Polemil DOM
Javelin Throw, Men Dionisio Quintana CUB Amado Morales PUR Antonio González-Fuentes CUB
Decathlon, Men Liston Bochette PUR Guillermo Sánchez MEX Carlos Palacios CUB
100 m, Women Luisa Ferrer CUB Janice Bernard TTO Marie Mathieu PUR
200 m, Women Luisa Ferrer CUB Angela Williams TTO Marie Mathieu PUR
400 m, Women June Griffith GUY Mercedes Álvarez CUB Cathy Rattray-Williams JAM
800 m, Women Nery McKeen CUB Angelita Lind PUR María Ribeaux CUB
1,500 m, Women Angelita Lind PUR Sergia Martínez CUB Alicia Diffourt CUB
3,000 m, Women Sergia Martínez CUB Marisela Rivero VEN María Cuesta CUB
100 m Hurdles, Women Grisel Machado CUB Marisela Peralta DOM June Caddle BAR
400 m Hurdles, Women Sandra Farmer-Patrick JAM Mercedes Mesa CUB Stephanie Vega PUR
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Trinidad and Tobago TTO Jamaica JAM Cuba CUB
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Cuba CUB Puerto Rico PUR Jamaica JAM
High Jump, Women Silvia Costa CUB Ángela Carbonell CUB Iraima Parra VEN
Long Jump, Women Eloína Echevarría CUB Shonel Ferguson BAH Madeline de Jesús PUR
Shot Put, Women María Elena Sarría CUB Rosario Fernández CUB Rusdana Bohórquez VEN
Discus Throw, Women María Betancourt CUB Carmen Romero CUB Yunaira Piña VEN
Javelin Throw, Women María Colón CUB Mayra Vila CUB Marieta Riera VEN
Heptathlon, Women Elida Aveillé CUB Victoria Despaigne CUB Leyda Castro DOM
3 m Springboard, Men Francisco Rueda MEX Roberto Hung CUB Rolando Ruiz CUB
10 m Platform, Men Jorge Mondragón MEX Miguel Ángel Zavala MEX César Henderson DOM
3 m Springboard, Women Milagros González CUB Estela de la Torre MEX Elsa Tenorio MEX
10 m Platform, Women Regina Lowry CUB Elsa Tenorio MEX Estela de la Torre MEX
Hockey, Men Cuba CUB Mexico MEX Barbados BAR
100 m Freestyle, Men Alberto Mestre VEN Fernando Canales PUR Jean-Marie François VEN
200 m Freestyle, Men Alberto Mestre VEN Fernando Canales PUR Filiberto Colón PUR
400 m Freestyle, Men Alberto Mestre VEN José Raúl López CUB Filiberto Colón PUR
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Rafael Vidal VEN José Raúl López CUB Tizoc Guemez MEX
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men Venezuela VEN Puerto Rico PUR Cuba CUB
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Venezuela VEN Puerto Rico PUR Cuba CUB
100 m Backstroke, Men Allan Marsh JAM Joaquín de los Ríos CUB Gonzalo Corvera MEX
200 m Backstroke, Men Giovanni Frigo VEN José Santana PUR Allan Marsh JAM
100 m Breaststroke, Men Miguel Santisteban MEX Pedro Hernández CUB Paul Newallo TTO
200 m Breaststroke, Men Pedro Hernández CUB Andrey Aguilar CRC Rafael González CUB
100 m Butterfly, Men Rafael Vidal VEN Filiberto Colón PUR Roberto Salas VEN
200 m Butterfly, Men Rafael Vidal VEN Filiberto Colón PUR Roberto Salas VEN
200 m Individual Medley, Men Andrey Aguilar CRC Antonio Caballero PUR Jean-Marie François VEN
400 m Individual Medley, Men Tizoc Guemez MEX Jean-Marie François VEN Andrey Aguilar CRC
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Venezuela VEN Puerto Rico PUR Mexico MEX
100 m Freestyle, Women Isabel Reuss MEX Shelley Cramer ISV Patricia Bartlett TTO
200 m Freestyle, Women Isabel Reuss MEX Shelley Cramer ISV Teresa Rivera MEX
400 m Freestyle, Women Isabel Reuss MEX Anita Hill PUR María Bendito VEN
800 m Freestyle, Women Isabel Reuss MEX Irma Huerta MEX Anita Hill PUR
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women Mexico MEX Puerto Rico PUR Venezuela VEN
100 m Backstroke, Women Teresa Rivera MEX Dagmar Erdman MEX Shelley Cramer ISV
200 m Backstroke, Women Teresa Rivera MEX Ana López CUB Dagmar Erdman MEX
100 m Breaststroke, Women Silvia Rivero MEX Vilma Aguilera PUR Guadalupe Aranda MEX
200 m Breaststroke, Women Silvia Rivero MEX Guadalupe Aranda MEX Vilma Aguilera PUR
100 m Butterfly, Women María París CRC Shelley Cramer ISV Jodie Lawaetz ISV
200 m Butterfly, Women Shelley Cramer ISV Amalia Llorca VEN María París CRC
200 m Individual Medley, Women María París CRC Teresa Rivera MEX Shelley Cramer ISV
400 m Individual Medley, Women Teresa Rivera MEX Jodie Lawaetz ISV Aída Huerta MEX
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women Mexico MEX Cuba CUB Venezuela VEN
Singles, Men Mario Álvarez DOM Raúl Betancourt CUB Raymundo Fermín
Hugo Ferrer
DOM
CUB
Doubles, Men Raúl Betancourt / Carlos Baró CUB Roberto Popper / Francisco López VEN Mario Álvarez / Juan Ajr Vila
David Marshalleck / Stephen Hylton
DOM
JAM
Team, Men Dominican Republic DOM Cuba CUB Jamaica JAM
Doubles, Mixed Madeleine Armas / Raúl Betancourt CUB Elizabeth Popper / Roberto Popper VEN Brígida Pérez / Juan Ajr Vila
Blanca Alejo / Raymundo Fermín
DOM
DOM
Singles, Women Elizabeth Popper VEN Madeleine Armas CUB Blanca Alejo
Marta Báez
DOM
CUB
Doubles, Women Madeleine Armas / Marta Báez CUB Carmen Miranda / Clara Sabina CUB Elizabeth Popper / Nieves Arévalo
Carmen Gómez / María Cabrizas
VEN
VEN
Team, Women Cuba CUB Venezuela VEN Mexico MEX
Volleyball, Men Cuba CUB Mexico MEX Venezuela VEN
Volleyball, Women Cuba CUB Mexico MEX Dominican Republic DOM
Water Polo, Men Cuba CUB Mexico MEX Puerto Rico PUR
-52 kg Snatch, Men Juan Hernández CUB José Díaz PAN José Pacheco MEX
-52 kg Clean & Jerk, Men Juan Hernández CUB José Díaz PAN José Pacheco MEX
-52 kg Total, Men Juan Hernández CUB José Díaz PAN José Pacheco MEX
-56 kg Snatch, Men Aristóteles Soler CUB Salvador Figueroa MEX Francisco Benítez MEX
-56 kg Clean & Jerk, Men Aristóteles Soler CUB Salvador Figueroa MEX José Reyes VEN
-56 kg Total, Men Aristóteles Soler CUB Salvador Figueroa MEX José Reyes VEN
-60 kg Snatch, Men Daniel Núñez CUB Ángel Félix García DOM Tomás Rodríguez PAN
-60 kg Clean & Jerk, Men Daniel Núñez CUB Ángel Félix García DOM Devon Ellis JAM
-60 kg Total, Men Daniel Núñez CUB Ángel Félix García DOM Inés Castillo VEN
-67.5 kg Snatch, Men Julio Loscos CUB Andrés Santoyo MEX Julio Martínez PUR
-67.5 kg Clean & Jerk, Men Julio Loscos CUB Andrés Santoyo MEX José Losada PUR
-67.5 kg Total, Men Julio Loscos CUB Andrés Santoyo MEX Julio Martínez PUR
-75 kg Snatch, Men Julio Echenique CUB Luis Estrada NCA Ricardo Salas PAN
-75 kg Clean & Jerk, Men Julio Echenique CUB Ricardo Salas PAN Emilio Martínez PUR
-75 kg Total, Men Julio Echenique CUB Ricardo Salas PAN Emilio Martínez PUR
-82.5 kg Snatch, Men Francisco Ferreira CUB David Muñoz MEX Gerardo Ramos PUR
-82.5 kg Clean & Jerk, Men Francisco Ferreira CUB David Muñoz MEX José Tamayo PAN
-82.5 kg Total, Men Francisco Ferreira CUB David Muñoz MEX Pedro Torres VEN
-90 kg Snatch, Men Ciro Ibáñez CUB José Garcés MEX José Sequera VEN
-90 kg Clean & Jerk, Men Ciro Ibáñez CUB José Garcés MEX Juan Peraza VEN
-90 kg Total, Men Ciro Ibáñez CUB José Garcés MEX José Sequera VEN
-100 kg Snatch, Men Félix Agüero CUB José Miguel Guzmán DOM Hugo Lindsay PAN
-100 kg Clean & Jerk, Men Félix Agüero CUB Enrique Montiel NCA Luis Rosito GUA
-100 kg Total, Men Félix Agüero CUB José Miguel Guzmán DOM Enrique Montiel NCA
-110 kg Snatch, Men Alberto Blanco CUB Rolando Villamil PAN José Adarmes VEN
-110 kg Clean & Jerk, Men Alberto Blanco CUB José Adarmes VEN Rolando Villamil PAN
-110 kg Total, Men Alberto Blanco CUB José Adarmes VEN Rolando Villamil PAN
+110 kg Snatch, Men Reynaldo Chávez CUB Néstor González VEN Adolfo Ortega MEX
+110 kg Clean & Jerk, Men Reynaldo Chávez CUB Adolfo Ortega MEX José Pérez PUR
+110 kg Total, Men Reynaldo Chávez CUB Adolfo Ortega MEX Néstor González VEN