1986 Central American and Caribbean Games

Host City Santiago de los Caballeros
Country DOM
Held 24 June – 5 July 1986
Competitors 267
Countries 17

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Solo Free Routine Women Medal 3 3
Duet Free Routine Women Medal 6 3
Team Free Routine Women Medal 24 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 3
200 m Men Medal 3 3
400 m Men Medal 3 3
800 m Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Men Medal 3 3
5,000 m Men Medal 3 2
10,000 m Men Medal 3 2
Marathon Men Medal 3 3
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
20 km Walk Men Medal 3 2
50 km Walk Men Medal 3 2
High Jump Men Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 2
Long Jump Men Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 2
Shot Put Men Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 2
Decathlon Men Medal 3 2
100 m Women Medal 3 3
200 m Women Medal 3 3
400 m Women Medal 3 3
800 m Women Medal 3 3
1,500 m Women Medal 3 3
3,000 m Women Medal 3 3
10,000 m Women Medal 3 2
Marathon Women Medal 3 2
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
10 km Walk Women Medal 3 2
High Jump Women Medal 3 3
Long Jump Women Medal 3 3
Shot Put Women Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 2
Heptathlon Women Medal 3 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
3 m Springboard Men Medal 3 2
10 m Platform Men Medal 3 2
3 m Springboard Women Medal 3 2
10 m Platform Women Medal 3 2
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 12 3
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 2
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 2
200 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men Medal 12 3
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
800 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 12 3
100 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women Medal 12 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Water Polo Men Medal 39 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Cuba CUB 35 26 14 75
2 Mexico MEX 14 18 16 48
3 Costa Rica CRC 11 0 2 13
4 Venezuela VEN 7 5 11 23
5 Colombia COL 3 4 9 16
6 Puerto Rico PUR 2 12 11 25
7 Bahamas BAH 2 4 3 9
8 Guatemala GUA 2 0 0 2
9 Jamaica JAM 1 4 3 8
10 United States Virgin Islands ISV 1 0 1 2
11 Guyana GUY 1 0 0 1
= Suriname SUR 1 0 0 1
13 Dominican Republic DOM 0 4 2 6
= Trinidad and Tobago TTO 0 4 2 6
15 Barbados BAR 0 0 3 3
16 Haiti HAI 0 0 1 1
= Panama PAN 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
Solo Free Routine, Women Ana Amicarella VEN Lourdes Candini MEX Chemene Sinsón BAR
Duet Free Routine, Women Verónica Rodríguez / Lourdes Candini MEX Raysa Suárez / Silvia Espinosa CUB Mónica Adames / Janeth Hatiuzka COL
Team Free Routine, Women Mexico MEX Colombia COL Cuba CUB
100 m, Men Andrés Simón CUB Juan Núñez DOM Ray Stewart JAM
200 m, Men Leandro Peñalver CUB Juan Núñez DOM Leroy Reid JAM
400 m, Men Félix Stevens CUB Ian Morris TTO Elvis Forde BAR
800 m, Men Oslen Barr GUY William Wuycke VEN Ángel Luis Osoria CUB
1,500 m, Men Jacinto Navarrete COL José Beltrán VEN Félix Mesa CUB
5,000 m, Men Mauricio González MEX Marcos Barreto MEX Juan Linares CUB
10,000 m, Men Francisco Pacheco MEX Gerardo Alcalá MEX Eduardo Maldonado PUR
Marathon, Men Jesús Amariles COL Radamés González CUB Dieudonné Lamothe HAI
110 m Hurdles, Men Ángel Bueno CUB Juan Saborit CUB Ernesto Torres PUR
400 m Hurdles, Men Winthrop Graham JAM David Charlton BAH Jesús Aguilasocho MEX
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Juan Conde CUB Juan Linares CUB Rafael Colmenares VEN
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Cuba CUB Jamaica JAM Dominican Republic DOM
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Cuba CUB Trinidad and Tobago TTO Barbados BAR
20 km Walk, Men Ernesto Canto MEX Martín Bermúdez MEX Héctor Moreno COL
50 km Walk, Men Martín Bermúdez MEX Félix Gómez MEX Mauricio Cortés COL
High Jump, Men Juan Francisco Centelles CUB Bárbaro Díaz
Freddy Mejía
CUB
DOM
Pole Vault, Men Rubén Camino CUB José Antonio Echevarría CUB Efraim Meléndez PUR
Long Jump, Men Jaime Jeffersón CUB Elmer Williams PUR Ubaldo Duany CUB
Triple Jump, Men Lázaro Betancourt CUB Frank Rutherford BAH Norbert Elliott BAH
Shot Put, Men Paul Ruiz CUB Narciso Boué CUB Hubert Maingot TTO
Discus Throw, Men Luis Delís CUB Juan Martínez CUB Brad Cooper BAH
Hammer Throw, Men Vicente Sánchez CUB Eladio Hernández CUB David Castrillón COL
Javelin Throw, Men Ramón González CUB Juan de la Garza MEX Adonis Driggs CUB
Decathlon, Men Ernesto Betancourt CUB Jorge Caraballo CUB Ron McPhee BAH
100 m, Women Pauline Davis-Thompson BAH Camille Coates JAM Amparo Caicedo COL
200 m, Women Pauline Davis-Thompson BAH Camille Coates JAM Amparo Caicedo COL
400 m, Women Ana Fidelia Quirot CUB Norfalia Carabalí COL Cathy Rattray-Williams JAM
800 m, Women Ana Fidelia Quirot CUB Angelita Lind PUR Imelda González MEX
1,500 m, Women Angelita Lind PUR Imelda González MEX Nery McKeen CUB
3,000 m, Women Luz Rueda COL Sergia Martínez CUB Santa Velázquez MEX
10,000 m, Women Genoveva Domínguez MEX Maricela Hurtado MEX Maribel Durruty CUB
Marathon, Women Naydí Nazario PUR Maribel Durruty CUB Aída Torres PUR
100 m Hurdles, Women Odalys Adams CUB Grisel Machado CUB Sandra Taváres MEX
400 m Hurdles, Women Flora Hyacinth ISV Tania Fernández CUB Alma Vázquez MEX
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Cuba CUB Bahamas BAH Mexico MEX
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Cuba CUB Puerto Rico PUR Dominican Republic DOM
10 km Walk, Women María de la Luz Colín MEX María Graciela Mendoza MEX Margarita Morales CUB
High Jump, Women Silvia Costa CUB Cristina Fink-Sisniega MEX Laura Agront PUR
Long Jump, Women Eloína Echevarría CUB Shonel Ferguson BAH Flora Hyacinth ISV
Shot Put, Women Marcelina Rodríguez CUB Rosario Fernández CUB María Isabel Urrutia COL
Discus Throw, Women Hilda Ramos CUB Maritza Martén CUB María Isabel Urrutia COL
Javelin Throw, Women María Colón CUB Ivonne Leal CUB María del Carmen González PUR
Heptathlon, Women Caridad Balcindes CUB Ana Leida Castro DOM Irina Ambulo PAN
3 m Springboard, Men Jorge Mondragón MEX Jesús Mena MEX Roberto Hung CUB
10 m Platform, Men Jesús Mena MEX Roberto Hung CUB Edgar Ospina CUB
3 m Springboard, Women Milagros González CUB Elsa Tenorio MEX Mayté Garbey CUB
10 m Platform, Women Guadalupe Canseco MEX María Elena Carmuza CUB Miriam Romero MEX
100 m Freestyle, Men Alberto Mestre VEN Mark Andrews TTO Tony Portela PUR
200 m Freestyle, Men Alberto Mestre VEN Onay Franki CUB Carlos Romo MEX
400 m Freestyle, Men Alberto Mestre VEN Carlos Romo MEX Onay Franki CUB
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Pedro Carrío CUB Luis Morell PUR Ricardo Jiménez VEN
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men Cuba CUB Trinidad and Tobago TTO Venezuela VEN
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Cuba CUB Puerto Rico PUR Colombia COL
100 m Backstroke, Men Giovanni Frigo VEN Joaquín de los Ríos CUB Orestes Sánchez CUB
200 m Backstroke, Men Ernesto Vela MEX Orestes Sánchez CUB Giovanni Frigo VEN
100 m Breaststroke, Men Pedro Hernández CUB Pablo Restrepo COL Mario Vela MEX
200 m Breaststroke, Men Pedro Hernández CUB Pablo Restrepo COL Jorge Henao VEN
100 m Butterfly, Men Anthony Nesty SUR Alberto Peralta CUB Alberto José Umaña VEN
200 m Butterfly, Men Alberto José Umaña VEN Alberto Peralta CUB Ricardo Jiménez VEN
200 m Individual Medley, Men Rodrigo González MEX Andrew Phillips JAM Manuel Guzmán PUR
400 m Individual Medley, Men Pavel Bello CUB Alberto José Umaña VEN Rhett Ping TTO
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Venezuela VEN Cuba CUB Mexico MEX
100 m Freestyle, Women Sylvia Poll CRC Ana Ríos PUR Patricia Kohlmann MEX
200 m Freestyle, Women Sylvia Poll CRC Ana Ríos PUR Judith Fernández VEN
400 m Freestyle, Women Sylvia Poll CRC Judith Fernández VEN Marcela Cuesta CRC
800 m Freestyle, Women Sylvia Poll CRC Irma Huerta MEX Dinorah González VEN
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women Costa Rica CRC Puerto Rico PUR Mexico MEX
100 m Backstroke, Women Sylvia Poll CRC Teresa Rivera MEX Rita Garay PUR
200 m Backstroke, Women Sylvia Poll CRC Teresa Rivera MEX Rita Garay PUR
100 m Breaststroke, Women Silvia Rivero MEX Vilma Aguilera PUR Sigrid Niehaus CRC
200 m Breaststroke, Women Sigrid Niehaus CRC Rebeca Ramos CUB Silvia Rivero MEX
100 m Butterfly, Women Blanca Morales GUA Marlene Bruten MEX Amalia Llorca VEN
200 m Butterfly, Women Blanca Morales GUA Amalia Llorca VEN Marlene Bruten MEX
200 m Individual Medley, Women Sylvia Poll CRC Ana Ríos PUR Judith Fernández VEN
400 m Individual Medley, Women Sylvia Poll CRC Marlene Bruten MEX Ana Ríos PUR
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women Costa Rica CRC Puerto Rico PUR Mexico MEX
Water Polo, Men Cuba CUB Puerto Rico PUR Mexico MEX