1998 Central American and Caribbean Games

Host City Maracaibo
Country VEN
Held 8 – 22 August 1998
Competitors 597
Countries 19

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Recurve individual Men Medal 3 2
Recurve individual FITA Men Medal 3 2
Recurve individual 30m Men Medal 3 2
Recurve individual 50m Men Medal 3 2
Recurve individual 70m Men Medal 3 2
Recurve individual 90m Men Medal 3 2
Recurve Team Men Medal 12 3
Compound individual Men Medal 3 2
Compound individual FITA Men Medal 3 2
Compound individual 30m Men Medal 3 3
Compound individual 50m Men Medal 3 3
Compound individual 70m Men Medal 3 2
Compound individual 90m Men Medal 3 2
Compound Team Men Medal 12 3
Recurve individual Women Medal 3 2
Recurve individual FITA Women Medal 3 2
Recurve individual 30m Women Medal 3 2
Recurve individual 50m Women Medal 3 2
Recurve individual 60m Women Medal 3 2
Recurve individual 70m Women Medal 3 2
Recurve Team Women Medal 11 3
Compound individual Women Medal 3 2
Compound individual FITA Women Medal 3 3
Compound individual 30m Women Medal 3 3
Compound individual 50m Women Medal 3 2
Compound individual 60m Women Medal 3 2
Compound individual 70m Women Medal 3 2
Compound Team Women Medal 11 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Solo Women Medal 3 3
Duet Women Medal 6 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 4 4
200 m Men Medal 3 2
400 m Men Medal 4 3
800 m Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Men Medal 3 2
5,000 m Men Medal 3 2
10,000 m Men Medal 3 2
Marathon Men Medal 3 3
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 13 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
20 km Walk Men Medal 3 2
50 km Walk Men Medal 3 3
High Jump Men Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 3
Long Jump Men Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 2
Shot Put Men Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 2
Decathlon Men Medal 3 2
100 m Women Medal 4 3
200 m Women Medal 3 2
400 m Women Medal 3 3
800 m Women Medal 3 3
1,500 m Women Medal 3 3
5,000 m Women Medal 3 2
10,000 m Women Medal 3 2
Marathon Women Medal 3 2
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
10 km Walk Women Medal 3 2
High Jump Women Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Women Medal 3 3
Long Jump Women Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Women Medal 3 2
Shot Put Women Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Women Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 2
Heptathlon Women Medal 3 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Beach Volleyball Men Medal 6 3
Beach Volleyball Women Medal 6 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Hockey Men Medal 48 3
Hockey Women Medal 48 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
50 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 12 3
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 2
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 2
400 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men Medal 12 3
50 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
800 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 12 3
100 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 2
100 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women Medal 12 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Singles Men Medal 4 3
Doubles Men Medal 8 4
Team Men Medal 12 3
Singles Women Medal 4 3
Doubles Women Medal 8 3
Team Women Medal 12 3
Doubles Mixed Medal 8 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Short Men Medal 3 2
Short Team Men Medal 6 3
Short Women Medal 3 3
Short Team Women Medal 6 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Volleyball Men Medal 36 3
Volleyball Women Medal 36 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Water Polo Men Medal 39 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
-62 kg Snatch Men Medal 3 2
-62 kg Clean & Jerk Men Medal 3 2
-62 kg Total Men Medal 3 2
-69 kg Snatch Men Medal 3 3
-69 kg Clean & Jerk Men Medal 3 3
-69 kg Total Men Medal 3 3
-77 kg Snatch Men Medal 3 3
-77 kg Clean & Jerk Men Medal 4 4
-77 kg Total Men Medal 3 3
-85 kg Snatch Men Medal 3 3
-85 kg Clean & Jerk Men Medal 3 3
-85 kg Total Men Medal 3 3
-94 kg Snatch Men Medal 3 3
-94 kg Clean & Jerk Men Medal 3 3
-94 kg Total Men Medal 3 3
-105 kg Snatch Men Medal 3 3
-105 kg Clean & Jerk Men Medal 3 3
-105 kg Total Men Medal 3 3
+105 kg Snatch Men Medal 3 3
+105 kg Clean & Jerk Men Medal 3 3
+105 kg Total Men Medal 3 3
-48 kg Snatch Women Medal 3 2
-48 kg Clean & Jerk Women Medal 3 2
-48 kg Total Women Medal 3 2
-53 kg Snatch Women Medal 3 3
-53 kg Clean & Jerk Women Medal 3 3
-53 kg Total Women Medal 3 3
-58 kg Snatch Women Medal 3 3
-58 kg Clean & Jerk Women Medal 3 3
-58 kg Total Women Medal 3 3
-63 kg Snatch Women Medal 3 3
-63 kg Clean & Jerk Women Medal 3 3
-63 kg Total Women Medal 3 3
-69 kg Snatch Women Medal 3 3
-69 kg Clean & Jerk Women Medal 3 3
-69 kg Total Women Medal 3 3
-75 kg Snatch Women Medal 3 3
-75 kg Clean & Jerk Women Medal 3 3
-75 kg Total Women Medal 3 3
+75 kg Snatch Women Medal 3 2
+75 kg Clean & Jerk Women Medal 3 2
+75 kg Total Women Medal 3 2

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Cuba CUB 73 38 29 140
2 Mexico MEX 31 39 29 99
3 Venezuela VEN 21 23 24 68
4 Colombia COL 7 28 21 56
5 Jamaica JAM 7 11 9 27
6 Suriname SUR 7 1 0 8
7 Puerto Rico PUR 6 4 19 29
8 Dominican Republic DOM 5 3 14 22
9 Panama PAN 3 2 0 5
10 El Salvador ESA 2 6 8 16
11 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 1 5 1 7
12 Bahamas BAH 1 1 3 5
13 Barbados BAR 1 1 2 4
14 Costa Rica CRC 1 1 1 3
15 United States Virgin Islands ISV 1 0 0 1
16 Guatemala GUA 0 3 6 9
17 Honduras HON 0 1 1 2
18 Nicaragua NCA 0 0 4 4
19 Netherlands Antilles AHO 0 0 2 2

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
Recurve individual, Men Juan Carlos Stevens CUB Andrés Anchondo MEX Jesús Acosta MEX
Recurve individual FITA, Men Andrés Anchondo MEX Juan Carlos Stevens CUB Alfredo Quiñones CUB
Recurve individual 30m, Men Juan Carlos Stevens CUB Miguel Flores MEX Alfredo Quiñones CUB
Recurve individual 50m, Men Juan Carlos Stevens CUB Jesús Acosta MEX Andrés Anchondo MEX
Recurve individual 70m, Men Jesús Acosta MEX Juan Carlos Stevens CUB Andrés Anchondo MEX
Recurve individual 90m, Men Juan Carlos Stevens CUB Andrés Anchondo MEX Alfredo Quiñones CUB
Recurve Team, Men Cuba CUB Mexico MEX Venezuela VEN
Compound individual, Men Juan Carlos Manjarrez MEX Alberto Balcázar MEX Jorge Jiménez ESA
Compound individual FITA, Men Juan Carlos Manjarrez MEX Jorge Jiménez ESA Alberto Balcázar MEX
Compound individual 30m, Men Jorge Jiménez ESA Rosbel Rodríguez CUB Sergio Cabrera GUA
Compound individual 50m, Men Juan Carlos Manjarrez MEX Sergio Cabrera GUA Jorge Jiménez ESA
Compound individual 70m, Men Jorge Jiménez ESA Natividad Jaime MEX Alberto Balcázar MEX
Compound individual 90m, Men Juan Carlos Manjarrez MEX Alberto Balcázar MEX Sergio Cabrera GUA
Compound Team, Men Mexico MEX El Salvador ESA Cuba CUB
Recurve individual, Women Milena Ferro CUB Belén Amador MEX Yaremis Pérez CUB
Recurve individual FITA, Women Milena Ferro CUB Yaremis Pérez CUB Belén Amador MEX
Recurve individual 30m, Women Belén Amador MEX Zelma Novelo MEX Milena Ferro CUB
Recurve individual 50m, Women Milena Ferro CUB Yaremis Pérez CUB Belén Amador MEX
Recurve individual 60m, Women Marisol Bretón MEX Belén Amador MEX Milena Ferro CUB
Recurve individual 70m, Women Milena Ferro CUB Marisol Bretón MEX Yaremis Pérez CUB
Recurve Team, Women Cuba CUB Mexico MEX Colombia COL
Compound individual, Women María Santa Cruz MEX Jacquelin Fernández CUB Carmen Santa Cruz MEX
Compound individual FITA, Women Jacquelin Fernández CUB María Santa Cruz MEX Alexa Rangel VEN
Compound individual 30m, Women Jacquelin Fernández CUB Alexa Rangel VEN Carmen Santa Cruz MEX
Compound individual 50m, Women Jacquelin Fernández CUB María Santa Cruz MEX Camelia Fernández CUB
Compound individual 60m, Women Jacquelin Fernández CUB María Santa Cruz MEX Camelia Fernández CUB
Compound individual 70m, Women María Santa Cruz MEX Carmen Santa Cruz MEX Beatriz Marinelli ESA
Compound Team, Women Mexico MEX Cuba CUB Venezuela VEN
Solo, Women Lilián Leal MEX Kenia Pérez CUB Virginia Ruiz VEN
Duet, Women Lilián Leal / Érika Leal Ramírez MEX Kenia Pérez / Patricia Mitat CUB Charyl Hernández / Leilani Torres PUR
100 m, Men Obadele Thompson BAR Luis Alberto Pérez CUB Nathanael Esprit AHO
200 m, Men Juan Pedro Toledo MEX Misael Ortiz CUB Iván García CUB
400 m, Men Roxbert Martin JAM Alejandro Cárdenas MEX Davian Clarke JAM
800 m, Men Norberto Téllez CUB Ereisis Torres CUB Mark Olivo VEN
1,500 m, Men Héctor Torres MEX Emigdio Delgado VEN Pablo Olmedo MEX
5,000 m, Men Pablo Olmedo MEX Freddy González VEN Germán Beltrán VEN
10,000 m, Men Germán Beltrán VEN Julio César Valle MEX Gabino Apolonio MEX
Marathon, Men Juan Manuel Camacho MEX William Ramírez COL Rubén Maza VEN
110 m Hurdles, Men Anier García CUB Steve Brown TTO Erick Batte CUB
400 m Hurdles, Men Dinsdale Morgan JAM Emilio Valle CUB Kemel Thompson JAM
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men José Salvador Miranda MEX Néstor Nieves VEN Daniel Torres MEX
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Cuba CUB Jamaica JAM Bahamas BAH
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Cuba CUB Jamaica JAM Bahamas BAH
20 km Walk, Men Daniel García MEX Bernardo Segura MEX Julio René Martínez GUA
50 km Walk, Men Ignacio Zamudio MEX Hugo López GUA Jorge Pino CUB
High Jump, Men Javier Sotomayor CUB Gilmar Mayo COL Julio Luciano DOM
Pole Vault, Men Edgar Díaz PUR Ricardo Díez VEN Jorge Tienda MEX
Long Jump, Men Iván Pedroso CUB James Beckford JAM Joan Lino Martínez CUB
Triple Jump, Men Yoelbi Quesada CUB Aliecer Urrutia CUB Iván Salcedo MEX
Shot Put, Men Yojer Medina VEN Yosvany Obregón CUB Orlando Ibarra COL
Discus Throw, Men Alexis Elizalde CUB Frank Casañas CUB Alfredo Nieves PUR
Hammer Throw, Men Alberto Sánchez CUB Yosvany Suárez CUB Guillermo Guzmán MEX
Javelin Throw, Men Emeterio González CUB Isbel Luaces CUB Edwin Cuesta VEN
Decathlon, Men Raúl Duany CUB Eugenio Balanqué CUB Diógenes Estévez VEN
100 m, Women Chandra Sturrup BAH Beverly McDonald JAM Idalia Hechevarría
Tayna Lawrence
CUB
JAM
200 m, Women Beverly McDonald JAM Juliet Cuthbert JAM Felipa Palacios COL
400 m, Women Sandie Richards JAM Ana Guevara MEX Norfalia Carabalí COL
800 m, Women Letitia Vriesde SUR Ana Guevara MEX Mardrea Hyman JAM
1,500 m, Women Mardrea Hyman JAM Nora Rocha MEX Yanelis Videaux CUB
5,000 m, Women Nora Rocha MEX Adriana Fernández MEX Bertha Sánchez COL
10,000 m, Women Adriana Fernández MEX Lucía Mendiola MEX Yailén García CUB
Marathon, Women Emma Cabrera MEX Marisol Vargas MEX Kriscia García ESA
100 m Hurdles, Women Dionne Rose JAM Gillian Russell JAM Dainelky Pérez CUB
400 m Hurdles, Women Deon Hemmings JAM Andrea Blackett BAR Debbie-Ann Parris JAM
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Cuba CUB Colombia COL Jamaica JAM
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Cuba CUB Jamaica JAM Barbados BAR
10 km Walk, Women María Graciela Mendoza MEX María del Rosario Sánchez MEX Oslaidis Cruz CUB
High Jump, Women Juana Rosario Arrendel DOM Natasha Alleyne TTO Niurka Lussón CUB
Pole Vault, Women Alejandra Meza MEX Mariana McCarthy CUB Denise Jerez GUA
Long Jump, Women Flora Hyacinth ISV Jackie Edwards BAH Lacena Golding-Clarke JAM
Triple Jump, Women Yamilé Aldama CUB Suzette Lee JAM Olga Cepero CUB
Shot Put, Women Yumileidi Cumbá CUB María Isabel Urrutia COL María Mercedes DOM
Discus Throw, Women Bárbara Hechevarría CUB Hilda Ramos CUB María Isabel Urrutia COL
Hammer Throw, Women Aldenay Vasallo CUB María Villamizar COL Norbi Balantén CUB
Javelin Throw, Women Sonia Bisset CUB Osleidys Menéndez CUB Laverne Eve BAH
Heptathlon, Women Magalys García CUB Marsha Mark-Baird TTO Lisa Wright JAM
Beach Volleyball, Men Juan Miguel Rossell / Ihosvany Chambert CUB Alfonso Jackson / Joel Sotelo MEX William de Jesús / Amaury Velasco PUR
Beach Volleyball, Women Laura Almaral / Mayra Huerta MEX Mayra Ferrer / Noemí Blanco CUB Yadeizi Abreu / Nelitza Zambrano VEN
Hockey, Men Cuba CUB Mexico MEX Trinidad and Tobago TTO
Hockey, Women Cuba CUB Mexico MEX Jamaica JAM
50 m Freestyle, Men Ricardo Busquets PUR Francisco Sánchez VEN Marcos Hernández CUB
100 m Freestyle, Men Francisco Sánchez VEN Marcos Hernández CUB Ricardo Busquets PUR
200 m Freestyle, Men Fernando Jácome COL Óscar Sotelo MEX Ives García CUB
400 m Freestyle, Men Ricardo Monasterio VEN Alejandro Bermúdez COL Josh Ilika MEX
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Ricardo Monasterio VEN Ives García CUB Ramón Valle HON
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men Venezuela VEN Cuba CUB Mexico MEX
100 m Backstroke, Men Rodolfo Falcón CUB Neisser Bent CUB Ricardo Busquets PUR
200 m Backstroke, Men Neisser Bent CUB Carlos Arena MEX Alexis Perdomo VEN
100 m Breaststroke, Men Gunter Rodríguez CUB Francisco Suriano ESA Álvaro Fortuny GUA
200 m Breaststroke, Men Gunter Rodríguez CUB Francisco Suriano ESA José López MEX
100 m Butterfly, Men Francisco Sánchez VEN Oswaldo Quevedo VEN Ricardo Busquets PUR
200 m Butterfly, Men Andrew Livingston PUR Juan Veloz MEX Nelson Mora VEN
200 m Individual Medley, Men Neisser Bent CUB Gunter Rodríguez CUB Alejandro Bermúdez COL
400 m Individual Medley, Men Gunter Rodríguez CUB Alejandro Bermúdez COL Santiago Lima MEX
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Cuba CUB Mexico MEX Puerto Rico PUR
50 m Freestyle, Women Eileen Marie Coparropa PAN Siobhan Cropper TTO Deborah Figueroa CUB
100 m Freestyle, Women Eileen Marie Coparropa PAN Deborah Figueroa CUB Erin Volcán VEN
200 m Freestyle, Women Carolyn Adel SUR Janelle Atkinson JAM Erin Volcán VEN
400 m Freestyle, Women Carolyn Adel SUR Janelle Atkinson JAM Lucía Jiménez GUA
800 m Freestyle, Women Carolyn Adel SUR Janelle Atkinson JAM Irma Villareal MEX
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women Puerto Rico PUR Venezuela VEN Colombia COL
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Women Puerto Rico PUR Venezuela VEN Colombia COL
100 m Backstroke, Women Carolyn Adel SUR Ana María González CUB Tessa Solomon AHO
200 m Backstroke, Women Ana María González CUB Tania Galindo MEX Irma Villareal MEX
100 m Breaststroke, Women Kenia Puertas VEN Imaday Núñez CUB Isabel Ceballos COL
200 m Breaststroke, Women Adriana Marmolejo MEX Kenia Puertas VEN Imaday Núñez CUB
100 m Butterfly, Women Siobhan Cropper TTO Melissa Mata CRC Paola España MEX
200 m Butterfly, Women Melissa Mata CRC Carolyn Adel SUR Paola España MEX
200 m Individual Medley, Women Carolyn Adel SUR Sonia Álvarez PUR Isabel Ceballos COL
400 m Individual Medley, Women Carolyn Adel SUR Sonia Álvarez PUR Irma Villareal MEX
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women Cuba CUB Colombia COL Puerto Rico PUR
Singles, Men Francisco Arado CUB Dexter St. Louis TTO Rubén Arado
Paul Díaz
CUB
COL
Doubles, Men Francisco Arado / Rubén Arado CUB Diego Ramírez / Carlos Alvarado COL Henry Mujica / Ricardo Lizardo
Mitchinson Roberts / Trevor Farley
VEN
BAR
Team, Men Cuba CUB Guatemala GUA Puerto Rico PUR
Doubles, Mixed Madeleine Armas / Francisco Arado CUB Marisel Ramírez / Rubén Arado CUB Diana Casas / Carlos Alvarado
Mariana Guánchez / Ricardo Lizardo
COL
VEN
Singles, Women Marisel Ramírez CUB Iizzwa Medina HON Yolanda Rodríguez
Fabiola Ramos
CUB
VEN
Doubles, Women Marisel Ramírez / Madeleine Armas CUB De-Hsuan Wang / De-Ying Wang ESA Yolanda Rodríguez / Niurka Correa
Blanca Hernández / Mónica Miramontes
CUB
MEX
Team, Women Cuba CUB Venezuela VEN Dominican Republic DOM
Short, Men Gilberto González VEN Javier Rosas MEX José Valderrama MEX
Short Team, Men Venezuela VEN Mexico MEX Colombia COL
Short, Women María Morales COL Yenny García VEN María Luisa Martínez MEX
Short Team, Women Colombia COL Mexico MEX Costa Rica CRC
Volleyball, Men Cuba CUB Mexico MEX Venezuela VEN
Volleyball, Women Cuba CUB Dominican Republic DOM Venezuela VEN
Water Polo, Men Cuba CUB Puerto Rico PUR Mexico MEX
-62 kg Snatch, Men William Vargas CUB Vladimir Rodríguez CUB Roger Berrio COL
-62 kg Clean & Jerk, Men Vladimir Rodríguez CUB William Vargas CUB Roger Berrio COL
-62 kg Total, Men Vladimir Rodríguez CUB William Vargas CUB Roger Berrio COL
-69 kg Snatch, Men Yordanis Borrero CUB Alexis Batista PAN Heriberto Barbosa COL
-69 kg Clean & Jerk, Men Alexis Batista PAN Yordanis Borrero CUB Francisco Cáceres ESA
-69 kg Total, Men Yordanis Borrero CUB Alexis Batista PAN Heriberto Barbosa COL
-77 kg Snatch, Men Pablo Lara CUB Álvaro Velasco COL Arnold Franqui PUR
-77 kg Clean & Jerk, Men Pablo Lara CUB Álvaro Velasco COL Arnold Franqui PUR
-77 kg Total, Men Pablo Lara CUB Álvaro Velasco COL Arnold Franqui PUR
-85 kg Snatch, Men Ernesto Quiroga CUB Jairo Cossio COL William Letriz PUR
-85 kg Clean & Jerk, Men Ernesto Quiroga CUB Jairo Cossio COL Reinnifer Berroteran VEN
-85 kg Total, Men Ernesto Quiroga CUB Jairo Cossio COL Reinnifer Berroteran VEN
-94 kg Snatch, Men Carlos Hernández CUB Julio César Luna VEN Carlos Holguín DOM
-94 kg Clean & Jerk, Men Carlos Hernández CUB Julio César Luna VEN Carlos Holguín DOM
-94 kg Total, Men Carlos Hernández CUB Julio César Luna VEN Carlos Holguín DOM
-105 kg Snatch, Men Deivan Valencia COL Ernesto Montoya CUB Frank Pérez DOM
-105 kg Clean & Jerk, Men Ernesto Montoya CUB Deivan Valencia COL Ramón Álvarez PUR
-105 kg Total, Men Ernesto Montoya CUB Deivan Valencia COL Ramón Álvarez PUR
+105 kg Snatch, Men Edries González PUR Ernesto Agüero CUB Playter Reyes DOM
+105 kg Clean & Jerk, Men Ernesto Agüero CUB Jilmer Inojosa VEN Playter Reyes DOM
+105 kg Total, Men Ernesto Agüero CUB Edries González PUR Playter Reyes DOM
-48 kg Snatch, Women Remigia Arcila VEN Esmeralda Perdomo VEN Wendy Santana DOM
-48 kg Clean & Jerk, Women Remigia Arcila VEN Esmeralda Perdomo VEN Wendy Santana DOM
-48 kg Total, Women Remigia Arcila VEN Esmeralda Perdomo VEN Wendy Santana DOM
-53 kg Snatch, Women Nancy Maneiro VEN Adriana Gallego COL Patricia Sosa ESA
-53 kg Clean & Jerk, Women Nancy Maneiro VEN Wendy Santana DOM Adriana Gallego COL
-53 kg Total, Women Nancy Maneiro VEN Adriana Gallego COL Patricia Sosa ESA
-58 kg Snatch, Women Soraya Jiménez MEX Liliana García VEN Ruth Arana NCA
-58 kg Clean & Jerk, Women Soraya Jiménez MEX Liliana García VEN Janice López PUR
-58 kg Total, Women Soraya Jiménez MEX Liliana García VEN Ruth Arana NCA
-63 kg Snatch, Women Ana María Arráez VEN Alejandra Perea COL Ruth Rivera PUR
-63 kg Clean & Jerk, Women Ana María Arráez VEN Alejandra Perea COL Ruth Rivera PUR
-63 kg Total, Women Ana María Arráez VEN Alejandra Perea COL Ruth Rivera PUR
-69 kg Snatch, Women Miosotis Heredia DOM Carmen Pérez VEN Eliana Aguilar COL
-69 kg Clean & Jerk, Women Carmen Pérez VEN Eva Dimas ESA Miosotis Heredia DOM
-69 kg Total, Women Carmen Pérez VEN Miosotis Heredia DOM Eva Dimas ESA
-75 kg Snatch, Women Wanda Rijo DOM Margarita Rojas COL Nancy Ponce MEX
-75 kg Clean & Jerk, Women Wanda Rijo DOM Margarita Rojas COL María Ruiz NCA
-75 kg Total, Women Wanda Rijo DOM Margarita Rojas COL María Ruiz NCA
+75 kg Snatch, Women Carmenza Delgado COL María Isabel Urrutia COL Carolina Sangronis VEN
+75 kg Clean & Jerk, Women María Isabel Urrutia COL Carmenza Delgado COL Carolina Sangronis VEN
+75 kg Total, Women María Isabel Urrutia COL Carmenza Delgado COL Carolina Sangronis VEN