2002 Central American and Caribbean Games

Host City San Salvador
Country ESA
Held 19 – 30 November 2002
Competitors 302
Countries 23

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Solo Free Routine Women Medal 3 3
Duet Free Routine Women Medal 6 3
Team Free Routine Women Medal 24 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 3
200 m Men Medal 3 3
400 m Men Medal 3 3
800 m Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Men Medal 3 3
5,000 m Men Medal 3 2
10,000 m Men Medal 3 2
Marathon Men Medal 3 3
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 14 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
20 km Walk Men Medal 3 3
High Jump Men Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 3
Long Jump Men Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 3
Shot Put Men Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 2
100 m Women Medal 3 3
200 m Women Medal 3 3
400 m Women Medal 4 3
800 m Women Medal 3 3
1,500 m Women Medal 3 3
5,000 m Women Medal 3 2
Marathon Women Medal 3 2
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 16 4
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 16 4
20 km Walk Women Medal 3 2
High Jump Women Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Women Medal 3 3
Long Jump Women Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Women Medal 3 3
Shot Put Women Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Women Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 2
Heptathlon Women Medal 3 2
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
1 m Springboard Men Medal 3 2
3 m Springboard Men Medal 3 2
10 m Platform Men Medal 3 2
1 m Springboard Women Medal 3 2
3 m Springboard Women Medal 3 2
10 m Platform Women Medal 3 2
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
50 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 12 3
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 2
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 2
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 2
200 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 2
400 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men Medal 12 3
50 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
800 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 11 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 12 3
100 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 2
100 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 2
400 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women Medal 12 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Short Men Medal 3 2
Short Team Men Medal 6 3
Short Women Medal 3 2
Short Team Women Medal 6 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Water Polo Men Medal 39 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Mexico MEX 45 30 17 92
2 Venezuela VEN 9 20 17 46
3 Puerto Rico PUR 9 16 14 39
4 Dominican Republic DOM 8 3 3 14
5 Colombia COL 6 10 12 28
6 Guatemala GUA 3 2 4 9
7 Jamaica JAM 2 5 6 13
8 El Salvador ESA 2 1 5 8
9 Panama PAN 2 0 0 2
10 Haiti HAI 1 0 1 2
11 British Virgin Islands IVB 1 0 0 1
= Cayman Islands CAY 1 0 0 1
= Saint Lucia LCA 1 0 0 1
= Suriname SUR 1 0 0 1
15 Antigua and Barbuda ANT 0 1 1 2
16 Costa Rica CRC 0 1 0 1
17 Barbados BAR 0 0 2 2
= Trinidad and Tobago TTO 0 0 2 2
19 Dominica DMA 0 0 1 1
= Grenada GRN 0 0 1 1
= Guyana GUY 0 0 1 1
= Saint Kitts and Nevis SKN 0 0 1 1
= United States Virgin Islands ISV 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
Solo Free Routine, Women Olga Vargas MEX Greisy Gómez VEN Juliana Villa COL
Duet Free Routine, Women Nara Falcón / Olga Vargas MEX Eglen Martínez / Nineth Martínez VEN Luña del Mar Aguiliú / Charyl Hernández PUR
Team Free Routine, Women Mexico MEX Venezuela VEN Dominican Republic DOM
100 m, Men Dion Crabbe IVB Jesús Carrión PUR Mario Rolando Blanco GUA
200 m, Men Juan Pedro Toledo MEX Chris Williams JAM José Carabalí VEN
400 m, Men Carlos Santa DOM Lansford Spence JAM Juan Pedro Toledo MEX
800 m, Men José Manuel González VEN Jermaine Myers JAM Marvin Watts JAM
1,500 m, Men Juan Luis Barrios MEX Alex Greaux PUR Michael Tomlin JAM
5,000 m, Men Pablo Olmedo MEX Freddy González VEN José David Galván MEX
10,000 m, Men Pablo Olmedo MEX Teodoro Vega MEX William Naranjo COL
Marathon, Men Procopio Franco MEX Luis Fonseca VEN Juan Carlos Cardona COL
110 m Hurdles, Men Dudley Dorival HAI Paulo Villar COL Ricardo Melbourne JAM
400 m Hurdles, Men Oscar Juanz MEX Miguel García DOM Roberto Carvajal MEX
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Alex Greaux PUR José Salvador Miranda MEX Néstor Nieves VEN
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Dominican Republic DOM Venezuela VEN Trinidad and Tobago TTO
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Dominican Republic DOM Jamaica JAM Venezuela VEN
20 km Walk, Men Alejandro López MEX Luis Fernando García GUA Fredy Hernández COL
High Jump, Men Gerardo Martínez MEX Omar Camacho PUR Gilmar Mayo COL
Pole Vault, Men Dominic Johnson LCA Jorge Tienda MEX Oscar Hernández ESA
Long Jump, Men Sergio Sauceda MEX José Mercedes DOM Kevin Arthurton SKN
Triple Jump, Men Alvin Rentería COL Jhonny Rodríguez VEN Wayne McSween GRN
Shot Put, Men Yojer Medina VEN Manuel Repollet PUR José Ventura DOM
Discus Throw, Men Héctor Hurtado VEN Alfredo Nieves PUR Yojer Medina VEN
Hammer Throw, Men Raúl Rivera GUA Santos Vega PUR Aldo Bello VEN
Javelin Throw, Men Manuel Fuenmayor VEN Noraldo Palacios COL Ronald Noguera VEN
100 m, Women Liliana Allen MEX Heather Samuel ANT Melocia Clarke JAM
200 m, Women Liliana Allen MEX Norma González COL Heather Samuel ANT
400 m, Women Ana Guevara MEX Eliana Pacheco VEN Clara Hernández DOM
800 m, Women Letitia Vriesde SUR Lizaira Del Valle PUR Gabriela Medina MEX
1,500 m, Women Dulce María Rodríguez MEX Korene Hinds JAM Bertha Sánchez COL
5,000 m, Women Dulce María Rodríguez MEX Bertha Sánchez COL Nora Rocha MEX
Marathon, Women Isabel Orellana MEX Paola Cabrera MEX Lourdes Cruz PUR
100 m Hurdles, Women Dionne Rose JAM Princesa Oliveros COL Nadine Faustin-Parker HAI
400 m Hurdles, Women Yvonne Harrison PUR Yamelis Ortiz PUR Princesa Oliveros COL
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Colombia COL El Salvador ESA Jamaica JAM
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Mexico MEX Puerto Rico PUR Venezuela VEN
20 km Walk, Women Victoria Palacios MEX María del Rosario Sánchez MEX Teresita Collado GUA
High Jump, Women Juana Rosario Arrendel DOM María Romary Rifka MEX Caterine Ibargüén COL
Pole Vault, Women Milena Agudelo COL Alejandra Meza MEX Andrea Zambrana PUR
Long Jump, Women María Espencer DOM Yuridia Bustamente MEX Yesenia Rivera PUR
Triple Jump, Women María Espencer DOM Caterine Ibargüén COL Jennifer Arveláez VEN
Shot Put, Women Flor Vásquez DOM Luz Castro COL Isabella Charles DMA
Discus Throw, Women Luz Castro COL Flor Acosta MEX Ana Lucía Espinoza GUA
Hammer Throw, Women Amarilys Alméstica PUR Violeta Guzmán MEX Nancy Guillén ESA
Javelin Throw, Women Zuleima Araméndiz COL Sabina Moya COL Nereida Rios MEX
Heptathlon, Women Francisca Manzanillo DOM Judith Méndez DOM Nyota Peters GUY
1 m Springboard, Men Luis Villarroel VEN Joel Rodríguez MEX Jorge Martínez MEX
3 m Springboard, Men Fernando Platas MEX Joel Rodríguez MEX Luis Villarroel VEN
10 m Platform, Men Juan Guillermo Urán COL Rommel Pacheco MEX Francisco Pérez MEX
1 m Springboard, Women Paola Espinosa MEX Angelique Rodríguez PUR Laura Sánchez MEX
3 m Springboard, Women Paola Espinosa MEX Jashia Luna MEX Luisa Jiménez PUR
10 m Platform, Women Angelique Rodríguez PUR Jashia Luna MEX Laura Sánchez MEX
50 m Freestyle, Men Ricardo Busquets PUR Camilo Becerra COL Francisco Sánchez VEN
100 m Freestyle, Men Ricardo Busquets PUR Francisco Páez VEN Josh Ilika MEX
200 m Freestyle, Men Josh Ilika MEX Ricardo Monasterio VEN Erwin Maldonado VEN
400 m Freestyle, Men Ricardo Monasterio VEN Erwin Maldonado VEN Leonardo Salinas MEX
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Ricardo Monasterio VEN Erwin Maldonado VEN Iván López MEX
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men Venezuela VEN Mexico MEX Puerto Rico PUR
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Mexico MEX Venezuela VEN Puerto Rico PUR
100 m Backstroke, Men Juan Carlos Rodela MEX Diego Urreta MEX Nicky Neckles BAR
200 m Backstroke, Men Diego Urreta MEX Juan Carlos Rodela MEX Nicky Neckles BAR
100 m Breaststroke, Men Francisco Suriano ESA Hiram Carrión PUR Álvaro Fortuny GUA
200 m Breaststroke, Men Francisco Suriano ESA Álvaro Fortuny GUA Leopoldo Andara VEN
100 m Butterfly, Men Josh Ilika MEX Francisco Sánchez VEN Camilo Becerra COL
200 m Butterfly, Men Juan Veloz MEX Andrew Livingston PUR Pablo Marmolejo MEX
200 m Individual Medley, Men Diego Urreta MEX César Uribe MEX George Gleason ISV
400 m Individual Medley, Men Juan Veloz MEX Leopoldo Andara VEN Hiram Carrión PUR
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Mexico MEX Venezuela VEN Puerto Rico PUR
50 m Freestyle, Women Eileen Marie Coparropa PAN Arlene Semeco VEN Linda McEachrane TTO
100 m Freestyle, Women Eileen Marie Coparropa PAN Arlene Semeco VEN Angelia Chuck JAM
200 m Freestyle, Women Angelia Chuck JAM Atenas López MEX Golda Marcus ESA
400 m Freestyle, Women Sonia Álvarez PUR Tania Galindo MEX Golda Marcus ESA
800 m Freestyle, Women Tania Galindo MEX Claudia Garias MEX Golda Marcus ESA
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women Venezuela VEN Mexico MEX Puerto Rico PUR
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Women Puerto Rico PUR Mexico MEX Venezuela VEN
100 m Backstroke, Women Gisela Morales GUA Tatiana Maristany MEX María Carolina Rivera VEN
200 m Backstroke, Women Gisela Morales GUA Tatiana Maristany MEX Yara Saldaña MEX
100 m Breaststroke, Women Adriana Marmolejo MEX Alejandra González PUR Carla Mojica PUR
200 m Breaststroke, Women Adriana Marmolejo MEX Carla Mojica PUR Norma Bernal MEX
100 m Butterfly, Women Paola España MEX María Rodríguez VEN Teresa Víctor MEX
200 m Butterfly, Women Heather Roffey CAY Paola España MEX María Rodríguez VEN
200 m Individual Medley, Women Adriana Marmolejo MEX Sonia Álvarez PUR Vanessa Martínez PUR
400 m Individual Medley, Women Sonia Álvarez PUR Nancy García MEX Vanessa Martínez PUR
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women Mexico MEX Venezuela VEN Puerto Rico PUR
Short, Men Javier Rosas MEX Eligio Cervantes MEX Gilberto González VEN
Short Team, Men Mexico MEX Costa Rica CRC Colombia COL
Short, Women Adara García MEX Esther Agüayo MEX María Morales COL
Short Team, Women Mexico
Mexico
Mexico
MEX
MEX
MEX
Colombia COL Venezuela VEN
Water Polo, Men Mexico MEX Puerto Rico PUR Colombia COL