2018 Central American and Caribbean Games

Host City Barranquilla
Country COL
Held 20 – 25 July 2018
Competitors 386
Countries 24

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Solo Free Routine Women Medal 3 3
Solo Technical Routine Women Medal 3 3
Duet Free Routine Women Medal 6 3
Duet Technical Routine Women Medal 6 3
Team Free Routine Women Medal 24 3
Team Technical Routine Women Medal 24 3
Team Free Routine Combination Women Medal 29 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 3
200 m Men Medal 3 3
400 m Men Medal 3 3
800 m Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Men Medal 3 2
5,000 m Men Medal 3 3
10,000 m Men Medal 3 3
Marathon Men Medal 3 3
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
20 km Walk Men Medal 3 2
50 km Walk Men Medal 3 2
High Jump Men Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 2
Long Jump Men Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 2
Shot Put Men Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 3
Decathlon Men Medal 3 2
100 m Women Medal 3 3
200 m Women Medal 3 2
400 m Women Medal 3 2
800 m Women Medal 3 3
1,500 m Women Medal 3 3
5,000 m Women Medal 3 3
10,000 m Women Medal 3 2
Marathon Women Medal 3 3
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
High Jump Women Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Women Medal 3 2
Long Jump Women Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Women Medal 3 2
Shot Put Women Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Women Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 3
Heptathlon Women Medal 3 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
1 m Springboard Men Medal 3 2
3 m Springboard Men Medal 3 2
10 m Platform Men Medal 3 2
3 m Springboard, Synchronized Men Medal 6 3
10 m Platform, Synchronized Men Medal 6 3
1 m Springboard Women Medal 3 2
3 m Springboard Women Medal 3 2
10 m Platform Women Medal 3 2
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
10 km Men 29 July 2018 Medal 3 2
10 km Women 28 July 2018 Medal 3 2
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
50 m Freestyle Men 25 July 2018 Medal 3 3
100 m Freestyle Men 20 July 2018 Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Men 24 July 2018 Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Men 23 July 2018 Medal 3 3
1,500 m Freestyle Men 21 July 2018 Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men 24 July 2018 Medal 14 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men 20 July 2018 Medal 12 3
50 m Backstroke Men 24 July 2018 Medal 3 2
100 m Backstroke Men 22 July 2018 Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Men 23 July 2018 Medal 3 3
50 m Breaststroke Men 23 July 2018 Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Men 21 July 2018 Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Men 25 July 2018 Medal 3 2
50 m Butterfly Men 22 July 2018 Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Men 24 July 2018 Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Men 20 July 2018 Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Men 21 July 2018 Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Men 22 July 2018 Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men 25 July 2018 Medal 16 3
50 m Freestyle Women 25 July 2018 Medal 3 3
100 m Freestyle Women 22 July 2018 Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Women 21 July 2018 Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Women 20 July 2018 Medal 3 3
800 m Freestyle Women 24 July 2018 Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women 24 July 2018 Medal 12 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Women 22 July 2018 Medal 12 3
50 m Backstroke Women 20 July 2018 Medal 3 3
100 m Backstroke Women 21 July 2018 Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Women 25 July 2018 Medal 3 3
50 m Breaststroke Women 22 July 2018 Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Women 20 July 2018 Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Women 23 July 2018 Medal 3 2
50 m Butterfly Women 21 July 2018 Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Women 23 July 2018 Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Women 22 July 2018 Medal 3 2
200 m Individual Medley Women 24 July 2018 Medal 3 2
400 m Individual Medley Women 23 July 2018 Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women 25 July 2018 Medal 12 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Mixed 23 July 2018 Medal 17 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Mixed 20 July 2018 Medal 16 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Short Men Medal 3 2
Short Team Men Medal 9 3
Short Women Medal 3 2
Short Team Women Medal 9 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Water Polo Men Medal 39 3
Water Polo Women Medal 39 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Mexico MEX 41 29 20 90
2 Colombia COL 20 22 19 61
3 Cuba CUB 12 13 14 39
4 Jamaica JAM 11 3 8 22
5 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 5 6 5 16
6 Venezuela VEN 4 10 16 30
7 Bahamas BAH 4 2 1 7
8 Puerto Rico PUR 3 9 5 17
9 Barbados BAR 2 0 1 3
10 Dominican Republic DOM 1 4 4 9
11 Guatemala GUA 1 3 2 6
12 British Virgin Islands IVB 1 1 1 3
= Panama PAN 1 1 1 3
14 El Salvador ESA 1 1 0 2
15 Costa Rica CRC 1 0 3 4
16 Suriname SUR 1 0 1 2
17 Saint Lucia LCA 1 0 0 1
18 Aruba ARU 0 1 4 5
19 Saint Kitts and Nevis SKN 0 1 1 2
20 Bermuda BER 0 1 0 1
= Grenada GRN 0 1 0 1
= Haiti HAI 0 1 0 1
23 Antigua and Barbuda ANT 0 0 1 1
= Guadeloupe GDP 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
Solo Free Routine, Women Nuria Diosdado MEX Jennifer Cerquera COL Kyra Hoevertsz ARU
Solo Technical Routine, Women Joana Jiménez MEX Mónica Arango COL Kyra Hoevertsz ARU
Duet Free Routine, Women Nuria Diosdado / Karem Achach MEX Mónica Arango / Estefanía Álvarez COL Kyra Hoevertsz / Abigail de Veer ARU
Duet Technical Routine, Women Nuria Diosdado / Karem Achach MEX Mónica Arango / Estefanía Álvarez COL Lilia Núñez / Karla Loaiza VEN
Team Free Routine, Women Mexico MEX Colombia COL Venezuela VEN
Team Technical Routine, Women Mexico MEX Colombia COL Venezuela VEN
Team Free Routine Combination, Women Mexico MEX Colombia COL Venezuela VEN
100 m, Men Nesta Carter JAM Jason Rogers SKN Cejhae Greene ANT
200 m, Men Bernardo Baloyes COL Alonso Edward PAN Kyle Greaux TTO
400 m, Men Luguelín Santos DOM Yoandys Lescay CUB Nery Brenes CRC
800 m, Men Jesús López MEX Ryan Sánchez PUR Wesley Vázquez PUR
1,500 m, Men Fernando Martínez MEX José Eduardo Rodríguez MEX Carlos San Martín COL
5,000 m, Men José Mauricio González COL Mario Pacay GUA Víctor Montañez MEX
10,000 m, Men Juan Luis Barrios MEX Mario Pacay GUA Iván González COL
Marathon, Men Jeisson Suárez COL Daniel Vargas MEX Williams Julajuj GUA
110 m Hurdles, Men Shane Brathwaite BAR Ruebin Walters TTO Roger Iribarne CUB
400 m Hurdles, Men Kyron McMaster IVB Annsert Whyte JAM Juander Santos DOM
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Gerard Giraldo COL Ricardo Estremera PUR Andrés Camargo COL
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Barbados BAR Dominican Republic DOM Jamaica JAM
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Cuba CUB Dominican Republic DOM Colombia COL
20 km Walk, Men Éider Arévalo COL Esteban Soto COL Erick Barrondo GUA
50 km Walk, Men José Leyver Ojeda MEX Jorge Armando Ruiz COL José Leonardo Montaña COL
High Jump, Men Donald Thomas BAH Eure Yáñez VEN Jermaine Francis SKN
Pole Vault, Men Lázaro Borges
Walter Viáfara
CUB
COL
Eduardo Nápoles CUB
Long Jump, Men Ramone Bailey JAM Tyrone Smith BER Andwuelle Wright TTO
Triple Jump, Men Cristian Nápoles CUB Jordan Díaz CUB Miguel van Assen SUR
Shot Put, Men O'Dayne Richards JAM Ashinia Miller JAM Eldred Henry IVB
Discus Throw, Men Mauricio Ortega COL Jorge Fernández CUB Traves Smikle JAM
Hammer Throw, Men Diego del Real MEX Rainier Mejías CUB Roberto Janet CUB
Javelin Throw, Men Keshorn Walcott TTO Anderson Peters GRN David Carreón MEX
Decathlon, Men Leonel Suárez CUB José Lemos COL Briander Rivero CUB
100 m, Women Jonielle Smith JAM Khalifa St. Fort TTO Andrea Purica VEN
200 m, Women Shashalee Forbes JAM Semoy Hackett TTO Jodean Williams JAM
400 m, Women Tiffany James JAM Fiordaliza Cofil DOM Derri-Ann Hill JAM
800 m, Women Rose Mary Almanza CUB Alena Harriman-Brooks TTO Sonia Gaskin BAR
1,500 m, Women Rose Mary Almanza CUB Angelín Figueroa PUR Rosibel García COL
5,000 m, Women Muriel Coneo COL Beverly Ramos PUR Brenda Flores MEX
10,000 m, Women Patricia Sánchez MEX Beverly Ramos PUR Vianey De la Rosa MEX
Marathon, Women Madaí Pérez MEX Dailín Belmonte CUB Angie Orjuela COL
100 m Hurdles, Women Andrea Vargas CRC Vanessa Clerveaux HAI Jeanine Williams JAM
400 m Hurdles, Women Ronda Whyte JAM Zudikey Rodríguez MEX Zurian Hechavarría CUB
3,000 m Steeplechase, Women Ana Cristina Narváez MEX Beverly Ramos PUR Andrea Ferris PAN
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Jamaica JAM Trinidad and Tobago TTO Dominican Republic DOM
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Cuba CUB Jamaica JAM Colombia COL
High Jump, Women Levern Spencer LCA Ximena Esquivel MEX María Fernanda Murillo COL
Pole Vault, Women Yarisley Silva CUB Robeilys Peinado VEN Lisa Salomón CUB
Long Jump, Women Caterine Ibargüén COL Chantel Malone IVB Alysbeth Félix PUR
Triple Jump, Women Caterine Ibargüén COL Yosiry Urrutia COL Liadagmis Povea CUB
Shot Put, Women Cleopatra Borel-Brown TTO Yaniuvis López CUB María Fernanda Orozco MEX
Discus Throw, Women Yaimé Pérez CUB Denia Caballero CUB Shaniece Love JAM
Hammer Throw, Women Rosa Rodríguez VEN Elianis Despaigne CUB Yaritza Martínez CUB
Javelin Throw, Women María Lucelly Murillo COL Coralys Ortiz PUR Yulenmis Aguilar CUB
Heptathlon, Women Yorgelis Rodríguez CUB Evelis Aguilar COL Luisarys Toledo VEN
1 m Springboard, Men Jahir Ocampo MEX Sebastián Morales COL Rommel Pacheco MEX
3 m Springboard, Men Rommel Pacheco MEX Sebastián Morales COL Alejandro Arias COL
10 m Platform, Men Iván García MEX Andrés Villarreal MEX Sebastián Villa COL
3 m Springboard, Synchronized, Men Rommel Pacheco / Jahir Ocampo MEX Alejandro Arias / Sebastián Morales COL Frandiel Gómez / José Calderón DOM
10 m Platform, Synchronized, Men Iván García / Andrés Villarreal MEX Yusmandy Paz / Jeinkler Aguirre CUB Sebastián Villa / Kevin García COL
1 m Springboard, Women Diana Pineda COL Paola Espinosa MEX Carolina Mendoza MEX
3 m Springboard, Women Carolina Mendoza MEX Paola Espinosa MEX Diana Pineda COL
10 m Platform, Women Tuti García CUB Viviana del Ángel MEX Gabriela Agúndez MEX
10 km, Men Wilder Carreño VEN Diego Vera VEN Alfredo Villa MEX
10 km, Women María José Mata MEX Martha Sandoval MEX Ruthseli Aponte VEN
50 m Freestyle, Men Renzo Tjon A Joe SUR Dylan Carter TTO Alberto Mestre VEN
100 m Freestyle, Men Dylan Carter TTO Mikel Schreuders ARU Jorge Iga MEX
200 m Freestyle, Men Jorge Iga MEX Long Gutiérrez MEX Mikel Schreuders ARU
400 m Freestyle, Men Marcelo Acosta ESA Ricardo Vargas MEX Rafael Dávila VEN
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Ricardo Vargas MEX Marcelo Acosta ESA Rafael Dávila VEN
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men Mexico MEX Venezuela VEN Trinidad and Tobago TTO
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Venezuela VEN Mexico MEX Puerto Rico PUR
50 m Backstroke, Men Dylan Carter TTO Robinson Molina VEN David McLeod TTO
100 m Backstroke, Men Omar Pinzón COL Armando Barrera CUB Robinson Molina VEN
200 m Backstroke, Men Andy Song MEX Armando Barrera CUB Omar Pinzón COL
50 m Breaststroke, Men Édgar Crespo PAN Mauro Castillo MEX Carlos Mahecha COL
100 m Breaststroke, Men Jorge Murillo COL Mauro Castillo MEX Miguel de Lara MEX
200 m Breaststroke, Men Miguel de Lara MEX Mauro Castillo MEX Carlos Claverie VEN
50 m Butterfly, Men Dylan Carter TTO Luis Martínez GUA Joshua Romany TTO
100 m Butterfly, Men Luis Martínez GUA Long Gutiérrez MEX Esnáider Reales COL
200 m Butterfly, Men Jonathan Gómez COL Héctor Ruvalcaba MEX Luís Vega CUB
200 m Individual Medley, Men Jarod Arroyo PUR Carlos Claverie VEN Héctor Ruvalcaba MEX
400 m Individual Medley, Men Ricardo Vargas MEX Jarod Arroyo PUR Luís Vega CUB
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Mexico MEX Colombia COL Venezuela VEN
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Mixed Mexico MEX Colombia
Venezuela
COL
VEN
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Mixed Mexico MEX Colombia COL Venezuela VEN
50 m Freestyle, Women Isabella Arcila COL Liliana Ibáñez MEX Alia Atkinson JAM
100 m Freestyle, Women Isabella Arcila COL Joanna Evans BAH Liliana Ibáñez MEX
200 m Freestyle, Women Joanna Evans BAH Elisbet Gámez CUB Liliana Ibáñez MEX
400 m Freestyle, Women Joanna Evans BAH Allyson Macias MEX Helena Moreno CRC
800 m Freestyle, Women Joanna Evans BAH Allyson Macias MEX Helena Moreno CRC
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women Mexico MEX Colombia COL Venezuela VEN
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Women Mexico MEX Colombia COL Cuba CUB
50 m Backstroke, Women Isabella Arcila COL Fernanda González MEX Mathilde Jean GDP
100 m Backstroke, Women Isabella Arcila COL Fernanda González MEX Krystal Lara DOM
200 m Backstroke, Women Kristen Romano PUR Krystal Lara DOM Brenda Díaz MEX
50 m Breaststroke, Women Alia Atkinson JAM Melissa Rodríguez MEX Mercedes Toledo VEN
100 m Breaststroke, Women Alia Atkinson JAM Melissa Rodríguez MEX Esther González MEX
200 m Breaststroke, Women Melissa Rodríguez MEX Esther González MEX Margaret Higgs BAH
50 m Butterfly, Women Alia Atkinson JAM Jeserik Pinto VEN Liliana Ibáñez MEX
100 m Butterfly, Women Miriam Guevara MEX Isabella Páez VEN Alia Atkinson JAM
200 m Butterfly, Women Isabella Páez VEN Diana Luna MEX María José Mata MEX
200 m Individual Medley, Women Mónika González MEX Esther González MEX Kristen Romano PUR
400 m Individual Medley, Women Kristen Romano PUR Joanna Evans BAH Mónika González MEX
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women Mexico MEX Venezuela VEN Colombia COL
Short, Men Rodrigo González MEX Crisanto Grajales MEX Brian Moya COL
Short Team, Men Mexico MEX Colombia COL Cuba CUB
Short, Women Claudia Rivas MEX Michelle Flipo MEX Diana Castillo COL
Short Team, Women Mexico MEX Colombia COL Cuba CUB
Water Polo, Men Colombia COL Cuba CUB Puerto Rico PUR
Water Polo, Women Cuba CUB Puerto Rico PUR Mexico MEX