1977 Bolivarian Games

Host City La Paz
Country BOL
Held 15 – 29 October 1977
Competitors 156
Countries 5

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 2
200 m Men Medal 3 2
400 m Men Medal 3 2
800 m Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Men Medal 3 1
5,000 m Men Medal 3 2
10,000 m Men Medal 3 2
Half Marathon Men Medal 3 2
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 11 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
20 km Walk Men Medal 3 3
High Jump Men Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 2
Long Jump Men Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 2
Shot Put Men Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 3
Decathlon Men Medal 3 1
100 m Women Medal 3 2
200 m Women Medal 3 3
400 m Women Medal 3 2
800 m Women Medal 3 3
1,500 m Women Medal 3 2
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 8 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
High Jump Women Medal 3 3
Long Jump Women Medal 3 3
Shot Put Women Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 3
Pentathlon Women Medal 3 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
3 m Springboard Men Medal 3 3
10 m Platform Men Medal 3 2
3 m Springboard Women Medal 3 2
10 m Platform Women Medal 3 2
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 12 3
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 2
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 2
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 2
400 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men Medal 12 3
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
800 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 12 3
100 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 2
200 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 1
100 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 1
100 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
200 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 2
400 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women Medal 12 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Water Polo Men Medal 0 2

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Venezuela VEN 28 33 29 90
2 Colombia COL 17 9 5 31
3 Ecuador ECU 14 11 14 39
4 Peru PER 11 14 14 39
5 Bolivia BOL 1 4 8 13

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Miguel Sulbarán VEN Fernando Acevedo PER José Chacín VEN
200 m, Men Fernando Acevedo PER Víctor Escobar VEN José Chacín VEN
400 m, Men Fernando Acevedo PER Hipólito Brown VEN Alexis Herrera VEN
800 m, Men Hugo Villegas COL José Luis Velázquez VEN Pedro Foronda BOL
1,500 m, Men Jairo Cubillos COL Hugo Villegas COL Baltazar Cuartos COL
5,000 m, Men Jairo Correa COL Jairo Cubillos COL Luis Tipán ECU
10,000 m, Men Luis Tipán ECU Alfonso Torres COL Luis Camacho ECU
Half Marathon, Men Luis Tipán ECU Alfonso Torres COL Luis Camacho ECU
110 m Hurdles, Men Jesús Villegas COL Óscar Marín VEN Roberto Gonzales PER
400 m Hurdles, Men Fabio Zúñiga COL Moisés Zambrano VEN Jorge Gómez VEN
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Jairo Correa COL Lucirio Garrido VEN Francisco Linares PER
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Venezuela VEN Peru PER Colombia COL
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Venezuela VEN Colombia COL Peru PER
20 km Walk, Men Ernesto Alfaro COL Eduardo Quelale BOL Jorge Lazcano ECU
High Jump, Men Roberto Abugattás PER Luis Arbulú PER Carlos Guillén BOL
Pole Vault, Men Astulfo Izquel VEN Ciro Valdés COL Carlos Faneith VEN
Long Jump, Men Benigno Chourio VEN Ronald Raborg PER Densy Sprice VEN
Triple Jump, Men José Salazar VEN Densy Sprice VEN Ronald Raborg PER
Shot Put, Men José Carreño VEN Jesús Ramos VEN Modesto Barreto COL
Discus Throw, Men Modesto Barreto COL Julio Alexander VEN José Carreño VEN
Hammer Throw, Men Edgar Yarce COL Pelayo Quintana VEN Marcos Borregales VEN
Javelin Throw, Men Mario Sotomayor COL Miro Ronac PER Oswaldo Torres VEN
Decathlon, Men Ramón Montezuma VEN Juan Ríos VEN Oswaldo Ríos VEN
100 m, Women Carmela Bolivar PER Edith Noeding PER Martha Meléndez COL
200 m, Women Eucaris Caicedo COL Elsa Antúnez VEN Carmela Bolivar PER
400 m, Women Eucaris Caicedo COL Adriana Marchena VEN Janet Carvajal VEN
800 m, Women Adriana Marchena VEN Nubia Medina COL Laura Méndez ECU
1,500 m, Women Teresa Rodríguez COL Mery Rojas BOL Sara Vincenti BOL
100 m Hurdles, Women Edith Noeding PER Nancy Vallecilla ECU Evelyn Abreu VEN
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Venezuela VEN Peru PER Bolivia BOL
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Venezuela VEN Colombia COL Ecuador ECU
High Jump, Women Evelyn Jabiles PER Ana Rojas VEN Linda Spenst BOL
Long Jump, Women Nancy Vallecilla ECU Edith Noeding PER Sorelis Bohórquez VEN
Shot Put, Women Patricia Andrus VEN Luz Quiñónez ECU Patricia Guerrero PER
Discus Throw, Women Luz Quiñónez ECU Patricia Andrus VEN Betty Jones VEN
Javelin Throw, Women Mariela Zapata COL Patricia Guerrero PER Elizabeth Hernández VEN
Pentathlon, Women Nancy Vallecilla ECU Alix Castillo VEN Linda Spenst BOL
3 m Springboard, Men Mauricio Romero COL Nelson Suárez ECU Carlos Isturiz VEN
10 m Platform, Men Fernando Mejía COL Octavio Suárez ECU Walter Domínguez COL
3 m Springboard, Women Patricia López COL Aura Di Nasio VEN Laura Castell VEN
10 m Platform, Women Aura Di Nasio VEN Patricia López COL Elizabeth Ponte VEN
100 m Freestyle, Men Ernesto Domenack PER Glen Sochasky VEN Alfredo Mackliff ECU
200 m Freestyle, Men Ernesto Domenack PER Diego Quiroga ECU Alfredo Mackliff ECU
400 m Freestyle, Men Diego Quiroga ECU Ernesto Domenack PER Jesús Fernández VEN
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Diego Quiroga ECU Willi Segarra PER Jesús Fernández VEN
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men Peru PER Ecuador ECU Venezuela VEN
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Peru PER Venezuela VEN Ecuador ECU
100 m Backstroke, Men José Yépes ECU Enrique Ledesma ECU Jesús Ghio VEN
200 m Backstroke, Men José Yépes ECU Jesús Ghio VEN Enrique Ledesma ECU
100 m Breaststroke, Men Enrique Ledesma ECU Luis Bajaña ECU Carlos Huerta PER
200 m Breaststroke, Men Glen Sochasky VEN Mario Fosa VEN Jorge Huerta PER
100 m Butterfly, Men Enrique Ledesma ECU Luis Bajaña ECU Carlos Huerta PER
200 m Butterfly, Men Carlos Huerta PER Enrique Ledesma ECU Hugo Orozco BOL
200 m Individual Medley, Men Glen Sochasky VEN Enrique Ledesma ECU Jesús Ghio VEN
400 m Individual Medley, Men Glen Sochasky VEN Jesús Fernández VEN Enrique Ledesma ECU
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Ecuador ECU Venezuela VEN Peru PER
100 m Freestyle, Women Lorgia Orejuela ECU María Pérez VEN Lucero de Vivanco PER
200 m Freestyle, Women Lorgia Orejuela ECU María Pérez VEN Vania Vázquez VEN
400 m Freestyle, Women María Pérez VEN María Hung VEN María Pia Ayora PER
800 m Freestyle, Women María Pérez VEN Adriana Fernández VEN María Pia Ayora PER
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women Venezuela VEN Peru PER Ecuador ECU
100 m Backstroke, Women María Hung VEN María Pérez VEN María Eguia BOL
200 m Backstroke, Women María Hung VEN Adriana Fernández VEN Clotilde Maceres VEN
100 m Breaststroke, Women Antonieta Arizaga BOL Lina Debonich VEN Delkis Derett VEN
200 m Breaststroke, Women Lina Debonich VEN Lita Torres VEN Lorena di Giulio VEN
100 m Butterfly, Women María Hung VEN María Pinto VEN Marcela O'Hara PER
200 m Butterfly, Women María Hung VEN María Pinto VEN Elvira Chavarría ECU
200 m Individual Medley, Women María Hung VEN María Pia Ayora PER María Pinto VEN
400 m Individual Medley, Women María Hung VEN María Pia Ayora PER Adriana Fernández VEN
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women Venezuela VEN Bolivia BOL Ecuador ECU
Water Polo, Men Venezuela VEN Bolivia BOL