1985 Bolivarian Games

Host City Cuenca, Ambato and Portoviejo
Country ECU
Held 9 – 18 November 1985
Competitors 179
Countries 6

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 3
200 m Men Medal 3 2
400 m Men Medal 3 2
800 m Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Men Medal 3 2
5,000 m Men Medal 3 2
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
2,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
10 km Walk Men Medal 3 2
High Jump Men Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 2
Long Jump Men Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 2
Shot Put Men Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 2
Decathlon Men Medal 3 2
100 m Women Medal 3 3
200 m Women Medal 3 3
400 m Women Medal 3 3
800 m Women Medal 3 3
1,500 m Women Medal 3 2
3,000 m Women Medal 3 3
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
200 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
High Jump Women Medal 3 3
Long Jump Women Medal 3 2
Shot Put Women Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 2
Heptathlon Women Medal 3 2
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
3 m Springboard Men Medal 2 3
1 m Springboard Women Medal 3 2
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 12 3
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 2
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 2
400 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men Medal 12 3
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
800 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 12 3
100 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 2
100 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 2
400 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women Medal 12 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Venezuela VEN 35 32 14 81
2 Colombia COL 18 15 18 51
3 Peru PER 6 7 20 33
4 Ecuador ECU 5 10 10 25
5 Panama PAN 5 5 5 15
6 Bolivia BOL 0 0 2 2

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Luis Smith PAN Juan Villamizar COL Juan Carlos Romero VEN
200 m, Men Nelson Oquendo VEN Iván Romero VEN Luis Smith PAN
400 m, Men Henry Aguiar VEN Javier Bermúdez COL Norman Popo COL
800 m, Men José López VEN Félix Inado Fuentes PER Héctor Saavedra COL
1,500 m, Men José López VEN José Manjarret VEN Herder Vázquez COL
5,000 m, Men Herder Vázquez COL Ricaurte Oviedo COL Juan José Castillo PER
110 m Hurdles, Men Miguel Saldarriaga COL José Duque VEN Roberto Sensi PAN
400 m Hurdles, Men Luis Bello VEN Gonzalo González VEN Alberto Izu PER
2,000 m Steeplechase, Men Juan José Castillo PER Félix Inado Fuentes PER Oscar Díaz COL
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Venezuela VEN Colombia COL Peru PER
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Colombia COL Venezuela VEN Ecuador ECU
10 km Walk, Men Álvaro López COL José Querubín Moreno COL Juan Rojas ECU
High Jump, Men Santiago Lozada PER Adolfredo Jiménez VEN Valery Abugattás PER
Pole Vault, Men Juan Miguel Saldarriaga COL Dean Torres ECU Javier Parra COL
Long Jump, Men Ángel Tovar VEN Javier Castañeda COL Nelson Covis VEN
Triple Jump, Men Sergio Saavedra VEN Miguel Ángel Padrón VEN Ricardo Valiente PER
Shot Put, Men Alberto Farías VEN Alberto Auad ECU Efrén Sánchez VEN
Discus Throw, Men Oswaldo Benamu VEN William Márquez VEN Guido Rossi PER
Hammer Throw, Men Carlos Gamboa VEN José Rivas VEN Roberto Moré COL
Javelin Throw, Men Luis Carrasco VEN Roberto Espinoso VEN Pedro Cortez COL
Decathlon, Men Dionisio Lugo VEN Víctor Rojas VEN Dean Torres ECU
100 m, Women Elia Mera COL Susana Mentor VEN Zuleika Beard PAN
200 m, Women Ximena Restrepo COL Zuleika Beard PAN Audrey González VEN
400 m, Women Valeria López ECU Estela Kelly PAN Elke Borodt BOL
800 m, Women Milexa Figueroa VEN Elvia Lopera COL Niusha Mancilla BOL
1,500 m, Women Martha Palomino PER Wilma Guerra ECU Elvia Euconsela ECU
3,000 m, Women Martha Palomino PER Wilma Guerra ECU Esperanza Sierra COL
100 m Hurdles, Women Mirtha Blanco VEN Susana Letts PER Xiomara Hernández VEN
200 m Hurdles, Women Adriana Martínez ECU Magaly Flores VEN Xiomara Hernández VEN
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Colombia COL Venezuela VEN Peru PER
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Colombia COL Venezuela VEN Ecuador ECU
High Jump, Women Fernanda Mosquera COL Ilona Bohman ECU María Brito VEN
Long Jump, Women Débora De Souza PER Carmen Rodríguez VEN Audrey González VEN
Shot Put, Women Jenny Quintero VEN Lila Morales VEN Samara Buenaños COL
Discus Throw, Women Jenny Quintero VEN Magaly Centeno VEN Elvira Yufra PER
Javelin Throw, Women Dorelis Quiñónez VEN Deisy Córdova VEN Janeth Vázques COL
Heptathlon, Women María Brito VEN Maureen Reyes VEN Malú Crousillat PER
3 m Springboard, Men Carlos Isturiz VEN UNKNOWN ECU UNKNOWN COL
1 m Springboard, Women Roxana del Pozo ECU Olga Dávila COL UNKNOWN ECU
100 m Freestyle, Men Gustavo Harper PAN Fernando Rodríguez PER Richard Patiño COL
200 m Freestyle, Men Richard Patiño COL Gustavo Harper PAN Héctor Becenberg VEN
400 m Freestyle, Men Santiago Crespo ECU Richard Patiño COL Renato Zegarra PER
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Richard Patiño COL Héctor Becenberg VEN Saúl Casanueva VEN
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men Panama PAN Colombia COL Ecuador ECU
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Colombia COL Venezuela VEN Ecuador ECU
100 m Backstroke, Men Fernando Rodríguez PER Marcelo Carrión ECU Enrique Bardale PER
200 m Backstroke, Men Marcelo Carrión ECU Gabriel Pérez COL Enrique Bardale PER
100 m Breaststroke, Men Pablo Restrepo COL Jorge Henao VEN Manuel Gutiérrez PAN
200 m Breaststroke, Men Manuel Gutiérrez PAN Ricardo Torres PAN Jorge Henao VEN
100 m Butterfly, Men Gustavo Harper PAN Ricardo Jiménez VEN Marcelo Carrión ECU
200 m Butterfly, Men Ricardo Jiménez VEN Jorge Ángel COL Gianfranco Grondona PER
200 m Individual Medley, Men Jorge Henao VEN Manuel Gutiérrez PAN Ricardo Torres PAN
400 m Individual Medley, Men Jorge Ángel COL Ricardo Jiménez VEN Renato Zegarra PER
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Colombia COL Peru PER Venezuela VEN
100 m Freestyle, Women Judith Fernández VEN Marien Garrido VEN Magaly Alba PER
200 m Freestyle, Women Judith Fernández VEN Dinorah González VEN Valerie Paz PER
400 m Freestyle, Women Dinorah González VEN Dolores Fuentes ECU Valerie Paz PER
800 m Freestyle, Women Dinorah González VEN Valerie Paz PER Maribel Contreras VEN
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women Venezuela VEN Ecuador ECU Peru PER
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Women Venezuela VEN Peru PER Colombia COL
100 m Backstroke, Women Beatriz Villa COL Varma Núñez VEN Peggy Amorós PER
200 m Backstroke, Women Beatriz Villa COL María Dahdah VEN Lovyla Avendaño COL
100 m Breaststroke, Women Miriam Sacco VEN Silvia Pinto COL Sandra Jiménez COL
200 m Breaststroke, Women Miriam Sacco VEN Magaly Millani VEN Sandra Jiménez COL
100 m Butterfly, Women Amalia Llorca VEN María Borrero COL Magaly Toro VEN
200 m Butterfly, Women Amalia Llorca VEN Dolores Fuentes ECU María Borrero COL
200 m Individual Medley, Women Miriam Sacco VEN Judith Fernández VEN Lovyla Avendaño COL
400 m Individual Medley, Women Miriam Sacco VEN Judith Fernández VEN Dolores Fuentes ECU
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women Venezuela VEN Colombia COL Peru PER