1989 Bolivarian Games

Host City Maracaibo
Country VEN
Held 14 – 25 January 1989
Competitors 196
Countries 6

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Solo Women Medal 3 2
Duet Women Medal 6 3
Team Women Medal 10 2
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 2
200 m Men Medal 3 2
400 m Men Medal 3 2
800 m Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Men Medal 3 3
5,000 m Men Medal 3 3
10,000 m Men Medal 3 2
Half Marathon Men Medal 3 2
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
20 km Walk Men Medal 3 3
High Jump Men Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 3
Long Jump Men Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 3
Shot Put Men Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 2
Decathlon Men Medal 2 2
100 m Women Medal 3 2
200 m Women Medal 3 2
400 m Women Medal 3 2
800 m Women Medal 3 3
1,500 m Women Medal 3 2
5,000 m Women Medal 3 2
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 8 2
10 km Walk Women Medal 3 2
High Jump Women Medal 3 3
Long Jump Women Medal 3 3
Shot Put Women Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Women Medal 2 2
Heptathlon Women Medal 3 2
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
3 m Springboard Men Medal 3 2
10 m Platform Men Medal 3 2
3 m Springboard Women Medal 3 2
10 m Platform Women Medal 3 2
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
50 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
800 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 12 3
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 0 0
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 2
400 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men Medal 12 3
50 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
800 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
1,500 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 0 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 12 3
100 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 2
200 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
200 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 2
400 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women Medal 12 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Singles Men Medal 4 3
Doubles Men Medal 8 3
Team Men Medal 0 3
Singles Women Medal 4 4
Doubles Women Medal 8 4
Team Women Medal 0 3
Doubles Mixed Medal 8 3
Team Mixed Medal 0 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Volleyball Women Medal 0 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Venezuela VEN 41 32 29 102
2 Colombia COL 21 23 24 68
3 Peru PER 17 6 14 37
4 Ecuador ECU 8 24 19 51
5 Panama PAN 2 4 4 10
6 Bolivia BOL 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
Solo, Women Mónica Berrio COL Claudia Salazar COL Silvia Chacón VEN
Duet, Women Silvia Chacón / Patricia Ruiz VEN Claudia Salazar / Nancy Duque COL Yéssica Loaiza / Yissel Zapateiro PAN
Team, Women Venezuela VEN Colombia COL
100 m, Men Florencio Aguilar PAN Arnaldo Oquendo VEN Cristóbal Caguao VEN
200 m, Men Jesús Malavé VEN Florencio Aguilar PAN Richard Kristen VEN
400 m, Men Jesús Malavé VEN Wilson Cañizales COL Henry Aguiar VEN
800 m, Men José Segura COL Juan Navarro VEN Héctor Caicedo COL
1,500 m, Men José Segura COL Juan Navarro VEN Reynaldo Cuadros PER
5,000 m, Men Juan José Castillo PER Rolando Vera ECU Juan Díaz VEN
10,000 m, Men Rolando Vera ECU Néstor Jami ECU Óscar Mejías VEN
Half Marathon, Men Pedro Ortiz COL Silvio Guerra ECU Gustavo Paredes ECU
110 m Hurdles, Men Eliécer Pulgar VEN Miguel Saldarriaga COL Luis Bazán VEN
400 m Hurdles, Men Wilfredo Ferrer VEN Antonio Smith VEN Arnold Chará COL
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Juan José Castillo PER Edy Punina ECU Arnaldo Rivas VEN
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Venezuela VEN Colombia COL Peru PER
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Colombia COL Venezuela VEN Peru PER
20 km Walk, Men Héctor Moreno COL Carlos Ramones VEN Juan Rojas ECU
High Jump, Men Santiago Lozada PER Iaston Fuller VEN Fernando Valiente PER
Pole Vault, Men Konstantín Zagustín VEN Miguel Saldarriaga COL Dean Torres ECU
Long Jump, Men Ángel Tovar VEN Fernando Valiente PER Jorge González COL
Triple Jump, Men Sergio Saavedra VEN José Quiñaliza ECU Ricardo Valiente PER
Shot Put, Men Carlos Aragón COL Wilfredo Jaimes VEN Luis García ECU
Discus Throw, Men Wilfredo Jaimes VEN Luis Fernando Garrido COL Luis Palacios VEN
Hammer Throw, Men David Castrillón COL Roberto Moré COL Carlos López VEN
Javelin Throw, Men Luis Carlos Lucumí COL Luis Martínez COL Luis Carrasco VEN
Decathlon, Men Fidel Solórzano ECU José Velázquez VEN
100 m, Women Amparo Caicedo COL María Quiñones COL Marbelis Barriga VEN
200 m, Women Amparo Caicedo COL Norfalia Carabalí COL Emy Ochoa VEN
400 m, Women Norfalia Carabalí COL Filomena Casierra ECU Rosa Segovia COL
800 m, Women Milexa Figueroa VEN Ingrid Rosero ECU Rocío Estrada COL
1,500 m, Women Damelis Guerra VEN Elvira Velandra COL Ovilma Ruiz VEN
5,000 m, Women Martha Tenorio ECU Elvira Velandra COL Elvia Euconsela ECU
100 m Hurdles, Women Nancy Vallecilla ECU Arlene Phillips VEN Martha Dinas COL
400 m Hurdles, Women Maribelcy Peña COL Ingrid Rosero ECU Rosa Urbina VEN
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Colombia COL Venezuela VEN Ecuador ECU
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Colombia COL Ecuador ECU
10 km Walk, Women Miriam Ramón ECU Luisa Nivicela ECU Gloria Moreno COL
High Jump, Women Fernanda Mosquera COL Nancy Vallecilla ECU Yanelis Barreto VEN
Long Jump, Women Nancy Vallecilla ECU Sorelis Bohórquez VEN Daisy Zereceda PER
Shot Put, Women María Isabel Urrutia COL Virginia Salomón VEN Carmen Chalá ECU
Discus Throw, Women María Isabel Urrutia COL Yunaira Piña VEN Jenny Quintero VEN
Javelin Throw, Women Marieta Riera VEN Marieta Riera VEN Zorobabelia Córdoba COL
Heptathlon, Women Nancy Vallecilla ECU Zorobabelia Córdoba COL Milly Figueroa COL
3 m Springboard, Men Darío di Fazio VEN Juan Carlos Belalcázar COL Jhon Uribe COL
10 m Platform, Men Darío di Fazio VEN Luis Ziegles VEN Jhon Uribe COL
3 m Springboard, Women Gloria Morales COL Adriana Márquez VEN Adriana Sánchez VEN
10 m Platform, Women Mariana del Pozo ECU Gloria Morales COL María Jiménez ECU
50 m Freestyle, Men Carlos Valdez PER Fernando Rodríguez PER Ricardo Torres PAN
100 m Freestyle, Men Richard Patiño COL Fernando Rodríguez PER Ricardo Torres PAN
200 m Freestyle, Men Ricardo Jiménez VEN Richard Patiño COL Gonzalo Pérez VEN
400 m Freestyle, Men Ricardo Jiménez VEN Richard Patiño COL Cristian Peragallo ECU
800 m Freestyle, Men Ricardo Jiménez VEN Cristian Peragallo ECU José Ortiz VEN
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Ricardo Jiménez VEN Cristian Peragallo ECU Richard Patiño COL
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men Peru PER Colombia COL Venezuela VEN
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Venezuela VEN Colombia COL Peru PER
200 m Backstroke, Men Alejandro Alvizuri PER Gonzalo Pérez VEN Gabriel Pérez COL
100 m Breaststroke, Men Armando Briquet VEN Ricardo Torres PAN Javier Bravo ECU
200 m Breaststroke, Men Ricardo Torres PAN Armando Briquet VEN Ignacio Jiménez VEN
100 m Butterfly, Men Ricardo Jiménez VEN Diego Perdomo COL Mario Vélez COL
200 m Butterfly, Men Ricardo Jiménez VEN Mario Vélez COL Hans Palacios ECU
200 m Individual Medley, Men Ricardo Jiménez VEN Ricardo Torres PAN Gonzalo Pérez VEN
400 m Individual Medley, Men Ricardo Jiménez VEN Ricardo Torres PAN Renato Zegarra PER
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Venezuela VEN Peru PER Colombia COL
50 m Freestyle, Women María Carolina Rivera VEN Karen Lisogorsky VEN Peggy Amorós PER
100 m Freestyle, Women María Carolina Rivera VEN Adriana Salvatore ECU Irene Chuecos VEN
200 m Freestyle, Women María Carolina Rivera VEN María Brito VEN Adriana Salvatore ECU
400 m Freestyle, Women María Brito VEN Adriana Salvatore ECU María Carolina Rivera VEN
800 m Freestyle, Women María Brito VEN Adriana Salvatore ECU Marcela Martínez COL
1,500 m Freestyle, Women María Brito VEN Dayana Vázquez VEN Nina Casanova PER
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women Venezuela VEN Peru PER Colombia COL
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Women Venezuela VEN Ecuador ECU Peru PER
100 m Backstroke, Women Beatriz Villa COL María Carolina Rivera VEN Varma Núñez VEN
200 m Backstroke, Women María Carolina Rivera VEN Célia Nieto ECU Analía Vargas PER
100 m Breaststroke, Women Karen Horning PER Priscilla Madero ECU Katerine Moreno BOL
200 m Breaststroke, Women Karen Horning PER Priscilla Madero ECU Sofía Murillo COL
100 m Butterfly, Women Analía Vargas PER Cyntia Viteri ECU Célia Nieto ECU
200 m Butterfly, Women Analía Vargas PER Milen Arias VEN Valentina Urbano VEN
200 m Individual Medley, Women María Carolina Rivera VEN Varma Núñez VEN Cyntia Viteri ECU
400 m Individual Medley, Women Milen Arias VEN María Carolina Rivera VEN Marcela Martínez COL
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women Peru PER Ecuador ECU Venezuela VEN
Singles, Men Walt Nathan PER Francisco López VEN Víctor Suaza
Luis Cuervo
COL
COL
Doubles, Men Francisco López / Egea VEN Marcelo Calle / Sacoto ECU Víctor Suaza / Luis Cuervo
Néstor Pérez / Sencial
COL
VEN
Team, Men Peru PER Venezuela VEN Ecuador ECU
Doubles, Mixed Francisco López / Elizabeth Popper VEN Eliana González / Martínez PER Walt Nathan / Magaly Montes
Marcelo Calle / María Cabrera
PER
ECU
Team, Mixed Peru PER Venezuela VEN Ecuador ECU
Singles, Women Elizabeth Popper VEN María Cabrera ECU Eliana González
Diana Casas
PER
COL
Doubles, Women Eliana González / Magaly Montes PER Elizabeth Popper / G Santana VEN María Cabrera / Betty Guamancela
Diana Casas / Vargas
ECU
COL
Team, Women Peru PER Venezuela VEN Ecuador ECU
Volleyball, Women Peru PER Venezuela VEN Panama PAN