1993 Bolivarian Games

Host City Cochabamba and Santa Cruz
Country BOL
Held 24 April – 2 May 1993
Competitors 167
Countries 6

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 3
200 m Men Medal 3 3
400 m Men Medal 3 3
800 m Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Men Medal 3 2
5,000 m Men Medal 3 3
10,000 m Men Medal 3 2
Marathon Men Medal 3 3
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
20 km Walk Men Medal 3 3
50 km Walk Men Medal 3 2
High Jump Men Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 1
Long Jump Men Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 2
Shot Put Men Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 3
Decathlon Men Medal 3 2
100 m Women Medal 3 2
200 m Women Medal 3 2
400 m Women Medal 3 2
800 m Women Medal 3 2
1,500 m Women Medal 3 1
3,000 m Women Medal 3 1
10,000 m Women Medal 3 2
Marathon Women Medal 3 2
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 11 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
10 km Walk Women Medal 3 2
High Jump Women Medal 3 2
Long Jump Women Medal 3 3
Shot Put Women Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 3
Heptathlon Women Medal 3 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
50 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
800 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 12 3
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 1
200 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 1
200 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men Medal 12 3
50 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 1
800 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 1
1,500 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 12 3
100 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
200 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women Medal 12 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Venezuela VEN 35 24 23 82
2 Colombia COL 21 13 6 40
3 Ecuador ECU 11 20 26 57
4 Peru PER 4 10 7 21
5 Panama PAN 4 2 0 6
6 Bolivia BOL 2 8 15 25

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Wenceslao Ferrín Rengifo COL Jorge Cañizales VEN Oscar Fernández PER
200 m, Men Jorge Cañizales VEN Luis Alfonso Vega COL Dick Danner ECU
400 m, Men Wilson Cañizales COL Nelson García VEN Dick Danner ECU
800 m, Men Juan José Tapia PAN Isaac Espinoza PER Leonel Aponte VEN
1,500 m, Men Silvio Guerra ECU Freddy Caiza ECU Isaac Espinoza PER
5,000 m, Men Silvio Guerra ECU Silviano Simeón PER Mariano Mamaní BOL
10,000 m, Men Rolando Vera ECU Mariano Mamaní BOL Néstor Quinapanta ECU
Marathon, Men Freddy Luján BOL Carlos Muñoz ECU Víctor Sulbarán VEN
110 m Hurdles, Men Gonzalo González VEN Federico Ifill VEN Omar Triviño ECU
400 m Hurdles, Men Llimy Rivas COL Wilfredo Ferrer VEN Víctor Mendoza PER
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Silviano Simeón PER Franklin Tenorio ECU Silvio Guerra ECU
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Colombia COL Venezuela VEN Ecuador ECU
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Colombia COL Venezuela VEN Ecuador ECU
20 km Walk, Men Jefferson Pérez ECU Héctor Moreno COL Carlos Ramones VEN
50 km Walk, Men Luis Quispe BOL Rodrigo Moreno COL Juan Sandi BOL
High Jump, Men Gilmar Mayo COL Hugo Muñoz PER Valery Abugattás PER
Pole Vault, Men Konstantín Zagustín VEN Ricardo Diez VEN Rubén Herrada VEN
Long Jump, Men Ricardo Valiente PER Sergio Saavedra VEN Luis Alfonso Lourduy COL
Triple Jump, Men Sergio Saavedra VEN Ricardo Valiente PER Miguel Ángel Padrón VEN
Shot Put, Men Yojer Medina VEN Celso Aragón COL Luis García ECU
Discus Throw, Men Yojer Medina VEN Rogelio Ospino COL Luis Palacios VEN
Hammer Throw, Men Jorge Pereira VEN Luis García ECU Eduardo Acuña PER
Javelin Throw, Men Luis Carlos Lucumí COL Carlos Pantín VEN Leonidas López ECU
Decathlon, Men Diógenes Estévez VEN Rubén Herrada VEN Arnold Chará COL
100 m, Women Carmen Rodríguez VEN Mirtha Brock COL Elia Mera COL
200 m, Women Patricia Rodríguez COL Carmen Rodríguez VEN Elia Mera COL
400 m, Women Norfalia Carabalí COL Patricia Rodríguez COL Jacqueline Soliz BOL
800 m, Women Norfalia Carabalí COL Janeth Caizalitín ECU Miriam Achote ECU
1,500 m, Women Janeth Caizalitín ECU Miriam Achote ECU María Elena Calle ECU
3,000 m, Women Janeth Caizalitín ECU Martha Tenorio ECU María Elena Calle ECU
10,000 m, Women Martha Tenorio ECU María Castro COL Bertha Vera ECU
Marathon, Women Ximena Albán ECU Ludgarda Muriel BOL Justina Calizaya BOL
100 m Hurdles, Women Ivette Sánchez PAN Yadira Aguilar VEN Rocío Martínez ECU
400 m Hurdles, Women Liliana Chalá ECU Maribelcy Peña COL Flor Robledo COL
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Colombia COL Ecuador ECU Bolivia BOL
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Colombia COL Ecuador ECU Venezuela VEN
10 km Walk, Women Bertha Vera ECU Miriam Ramón ECU Shirley Morejón BOL
High Jump, Women Teresa Rodríguez VEN Marlene Montaño BOL Vivian González VEN
Long Jump, Women Glamaris Morillo VEN Zorobabelia Córdoba COL Ana Caicedo ECU
Shot Put, Women María Isabel Urrutia COL Carmen Chalá ECU Rosa María Peña PER
Discus Throw, Women María Isabel Urrutia COL Carmen Chalá ECU Neolanis Suárez VEN
Javelin Throw, Women Verónica Prieto COL Patricia Alonso VEN Isabel Ordóñez ECU
Heptathlon, Women Zorobabelia Córdoba COL Rubia Quintanilla VEN Elizabeth Arteaga BOL
50 m Freestyle, Men Francisco Sánchez VEN Felipe Delgado ECU Oswaldo Santos ECU
100 m Freestyle, Men Francisco Sánchez VEN Oswaldo Santos ECU Alejandro Carrizo VEN
200 m Freestyle, Men Francisco Sánchez VEN José Martínez COL Rafael Manzano VEN
400 m Freestyle, Men Alejandro Bermúdez COL Simón Daniel Chocrón VEN Rafael Manzano VEN
800 m Freestyle, Men Simón Daniel Chocrón VEN Alejandro Bermúdez COL Rafael Manzano VEN
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Simón Daniel Chocrón VEN Alejandro Bermúdez COL Rafael Manzano VEN
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men Venezuela VEN Ecuador ECU Bolivia BOL
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Venezuela VEN Ecuador ECU Bolivia BOL
100 m Backstroke, Men Alejandro Bermúdez COL Blas Limongi VEN Francisco Suárez ECU
200 m Backstroke, Men Alejandro Bermúdez COL José Albarracín VEN Francisco Suárez ECU
100 m Breaststroke, Men Ricardo Torres PAN Jorge Arias PER Abraham Solano ECU
200 m Breaststroke, Men Ricardo Torres PAN Jorge Arias PER Mauricio Moreno COL
100 m Butterfly, Men Francisco Sánchez VEN Nelson Mora VEN Pedro Moros VEN
200 m Butterfly, Men Nelson Mora VEN Antonio Saint Aubyn VEN Pedro Moros VEN
200 m Individual Medley, Men Alejandro Bermúdez COL Ricardo Torres PAN Abraham Solano ECU
400 m Individual Medley, Men Alejandro Bermúdez COL Abraham Solano ECU Pedro Moros VEN
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Venezuela VEN Ecuador ECU Bolivia BOL
50 m Freestyle, Women Celiangel Coello VEN Eileen Marie Coparropa PAN Dinah Iberkleid BOL
100 m Freestyle, Women Celiangel Coello VEN Maritza Chiaway PER Carmen Arape VEN
200 m Freestyle, Women Dayana Vázquez VEN Maritza Chiaway PER Miguel Navarro BOL
400 m Freestyle, Women Dayana Vázquez VEN Daniela Navas VEN Jeannette Ferro VEN
800 m Freestyle, Women Dayana Vázquez VEN Daniela Navas VEN Jeannette Ferro VEN
1,500 m Freestyle, Women Dayana Vázquez VEN Jeannette Ferro VEN Sally Álvarez ECU
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women Venezuela VEN Bolivia BOL Ecuador ECU
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Women Venezuela VEN Bolivia BOL Ecuador ECU
100 m Backstroke, Women Analía Vargas PER Rosa Barbella VEN María Lizón BOL
200 m Backstroke, Women Rosa Barbella VEN Analía Vargas PER María Lizón BOL
100 m Breaststroke, Women Kenia Puertas VEN Claudia Velásquez PER Katerine Moreno BOL
200 m Breaststroke, Women Claudia Velásquez PER Priscilla Madero ECU Kenia Puertas VEN
100 m Butterfly, Women Gloria Ramos VEN Celia Nieto ECU Yunek Chacón VEN
200 m Butterfly, Women Gloria Ramos VEN Yunek Chacón VEN Celia Nieto ECU
200 m Individual Medley, Women Celia Nieto ECU Katerine Moreno BOL Andreína Rodríguez VEN
400 m Individual Medley, Women Andreína Rodríguez VEN Katerine Moreno BOL Priscilla Madero ECU
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women Venezuela VEN Bolivia BOL Peru PER