2009 Bolivarian Games

Host City Sucre
Country BOL
Held 15 – 26 November 2009
Competitors 188
Countries 6

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 3
200 m Men Medal 3 2
400 m Men Medal 3 1
800 m Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Men Medal 3 3
5,000 m Men Medal 3 3
10,000 m Men Medal 3 3
Half Marathon Men Medal 3 3
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
20 km Walk Men Medal 3 2
50 km Walk Men Medal 3 2
High Jump Men Medal 4 4
Pole Vault Men Medal 2 2
Long Jump Men Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 2
Shot Put Men Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 2
Decathlon Men Medal 3 2
100 m Women Medal 3 2
200 m Women Medal 3 2
400 m Women Medal 3 3
800 m Women Medal 3 2
1,500 m Women Medal 3 2
5,000 m Women Medal 3 2
10,000 m Women Medal 3 3
Half Marathon Women Medal 3 3
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
20 km Walk Women Medal 3 3
High Jump Women Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Women Medal 2 2
Long Jump Women Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Women Medal 3 2
Shot Put Women Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Women Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 3
Heptathlon Women Medal 3 2
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
50 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 4 3
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 0 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 0 3
50 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 2
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 2
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 2
50 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
50 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 2
200 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men Medal 4 3
50 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 4 3
200 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
800 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 4 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 0 3
50 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
100 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 2
200 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 2
50 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
100 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 3
50 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
200 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 2
400 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women Medal 0 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Sprint Men Medal 3 2
Sprint Team Men Medal 11 3
Short Men Medal 3 2
Short Team Men Medal 11 3
Sprint Women Medal 3 1
Sprint Team Women Medal 11 3
Short Women Medal 3 1
Short Team Women Medal 11 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Colombia COL 38 40 15 93
2 Venezuela VEN 35 30 30 95
3 Ecuador ECU 15 14 32 61
4 Peru PER 4 7 11 22
5 Panama PAN 1 1 0 2
6 Bolivia BOL 0 2 5 7

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Daniel Grueso COL Arturo Ramírez VEN Luis Morán ECU
200 m, Men Arturo Ramírez VEN Daniel Grueso COL Lenin Cubillán VEN
400 m, Men Alberto Aguilar VEN Omar Longart VEN Freddy Mezones VEN
800 m, Men Nico Herrera VEN Rafith Rodríguez COL Julio Pérez PER
1,500 m, Men Byron Piedra ECU Nico Herrera VEN Mario Bazán PER
5,000 m, Men Byron Piedra ECU Jhon Cusi PER William Naranjo COL
10,000 m, Men Byron Piedra ECU William Naranjo COL Jorge Arequipa BOL
Half Marathon, Men Diego Colorado COL Rolando Pillco BOL Franklin Tenorio ECU
110 m Hurdles, Men Paulo Villar COL Alberth Bravo VEN Jorge McFarlane PER
400 m Hurdles, Men Yeison Rivas COL Víctor Solarte VEN Emerson Chalá ECU
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Mario Bazán PER Gerardo Villacrés ECU José Gregorio Peña VEN
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Colombia COL Venezuela VEN Ecuador ECU
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Venezuela VEN Colombia COL Ecuador ECU
20 km Walk, Men Luis Fernando López COL Rolando Saquipay ECU Mauricio Arteaga ECU
50 km Walk, Men Magno Zapata ECU Néstor Rueda COL Washington Guevara ECU
High Jump, Men Alberth Bravo VEN Wanner Miller COL Diego Ferrín
Arturo Chávez
ECU
PER
Pole Vault, Men Víctor Hugo Medina COL César González VEN
Long Jump, Men Víctor Castillo VEN Hugo Chila ECU Jorge McFarlane PER
Triple Jump, Men Hugo Chila ECU Jhon Murillo COL Adrian Sornoza ECU
Shot Put, Men Eder Moreno COL Yojer Medina VEN Jesús Parejo VEN
Discus Throw, Men Jesús Parejo VEN Julio César Londoño COL Michael Putman PER
Hammer Throw, Men Aldo Bello VEN Pedro Luis Muñoz VEN Guillermo Braulio ECU
Javelin Throw, Men Dayron Márquez COL Noraldo Palacios COL Jhonathan Davis VEN
Decathlon, Men William Valor VEN Jhonathan Davis VEN Oscar Mina ECU
100 m, Women Darlenis Obregón COL Prisciliana Chourio VEN Nelcy Caicedo COL
200 m, Women Darlenis Obregón COL Norma González COL Érika Chávez ECU
400 m, Women Lucy Jaramillo ECU Yenifer Padilla COL Wilmary Álvarez VEN
800 m, Women Rosibel García COL Muriel Coneo COL Daisy Ugarte BOL
1,500 m, Women Rosibel García COL Muriel Coneo COL Viviana Acosta ECU
5,000 m, Women Inés Melchor PER Julia Rivera PER Rosa Chacha ECU
10,000 m, Women Inés Melchor PER Rosa Chacha ECU Rosmery Quispe BOL
Half Marathon, Women Jimena Misayauri PER Yolanda Fernández COL Josefina Sánchez BOL
100 m Hurdles, Women Bertha Sánchez COL Lina Flórez COL Ada Hernández VEN
400 m Hurdles, Women Lucy Jaramillo ECU Princesa Oliveros COL Magdalena Mendoza VEN
3,000 m Steeplechase, Women Ángela Figueroa COL Marlene Acuña ECU Rocio Huillca PER
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Colombia COL Venezuela VEN Ecuador ECU
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Colombia COL Venezuela VEN Ecuador ECU
20 km Walk, Women Johana Ordóñez ECU Geovana Irusta BOL Sandra Zapata COL
High Jump, Women Caterine Ibargüén COL Gabriela Saravia PER Guillercy González VEN
Pole Vault, Women Keisa Monterola VEN Milena Agudelo COL
Long Jump, Women Caterine Ibargüén COL Verónica Davis VEN Munich Tovar VEN
Triple Jump, Women Verónica Davis VEN Caterine Ibargüén COL Munich Tovar VEN
Shot Put, Women Luz Castro COL Ahymará Espinoza VEN Rosa Rodríguez VEN
Discus Throw, Women María Cubillán VEN Luz Castro COL Rosa Rodríguez VEN
Hammer Throw, Women Eli Johana Moreno COL Rosa Rodríguez VEN Zuleima Mina ECU
Javelin Throw, Women Zuleima Araméndiz COL Thaimara Solsiree Rivas VEN Ruby Mercado ECU
Heptathlon, Women Thaimara Solsiree Rivas VEN Guillercy González VEN Nasly Perea COL
50 m Freestyle, Men Albert Subirats VEN Juan Cambindo COL Alonso Yabar PER
100 m Freestyle, Men Albert Subirats VEN Julio César Galofre COL Sebastián Jahnsen
Cristian Valero
PER
VEN
200 m Freestyle, Men Julio César Galofre COL Sebastián Jahnsen PER Alejandro Gómez VEN
400 m Freestyle, Men Julio César Galofre COL Ricardo Monasterio VEN Iván Enderica ECU
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Iván Enderica ECU Ricardo Monasterio VEN Alejandro Gómez VEN
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men Colombia COL Venezuela VEN Peru PER
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Venezuela VEN Colombia COL Peru PER
50 m Backstroke, Men Albert Subirats VEN Daniel Cuéllar COL Juan Molina COL
100 m Backstroke, Men Albert Subirats VEN Juan Molina COL Omar Pinzón COL
200 m Backstroke, Men Omar Pinzón COL Juan Molina COL Luis Rojas VEN
50 m Breaststroke, Men Édgar Crespo PAN Jorge Murillo COL Alex Solorzano ECU
100 m Breaststroke, Men Jorge Murillo COL Édgar Crespo PAN Hugo Araya VEN
200 m Breaststroke, Men Jorge Murillo COL Hugo Araya VEN Alex Solorzano ECU
50 m Butterfly, Men Albert Subirats VEN Daniel Cuéllar COL Jesús Casanova VEN
100 m Butterfly, Men Albert Subirats VEN Mauricio Fiol PER Andrés Montoya COL
200 m Butterfly, Men Marcos Lavado VEN Andrés Montoya COL Omar Pinzón COL
200 m Individual Medley, Men Omar Pinzón COL Sebastián Jahnsen PER Luis Rojas VEN
400 m Individual Medley, Men Christian Orjuela COL Esteban Enderica ECU Omar Pinzón COL
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Colombia COL Venezuela VEN Ecuador ECU
50 m Freestyle, Women Arlene Semeco VEN Yamilé Bahamonde ECU Karen Torrez BOL
100 m Freestyle, Women Arlene Semeco VEN Carolina Colorado
Yamilé Bahamonde
COL
ECU
Yanel Pinto VEN
200 m Freestyle, Women Andreína Pinto VEN Yanel Pinto VEN Nicole Marmol ECU
400 m Freestyle, Women Andreína Pinto VEN Yanel Pinto VEN Karol Camayo COL
800 m Freestyle, Women Andreína Pinto VEN Yanel Pinto VEN Karol Camayo COL
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women Venezuela VEN Colombia COL Ecuador ECU
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Women Venezuela VEN Colombia COL Ecuador ECU
50 m Backstroke, Women Jeserik Pinto VEN Carolina Colorado COL Diana Chang ECU
100 m Backstroke, Women Jeserik Pinto VEN Diana Chang ECU Nicole Marmol ECU
200 m Backstroke, Women Nicole Marmol ECU Diana Chang ECU Elimar Barrios VEN
50 m Breaststroke, Women Mónica Álvarez COL Carolina Colorado COL Mercedes Toledo VEN
100 m Breaststroke, Women Laura Galarza COL Cindy Mejia COL Mercedes Toledo VEN
200 m Breaststroke, Women Laura Galarza COL Patricia Quevedo PER Laura Linares VEN
50 m Butterfly, Women Yamilé Bahamonde ECU Jeserik Pinto VEN Carolina Colorado COL
100 m Butterfly, Women Elimar Barrios VEN Carolina Colorado COL Jessica Camposano COL
200 m Butterfly, Women Andreína Pinto VEN Eliana Barrios VEN Jessica Camposano COL
200 m Individual Medley, Women Eliana Barrios VEN Andreína Pinto VEN Juanita Barreto COL
400 m Individual Medley, Women Andreína Pinto VEN Samantha Arévalo ECU Eliana Barrios VEN
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women Venezuela VEN Colombia COL Ecuador ECU
Sprint, Men Jorge Eduardo Suárez Arias COL Hernán Dario Rubiano Valero COL Gabriel Rojas VEN
Sprint Team, Men Colombia COL Ecuador ECU Venezuela VEN
Short, Men Hernán Dario Rubiano Valero COL Jorge Eduardo Suárez Arias COL Andrés Cruz ECU
Short Team, Men Colombia COL Venezuela VEN Ecuador ECU
Sprint, Women Elizabeth Bravo ECU Karina Navarrete ECU Diana Vizcarra ECU
Sprint Team, Women Ecuador ECU Colombia COL Venezuela VEN
Short, Women Elizabeth Bravo ECU Karina Navarrete ECU Diana Vizcarra ECU
Short Team, Women Ecuador ECU Colombia COL Venezuela VEN