2017 Bolivarian Games

Host City Santa Marta
Country COL
Held 11 – 25 November 2017
Competitors 338
Countries 10

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Solo Women 12 – 14 November 2017 Medal 3 3
Duet Women 13 – 14 November 2017 Medal 8 3
Team Women 12 – 15 November 2017 Medal 30 3
Team Free Routine Combination Women 13 November 2017 Medal 28 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men 21 November 2017 Medal 3 2
200 m Men 22 November 2017 Medal 3 3
400 m Men 21 November 2017 Medal 3 3
800 m Men 23 November 2017 Medal 3 2
1,500 m Men 21 November 2017 Medal 3 3
5,000 m Men 24 November 2017 Medal 3 3
10,000 m Men 22 November 2017 Medal 3 3
Half Marathon Men 25 November 2017 Medal 3 2
110 m Hurdles Men 21 November 2017 Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Men 23 November 2017 Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Men 24 November 2017 Medal 2 2
4 x 400 m Relay Men 24 November 2017 Medal 14 3
20 km Walk Men 22 November 2017 Medal 3 2
50 km Walk Men 22 November 2017 Medal 3 2
High Jump Men 23 November 2017 Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Men 22 November 2017 Medal 3 2
Long Jump Men 24 November 2017 Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men 22 November 2017 Medal 2 2
Shot Put Men 24 November 2017 Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Men 22 November 2017 Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Men 23 November 2017 Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Men 21 November 2017 Medal 3 2
Decathlon Men 22 – 23 November 2017 Medal 3 2
100 m Women 21 November 2017 Medal 3 2
200 m Women 22 November 2017 Medal 3 2
400 m Women 21 November 2017 Medal 3 3
800 m Women 23 November 2017 Medal 3 2
1,500 m Women 21 November 2017 Medal 3 2
5,000 m Women 23 November 2017 Medal 3 3
10,000 m Women 21 November 2017 Medal 3 2
Half Marathon Women 25 November 2017 Medal 3 3
100 m Hurdles Women 21 November 2017 Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Women 23 November 2017 Medal 3 2
3,000 m Steeplechase Women 24 November 2017 Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Women 23 November 2017 Medal 13 3
4 x 100 m Relay Women 23 November 2017 Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women 24 November 2017 Medal 12 3
20 km Walk Women 22 November 2017 Medal 3 3
High Jump Women 24 November 2017 Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Women 21 November 2017 Medal 3 2
Long Jump Women 23 November 2017 Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Women 21 November 2017 Medal 3 3
Shot Put Women 21 November 2017 Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Women 22 November 2017 Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Women 24 November 2017 Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Women 24 November 2017 Medal 3 2
Heptathlon Women 23 – 24 November 2017 Medal 3 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
3 m Springboard Men 16 November 2017 Medal 3 2
10 m Platform Men 19 November 2017 Medal 3 2
3 m Springboard, Synchronized Men 18 November 2017 Medal 6 3
10 m Platform, Synchronized Men 17 November 2017 Medal 6 3
3 m Springboard Women 18 November 2017 Medal 3 2
10 m Platform Women 17 November 2017 Medal 3 2
3 m Springboard, Synchronized Women 16 November 2017 Medal 6 3
10 m Platform, Synchronized Women 19 November 2017 Medal 6 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
5 km Men 17 November 2017 Medal 3 2
10 km Men 18 November 2017 Medal 3 2
5 km Women 17 November 2017 Medal 3 2
10 km Women 18 November 2017 Medal 3 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
50 m Freestyle Men 22 November 2017 Medal 3 3
100 m Freestyle Men 23 November 2017 Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Men 20 November 2017 Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Men 21 November 2017 Medal 3 2
1,500 m Freestyle Men 22 November 2017 Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men 20 November 2017 Medal 28 7
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men 22 November 2017 Medal 16 4
100 m Backstroke Men 21 November 2017 Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Men 23 November 2017 Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Men 20 November 2017 Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Men 21 November 2017 Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Men 21 November 2017 Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Men 23 November 2017 Medal 3 2
200 m Individual Medley Men 20 November 2017 Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Men 22 November 2017 Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men 23 November 2017 Medal 16 4
50 m Freestyle Women 22 November 2017 Medal 3 3
100 m Freestyle Women 21 November 2017 Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Women 22 November 2017 Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Women 20 November 2017 Medal 3 3
800 m Freestyle Women 23 November 2017 Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women 23 November 2017 Medal 20 5
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Women 21 November 2017 Medal 16 4
100 m Backstroke Women 20 November 2017 Medal 3 2
200 m Backstroke Women 21 November 2017 Medal 3 2
100 m Breaststroke Women 23 November 2017 Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Women 20 November 2017 Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Women 20 November 2017 Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Women 22 November 2017 Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Women 23 November 2017 Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Women 21 November 2017 Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women 22 November 2017 Medal 24 6
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Mixed 22 November 2017 Medal 16 4
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Mixed 21 November 2017 Medal 20 5
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Sprint Men Medal 3 1
Sprint Team Men Medal 6 3
Sprint Women Medal 3 2
Sprint Team Women Medal 6 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Water Polo Men 15 – 18 November 2017 Medal 39 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Colombia COL 42 39 25 106
2 Venezuela VEN 29 28 24 81
3 Peru PER 10 8 10 28
4 Ecuador ECU 8 15 19 42
5 Chile CHI 7 7 8 22
6 Paraguay PAR 2 2 4 8
7 Dominican Republic DOM 2 0 3 5
8 Panama PAN 1 3 3 7
9 Bolivia BOL 1 2 3 6
10 El Salvador ESA 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
Solo, Women Mónica Arango COL Isidora Letelier CHI Lilia Núñez VEN
Duet, Women Estefanía Álvarez / Mónica Arango COL Bianca Consigliere / Isidora Soto CHI Karla Loaiza / María Romero VEN
Team, Women Colombia COL Venezuela VEN Peru PER
Team Free Routine Combination, Women Colombia COL Chile CHI Peru PER
100 m, Men Álex Quiñónez ECU Diego Palomeque COL Jhonny Rentería COL
200 m, Men Álex Quiñónez ECU Bernardo Baloyes COL Luguelín Santos DOM
400 m, Men Luguelín Santos DOM Jhon Perlaza COL Alberto Aguilar VEN
800 m, Men Rafith Rodríguez COL Lucirio Antonio Garrido VEN Jelssin Robledo COL
1,500 m, Men Carlos Díaz CHI Freddy Espinosa COL Lucirio Antonio Garrido VEN
5,000 m, Men Carlos Díaz CHI Marvin Blanco VEN José Rojas PER
10,000 m, Men Luis Ostos PER José Mauricio González COL Luis Orta VEN
Half Marathon, Men Jeisson Suárez COL Diego Colorado COL Segundo Jami ECU
110 m Hurdles, Men Javier McFarlane PER Juan Carlos Moreno COL Yeison Rivas COL
400 m Hurdles, Men Yeison Rivas COL Emerson Chalá ECU Wilson Bello VEN
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men José Gregorio Peña VEN José Gregorio Peña VEN Andrés Camargo COL
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Colombia COL Venezuela VEN Chile CHI
20 km Walk, Men Esteban Soto COL Mauricio Arteaga ECU Éider Arévalo COL
50 km Walk, Men Andrés Chocho ECU Ronal Quispe BOL Claudio Villanueva ECU
High Jump, Men Eure Yáñez VEN Arturo Chávez PER Alexander Bowen PAN
Pole Vault, Men Walter Viáfara COL José Pacho ECU Pablo Chaverra COL
Long Jump, Men Santiago Cova VEN Jorge McFarlane PER Eddy Florián DOM
Triple Jump, Men Jhon Murillo COL Jhon Murillo COL Santiago Cova VEN
Shot Put, Men Eder Moreno COL Jhon Zea COL Aldo González BOL
Discus Throw, Men Juan Caicedo ECU José Miguel Ballivián CHI Claudio Romero CHI
Hammer Throw, Men Hevertt Álvarez CHI Elias Diaz COL Daniel Aguirre COL
Javelin Throw, Men Arley Ibargüen COL Dayron Márquez COL Billy López VEN
Decathlon, Men José Lemos COL Óscar Campos VEN Georni Jaramillo VEN
100 m, Women Ángela Tenorio ECU Narcisa Landázuri ECU Andrea Purica VEN
200 m, Women Nercely Soto VEN Ángela Tenorio ECU Narcisa Landázuri ECU
400 m, Women Nercely Soto VEN Yenifer Padilla COL María Mackenna CHI
800 m, Women Rosangélica Escobar COL Andrea Calderón ECU Johana Arrieta COL
1,500 m, Women Muriel Coneo COL Rosibel García COL Zulema Arenas PER
5,000 m, Women Muriel Coneo COL Carmen Toaquiza ECU Saida Meneses PER
10,000 m, Women Inés Melchor PER Luz Rojas PER Carmen Martínez PAR
Half Marathon, Women Gladys Tejeda PER Angie Orjuela COL Diana Landi ECU
100 m Hurdles, Women Génesis Romero VEN Eliecith Palacios COL Maribel Caicedo ECU
400 m Hurdles, Women Julieth Caballero COL Gianna Woodruff PAN Melissa González COL
3,000 m Steeplechase, Women Zulema Arenas PER Rolanda Bell Gilliam PAN Andrea Ferris PAN
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Venezuela VEN Colombia COL Ecuador ECU
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Venezuela VEN Ecuador ECU Colombia COL
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Chile CHI Colombia COL Venezuela VEN
20 km Walk, Women Sandra Arenas COL Kimberly García PER Ángela Castro BOL
High Jump, Women María Fernanda Murillo COL Amanda Vergara VEN Joice Micolta ECU
Pole Vault, Women Robeilys Peinado VEN Katherine Castillo COL Carmen Villanueva VEN
Long Jump, Women Nathalee Aranda PAN Macarena Reyes CHI Paola Mautino PER
Triple Jump, Women Ana José DOM Mirian Reyes PER Valeria Quispe BOL
Shot Put, Women Natalia Ducó CHI Sandra Lemos COL Ahymará Espinoza VEN
Discus Throw, Women Karen Gallardo CHI Aixa Middleton PAN Jhoana Martínez COL
Hammer Throw, Women Rosa Rodríguez VEN Eli Johana Moreno COL Maryuri Orozco COL
Javelin Throw, Women Flor Ruiz COL Estefany Chacón VEN María Lucelly Murillo COL
Heptathlon, Women Luisarys Toledo VEN Martha Araújo COL Joice Micolta ECU
3 m Springboard, Men Sebastián Morales COL Robert Páez VEN Sebastián Villa COL
10 m Platform, Men Víctor Ortega COL Kevin García COL Robert Páez VEN
3 m Springboard, Synchronized, Men Sebastián Morales / Sebastián Villa COL Óscar Ariza / Robert Páez VEN Frandiel Gómez / José Calderón DOM
10 m Platform, Synchronized, Men Óscar Ariza / Robert Páez VEN Kevin García / Víctor Ortega COL Isaac Alvarado / Walter Vera ECU
3 m Springboard, Women Diana Pineda COL Elizabeth Pérez
Esteffanie Madrigal
VEN
COL
10 m Platform, Women Carolina Murillo COL María Betancourt VEN Lisette Ramírez VEN
3 m Springboard, Synchronized, Women Diana Pineda / Esteffanie Madrigal COL Madeleine Rivadeneira / Rommy Santillán ECU Catalina Aros / Marieli Urriola CHI
10 m Platform, Synchronized, Women Carolina Murillo / Daniela Zapata COL Lisette Ramírez / María Betancourt VEN Madeleine Rivadeneira / Rommy Santillán ECU
5 km, Men Diego Vera VEN Wilder Carreño VEN Iván Enderica ECU
10 km, Men Wilder Carreño VEN Iván Enderica ECU Diego Vera VEN
5 km, Women Samantha Arévalo ECU Liliana Hernández VEN Nataly Caldas ECU
10 km, Women Samantha Arévalo ECU María Bramont-Arias PER Liliana Hernández VEN
50 m Freestyle, Men Alberto Mestre VEN Leonardo González Moreira ECU Oliver Elliot CHI
100 m Freestyle, Men Ben Hockin PAR Alberto Mestre VEN Bryan Chávez VEN
200 m Freestyle, Men Marcos Lavado VEN Aitor Fugariño VEN Santiago Corredor COL
400 m Freestyle, Men Rafael Dávila VEN Santiago Corredor COL Andy Arteta VEN
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Rafael Dávila VEN Andy Arteta VEN Joseph Macias ECU
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men Venezuela VEN Colombia COL Paraguay PAR
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Venezuela VEN Colombia COL Ecuador ECU
100 m Backstroke, Men Omar Pinzón COL Charles Hockin PAR Robinson Molina VEN
200 m Backstroke, Men Omar Pinzón COL Charles Hockin PAR Robinson Molina VEN
100 m Breaststroke, Men Jorge Murillo COL Carlos Claverie VEN Édgar Crespo PAN
200 m Breaststroke, Men Carlos Claverie VEN Jorge Murillo COL Carlos Mahecha COL
100 m Butterfly, Men Ben Hockin PAR Esnáider Reales COL Marcos Lavado VEN
200 m Butterfly, Men Jonathan Gómez COL Marcos Lavado VEN David Arias COL
200 m Individual Medley, Men Tomás Peribonio ECU Jonathan Gómez COL Carlos Claverie VEN
400 m Individual Medley, Men Jonathan Gómez COL Carlos Claverie
Tomás Peribonio
VEN
ECU
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Venezuela VEN Colombia COL Paraguay PAR
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Mixed Venezuela VEN Colombia COL Ecuador ECU
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Mixed Colombia COL Venezuela VEN Paraguay PAR
50 m Freestyle, Women Karen Torrez BOL Isabella Arcila COL Anicka Delgado ECU
100 m Freestyle, Women Isabella Arcila COL Karen Torrez BOL Jessica Cattaneo PER
200 m Freestyle, Women Jessica Cattaneo PER Andreína Pinto VEN María Paula Álvarez COL
400 m Freestyle, Women Andreína Pinto VEN Kristel Köbrich CHI Samantha Arévalo ECU
800 m Freestyle, Women Kristel Köbrich CHI Andreína Pinto VEN Samantha Arévalo ECU
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women Colombia COL Venezuela VEN Peru PER
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Women Peru PER Colombia COL Venezuela VEN
100 m Backstroke, Women Isabella Arcila COL Carla González VEN Michelle Narvaez COL
200 m Backstroke, Women Andrea Hurtado PER Michelle Narvaez COL Laura Melo COL
100 m Breaststroke, Women Mercedes Toledo VEN Karina Vivas COL Juliana Cifuentes COL
200 m Breaststroke, Women Mercedes Toledo VEN Paula Tamashiro PER Salomé Vélez COL
100 m Butterfly, Women Isabella Páez VEN Jeserik Pinto VEN Valentina Becerra COL
200 m Butterfly, Women Isabella Páez VEN Azra Avdic PER María Román Román COL
200 m Individual Medley, Women McKenna DeBever PER Anicka Delgado ECU Carmen Márquez ESA
400 m Individual Medley, Women Azra Avdic PER Samantha Arévalo ECU Kristel Köbrich CHI
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women Venezuela VEN Colombia COL Peru PER
Sprint, Men Carlos Quinchará COL Juan Sebastián Rubio Cardoso COL Brian Moya COL
Sprint Team, Men Colombia COL Ecuador ECU Chile CHI
Sprint, Women Diana Castillo COL Maira Vargas COL Valentina Prieto CHI
Sprint Team, Women Colombia COL Chile CHI Ecuador ECU
Water Polo, Men Colombia COL Venezuela VEN Peru PER